প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘ওয়ান আর্থ ওয়ান হেলথ – অ্যাডভান্টেজ হেলথকেয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩ – এ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
26 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা সুধীবৃন্দ, আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মীবৃন্দ এবং ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দকে জানাই নমস্কার।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রাচীন একটি ভারতীয় লিপি বলছে:
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः । सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः ।
सर्वे भद्राणि पश्यन्तु । मा कश्चित् दुःख भाग्भवेत् ॥
অর্থাৎ, সকলে রোগমুক্ত এবং সুখী হন। এই হ’ল অন্তর্ভুক্তির আদর্শ। হাজার বছর আগেও, যখন বিশ্ব জুড়ে কোনও অতিমারী কালো ছায়া ফেলেনি, তখনও স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ছিল আন্তর্জাতিক। এই ধারণারই প্রতিফলন আমাদের ‘এক বিশ্ব এক স্বাস্থ্য’ মন্ত্রে। এই ধারণা শুরু মানবজাতির মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, তার ব্যাপ্তি আমাদের বাস্তুতন্ত্রের প্রতিটি একক জুড়ে।
বন্ধুগণ,
রোগ না থাকার অর্থ যে সুস্বাস্থ্য – একথা সকলেই জানেন। কিন্তু, স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী আরও প্রসারিত। আমাদের লক্ষ্য শারীরিক, মানসিক এবং সামাজিক প্রশ্নে সকলের কল্যাণে।
বন্ধুগণ,
জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে ভারতের যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছে ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ – এর আদর্শকে সামনে রেখে। আমরা উপলব্ধি করেছি, বিশ্ব জুড়ে একটি সুস্থিত স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ক্ষেত্রের প্রয়োজনীয়তা। স্বাস্থ্য পর্যটন এবং স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের সচলতা স্বাস্থ্য সমৃদ্ধ বাসগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত জরুরি। সেদিক থেকে এই আলোচনা ও কর্মসূচি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি বিষয়। এই সভায় সরকারি – বেসরকারি, পেশাদার এবং শিক্ষা জগতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব এক পরিবার এক বিশ্বের ধারণাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার ক্ষেত্রটিতে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনেক বিষয় সুবিধাজনক জায়গায় রয়েছে। আমাদের রয়েছে প্রতিভা, প্রযুক্তি এবং ঐতিহ্য। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসক, নার্স ও স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরা কতটা দক্ষ, তা সারা বিশ্বের মানুষ জানেন। ভারত সংস্কৃতি, জলবায়ু এবং সমাজের প্রশ্নে বহুমাতৃক হওয়ায় এখানে প্রশিক্ষিত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরা বিভিন্ন পরিমণ্ডলে কাজ করতে সক্ষম। এজন্যই স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয়দের দক্ষতা সারা বিশ্বের নজর কেড়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
১০০ বছর পরে আসা অতিমারী বিশ্বের সামনে একাধিক বিষয় স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছে। বোঝা গেছে যে, নিবিড়ভাবে সংযুক্ত এই বিশ্বে স্বাস্থ্যের প্রশ্নে বিপদ কোনও সীমানা মানে না। চরম সঙ্কটের সময় দক্ষিণ বিশ্ব যেভাবে চরম প্রতিকূলতার সম্মুখীন হয়েছে, তা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি আমরা। প্রকৃত উন্নয়নের প্রাথমিক শর্তই হ’ল – জনকেন্দ্রিকতা। চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানে যতই উন্নতি হোক না কেন, প্রান্তিকতম মানুষটির কাছেও তা পৌঁছে দেওয়াটা একান্ত জরুরি। অতিমারীর সময় বহু দেশই স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদারের গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করেছে। প্রতিষেধক ও ওষুধ সরবরাহ করে বিশ্বের নানা দেশে মানুষের প্রাণ রক্ষার কাজে শরিক হতে পেরে ভারত গর্বিত। আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র তৈরি করেছে স্বদেশী প্রতিষেধক। এই দেশে সংঘটিত হয়েছে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ও দ্রুততম কোভিড প্রতিষেধক কর্মসূচি। ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশে ৩০ কোটি ডোজ প্রতিষেধক পাঠিয়েছে ভারত। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিটি দেশের নির্ভরযোগ্য বন্ধু হয়ে থাকবো আমরা।
বন্ধুগণ,
রোগ প্রতিরোধ এবং স্বাস্থ্যোন্নয়নের প্রশ্নে ভারতের চিরাচরিত ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। যোগ এবং প্রাণায়ম জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে সারা বিশ্বে। এইসব হ’ল আধুনিক বিশ্বকে সনাতন ভারতের উপহার। বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ্য, আয়ুর্বেদ – যেখানে দেহ ও মনের স্বাস্থ্য সমান অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত। জীবনশৈলী সংক্রান্ত রোগব্যাধির সমাধান চায় সারা বিশ্ব। এইসবেরই উত্তর আছে ভারতের চিরাচরিত স্বাস্থ্য বিজ্ঞানের কাছে। মিলেট এবং আমাদের চিরাচরিত খাদ্যাভাস খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও পুষ্টির প্রশ্নে অত্যন্ত সহায়ক।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রতিভা, প্রযুক্তি ও ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারতে রয়েছে এমন একটি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র, যা ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী এবং সুলভ। এদেশে হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সরকার পোষিত স্বাস্থ্য বিমা কর্মসূচি। এই আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৫০ কোটি মানুষ নিখরচায় চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পেয়ে থাকেন। নগদ ও কাগজবিহীন পন্থায় ইতিমধ্যেই এই পরিষেবা পেয়েছেন ৪০ কোটি মানুষ। এই প্রকল্প ইতিমধ্যেই আমাদের নাগরিকদের ৭০০ কোটি ডলার ব্যয় সাশ্রয় করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের কর্মসূচি বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে সম্পন্ন হতে পারে না। চাই সমন্বিত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানিক উদ্যোগ। জি-২০’র সভাপতিত্বে ভারতের কর্মসূচিতে এই বিষয়টি অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র। শুধু নিজের দেশই নয়, সারা বিশ্বের মানুষের কাছে সুলভে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া আমাদের লক্ষ্য। সমস্ত রকম বৈষম্য দূর করা ভারতের লক্ষ্য। ‘এক বিশ্ব এক স্বাস্থ্য’ কর্মসূচিতে আপনাদের সহযোগিতা চাই আমরা।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s addresses at One Earth One Health – Advantage Healthcare India 2023
26 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Health Ministers from many countries across the world, distinguished delegates from West Asia, SAARC, ASEAN and the African regions, I extend a warm welcome to India. My cabinet colleagues, And representatives of the Indian healthcare industry, Namaskar!
Friends,
An Indian scripture says:
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः । सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः ।
सर्वे भद्राणि पश्यन्तु । मा कश्चित् दुःख भाग्भवेत् ॥
It means: May everyone be happy, may everyone be free of diseases, may good things happen to everyone, and may no one suffer from sadness. This is an inclusive vision. Even thousands of years ago, when there were no global pandemics, India's vision for health was universal. Today, when we say One Earth One Health, it is the same thought in action. Further, our vision is not restricted to just humans. It extends to our whole ecosystem. From plants to animals, from soil to rivers, when everything around us is healthy, we can be healthy.
Friends,
It is a popular notion that lack of illness is the same as good health. However, India's view of health does not stop at lack of illness. Being free of diseases is just a stage on the way to wellness. Our goal is wellness and welfare for everyone. Our goal is physical, mental and social well-being.
Friends,
India started the journey of its G20 presidency with the theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. We realise the importance of resilient global healthcare systems in fulfilling this vision. India sees medical value travel and health workforce mobility as important for a healthy planet. One Earth One Health Advantage Healthcare India 2023 is an important effort in this direction. This gathering resonates with India's G20 presidency theme. Hundreds of participants from many countries are here. It is great to have stakeholders from public and private sectors, from professional and academic domains. This is symbolic of the Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' which means the world is one family.
Friends,
When it comes to holistic healthcare, India has many important strengths. We have talent. We have technology. We have track record. We have tradition. Friends, When it comes to talent, the world has seen the impact of Indian doctors. Both in India and outside, our doctors are widely respected for their competence and commitment. Similarly, nurses and other caregivers from India are also well known. There are many healthcare systems across the world which benefit from the talent of Indian professionals. India has tremendous diversity in culture, climate and social dynamics. Healthcare professionals trained in India are exposed to diverse experiences. This helps them develop skills that can meet the needs of different situations. This is why Indian healthcare talent has won the world's trust.
Friends,
The once-in-a-century pandemic reminded the world of a number of truths. It showed us that in a deeply connected world, borders cannot stop threats to health. At a time of crisis, the world also saw how countries in the Global South had to face difficulties and even denial of resources. True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile. It was at such a time that many nations realised the importance of a trusted partner in the healthcare domain. India is proud to have been a partner to many nations in the noble mission of saving lives through vaccines and medicines. Made-In-India vaccines were developed by our vibrant science and technology sector. We became home to the largest and fastest Covid-19 vaccination drive in the world. We also shipped 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries. This showed both our capability and commitment. We will continue to be a trusted friend to every nation that seeks good health for its citizens.
Friends,
For thousands of years, India's outlook towards health has been holistic. We have a great tradition of preventive and promotive health. Systems such as Yoga and meditation have now become global movements. They are ancient India's gifts to the modern world. Similarly, our Ayurveda system is a complete discipline of wellness. It takes care of the physical and mental aspects of health. The world is looking for solutions to stress and lifestyle diseases. India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers. Our traditional diet which consists of millets can also help with food security and nutrition.
Friends,
Apart from talent, technology, track record and tradition, India has a healthcare system that is affordable and accessible. This can be seen in our efforts at home. India has the world's largest Government funded health insurance coverage scheme. The Ayushman Bharat initiative covers over 500 million people with free medical treatments. Over 40 million people have already availed services in a cashless and paperless manner. This has saved nearly 7 billion dollars for our citizens already.
Friends,
The global response to healthcare challenges cannot be isolated. It is time for an integrated, inclusive and institutional response. This is one of our focus areas during our G20 presidency. Our goal is to make healthcare accessible and affordable, not only for our citizens but for the whole world. Reducing disparity is India's priority. Serving the unserved is an article of faith for us. I am positive that this gathering will strengthen global partnerships in this direction. We seek your partnership on our common agenda of ''One Earth-One Health''. With these words, I would like to welcome you all and look forward to great deliberations. Thank you very much!