محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے زیادہ اجرت پر پنشن سے متعلق درخواستیں داخل کرنے کی تاریخ میں توسیع کی ہے
02 MAY 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
ای پی ایف او نے 4نومبر 2022 کے سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کے مطابق پنشنرز / ممبران سے آپشن / جوائنٹ آپشن کی توثیق کے لیے درخواستیں حاصل کرنے کے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ اس عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آن لائن سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ آن لائن سہولت صر3 مئی 2023 تک دستیاب رہے گی۔
اس دوران مختلف حلقوں کی جانب سے وقت میں توسیع کے لیے کئی نمائندگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس مسئلے پر غور کیا گیا ہے اور یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ مواقع کی ایک بڑی کھڑکی (ونڈو)فراہم کرنے اور تمام اہل افراد کو اپنی درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، درخواستیں داخل کرنے کی ٹائم لائن اب 26 جون 2023 تک ہوگی۔
پنشنرز/ممبران کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور انہیں کافی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹائم لائن کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ انہیں درپیش کسی بھی مشکل کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ ملازمین، آجروں اور ان کی انجمنوں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والے مختلف مطالبات پر ہمدردی سے غور کرنے کے بعد یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends date for filing Applications regarding pension on Higher Wages
02 MAY 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has made arrangements for obtaining Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Option from pensioners / members as per the Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 04.11.2022. To facilitate this process, online facility has been made available. More than 12 lakh applications have been received till date. The online facility was to remain available only till 03.05.2023.
In the meantime, many representations have been received from various quarters seeking extension of time. The issue has been considered and it has been decided that in order to provide a larger window of opportunity and in order to enable all eligible persons to file their applications, the timeline for filing applications would now be till 26th June, 2023.
The timeline is being extended to facilitate and provide ample opportunity to the pensioners / members so as to to ease out any difficulty being faced by them. This has been decided after sympathetically considering the various demands received from employees, employers and their associations.