Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्‍कार-2024 के लिए नामांकन 15 सितंबर, 2023 तक खुले हैं
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2024 के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाने वाले पद्म पुरस्‍कार-2024 के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन/सिफारिशें 01 मई, 2023 को खुल गई हैं। पद्म पुरस्‍कारों के नामांकन की अंतिम तारीख 15 सितंबर, 2023 है। पद्म पुरस्‍कारों के लिए नामांकन/सिफारिशें राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार पोर्टल https://awards.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन प्राप्‍त की जाएंगी।
पद्म पुरस्‍कार, अर्थात पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्म श्री देश के सर्वोच्‍च नागरिक सम्‍मानों में शामिल हैं। वर्ष 1954 में स्‍थापित, इन पुरस्‍कारों की घोषणा प्रतिवर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर की जाती है। इन पुरस्‍कारों के अंतर्गत ‘उत्‍कृष्‍ट कार्य’ के लिए सम्‍मानित किया जाता है तथा ये कला, साहित्य एवं शिक्षा, खेल, चिकित्सा, समाज सेवा, विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरी, लोक कार्य, सिविल सेवा, व्यापार एवं उद्योग आदि जैसे सभी क्षेत्रों/विषयों में विशिष्‍ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा के लिए प्रदान किए जाते हैं। सभी लोग इन पुरस्‍कारों के पात्र हैं चाहे उनका कोई पंथ, व्‍यवसाय, पद या लिंग हो। चिकित्‍सकों और वैज्ञानिकों को छोड़कर अन्‍य सरकारी सेवक, जिनमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में काम करने वाले सरकारी सेवक भी शामिल है, पद्म पुरस्‍कारों के पात्र नहीं हैं।
सरकार पद्म पुरस्‍कारों को “पीपल्स पद्म” बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अत:, सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे नामांकन/सिफारिशें करें। नागरिक स्‍वयं को भी नामित कर सकते हैं। एक व्‍या‍ख्‍यात्‍मक प्रशस्ति-पत्र (अधिकतम 800 शब्‍द) भी जिसमें अनुसंशित व्‍यक्ति की संबंधित क्षेत्र/विषय में विशिष्‍ट और अनन्‍य उपलब्धियों/सेवाओं का स्‍पष्‍ट उल्‍लेख हो, प्रस्‍तुत किया जाए।
महिलाओं, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों, दिव्‍यांग लोगों तथा समाज की नि:स्‍वार्थ सेवा करने वाले लोगों में से उन प्रतिभावान व्‍यक्तियों की पहचान हेतु मिलकर प्रयास किये जाये, जिनकी उत्‍कृष्‍टता और उपलब्धियां वास्‍तव में सम्‍मान की हकदार हैं।
इस संबंध में और विस्‍तृत विवरण गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mha.gov.in) पर ‘पुरस्‍कार और पदक’ शीर्षक के अंतर्गत और पद्म पुरस्‍कार पोर्टल (https://padmaawards.gov.in) पर उपलब्‍ध हैं। इन पुरस्‍कारों से संबंधित संविधि और नियम वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध लिंक https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।