श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन के संबंध में आवेदन जमा करने की तारीख बढ़ाई
02 MAY 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ ने माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश दिनांक 04.11.2022 के अनुसार पेंशनरों/सदस्यों से विकल्प/संयुक्त विकल्प के सत्यापन के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त करने की व्यवस्था की है। इस प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के लिए ऑनलाइन सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। अब तक 12 लाख से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हो चुके हैं। ऑनलाइन सुविधा केवल 03.05.2023 तक ही उपलब्ध थी।
इस बीच, आवेदन की तिथि बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न तिमाहियों से कई अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। इस मुद्दे पर विचार किया गया है। निर्णय लिया गया है कि अवसर मुहैया कराने के लिए सभी पात्र उम्मीदवारों को अपना आवेदन जमा करने की समय-सीमा अब 26 जून 2023 तक होगी।
पेंशनभोगियों/सदस्यों को सुविधा प्रदान करने और पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए समय-सीमा को बढ़ाया जा रहा है ताकि उनके सामने आने वाली किसी भी कठिनाई को दूर किया जा सके। कर्मचारियों, नियोक्ताओं और उनके संघों से प्राप्त विभिन्न मांगों पर सहानुभूतिपूर्वक विचार करने के बाद यह निर्णय लिया गया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends date for filing Applications regarding pension on Higher Wages
02 MAY 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has made arrangements for obtaining Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Option from pensioners / members as per the Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 04.11.2022. To facilitate this process, online facility has been made available. More than 12 lakh applications have been received till date. The online facility was to remain available only till 03.05.2023.
In the meantime, many representations have been received from various quarters seeking extension of time. The issue has been considered and it has been decided that in order to provide a larger window of opportunity and in order to enable all eligible persons to file their applications, the timeline for filing applications would now be till 26th June, 2023.
The timeline is being extended to facilitate and provide ample opportunity to the pensioners / members so as to to ease out any difficulty being faced by them. This has been decided after sympathetically considering the various demands received from employees, employers and their associations.