Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic
02 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through a reference dated 30.08.2022 requested the Authority to provide its recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS.
The load carried on a telecommunication network is called traffic, or more specifically ‘telecommunication traffic’. Telecommunication traffic comprises of several types of traffic such as voice call, SMS, etc. Further, telecommunication traffic comprises domestic traffic (i.e., traffic within the country), and international traffic. In the Indian context, domestic traffic comprises intra-circle traffic and inter-circle traffic which have been specifically defined in the Unified License. As intra-circle traffic and inter-circle traffic are the only two components of domestic traffic, the term ‘domestic traffic’ has been defined implicitly in the Unified License.
The Authority noted that the term ‘international traffic’ has not been defined in the Unified License and that ‘international SMS’ is a type of ‘international traffic’. Therefore, the Authority is of the view that instead of defining international SMS in the Unified License Agreement, it would be appropriate to define the term ‘international traffic’, instead.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic seeking inputs from stakeholders has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by May 30, 2023 and counter-comments by June 13, 2023. The comments/counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு போக்குவரத்து இலக்கணம் குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
02 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு போக்குவரத்து இலக்கணம் குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச குறுஞ்செய்தி, உள்நாட்டு குறுஞ்செய்தி இலக்கணம் குறித்து பரிந்துரை அளிக்குமாறு தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை 30.08.2022 அன்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டு இருந்தது.
தொலைத் தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள செயல்பாடு போக்குவரத்து அல்லது தொலைத்தொடர்பு போக்குவரத்து என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. தொலைத்தொடர்பு போக்குவரத்தில் குரல் அழைப்பு, குறுஞ்செய்தி உள்ளிட்ட வகைகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. மேலும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு போக்குவரத்தில் உள்நாட்டுப் போக்குவரத்து (உள்நாட்டிற்குள் போக்குவரத்து) மற்றும் சர்வதேச போக்குவரத்து அடங்கியுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச போக்குவரத்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த உரிமத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்படவில்லை என்றும் சர்வதேச குறுஞ்செய்தி சர்வதேச போக்குவரத்து என்று ஆணையம் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. அதனால், ஒருங்கிணைந்த உரிம ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சர்வதேச குறுஞ்செய்தி என குறிப்பிடுவதற்கு பதில், சர்வதேச போக்குவரத்து என்று குறிப்பிடப்படும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக, சர்வதேச போக்குவரத்து இலக்கணம் குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் இணையதளம் (www.trai.gov.in) மூலம் தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை உரிமையாளர்களின் கருத்துக்களை தெரிவிக்கலாம் என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான கருத்துக்களை ஜூன் 13, 2023-க்குள் கூறலாம் என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.