Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic
02 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through a reference dated 30.08.2022 requested the Authority to provide its recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS.
The load carried on a telecommunication network is called traffic, or more specifically ‘telecommunication traffic’. Telecommunication traffic comprises of several types of traffic such as voice call, SMS, etc. Further, telecommunication traffic comprises domestic traffic (i.e., traffic within the country), and international traffic. In the Indian context, domestic traffic comprises intra-circle traffic and inter-circle traffic which have been specifically defined in the Unified License. As intra-circle traffic and inter-circle traffic are the only two components of domestic traffic, the term ‘domestic traffic’ has been defined implicitly in the Unified License.
The Authority noted that the term ‘international traffic’ has not been defined in the Unified License and that ‘international SMS’ is a type of ‘international traffic’. Therefore, the Authority is of the view that instead of defining international SMS in the Unified License Agreement, it would be appropriate to define the term ‘international traffic’, instead.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic seeking inputs from stakeholders has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by May 30, 2023 and counter-comments by June 13, 2023. The comments/counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف پر مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا
02 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کوم ریگولیٹری اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی)نے آج بین الاقوامی ٹریفک پر ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا۔
محکمہ مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے 30.08.2022 تاریخ کے ایک حوالے کے ذریعہ اتھارٹی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ وہ بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس اور گھریلو ایس ایم ایس کی تعریف پر ٹرائی ایکٹ، 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1)(a) کے تحت اپنی سفارشات فراہم کرے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک پر لوڈ(بوجھ) کو ٹریفک کہا جاتا ہے، یا خاص طور پر 'ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹریفک'کہا جاتا ہے۔ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹریفک کئی قسم کی ٹریفک پر مشتمل ہوتاہے جیسے وائس کال، ایس ایم ایس وغیرہ۔ مزید، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹریفک میں گھریلو ٹریفک (یعنی ملک کے اندر ٹریفک) اور بین الاقوامی ٹریفک شامل ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی تناظر میں، گھریلو ٹریفک میں انٹرا سرکل ٹریفک اور انٹر سرکل ٹریفک شامل ہے جس کی خاص طور پر یونیفائیڈ لائسنس میں تعریف کی گئی ہے۔ چونکہ انٹرا سرکل ٹریفک اور انٹر سرکل ٹریفک ڈومیسٹک ٹریفک کے صرف دو اجزاء ہیں، اس لیے یونیفائیڈ لائسنس میں 'گھریلو ٹریفک' کی اصطلاح کو واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
اتھارٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ یونیفائیڈ لائسنس میں ’بین الاقوامی ٹریفک‘ کی اصطلاح کی تعریف نہیں کی گئی ہے اور یہ کہ ’بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس‘ ’بین الاقوامی ٹریفک‘ کی ایک قسم ہے۔ لہذا، اتھارٹی کا خیال ہے کہ یونیفائیڈ لائسنس کے معاہدے میں بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس کی تعریف کرنے کے بجائے، 'بین الاقوامی ٹریفک' کی اصطلاح کی تعریف کرنا مناسب ہوگا۔
اس سلسلے میں، شراکت داروں سے معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف پر ایک مشاورتی دستاویز ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (ڈبلیوڈبلیو ڈبلیو.ٹی آر اے آئی.جی او وی .آئی این) پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ مشاورتی مقالے میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 30 مئی 2023 تک اور جوابی تبصرے 13 جون 2023 تک طلب کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تبصرے/جوابی تبصرے ترجیحاً الیکٹرانک شکل میں advmn@trai.gov پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔