Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India's Major Ports achieve Record-Breaking Milestones in FY 2022-23, Boosting Trade and Economic Growth – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal highlights growth in exports and ambitious plans for technological advancements in the maritime sector
28 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said FY23 saw India's major ports reach unprecedented heights, setting new records across various key performance indicators.
Speaking at the 2nd Edition of FICCI’s Port Infrastructure Conclave in New Delhi Shri Sonowal noted that major ports collectively handled a record-breaking 795 million tonnes of cargo, registering a 10.4% growth over the previous year. Furthermore, they achieved the highest-ever output per day of 17,239 tonnes, marking a 6% increase compared to last year. Another significant accomplishment was the best-ever operating ratio of 48.54%. He said the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) set a new benchmark by handling over 6 million TEUs, reflecting the highest container throughput. He said the major ports recorded their highest-ever number of vessels handled, reaching a total of 21,846 vessels in the year.
Shri Sonowal noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Indian shipping industry has witnessed a remarkable increase in the number of ships, gross tonnage, and seafarers employed. He said the fleet of ships sailing under the Indian flag has expanded from 1,205 in 2014 to 1,526 by 2023, showcasing the country's commitment to strengthening its maritime presence. This growth has been accompanied by a significant rise in gross tonnage, increasing from 10.3 million in 2014 to 13.7 million in 2023, reflecting the enhanced capacity and scale of operations. The Union Minister said furthermore, the number of Indian seafarers has grown from 1,17,090 in 2014 to a remarkable 2,50,071 in 2022, registering an increase of almost 114% in just nine years.
Shri Sonowal emphasised that these historic achievements underscore India's dedication to developing and modernising its port infrastructure to boost trade and support economic growth.
The Union Minister said India's progress in developing state-of-the-art port infrastructure and outlined future plans for the maritime sector. He pointed out, "95% of India's trading by volume and 70% by value is done through maritime transportation. For smooth and efficient trading, most-modern and advanced port infrastructure is of paramount importance."
Shri Sonowal emphasised the importance of incorporating technology into port operations, stating that "smart ports are the future, and we are already making significant strides towards this goal." By leveraging data analytics and artificial intelligence, India aims to optimise port operations and boost efficiency. He alluded to recent digital initiatives such as the NLP-Marine and Sagar-Setu app, geared towards bringing all stakeholders onto a single platform, reducing logistical costs and time, and improving overall efficiency. Additionally, major ports are embracing automation, with the installation of gate automation, enterprise business solutions, and container scanners, he added.
Shri Sonowal said that major ports are under development to become hydrogen hubs for handling, storage, and transportation of green hydrogen. Deendayal, Paradip, and V.O. Chidambaranar ports have already begun developing the necessary infrastructure for hydrogen bunkering, he said.
Mr Dhruv Kotak, Chairman, Ports & Shipping, FICCI Committee for Transport Infrastructure, lauded the government for its commitment to sustainability and green port initiatives. Mr Kotak noted that the Green Port Policy aims to transform the port ecosystem by focusing on emission management across scope one, scope two, and scope three emissions.
Shri Sonowal also launched the FICCI - CRISIL Knowledge Paper on 'Smart, Safe & Sustainable Ports.' The Knowledge Paper delves into the key elements that contribute to the creation of smart, safe, and sustainable ports. It offers a comprehensive overview of the latest technological advancements, operational best practices, and sustainability initiatives that port operators can adopt to optimize port efficiency and minimize environmental impact.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारतातील प्रमुख बंदरांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये गाठले विक्रमी टप्पे, व्यापार आणि आर्थिक विकासाला दिली चालना – सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
निर्यातीतील वाढ आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञान विषयक प्रगतीसाठीच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजनांवर सोनोवाल यांनी टाकला प्रकाश
28 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2023
भारतातील प्रमुख बंदरांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 23 मध्ये अभूतपूर्व कामगिरी नोंदवत विविध प्रमुख कामगिरी निर्देशकांमध्ये नवीन विक्रम प्रस्थापित केले असे केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी म्हटले आहे.
नवी दिल्लीत फिक्कीने आयोजित केलेल्या बंदर पायाभूत सुविधेवरील दुसऱ्या परिषदेत सोनोवाल बोलत होते. प्रमुख बंदरांनी एकत्रितपणे विक्रमी 795 दशलक्ष टन मालाची हाताळणी केली. यात गेल्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 10.4% वाढ नोंदवली. या शिवाय, त्यांनी 17,239 टन प्रति दिवसाचे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वोच्च कामगिरी केली , गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यात 6% वाढ झाली असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आत्तापर्यंतचे 48.54% इतके सर्वोत्तम कार्यान्वयन प्रमाण ही आणखी एक महत्त्वाची कामगिरी ठरली आहे. जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाने (जेएनपीए) 6 दशलक्ष टिईयू (20 फूट लांबीचे कंटेनर) हाताळून एक नवीन विक्रम प्रस्थापित केला आहे. प्रमुख बंदरांनी त्यांच्या आतापर्यंतच्या हाताळणी झालेल्या सर्वाधिक जहाजांची संख्या नोंदवली असून, वर्षभरात एकूण ती 21,846 वर पोहोचली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय नौवहन उद्योगाने जहाजांच्या संख्येत, जहाजाची माल वाहून नेण्याची एकूण क्षमता आणि नोकरदार नाविकांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय वाढ केली आहे असे सोनोवाल यांनी नमूद केले. भारतीय ध्वजाखाली प्रवास करणाऱ्या जहाजांचा ताफा 2014 मधील 1,205 वरून 2023 मधे 1,526 पर्यंत वाढला आहे. त्यामुळे देशाची सागरी वर्चस्व बळकट करण्यासाठीची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते असे ते म्हणाले. या वाढीसह सकल मालवाहू क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, 2014 मधील 10.3 दशलक्ष वरून 2023 मध्ये 13.7 दशलक्ष पर्यंत ती वाढली आहे. वाढलेली क्षमता आणि कार्यान्वयनाचे हे निदर्शक आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, भारतीय खलाशांची संख्या 2014 मध्ये 1,17,090 होती. 2022 मध्ये त्यात उल्लेखनीय वाढ होत ती 2,50,071 झाली आहे. केवळ नऊ वर्षांत त्यात जवळपास 114% वाढ झाली आहे.
व्यापाराला चालना देणे, आर्थिक वाढीस पाठबळ देणे यासाठी बंदराच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास तसेच आधुनिकीकरण करण्याकरता भारताचे समर्पण या ऐतिहासिक यशामुळे अधोरेखित होते यावर सोनोवाल यांनी भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, अत्याधुनिक बंदर पायाभूत सुविधा विकासातली भारताची प्रगती आणि सागरी क्षेत्रासाठी भविष्यातील योजनांची रूपरेषा तयार केली आहे. "भारताचा प्रमाणानुसार 95% आणि मूल्यानुसार 70% व्यापार सागरी वाहतुकीद्वारे केला जातो हे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले.सुरळीत आणि कार्यक्षम व्यापारासाठी, सर्वात आधुनिक आणि प्रगत बंदर पायाभूत सुविधांना खूप महत्त्व आहे असे ते म्हणाले."
बंदरांच्या कार्यान्वयनात तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला, "स्मार्ट बंदरं ही भविष्य आहेत आणि आम्ही या ध्येयाच्या दिशेने आधीच लक्षणीय प्रगती करत आहोत असे ते म्हणाले." हरित हायड्रोजनची हाताळणी, साठवणूक आणि वाहतुकीसाठी हायड्रोजन केन्द्र बनण्यासाठी प्रमुख बंदरे विकसित होत आहेत. दीनदयाळ, पारादीप आणि व्ही.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरांनी आधीच हायड्रोजन साठवणुकीसाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
फिक्कीच्या वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधा समितीचे, बंदरे आणि नौवहन अध्यक्ष, ध्रुव कोटक यांनी शाश्वतता आणि हरित बंदरे उपक्रमांसाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल कौतुक केले.
'स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत बंदरे' या विषयावर फिक्की - क्रिसिल प्रबंधाचे प्रकाशनही सोनोवाल यांनी केले.