Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India's Major Ports achieve Record-Breaking Milestones in FY 2022-23, Boosting Trade and Economic Growth – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal highlights growth in exports and ambitious plans for technological advancements in the maritime sector
28 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said FY23 saw India's major ports reach unprecedented heights, setting new records across various key performance indicators.
Speaking at the 2nd Edition of FICCI’s Port Infrastructure Conclave in New Delhi Shri Sonowal noted that major ports collectively handled a record-breaking 795 million tonnes of cargo, registering a 10.4% growth over the previous year. Furthermore, they achieved the highest-ever output per day of 17,239 tonnes, marking a 6% increase compared to last year. Another significant accomplishment was the best-ever operating ratio of 48.54%. He said the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) set a new benchmark by handling over 6 million TEUs, reflecting the highest container throughput. He said the major ports recorded their highest-ever number of vessels handled, reaching a total of 21,846 vessels in the year.
Shri Sonowal noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Indian shipping industry has witnessed a remarkable increase in the number of ships, gross tonnage, and seafarers employed. He said the fleet of ships sailing under the Indian flag has expanded from 1,205 in 2014 to 1,526 by 2023, showcasing the country's commitment to strengthening its maritime presence. This growth has been accompanied by a significant rise in gross tonnage, increasing from 10.3 million in 2014 to 13.7 million in 2023, reflecting the enhanced capacity and scale of operations. The Union Minister said furthermore, the number of Indian seafarers has grown from 1,17,090 in 2014 to a remarkable 2,50,071 in 2022, registering an increase of almost 114% in just nine years.
Shri Sonowal emphasised that these historic achievements underscore India's dedication to developing and modernising its port infrastructure to boost trade and support economic growth.
The Union Minister said India's progress in developing state-of-the-art port infrastructure and outlined future plans for the maritime sector. He pointed out, "95% of India's trading by volume and 70% by value is done through maritime transportation. For smooth and efficient trading, most-modern and advanced port infrastructure is of paramount importance."
Shri Sonowal emphasised the importance of incorporating technology into port operations, stating that "smart ports are the future, and we are already making significant strides towards this goal." By leveraging data analytics and artificial intelligence, India aims to optimise port operations and boost efficiency. He alluded to recent digital initiatives such as the NLP-Marine and Sagar-Setu app, geared towards bringing all stakeholders onto a single platform, reducing logistical costs and time, and improving overall efficiency. Additionally, major ports are embracing automation, with the installation of gate automation, enterprise business solutions, and container scanners, he added.
Shri Sonowal said that major ports are under development to become hydrogen hubs for handling, storage, and transportation of green hydrogen. Deendayal, Paradip, and V.O. Chidambaranar ports have already begun developing the necessary infrastructure for hydrogen bunkering, he said.
Mr Dhruv Kotak, Chairman, Ports & Shipping, FICCI Committee for Transport Infrastructure, lauded the government for its commitment to sustainability and green port initiatives. Mr Kotak noted that the Green Port Policy aims to transform the port ecosystem by focusing on emission management across scope one, scope two, and scope three emissions.
Shri Sonowal also launched the FICCI - CRISIL Knowledge Paper on 'Smart, Safe & Sustainable Ports.' The Knowledge Paper delves into the key elements that contribute to the creation of smart, safe, and sustainable ports. It offers a comprehensive overview of the latest technological advancements, operational best practices, and sustainability initiatives that port operators can adopt to optimize port efficiency and minimize environmental impact.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड तोड़ उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं, व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा दिया – श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
श्री सोनोवाल ने निर्यात में वृद्धि और समुद्री क्षेत्र में तकनीकी प्रगति की महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
28 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2023 के दौरान भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयां हासिल कीं और प्रदर्शन के विभिन्न प्रमुख संकेतकों में नए रिकॉर्ड स्थापित किए।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित फिक्की के पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कॉन्क्लेव के दूसरे संस्करण में बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने सामूहिक रूप से पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 10.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए रिकॉर्ड तोड़ 795 मिलियन टन कार्गो का प्रबंधन किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने पिछले साल की तुलना में छह प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 17,239 टन प्रति दिन का उच्चतम आउटपुट हासिल किया। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, 48.54 प्रतिशत का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिचालन अनुपात रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) ने उच्चतम कंटेनर थ्रूपुट को दर्शाते हुए छह मिलियन से अधिक टीईयू का प्रबंधन कर एक नया मानक स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान कुल 21,846 जहाजों की आवाजाही दर्ज की गई, जोकि अब तक की सबसे अधिक संख्या है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय नौवहन उद्योग जहाजों की संख्या, सकल टन भार और नियोजित नाविकों की संख्या के मामले में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का साक्षी बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय झंडे के तले नौचालन करने वाले जहाजों का बेड़ा 2014 में 1,205 से बढ़कर 2023 तक 1,526 हो गया है, जो देश की समुद्री उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह वृद्धि सकल टन भार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ हुई है, जो 2014 में 10.3 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2023 में 13.7 मिलियन हो गई है। यह बढ़ी हुई क्षमता और संचालन के पैमाने को दर्शाती है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अलावा, भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या 2014 में 1,17,090 से बढ़कर 2022 में उल्लेखनीय 2,50,071 हो गई है, जिसमें केवल नौ वर्षों के दौरान ही लगभग 114 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए अपने बंदरगाहों से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति भारत के समर्पण को रेखांकित करती हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने बंदरगाहों से जुड़े अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में प्रगति की है और समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा को तैयार किया है। उन्होंने बताया, मात्रा के हिसाब से भारत का 95 प्रतिशत व्यापार और मूल्य के हिसाब से 70 प्रतिशत समुद्री परिवहन के जरिए किया जाता है। सुचारू और कुशल व्यापार के लिए, बंदरगाहों से जुड़ा अत्याधुनिक और उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने बंदरगाहों के संचालन में प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि “भविष्य स्मार्ट बंदरगाहों का है और हम पहले से ही इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहे हैं।” डेटा एनालिटिक्स और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का लाभ उठाकर, भारत का लक्ष्य बंदरगाह संचालन को अनुकूलित करना और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने एनएलपी-मरीन और सागर-सेतु ऐप जैसी हालिया डिजिटल पहलों की ओर इशारा किया, जो सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत एवं समय को कम करने और समग्र दक्षता में सुधार करने की दिशा में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है। इसके अतिरिक्त, गेट ऑटोमेशन, उद्यम व्यापार समाधान और कंटेनर स्कैनर की स्थापना के साथ प्रमुख बंदरगाह स्वचालन को अपना रहे हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हरित हाइड्रोजन के प्रबंधन, भंडारण और परिवहन हेतु हाइड्रोजन हब बनाने की दृष्टि से प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दीनदयाल, पारादीप और वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाहों ने हाइड्रोजन बंकरिंग के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करना शुरू कर दिया है।
श्री ध्रुव कोटक, चेयरमैन, पोर्ट्स एंड शिपिंग, फिक्की कमेटी फॉर ट्रांसपोर्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, ने स्थिरता और ग्रीन पोर्ट पहल के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। श्री कोटक ने कहा कि ग्रीन पोर्ट नीति का उद्देश्य पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे स्तर के उत्सर्जन प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करके बंदरगाहों से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम को बदलना है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने ‘स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ बंदरगाहों पर फिक्की - क्रिसिल नॉलेज पेपर को भी जारी किया। यह नॉलेज पेपर उन प्रमुख तत्वों की पड़ताल करता है जो स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ बंदरगाहों के निर्माण में योगदान करते हैं। यह नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति, परिचालन सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और स्थिरता संबंधी पहलों के बारे में एक व्यापक विवरण प्रदान करता है जिसे बंदरगाहों के संचालक बंदरगाहों की दक्षता को अनुकूलित करने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए अपना सकते हैं।