Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets China’s State Councillor & Minister of National Defence ahead of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in New Delhi
Development of India-China ties is premised on prevalence of peace & tranquillity at the borders: Shri Rajnath Singh
All issues at LAC need to be resolved in accordance with existing bilateral agreements & commitments: RM
27 APR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met State Councillor and Minister of National Defence of China General Li Shangfu in New Delhi on April 27, 2023. The two Ministers had frank discussions about the developments in the India-China border areas as well as bilateral relations.
The Raksha Mantri categorically conveyed that development of relations between India and China is premised on prevalence of peace and tranquillity at the borders. He added that all issues at the LAC need to be resolved in accordance with existing bilateral agreements and commitments. He reiterated that violation of existing agreements has eroded the entire basis of bilateral relations and disengagement at the border will logically be followed with de-escalation.
The Chinese Defence Minister is in Delhi to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting on April 28, 2023.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित एससीओ देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीपूर्वी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी चीनचे स्टेट कौन्सिलर आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची घेतली भेट
भारत-चीन संबंधांचा विकास हा सीमेवरील शांतता आणि स्थैर्यावर आधारित - राजनाथ सिंह
प्रत्यक्ष ताबा रेषेवरील सर्व समस्या विद्यमान द्विपक्षीय करार आणि वचनबद्धतेनुसार सोडवणे आवश्यक - संरक्षण मंत्री
27 APR 2023 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 27 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे चीनचे स्टेट कौन्सिलर आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल ली शांगफू यांची भेट घेतली. उभय मंत्र्यांनी भारत-चीन सीमा भागातील घडामोडी तसेच द्विपक्षीय संबंधांबाबत मोकळेपणाने चर्चा केली.
भारत आणि चीन यांच्यातील संबंधांचा विकास हा सीमेवर शांतता आणि स्थैर्य प्रस्थापित करण्यावर आधारित आहे, असे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी स्पष्टपणे सांगितले. प्रत्यक्ष ताबा रेषेवरील सर्व समस्या विद्यमान द्विपक्षीय करार आणि वचनबद्धतेनुसार सोडवणे आवश्यक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. विद्यमान करारांच्या उल्लंघनामुळे द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा संपूर्ण आधारच नष्ट झाला आहे असे सांगत सीमेवर तणावमुक्त स्थिती राहील यादृष्टीने, सीमेवरील सैन्य मागे ठेवण्याच्या कार्यवाहीतून तणाव निवळण्यास मदत होईल, याचा पुनरुच्चार संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी केला.
28 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी आयोजित शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेतील (एससीओ ) देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी चीनचे संरक्षण मंत्री दिल्लीत आले आहेत.