सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि एनएच 965जी के बारामती-इंदापुर खंड पर संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग, महाराष्ट्र में बरगद के 1,025 पेड़ों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रत्यारोपण किया गया
इनमें से बरगद के 85% पेड़ सुरक्षित
02 MAY 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सिलसिलेवार ट्वीट कर जानकारी दी है कि फरवरी और मार्च 2022 में हमने एक परियोजना के तहत एनएच 965जी के बारामती-इंदापुर खंड पर महाराष्ट्र में संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग पर बरगद के पेड़ों का प्रत्यारोपण किया। इस दौरान, हमने 1,025 बरगद के पेड़ों को सड़क के किनारों पर सफलतापूर्वक प्रत्यारोपित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्यारोपित पेड़ों में से 870 पेड़ सुरक्षित हैं, जो कुल संख्या का 85% हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि प्रत्यारोपित पेड़ स्वस्थ हैं और विकसित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने में मदद मिली है, बल्कि यात्रियों को भी सुखद दृश्य का आभास हो रहा है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 85% of successfully transplanted 1,025 Banyan trees along the Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg, Maharashtra located on the Baramati-Indapur section of NH 965G have survived
02 MAY 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets informed that in February and March 2022 we conducted a transplantation project along the Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg, Maharashtra located on the Baramati-Indapur section of NH 965G . During this project, we successfully transplanted 1,025 Banyan trees to the edge of the Right of Way (ROW). Currently, 870 of the transplanted trees (85%) have survived , he added.
Shri Gadkari said the transplanted trees are thriving and displaying healthy growth with the development of robust foliage every day. He said the project has not only helped in preserving the environment but has also provided a pleasing visual experience for the visitors traveling along the road.