Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic
02 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through a reference dated 30.08.2022 requested the Authority to provide its recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS.
The load carried on a telecommunication network is called traffic, or more specifically ‘telecommunication traffic’. Telecommunication traffic comprises of several types of traffic such as voice call, SMS, etc. Further, telecommunication traffic comprises domestic traffic (i.e., traffic within the country), and international traffic. In the Indian context, domestic traffic comprises intra-circle traffic and inter-circle traffic which have been specifically defined in the Unified License. As intra-circle traffic and inter-circle traffic are the only two components of domestic traffic, the term ‘domestic traffic’ has been defined implicitly in the Unified License.
The Authority noted that the term ‘international traffic’ has not been defined in the Unified License and that ‘international SMS’ is a type of ‘international traffic’. Therefore, the Authority is of the view that instead of defining international SMS in the Unified License Agreement, it would be appropriate to define the term ‘international traffic’, instead.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on Definition of International Traffic seeking inputs from stakeholders has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by May 30, 2023 and counter-comments by June 13, 2023. The comments/counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ട്രാഫിക്കിന്റെ നിർവ്വചനം സംബന്ധിച്ച കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പർ ട്രായ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
02 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 02 മെയ് 2023
ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ട്രായ്) അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ട്രാഫിക്കിന്റെ നിർവ്വചനം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പർ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പ് (DoT) 30.08.2022 ലെ ഒരു റഫറൻസിലൂടെ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര SMS, ആഭ്യന്തര SMS എന്നിവയുടെ നിർവചനം സംബന്ധിച്ച് 1997 ലെ TRAI നിയമത്തിലെ (ഭേദഗതിയോടെയുള്ള) സെക്ഷൻ 11(1)(a) പ്രകാരമുള്ള ശുപാർശകൾ നൽകാൻ അതോറിറ്റിയോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഒരു ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ശൃഖല വഹിക്കുന്ന ലോഡിനെ ട്രാഫിക്, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കൂടുതൽ വ്യക്തമായി 'ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ട്രാഫിക്' എന്ന് വിളിക്കുന്നു. ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ട്രാഫിക്കിൽ വോയ്‌സ് കോൾ, എസ്എംഎസ് മുതലായവ പോലുള്ള നിരവധി തരം ട്രാഫിക്കുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ട്രാഫിക്കിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര ട്രാഫിക്കും (അതായത് രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളിലെ ട്രാഫിക്ക്), അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ട്രാഫിക്കും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, ഏകീകൃത ലൈസൻസിൽ പ്രത്യേകം നിർവചിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഇൻട്രാ-സർക്കിൾ ട്രാഫിക്കും ഇന്റർ-സർക്കിൾ ട്രാഫിക്കും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് ആഭ്യന്തര ട്രാഫിക്. ഇൻട്ര-സർക്കിൾ ട്രാഫിക്കും ഇന്റർ-സർക്കിൾ ട്രാഫിക്കും ആഭ്യന്തര ട്രാഫിക്കിന്റെ രണ്ട് ഘടകങ്ങൾ മാത്രമായതിനാൽ, ഏകീകൃത ലൈസൻസിൽ 'ആഭ്യന്തര ട്രാഫിക്' എന്ന പദം പരോക്ഷമായി നിർവചിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
‘ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ട്രാഫിക്’ എന്ന പദം ഏകീകൃത ലൈസൻസിൽ നിർവചിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും ‘ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ എസ്എംഎസ്’ ഒരു തരം ‘ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ട്രാഫിക്’ ആണെന്നും അതോറിറ്റി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അതിനാൽ, ഏകീകൃത ലൈസൻസ് കരാറിൽ അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര എസ്എംഎസ് നിർവചിക്കുന്നതിനു പകരം 'ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ട്രാഫിക്' എന്ന പദം നിർവചിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഉചിതമെന്ന് അതോറിറ്റി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു.
ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ട്രാഫിക്കിന്റെ നിർവ്വചനം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പർ, ട്രായ് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ (www.trai.gov.in) ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പറിൽ ഉന്നയിക്കപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ 2023 മെയ് 30-നുള്ളിലും എതിർ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ 2023 ജൂൺ 13-നുള്ളിലും തല്പരകക്ഷികളിൽ നിന്ന് ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു. അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ/പ്രതിവാദ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് രൂപത്തിൽ advmn@trai.gov.in എന്ന വിലാസത്തിൽ അയയ്‌ക്കാം.