Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice President’s speech - At Dhanamanjuri University, Manipur
03 MAY 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Khurumjari,
Members of the faculty, distinguished guest and most important my dear students, I am here to connect with you. Manipur the name spells out it all. Mani is ‘Jwel’ and pur is ‘land’.
I will confine myself to the issues concerning students and the North East. First North East, Hon’ble Chief Minister rightly said in 1991 the Government of India evolved a policy and that Policy was Look East.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi with his vision for growth of North East gave it a new dimension- ‘Look East, Act East’. Now this policy ‘Look East, Act East’ is not limited to this country. It goes beyond the frontiers of this country as rightly pointed out by Hon’ble Chief Minister.
I got a feel of it when I made a visit to Cambodia that was the ASEAN meet that talked about this connectivity.
Manipur is very strategically located. No matter that its population is small, the state is rich and the state’s richness is reflected in its culture. Northeast is changing very fast. Look at the rail connectivity, air connectivity of the northeast from 9 airports to 17 airports. Look at this airport itself, it has National and international connectivity; a development is taking place.
By the end of the year, this part of the country will be digitalized 100%.
Manipur in particular is gifted with medicinal plants that can turn the situation around for many of us and generate industrial growth in that field.
Go to any part of the world, what you see in the North East is not available. You have variety, diversity, deep culture, your art, dances but never forget that Manipur has been a home to Polo. Polo, which connects many people around the globe, is from Manipur.
Northeast has made remarkable impact because of its youth power, firepower in the field of sports and athletics. It's a great success of human resource in this part of the world.
I have got a feeling of connection, a feel good factor because of the warmth of the people here.
North East is going to be the new place. It is already emerging as a destination for tourism. All that is happening in the country in the field of education, healthcare, connectivity and rail infrastructure is being reflected on the ground.
As a result of this, we have a Global image; India is rising as never before, the rise is unstoppable and this is because of the young people before me.
We are in Amrit Kaal- 75th year of our independence but we have set our eyes to 2047. India will be celebrating the centenary of its independence. You all will be around; you will be taking progress on your shoulder. You are the foot soldiers; you are the Warriors that will take India to the highest level in the globe in 2047. Why? Because now facilities are available for pursuing higher education to get skill for starting any enterprise that they want; all irritants have been done away with.
Therefore, I appeal to the students, have a dream but don't allow that dream to be just a dream. Your dream must result in some ground reality.
Never fear. Fear is the greatest killer, never have tension, never have stress, never have the bug of achieving something which others wanted to achieve.
Always believe in your attitude, aptitude and what you wish to be.
Avenues are enormous, much is opening these days. Kind of growth we have seen is unimaginable. The reputation of the country is rising globally. Therefore, the entire world is open to you for making contributions.
Make your university proud, make your teachers proud, make your state proud, your nation proud and develop one concept that Nation always first, nation above everything else, our nationalism is beyond compromise.
We must learn to be proud Indians and take pride in our achievements. After 34 years as the Honorable Governor pointed out, after taking input from all the stakeholders National Education Policy was evolved for you all so that education becomes purposeful, education does not graduate to degree orientation, education results in development of your skills and that big change has been the theme of National Education Policy.
I can assure you that National Education Policy is going to be a big game changer. It has replaced all that was getting into a system where our young boys and girls were not able to fully use their talent. It is a big change and this education policy is not a political policy. It is not a state policy; it is a national policy. Evolution of this policy has only one theme i.e. allow the students to fully exploit his or her potential and talent that is available to you.
I appeal to all of you to look around and you will have an idea. When you get an idea try to be a job creator and not a job seeker.
If you look around because of technological development you will find a number of areas where you can show your talent and improve the lights of the people and that is one aspect which you must bear in mind.
Let me give you some idea as to how our youth is being made available. Money is no problem if you have an idea in your mind.
Take for instance Mudra loan. We have a number of entrepreneurs. The amount of loan that has been distributed in Mudra scheme is mind boggling. We have seen ordinary people, men and women utilizing that loan for a small work and then finding employment not only for themselves but for others. It is a great opportunity.
If we go a little further, the Government of India scheme to give strength to the farmers has picked up and the amount that has so far been distributed is not small. 2.25 lakh crore to Indian farmers.
I told the Chief Minister when I first saw him at the airport that you are a footballer who doesn't believe in taking corner kicks or penalty strikes but believes in scoring a goal and I have no doubt since he is a footballer, he knows the importance of team leader and he is the team leader.
There is a chance to score a goal not by himself but to someone else, he will give a pass and therefore results will come. This is my maiden visit but this is the beginning but not the end. I will continue coming to this place. I will stay overnight to get the feel of it.
I have been touched by the warmth of the people. What a gratifying moment to see both boys and girls on either side of the roads, I did have eye contact with some of them and I could see a sparkle in their eyes. I have no doubt that the happiness index of the state is very high.
I wish you well. It is a moment of honour and privilege for me and my wife. I would keep on coming here and would love to welcome young students from Manipur to the Parliament House. It will give me an opportunity to reciprocate the warmth and the hospitality which the Chief Minister and everyone have shown.
I strongly favour young people from the North East Visiting other parts of the country and inviting their counterparts, this should be structured. I am sure the honorable Chief Minister will bring it about and I will be a facilitator.
Once again Thank you and May God bless you. Never forget: No tension and No stress; never fear and take the plunge. History has been made by those who have fallen several times before creating history. You all will do it and you have the capacity to do it.
Best of Luck, Thank You.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति के धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय, मणिपुर में भाषण का मूल पाठ
03 MAY 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
खुरुमजारी,
संकाय सदस्यों, विशिष्ट अतिथि और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मेरे प्रिय छात्रों, मैं यहां आपसे जुड़ने के लिए आया हूं। मणिपुर नाम ही सब कुछ बता देता है। मणि रत्नहै और पुर का मतलब है भूमि
मैं यहां खुद को छात्रों और उत्तर पूर्व से जुड़े मुद्दों तक ही सीमित रखूंगा। पहले उत्तर पूर्व की बात करें तो माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने सही कहा कि 1991 में भारत सरकार ने एक नीति विकसित की थी और वह नीति थी लुक ईस्ट यानी पूर्व की ओर देखो।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर पूर्व के विकास के अपने विजन के साथ इसे एक नया आयाम दिया- लुक ईस्ट, एक्ट ईस्ट। अब यह नीति लुक ईस्ट, एक्ट ईस्टइसी देश तक सीमित नहीं है। यह इस देश की सीमाओं से परे जाती है जो माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने ठीक ही कहा है।
मुझे इसका अहसास तब हुआ जब मैंने कंबोडिया का दौरा किया, वह आसियान बैठक थी जिसमें इस संपर्क के बारे में बात की गई थी।
मणिपुर सामरिक लिहाज से एक अहम जगह स्थित है। चाहे इसकी जनसंख्या कम हो, लेकिन राज्य समृद्ध है और राज्य की समृद्धि उसकी संस्कृति में भी झलकती है। पूर्वोत्तर बहुत तेजी से बदल रहा है। रेल संपर्क देखिए, 9 हवाई अड्डों से लेकर 17 हवाई अड्डे होने तक पूर्वोत्तर के हवाई संपर्क को देखिए। इस हवाई अड्डे को ही देख लीजिए, इसमें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सपर्क है; एक विकास हो रहा है।
इस साल के अंत तक, देश का यह हिस्सा 100 प्रतिशत डिजिटलीकृत हो जाएगा।
विशेष रूप से मणिपुर को औषधीय पौधे उपहार के रूप में मिले हैं जो हममें से कई लोगों के लिए स्थिति को बदल सकता है और उस क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
दुनिया के किसी भी हिस्से में चले जाओ, जो पूर्वोत्तर में है और कहीं उपलब्ध नहीं है। आपके पास बहुरूपता, विविधता, गहरी संस्कृति, आपकी कला, नृत्य है लेकिन यह कभी न भूलें कि मणिपुर पोलो का घर रहा है। पोलो मणिपुर से है, जो दुनिया भर के कई लोगों को जोड़ता है।
खेल और एथलेटिक्स के क्षेत्र में अपनी युवा शक्ति, मारक क्षमता के कारण पूर्वोत्तर ने उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव डाला है। दुनिया के इस हिस्से में यह मानव संसाधन की एक बड़ी सफलता है।
यहां के लोगों की गर्मजोशी के कारण मुझे जुड़ाव का अहसास हुआ है, जो यहां से जुड़ा एक अच्छा अहसास करने वाला फैक्टर है।
पूर्वोत्तर अपने लिए नई जगह बनने जा रहा है। यह पहले से ही पर्यटन के लिए एक अहम गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा है। देश में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, संपर्क और रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में जो कुछ हो रहा है, वह सब जमीन पर नजर आ रहा है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, हमारी एक वैश्विक छवि है; भारत इतनी तेजी से बढ़ रहा है जो पहले कभी नहीं हुआ, यह उत्थान अजेय है और यह मेरे सामने मौजूद युवाओं के कारण संभव हुआ है।
हम अमृत काल यानी अपनी आजादी के 75वें साल में हैं लेकिन हमारी निगाहें 2047 पर टिकी हुई हैं। उस साल भारत अपनी आजादी की शताब्दी मना रहा होगा। आप सब आसपास ही होंगे; आप अपने दम पर प्रगति कर रहे होंगे। आप लोग पैदल योद्धा हो जो 2047 में भारत को विश्व में उच्चतम स्तर पर ले जाएंगे। क्यों? क्योंकि अब कोई भी उद्यम शुरू करने के वास्ते कौशल प्राप्त करने को उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं; सभी परेशानियों को दूर कर दिया गया है।
इसलिए, मैं छात्रों से अपील करता हूं कि सपने देखें लेकिन उन सपनों को सिर्फ सपना नहीं बने रहने दें। आपका सपना जमीनी स्तर पर साकार होना चाहिए।
कभी नहीं डरो। डर सबसे खतरनाक है, कभी तनाव न लें, कभी चिंतित न हों, कभी भी कुछ ऐसा हासिल करने की बीमीरी से दूर रहें जिसे दूसरे हासिल करना चाहते हैं।
हमेशा अपने दृष्टिकोण, योग्यता और आप जो बनना चाहते हैं उस पर विश्वास करें।
रास्ते बहुत बड़े हैं, इन दिनों बहुत अवसर सामने आ रहे हैं। हमने जिस तरह का विकस देखा है, वह अकल्पनीय है। विश्व स्तर पर देश की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ रही है। इसलिए योगदान करने के लिए पूरी दुनिया आपके लिए खुली हुई है।
अपने विश्वविद्यालय को गौरवान्वित करें, अपने शिक्षकों को गौरवान्वित करें, अपने राज्य को गौरवान्वित करें, अपने राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित करें और एक अवधारणा विकसित करें कि राष्ट्र हमेशा पहले, राष्ट्र सब से ऊपर है, हमारा राष्ट्रवाद समझौते से परे है।
हमें गर्वित भारतीय होना सीखना चाहिए और अपनी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करना चाहिए। 34 वर्षों के बाद जैसा कि माननीय राज्यपाल ने बताया है, सभी हितधारकों से इनपुट लेने के बाद आप सभी के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति तैयार की गई ताकि शिक्षा उद्देश्यपूर्ण हो, शिक्षा डिग्री उन्मुख न हो, शिक्षा आपके भीतर कौशल विकसित करे और यही बड़ा परिवर्तन राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का विषय रहा है।
मैं आपको आश्वस्त कर सकता हूं कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति एक बड़ा गेम चेंजर साबित होने जा रही है। इसने उन सभी चीजों को बदल दिया है जो एक ऐसी प्रणाली में शामिल हो रही थीं जहां हमारे युवा लड़के और लड़कियां अपनी प्रतिभा का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने में सक्षम नहीं हो पा रहे थे। यह एक बड़ा बदलाव है और यह शिक्षा नीति कोई राजनीतिक नीति नहीं है। यह राज्य की नीति नहीं है; यह एक राष्ट्रीय नीति है। इस नीति के विकास का केवल एक ही लक्ष्य है यानी छात्रों को उनकी क्षमता और प्रतिभा का पूरी तरह से दोहन करने का मौका देना जो उनके पास उपलब्ध है।
मैं आप सभी से अपने आसपास देखने की अपील करता हूं और आपको एक आइडिया मिल जाएगा। जब आपको कोई आइडिया मिले तो रोजगार सृजन करने वाले बनने की कोशिश करें, न कि रोजगार खोजने वाले।
यदि आप चारों ओर देखें तो आपको तकनीकी विकास के कारण ऐसे कई क्षेत्र मिलेंगे जहां आप अपनी प्रतिभा दिखा सकते हैं और लोगों के जीवन में सुधार कर सकते हैं और यह एक पहलू है जिसे आपको ध्यान में रखना चाहिए।
मैं आपको कुछ आइडिया देता हूं, जो हमारे युवाओं को उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। अगर आपके दिमाग में एक आइडिया है तो पैसे की कोई समस्या नहीं है।
उदाहरण के लिए मुद्रा लोन को ही लें। हमारे पास कई उद्यमी हैं। मुद्रा योजना में जितना कर्ज बांटा गया है, वह हैरान करने वाला है। हमने सामान्य लोगों, पुरुषों और महिलाओं को उस ऋण को एक छोटे से काम के लिए इस्तेमाल करते देखा है और फिर न केवल वे अपने लिए बल्कि दूसरों के लिए रोजगार खोजते नजर आए हैं। यह एक अच्छा अवसर है।
थोड़ा और आगे बढ़ें तो भारत सरकार की किसानों को क्षमतावान बनाने की योजना ने रफ्तार पकड़ी है और अब तक जो राशि बांटी गई है, वह कम नहीं है। भारतीय किसानों को 2.25 लाख करोड़ दिए जा चुके हैं।
जब मैंने मुख्यमंत्री को पहली बार हवाई अड्डे पर देखा तो मैंने उनसे कहा कि आप एक फुटबॉलर हैं जो कॉर्नर किक या पेनल्टी स्ट्राइक लेने में विश्वास नहीं करते बल्कि गोल करने में विश्वास रखते हैं और मुझे कोई संदेह नहीं है, क्योंकि वह एक फुटबॉलर हैं, वह टीम लीडर का महत्व जानते हैं और वहीं टीम लीडर हैं।
यहां खुद से नहीं बल्कि किसी और को गोल करने का मौका है, वह पास देंगे और इसलिए नतीजे भी आएंगे। यह मेरी पहली यात्रा है लेकिन यह शुरुआत है, अंत नहीं है। मैं इस जगह पर आता रहूंगा। मैं इसे महसूस करने के लिए यहां रात भर रहूंगा।
मैं यहां के लोगों की गर्मजोशी से प्रभावित हुआ हूं। सड़कों के दोनों ओर लड़के और लड़कियों दोनों को देखना कितना सुखद क्षण था, मैंने उनमें से कुछ की आंखों में देखा और मैं उनकी आंखों में एक चमक देख सकता था। मुझे कोई शक नहीं है कि राज्य का हैप्पीनेस इंडेक्स बहुत ज्यादा है।
मैं आपकी खुशहाली की कामना करता हूं। यह मेरे और मेरी पत्नी के लिए सम्मान और सौभाग्य का क्षण है। मैं यहां आना जारी रखूंगा और मणिपुर के युवा छात्रों का संसद भवन में स्वागत करना चाहूंगा। इससे मुझे उस गर्मजोशी और आतिथ्य का प्रतिदान करने का अवसर मिलेगा जो मुख्यमंत्री और सभी ने दिखाया है।
मैं पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं को देश के दूसरे हिस्सों में जाने और अपने समकक्षों को आमंत्रित करने का पुरजोर समर्थन करता हूं, इसे व्यवस्थित रूप से किया जाना चाहिए। मुझे यकीन है कि माननीय मुख्यमंत्री इसे पूरा करेंगे और मैं एक सूत्रधार की भूमिका में रहूंगा।
एक बार फिर से धन्यवाद और भगवान आप पर कृपा करे। कभी न भूलें: कोई तनाव नहीं और कोई चिंता नहीं; कभी डरो मत और हिम्मत दिखाओ। इतिहास का निर्माण उन्हीं ने किया है जो इतिहास रचने से पहले कई बार असफल हुए हैं। आप सभी ऐसा करेंगे और आपके भीतर यह करने की क्षमता है।
शुभकामनाएं, धन्यवाद।