Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 85% of successfully transplanted 1,025 Banyan trees along the Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg, Maharashtra located on the Baramati-Indapur section of NH 965G have survived
02 MAY 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets informed that in February and March 2022 we conducted a transplantation project along the Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg, Maharashtra located on the Baramati-Indapur section of NH 965G . During this project, we successfully transplanted 1,025 Banyan trees to the edge of the Right of Way (ROW). Currently, 870 of the transplanted trees (85%) have survived , he added.
Shri Gadkari said the transplanted trees are thriving and displaying healthy growth with the development of robust foliage every day. He said the project has not only helped in preserving the environment but has also provided a pleasing visual experience for the visitors traveling along the road.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சாந்த் துக்காராம் மஹாராஜ் பால்கி மார்க்கத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடப்பட்ட 1,025 ஆலமரங்களில் 85% உயிர் பிழைத்துள்ளதாக திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறியுள்ளார்
02 MAY 2023 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, 2022 பிப்ரவரி மற்றும் மார்ச் மாதங்களில், மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 965ஜி பாரமதி-இந்தாபூர் பிரிவில் அமைந்துள்ள சாந்த் துக்காராம் மஹாராஜ் பால்கி மார்க்கத்தில் மரம் நடும் திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டோம் என்று ட்வீட் செய்துள்ளார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் போது, 1,025 ஆலமரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டதில், தற்போது, 870 மரங்கள் (85%) உயிர் பிழைத்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நடப்பட்ட மரக்கன்றுகள் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் வலுவான, பசுமையான, ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளன என்று திரு கட்கரி கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தத் திட்டம் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்க உதவியதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், சாலையில் பயணிப்பவர்களுக்கு ஒரு இனிமையான காட்சி அனுபவத்தையும் வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.