AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav to commemorate 50 days countdown to the International Day of Yoga 2023 to be organised in Jaipur Tomorrow
IDY 2023 will witness many firsts, foremost being CYP demonstration in Arctic and Antarctic regions
Ayush related infrastructure and its popularity in Rajasthan has been strengthened through the years - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Ministry is positively considering State Govt. request for support for upgradation of Ayush Infrastructure”
01 MAY 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY under the Ministry of Ayush will celebrate the Yoga Mahotsav to commemorate the 50 days countdown to the International Day of Yoga at Shri Bhawani Niketan Shiksha Samiti, Sports Ground, Jaipur tomorrow (2nd May 2023). The Ministry is organising the event with active support and cooperation of the state government of Rajasthan, local authorities and various institutions with an objective to boost Medical Value Travel in Rajasthan through Yoga
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Union Minister of Ayush & Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai along with Members of Parliament from Rajasthan, Secretary of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Dr. I V Basavaraddi, Dir, MDNIY, Vice Chancellor of National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur Prof. Sanjeev Sharma and other senior officials of Ministry of Ayush and representatives of over 50 leading Yoga Institutions will participate in this Yoga Mahotsav.
Addressing a press conference at the venue of tomorrow’s event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the foresighted leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the International Day of Yoga (IDY) has become a benchmark event, which is celebrated nationally and globally with ever increasing enthusiasm. As earlier, this year’s IDY 2023 will also witness many firsts, foremost being the demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at Arctic and Antarctic region.”
Elaborating upon the decision to organise the 50 Day countdown in Rajasthan, Shri Sonowal said, “Thousands of foreign tourists come to Rajasthan annually and take services of many Yoga institutions for learning Yoga and Yoga therapies. I see enormous opportunities for these Yoga institutions in Medical Value Travel and spiritual holidaying. Further, Govt. of India is promoting village tourism. Yoga gels perfectly with village tourism in Rajasthan. I am sure tomorrow’s mass demonstration will help give a fillip to enthusiasm for Yoga in Rajasthan.”
Detailing about the action plan for this year’s IDY, the minister said, “This year, Ministry of Ayush is also exploring the possibility of organising Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) demonstrations at important ports across globe covering all oceans. For this unique 'Ocean Ring for Yoga' program consultation is ripe with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Defence and Indian Navy.”
He further added that another highlight of IDY 2023 will be “our effort to connect rural population through Ayush Gram in each state. An Ayush Gram will be a congregation of two-three villages and engage an average population of over 3,000. All out efforts would be made for special training by appointing Yoga trainers in the identified villages so that each Ayush Gram is ready to demonstrate CYP on 21st June 2023.”
The wide and deep network of Common Service Centres (CSCs) will also be utilised this year to take CYP training to more than 2 lakh villages of the country. Also, the Community Radio Network of Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA) will be utilised to spread the message Yoga in rural communities apart from reaching out to the masses through the wide network of All India Radio (AIR).
Ministry is also planning to conduct CYP at all functional Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) spread across the country. The focus would be to organise CYP at all the HWCs including Ayush HWCs (AHWCs) across the country. Special arrangements for the training of staffs will be made. Here, it is important to mention that the state of Rajasthan is among many states, where Ayush system related infrastructure and its acceptance among local communities has been strengthened through the years. Rajasthan is also emerging as an important state for India’s Heal in India initiative.
The minister urged all stakeholders to practice and promote Yoga at work place, particularly 5 minutes Yoga Break and Yoga on Chair Protocol.
Union Ayush Minster also underlined the fact that the growing acceptance of Yoga across the globe is again evident in the forthcoming participation of the G-20 delegates currently traveling the length and breadth of India.
Further elaborating upon various collaborative activities already undertaken with the Rajasthan government, Mr. Sonowal said that the Ministry of Ayush was supporting the state government for establishment of 2019 AHWCs by upgrading the existing Ayush dispensaries. Already funds worth more Rs. 61 crores have been released for AHWCs and 919 AHWCs are progressive functional as per latest report. He further informed that the Ministry has released around Rs. 230 Crores to the State Government for implementation of different activities as proposed in State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) under National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the year 2014-15 to 2022-23.
The Ayush Minister said that today secretary Ayush chaired a meeting with officials from state government of Rajasthan and discussed various Ayush related matters State government has requested support through NAM Scheme for various initiatives. These include.
• Rs. 10 crores for two new 50 bedded Integrated hospital, one each at Bharatpur and Sawaimadhopur;
• Rs. 13.69 cr for their 5 ongoing Integrated hospitals;
• Rs 10.51 cr for their Public Health program (NPCDCS); and
• Rs. 14.75 cr projected for the upgradation of 59 Dispensaries.
Ministry of Ayush will consider and examine the proposal immediately on its receipt and will definitely extend financial support as much as possible based on the permissible limit as per scheme guidelines.

وزارت آیوش
کل جے پور میں یوگا مہوتسو یوگا کے عالمی دن 2023 کی 50 دن کی الٹی گنتی کی یاد میں تقریب منعقد کیا جائے گی
آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کئی مشاہدات پہلی بار ہوں گے، آرکٹک اور انٹارکٹک علاقوں میں سی وائی پی کا مظاہرہ سب سے اہم
آیوش سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور راجستھان میں اس کی مقبولیت برسوں سے مضبوط ہوئی ہے - جناب سربانند سونووال
ریاستی حکومت پر وزارت مثبت طور پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ آیوش انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے تعاون کی درخواست
01 MAY 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کے تحت مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کی طرف سے کل (2 مئی 2023) شری بھوانی نکیتن شکشا سمیتی، اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ، جے پور میں بین الاقوامییومِیوگا کی 50 دن کی الٹی گنتی کییاد میںیوگا مہوتسو منایا جائے گا۔ وزارت راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت، مقامی حکام اور مختلف اداروں کے فعال تعاون اور معاونت کے ساتھ اس تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد یوگا کے ذریعے راجستھان میں طبی قدر کے سفر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا، آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، آیوش اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کے ساتھ راجستھان کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ، آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، ڈاکٹر آئی وی بسواردی، ڈائریکٹر مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید واقع جے پور کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سنجیو شرما اور آیوش کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور 50 سے زیادہ سرکردہ یوگا اداروں کے نمائندے اس یوگا مہوتسو میں حصہ لیں گے۔
کل کی تقریب کے مقام پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور رہنمائی میںیوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن ایک معیاری تقریب بن گیا ہے جسے قومی عالمی سطح پر بڑھتے ہوئے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔ پہلے کی طرح، اس سال کا آئی ڈی آئی 2023 بھی بہت سی پہلی چیزوں کا مشاہدہ کرے گا جس میں آرکٹک اور انٹارکٹک خطے میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا مظاہرہ سب سے اہم ہے۔
راجستھان میں 50 دن کی الٹی گنتی کی تقریب منعقد کرنے کے فیصلے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ سالانہ ہزاروں غیر ملکی سیاح راجستھان آتے ہیں اور یوگا اور یوگا کے علاج سیکھنے کے لیے کئییوگا اداروں کی خدمات لیتے ہیں۔
میں اس میں طبی قدر کے سفر اور روحانی تعطیلات میں ان یوگا اداروں کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ مزیدیہ کہ حکومت ہند گاؤں کی سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ راجستھان میں گاؤں کی سیاحت کے ساتھ یوگا پوری طرح آہنگ ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کل کا اجتماعی مظاہرہ راجستھان میںیوگا کے لیے جوش و جذبے کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس سال کے آئی وائی ڈے کے ایکشن پلان کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سال آیوش کی وزارت تمام سمندروں پر محیط پوری دنیا کی اہم بندرگاہوں پر کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کے مظاہروں کے انعقاد کے امکان کی بھی تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ اس منفرد 'اوشین رنگ فاریوگا' پروگرام کے لیے وزارت خارجہ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، وزارت دفاع اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشاورت مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کی ایک اور خاص بات یہ ہوگی کہ ہم ہر ریاست میں آیوش گرام کے ذریعے دیہی آبادی کو جوڑنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔آیوش گرام دو سے تین گاؤں کا اجتماع ہوگا اور اس کی اوسط آبادی 3000 سے زیادہ ہوگی۔ شناخت شدہ دیہاتوں میںیوگا ٹرینرز مقرر کرکے خصوصی تربیت کے لیے پوری کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ ہر آیوش گرام 21 جون 2023 کو سی وائی پی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو۔
کامن سروس سینٹرز کے وسیع اور گہرے نیٹ ورک کو بھی اس سال ملک کے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں تک سی وائی پی تربیت کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں دیہی برادریوں میںیوگا کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے علاوہ آل انڈیا ریڈیو (اے آئی آر) کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے کامن ویلتھ ایجوکیشنل میڈیا سینٹر فار ایشیا (سیمکا) کے کمیونٹی ریڈیو نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت ملک بھر میں پھیلے تمام فعال صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز میں سی وائی پی کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ پورے ملک میں آیوش صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز سمیت تمام صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز میں سی وائی پی کو منظم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ عملے کی تربیت کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے جائیں گے۔ یہاںیہ بتانا ضروری ہے کہ ریاست راجستھان ان کئی ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں آیوش سسٹم سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مقامی کمیونٹیز میں اس کی قبولیت کو برسوں سے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ راجستھان ہندوستان میں علاج و معالجہ کیپہل کے لیے ایک اہم ریاست کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام ذمہ داران پر زور دیا کہ وہ کام کی جگہ پر یوگا کی مشق کریں اور اسے فروغ دیں۔ خاص طور پر 5 منٹ کے یوگا بریک اور یوگا آن چیئر پروٹوکول کا اہتمام کریں۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس حقیقت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ایک بار پھر جی-20 مندوبین کی آئندہ شرکت دنیا بھر میںیوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت کا مظہر ہے۔ مندوبین فی الحال ہندوستان کے طول و عرض کا سفر کر رہے ہیں۔
راجستھان کی حکومت کے ساتھ پہلے سے شروع کی گئی مختلف اشتراکی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے بتایا کہ آیوش کی وزارت موجودہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرکے 2019 اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیش کے قیام کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق پہلے سے ہی مزید روپے کے فنڈز اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے لیے 61 کروڑ جاری کر دئیے گئے ہیں اور 919 اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت نے ریاستی حکومت کو تقریباً 230 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ رقم سال 2015-2014 سے 2023-22022 تک نیشنل آیوش مشن کے تحت ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلانز میں تجویز کردہ مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے ہے۔
آیوش کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج سکریٹری آیوش نے راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور آیوش سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ریاستی حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کے لئے نیشنل آیوش مشن اسکیم کے ذریعہ تعاون کی درخواست کی ہے۔ انمیںیہ شامل ہیں:
دو نئے 50 بستروں والے انٹیگریٹڈ اسپتال کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے، بھرت پور اور سوئیمادھوپور میں ایک ایک؛
ان کے 5 جاری انٹیگریٹڈ اسپتالوں کے لیے 13.69 کروڑ روپے ۔
ان کے پبلک ہیلتھ پروگرام کے لیے 10.51 کروڑ روپے؛
* اور 59 ڈسپنسریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 14.75 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت اس تجویز کے ملنے پر فوری طور سے غور کرے گی اور اس کا جائزہ لے گی اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مقررہ حد کی بنیاد پر یقینی طور پر زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی مدد کرے گی۔