Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Action Plan 2023 -24 Targets 1012 Million Tonne Coal Production
Focus on Allocating 25 new Mines for Commercial Mining in FY 2023-24
03 MAY 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has conceptualized an Action Plan for the FY 2023-24 with the goal of achieving Aatmanirbhar Bharat by enhancing the production, efficiency, sustainability, new technologies etc. in the coal sector. It is an ambitious, well-crafted roadmap that covers a variety of areas stated below -
1. Coal Analytics:
Coal Production - The Ministry has finalized the total coal production target of 1012 MT for FY 2023-24.
Outsourcing of Mines- The Ministry has taken various steps to increase coal production and efficiency like Mining Developers cum Operators (MDO) for the operationalization of CIL Mines/Blocks and production in discontinued/abandoned mines on the revenue sharing basis.
Coking Coal Strategy – With a focus on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Coal has formulated a coking coal strategy to enhance coking coal availability in the country to reduce imports.
Quality of Coal - The Ministry of Coal and the coal companies have taken various measures to achieve the objective of supply of quality coal to all consumers.For undertaking the job of sampling and analysis of coal samples at loading end, third party sampling agencies have been empanelled for both power and non-power coal consumers.
2. Private Investment:
CAPEX and Asset Monetization - The CAPEX target for FY 2023-24 is Rs 21030 Crores (CIL: Rs.16,500 Cr, NLCIL: Rs. 2,880 Cr and SCCL: Rs. 1650 Cr) The overall projected target of Assets Monetization plan for FY 2023-24 is Rs. 50,118.61 Crores
Commercial Mining - During FY 2022-23, the Ministry signed agreements for a total of 23 coal mines having cumulative PRC of 33.224 MTPA and these mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of Rs 4,700.80 Crores calculated at PRC (Peak Rated Capacity). These Mines are expected to provide both direct and indirect employment to 44,906 people.Considering good response received for 6th round of commercial auctions, it is expected that 25 coal mines will be allocated during FY 2023-24 for commercial mining.
3. Infrastructure Projects
PM Gatishakti National Master Plan – In consultation with Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Coal is closely monitoring the new railway line projects that are critical for coal evacuation and is undertaking Mapping of Coal Sector on NMP and use of Dashboards on NMP.
Coal Evacuation- FMC & Railway Lines – Ministry of Coal has adopted a Coal Logistics Policy/Plan for effective and environmental friendly transport of coal, as logistics is a crucial component of the coal supply chain.
4. Safety in Mines
The Ministry of Coal reaffirms its commitment to the best safety standards and utmost priority to the safety in Coal Mines including disaster management, safety management & response drills, use of PPE etc.
The 48th meeting of Standing Committee on Safety in Coal Mines was held in New Delhi on 12th Dec 2022.
Scientific closure of Mines – To restore the ecological balance in the mined-out areas, mine closure activities will begin this year at a significant number of CIL and SCCL mines as per the guidelines issued by Ministry of Coal in October, 2022 (Scientific Closure of Closed/Abandoned/Discontinued Mines before Year 2009)
5. Technology Push to Coal:
Technology roadmap in the Coal sector - Ministry is going to circulate the Monitoring framework for coal companies towards Implementation of Technology Roadmap in digitalisation & integration of sub-systems, use of new technology (Drone, Remote sensing), blast free coal mining to promote efficiency, safety and environment.
Coal to Chemical – With an objective towards clean coal technology, Ministry of Coal has taken various initiatives like Coal to Hydrogen, Coal & Lignite gasification, CBM/CMM etc.
Diversification of Coal India Limited (CIL) – As part of Diversification initiatives of the Ministry, Coal India Limited is being diversified for sustainable future business operations like New Business Areas (Aluminium, Power, Solar wafer, Solar Power & Renewable), Expansion of Core business (1 BT) etc.,
6. Sustainability in Coal Sector:
Ministry of Coal envisages promoting sustainable development model in which coal production goes hand in hand with environmental protection, resource conservation, caring for society and measures to protect our forests and biodiversity.Greening Initiatives, Development of Eco-parks/Mine Tourism, Gainful Utilization of Mine Water/Overburden (OB) and Energy Efficient Measures are some of the major identified sustainable activities identified by Ministry of Coal.
Ecopark -ParasnathUdyaan, Katras Area, BCCL, Jharkhand,
The Ministry’s initiatives outlined in the action plan will pave the path to development and will have a positive impact on Coal’s growth trajectory along with a sustainable future. The details of the Action plan may be accessed through the website of Ministry of Coal (https://coal.gov.in/).

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय कार्य योजना 2023 -24 का लक्ष्य 1012 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए 25 नई खदानें आवंटित करने पर बल
03 MAY 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला क्षेत्र में उत्पादन, दक्षता, स्थिरता और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए एक कार्य योजना की संकल्‍पना की है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी योजना में एक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है -
1. कोयला विश्लेषिकी:
कोयला उत्पादन - मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 1012 मीट्रिक टन के कुल कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
खदानों की आउटसोर्सिंग - मंत्रालय ने कोयला उत्पादन और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड खदानों/ब्लॉकों के संचालन के लिए खनन डेवलपर्स सह ऑपरेटरों (एमडीओ) और राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर बंद/परित्यक्त खदानों में उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
कोकिंग कोल रणनीति - आत्मनिर्भर भारत की अवधारणा पर पूर्णत: ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने आयात को कम करने के लिए देश में कोकिंग कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए एक कोकिंग कोल रणनीति तैयार की है।
कोयले की गुणवत्ता - कोयला मंत्रालय और कोयला कंपनियों ने सभी उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोयले की आपूर्ति के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। लोडिंग के समय कोयले के नमूने लेने और विश्लेषण का कार्य करने के लिए बिजली और गैर-बिजली दोनों कोयला उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सूचीबद्ध तीसरे पक्ष की नमूना लेने वाली एजेंसियों को नियुक्त किया गया है।
2. निजी निवेश:
पूंजीगत व्‍यय और संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण - वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पूंजीगत व्‍यय का लक्ष्य 21030 करोड़ रुपये है कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड: 16,500 करोड़ रुपये, एनएलसीआईएल: 2,880 करोड़ रुपये और साउथ ईस्‍टर्न कोलफील्‍ड्स लिमिटेड : 1650 करोड़ रुपये) वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण योजना का समग्र अनुमानित लक्ष्य 50,118.61 करोड़ रूपये हैं।
वाणिज्यिक खनन - वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान मंत्रालय ने 33.224 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष के संचयी पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) वाली कुल 23 कोयला खदानों के लिए समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन खदानों से पीआरसी पर गणना करके 4,700.80 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्ति की उम्मीद है। इन खदानों से 44,906 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिलने की आशा है। वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के छठें दौर के लिए प्राप्त अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 25 कोयला खदानों को वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए आवंटित किया जाएगा।
3. अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान - रेल मंत्रालय के परामर्श से, कोयला मंत्रालय नई रेलवे लाइन परियोजनाओं की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है। ये कोयला निकासी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं और राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन (एनएमपी) पर कोयला क्षेत्र की मैपिंग और एनएमपी पर डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग कर रहा है।
कोयला निकासी- एफएमसी और रेलवे लाइन्स - कोयले के प्रभावी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला रसद नीति/योजना अपनाई है, क्योंकि रसद कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
4. खानों में सुरक्षा
कोयला मंत्रालय आपदा प्रबंधन, सुरक्षा प्रबंधन और प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) आदि के उपयोग सहित कोयला खदानों में सुरक्षा के लिए सर्वोत्तम सुरक्षा मानकों और सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
कोयला खदानों में सुरक्षा पर स्थायी समिति की 48वीं बैठक 12 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी।
खानों का बंद होना - खनन किए गए क्षेत्रों में पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बहाल करने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा अक्टूबर, 2022 में जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और साउथ ईस्‍टर्न कोलफील्‍ड्स लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) खानों की एक निश्चित संख्या में वर्ष 2009 से पहले बंद/परित्यक्त/बंद खदानें बंद करने की गतिविधियां इस वर्ष शुरू होंगी।
5. कोयला क्षेत्र में तकनीकी विस्‍तार:
कोयला क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप – कोयला मंत्रालय दक्षता, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण और उप-प्रणालियों के एकीकरण, नई तकनीक (ड्रोन, रिमोट सेंसिंग), विस्फोट मुक्त कोयला खनन में प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप को लागू करने की दिशा में कोयला कंपनियों के लिए निगरानी ढांचे को परिचालित करेगा।
कोयले से रसायन - स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी की दिशा में एक उद्देश्य के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले से हाइड्रोजन, कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण, सीबीएम/सीएमएम आदि विभिन्न पहल की हैं।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का विविधीकरण - मंत्रालय की विविधीकरण पहल के हिस्से के रूप में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड को नए व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों का विस्‍तार किया जा रहा इनमें (एल्यूमीनियम, बिजली, सौर वेफर, सौर ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय) मूल व्‍यवसाय के विस्तार (1 बीटी) आदि को भविष्य के व्यापार संचालन के लिए विविधतापूर्ण बनाया जा रहा है।
6. कोयला क्षेत्र में स्थिरता:
कोयला मंत्रालय सतत विकास मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने की संकल्‍पना करता है जिसमें कोयला उत्पादन पर्यावरण संरक्षण, संसाधन संरक्षण, समाज की देखभाल और हमारे वनों और जैव विविधता की रक्षा के उपायों के साथ आगे बढ़ता है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस दिशा में हरित पहल, इको-पार्कों/खान पर्यटन का विकास, खदान जल का लाभकारी उपयोग (ओबी) और ऊर्जा कुशल उपायों सहित कुछ प्रमुख स्थायी गतिविधियां चलाई गई हैं।
इकोपार्क-पारसनाथ उद्यान, कतरास क्षेत्र, बीसीसीएल, झारखंड
कार्य योजना में उल्लिखित मंत्रालय की पहल विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी और सतत भविष्य के साथ कोयले के विकास पथ पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालेगी। कार्य योजना का विवरण कोयला मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://coal.gov.in/) पर देखा जा सकता है।