Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2024 साठी नामांकने 15 सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत दाखल करता येतील
01 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2024 निमित्ताने जाहीर करण्यात येणार्‍या पद्म पुरस्कार 2024 साठी ऑनलाईन नामांकन /शिफारशी 1 मे 2023 रोजी खुल्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 सप्टेंबर 2023 आहे. पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकन/ शिफारशी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर (https://awards.gov.in ) ऑनलाईन उपलब्ध असतील.
पद्म पुरस्कार म्हणजेच पद्मविभूषण, पद्मभूषण आणि पद्मश्री, हे देशातील सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कारांपैकी एक आहेत. 1954 मध्ये सुरुवात झालेल्या या पुरस्कारांची घोषणा दरवर्षी प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त केली जाते. हा पुरस्कार 'विशेष कार्याला' विशेष ओळख प्रदान करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो. कला, साहित्य, शिक्षण, क्रीडा, वैद्यक, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी, सार्वजनिक व्यवहार, नागरी सेवा, व्यापार आणि उद्योग इ.सारख्या सर्व क्षेत्रे/विषयांमध्ये विशिष्ट आणि अपवादात्मक कामगिरी/ सेवेसाठी हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. वंश, व्यवसाय, पद किंवा लिंग असा भेद न करता सर्व व्यक्ती या पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र आहेत. डॉक्टर आणि शास्त्रज्ञ वगळता सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांसोबत काम करणारे सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र नाहीत.
पद्म पुरस्कारांचे रूपांतर जनतेचे पद्म पुरस्कार यामध्ये करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. म्हणूनच सर्व नागरिकांना आवाहन केले जात आहे की या पुरस्कारासाठी त्यांनी स्वतःच्या नामांकनासह इतरांचे देखील नामांकन/ शिफारशी कराव्यात. महिला, समाजातील दुर्बल घटक, अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमाती, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि समाजाची निःस्वार्थ सेवा करणाऱ्या प्रतिभावान व्यक्तींचा परिचय करून देण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न केले जाऊ शकतात.
नामनिर्देशन/ शिफारशींमध्ये उपरोक्त पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या विहित नमुन्यात निर्दिष्ट केलेले सर्व संबंधित तपशील भरलेले असावेत. यामध्ये शिफारस केलेल्या व्यक्तीची संबंधित क्षेत्र / सेवा यामधील विशिष्ट आणि अपवादात्मक कामगिरी/ सेवा स्पष्टपणे वर्णनात्मक स्वरूपात मांडणाऱ्या (जास्तीत जास्त 800 शब्द) उद्धरणाचा समावेश आहे.
या संदर्भातील तपशील गृह मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर (https://mha.gov.in )
'पुरस्कार आणि पदके' या शीर्षकाखाली देखील उपलब्ध आहे. तसेच, पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) देखील उपलब्ध आहेत. या पुरस्कारांशी संबंधित कायदे आणि नियम https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx या संकेतस्थळाच्या लिंकवर उपलब्ध आहेत.