Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାର -୨୦୨୪ ପାଇଁ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ୧୫ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର, ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୋଲା ରହିବ
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ, ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଘୋଷିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାର ୨୦୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ନାମାଙ୍କନ / ସୁପାରିଶ ୧ ମଇ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି । ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପାଇଁ ଶେଷ ତାରିଖ ୧୫ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ଅଟେ । ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ନାମାଙ୍କନ / ସୁପାରିଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ (https://awards.gov.in ) ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ ।
ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଯଥା ପଦ୍ମ ବିଭୂଷଣ, ପଦ୍ମ ଭୂଷଣ ଏବଂ ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନାଗରିକ ପୁରସ୍କାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି । ୧୯୫୪ ରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଏ । ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ‘ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ' କୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର / ବିଭାଗରେ ଯଥା କଳା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା, କ୍ରୀଡା, ଔଷଧ, ସାମାଜିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ, ବେସାମରିକ ସେବା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଭଳି ଭିନ୍ନ ତଥା ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସଫଳତା / ସେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ । ଜାତି, ବୃତ୍ତି, ପଦ କିମ୍ବା ଲିଙ୍ଗର ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବିନା ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଟନ୍ତି । ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ସଂସ୍ଥାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ନୁହନ୍ତି ।
ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାରକୁ ‘ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପଦ୍ମ’ ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ । ତେଣୁ ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ନାମାଙ୍କନପତ୍ର ସମେତ ନାମାଙ୍କନ / ସୁପାରିଶ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରତିଭାବାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇପାରେ ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ମହିଳା, ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗ, ଏସସି ଏବଂ ଏସଟି, ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବା କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଟେ ।
ନାମାଙ୍କନ / ସୁପାରିଶଗୁଡିକ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ର୍ନିଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ବିବରଣୀ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା ଫର୍ମ (ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୮୦୦ ଶବ୍ଦ) ରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ସୁପାରିଶ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଭିନ୍ନ ତଥା ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସଫଳତା / ସେବାକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର / ଅନୁଶାସନ ଆଦି ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ (https://mha.gov.in) ଏବଂ ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) ରେ ‘ପୁରସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ପଦକ' ଶୀର୍ଷକରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଆଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ନିୟମ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ଲିଙ୍କ୍ ସହିତ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।