Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો-2024 માટે નામાંકન 15મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023 સુધી ખુલ્લું છે
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ, 2024ના અવસરે જાહેર કરવામાં આવનાર પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો-2024 માટે ઓનલાઈન નામાંકન/ભલામણો 01 મે, 2023ના રોજ ખુલી છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે નામાંકન માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ સપ્ટેમ્બર 15, 2023 છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે નોમિનેશન/ ભલામણો નેશનલ એવોર્ડ પોર્ટલ https://awards.gov.in પર ઓનલાઈન પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો એટલે કે પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, પદ્મ ભૂષણ અને પદ્મ શ્રી દેશના સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક સન્માનોમાંના છે. વર્ષ 1954માં સ્થાપિત આ પુરસ્કારો દર વર્ષે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસના અવસર પર જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કારો 'ઉત્તમ કાર્ય' માટે આપવામાં આવે છે અને કલા, સાહિત્ય અને શિક્ષણ, રમતગમત, દવા, સમાજ સેવા, વિજ્ઞાન અને ઇજનેરી, જાહેર કાર્યો, નાગરિક સેવા, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ વગેરે જેવા તમામ ક્ષેત્રો/શાખાઓમાં વિશિષ્ટ છે અને એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે. અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવા માટે. બધા લોકો તેમના સંપ્રદાય, વ્યવસાય, સ્થાન અથવા લિંગને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના આ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર છે. ચિકિત્સકો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સિવાયના સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ, જેમાં જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમોમાં કામ કરતા લોકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેઓ પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર નથી.
સરકાર પદ્મ પુરસ્કારોને ‘પીપલ્સ પદ્મ’ બનાવવા માટે મક્કમ છે. આથી, તમામ નાગરિકોને નોમિનેશન/ ભલામણો કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવે છે. નાગરિકો પોતાને પણ નોમિનેટ કરી શકે છે. સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્ર/શિસ્તમાં ભલામણ કરનારની વિશિષ્ટ અને અનન્ય સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવાઓને સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રકાશિત કરતું વ્યાખ્યાત્મક પ્રશસ્તિપત્ર (મહત્તમ 800 શબ્દો) પણ સબમિટ કરી શકાય છે.
મહિલાઓ, સમાજના નબળા વર્ગો, અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અને અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ, વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ અને સમાજની નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા કરનારાઓમાંથી પ્રતિભાશાળી વ્યક્તિઓને ઓળખવા માટે એક નક્કર પ્રયાસ થવો જોઈએ, જેમની શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને સિદ્ધિઓ ખરેખર આદરને પાત્ર છે.
આ સંબંધમાં વધુ વિગતો ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઈટ (https://mha.gov.in) પર 'એવોર્ડ્સ એન્ડ મેડલ્સ' શીર્ષક હેઠળ અને પદ્મ એવોર્ડ પોર્ટલ (https://padmaawards.gov) પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ પુરસ્કારો સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ અને નિયમો વેબસાઇટ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.