उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 3 मई को असम और मणिपुर की यात्रा पर जायेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के 21वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय, इंफाल के छात्रों और शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय में संकाय और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ संवाद कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
02 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 03 मई, 2023 को एक दिवसीय दौरे पर असम और मणिपुर जाएंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति असम में
पूर्वाह्न में उपराष्ट्रपति डिब्रूगढ़, असम का दौरा करेंगे। वे डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के 21वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे और दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर असम के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली और असम सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. रनोज पेगू भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति मणिपुर में
दोपहर में उपराष्ट्रपति मणिपुर में इंफाल स्थित धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय, जाएंगे। यहां वे विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों और शिक्षकों के साथ संवाद कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। यह सत्र युवाओं के साथ मूल्यवान चर्चा और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
दौरे के अंतिम चरण में, श्री धनखड़ इंफाल स्थित मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय जाएंगे, जहां वे देश भर के विभिन्न केंद्रीय संस्थानों के संकायों/वैज्ञानिकों के साथ एक संवाद कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
मणिपुर की राज्यपाल सुश्री अनुसुइया उइके, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह और केंद्रीय विदेश तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह दोनों कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे। धनमंजुरी विश्वविद्यालय में कार्यक्रम में मणिपुर सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री ठाकुर बसंत सिंह भी मौजूद रहेंगे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to visit Assam and Manipur on 3rd May
VP to attend 21st Convocation Ceremony of Dibrugarh University as Chief Guest
VP to interact with students and faculty of Dhanamanjuri University, Imphal
Vice President to engage in interaction programme with faculty and scientists at Manipur University
02 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, will visit Assam and Manipur on a one-day tour on May 03, 2023.
Vice President in Assam
In the forenoon, the Vice President will be visiting Dibrugarh, Assam. He will grace the 21st Convocation Ceremony of the Dibrugarh University as its Chief Guest, and deliver the convocation address.
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Governor of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment, and Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Government of Assam will also grace the occasion.
Vice President in Manipur
In the afternoon, the Vice President will visit Dhanamanjuri University in Imphal, Manipur. Here, he will engage in an interaction programme with the students and faculty of the university. This session will provide an opportunity for valuable discussions and exchange of ideas by young minds.
In the last leg of the tour, Shri Dhankhar will visit Manipur University in Imphal, where he will participate in an Interaction Programme with the Faculties/Scientists from various Central Institutions across the country.
Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, Governor of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur and Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Education will attend both the events. Shri Th. Basanta Singh, Education Minister, Government of Manipur will also be present at the programme in Dhanamanjuri University.