Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز-2024 کے لیے نامزدگی 15 ستمبر 2023 تک کی جاسکتی ہے
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2024 کے موقع پر پدم ایوارڈز 2024 کا اعلان کیا جائے گاجس کے لئے آن لائن نامزدگی/سفارشات حاصل کرنے کا کام یکم مئی 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2023 ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیا/سفارشات راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن موصول کی جائیں گی۔
پدم ایوارڈز، یعنی پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری، ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزازات میں سے ہیں۔ 1954 میں قائم کیے گئے، ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ’ امتیازی کام‘ کے اعتراف میں دیا جاتا ہے اور یہ تمام میدانوں /شعبوں مثلاً آرٹ، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیل کود، طب، سماجی کام، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، عوامی امور، سول خدمت، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ ن میں نمایاں اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/ خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے ۔ نسل، پیشہ، عہدے یا صنف کے امتیاز کے بغیر تمام افراد ان ایوارڈز کے اہل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کو چھوڑکر پی ایس یووز میں کام کرنے والوں سمیت سرکاری ملازمین، پدم ایوارڈز کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو ’’پیپلز پدم‘‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ لہذا تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی خود نامزدگی سمیت نامزدگیاں/سفارشات درج کرائیں۔ خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، دیویانگ افراد اور معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے والوں کے درمیان سے ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا سکتی ہیں جن کی کارکردگی اور کارنامے واقعی تسلیم کئے جانے کے مستحق ہیں۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں مذکورہ بالا پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں مانگی گئی تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں، ساتھ ہی بیانیہ کی شکل میں ایک توصیف نامہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) بھی جمع کرایا جائے جس میں متعلقہ میعدان/ شعبے میں نامزد کی جانے والی خاتون/ مرد کی نمایاں اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کو واضح کیا جائے۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدم ایوارڈ پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر ’ایوارڈز اینڈ میڈلز‘ کے عنوان کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اور قواعد ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں جس کا لنک ہے https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ۔