Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates Farm Machinery Technology Summit
Small farmers of the country should get the benefit of technology - Shri Tomar
27 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Summit on Farm Machinery Technology, organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Tractor and Mechanization Association (TMA). Shri Tomar said that there are about 85 percent small farmers in the country, who should get the benefit of technology & machinery. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is continuously working in this direction at its level. An amount of Rs.6120.85 crore has been released to the states from 2014-15 to 2022-23 for various activities like training, testing, setting up of CHCs, hi-tech hubs and Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs) under the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM). Besides 15.24 lakh farm machinery and equipment have been distributed at subsidized rates through state governments, including tractors, power tillers and automated machinery.
Chief Guest Union Minister Shri Tomar said that by implementing the new system at the Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute (CFMTTI), Budni (M.P.), the Government of India has reduced the time taken for completing the testing of tractors to a maximum of 75 working days. Also, from the year 2014-15 to 2022-23, 1.64 lakh workers have been trained by the Central Government through its four FMTTI designated authorized test centers. The introduction of the Rupees One lakh crore Agricultural Infrastructure Fund is also an important step in this direction, in which projects worth Rs. 14,000 crore have been approved which are benefitting the farmers. Kisan drones are being promoted, for which along with introducing the drone policy, subsidies are being given to various sections including farmers, SC-ST category, women farmers while crop specific SOP has also been issued for application of pesticides with drones.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture is a priority of the country, no one could destroy the fabric of our agriculture-based rural economy even in adverse circumstances. In terms of agricultural products, India stands at Number One or Second rank in the world today, which is a result of the hard work of the farmers, the contribution of scientists and industry, and the farmer friendly policies of the government with the support of technology. But we do not have to rest on our laurels, rather we have to prepare a roadmap keeping in view the requirement of the population that will increase by 2050 and in the changing political scenario, according to the growing importance of India in the world, we are concerned about meeting the needs of our country as well as other countries. While doing so, we have to play an important role. After 2014, a different type of work culture has taken roots in the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi. The changes that have come in these years have spread hope across the country and the world. If the resolution of the government is strong and the intent of the leader is noble, then the initiative is good and the ability to accept it also increases. Today, India is ahead of America, Japan and Germany in cashless transactions.
The Union Minister said that when we are in the competition of production, we should increase it by comparing it with the production of foreign countries instead of the figures of previous years of our own country. We have to keep on increasing the production of food grains even if the land is less. Agricultural scientists have crucial role in this, as well as the importance of technology including machines has also increased in the present circumstances. The waste lands should also be made cultivable and according to the demand of the time, there is a need to attract the new generation towards agriculture. The government is working in this direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi. Farmers' access to the market has also been increased through e-NAM mandis and the gaps in the agriculture sector are being filled up, for which more than Rs 1.5 lakh crore packages have been earmarked for Agriculture and Allied sectors. He emphasized on taking technology like micro-irrigation to maximum number of farmers while saving water.
Shri Bhartendu Kapoor, Shri Mukul Varshney, Shri Krishna Kant Tiwari, Shri Antony Cherukara and other office bearers and members were present in the program. The conference was attended by stakeholders including Original Equipment Manufacturers, policy planners, suppliers, product development and design firms.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے فارم مشینری ٹیکنالوجی سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا
ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ ملنا چاہئے : جناب تومر
27 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور ٹریکٹر اینڈ میکنائزیشن ایسوسی ایشن (ٹی ایم اے) کے زیر اہتمام فارم مشینری ٹیکنالوجی پر سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں تقریباً 85 فیصد چھوٹے کسان ہیں، جنہیں ٹیکنالوجی اور مشینری کا فائدہ ملنا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت اپنی سطح پر اس سمت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ زرعی میکانائزیشن سے متعلق سب مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت 15-2014 سے 23-2022 تک ریاستوں کو مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے تربیت، جانچ، سی ایچ سیز کے قیام، ہائی ٹیک مراکز اور فارم مشینری بینکوں (ایف ایم بی) کے لیے 6120.85 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 15.24 لاکھ فارم مشینری اور سازوسامان ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے رعایتی والے نرخوں پر تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں ٹریکٹر، پاور ٹِلر اور خودکار مشینری شامل ہیں۔
مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سنٹرل فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایف ایم ٹی ٹی آئی)، بڈنی (ایم . پی) میں، حکومت ہند نے ٹریکٹروں کی جانچ مکمل کرنے میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کر کے زیادہ سے زیادہ 75 کام کے دن کردیئے۔اس کے علاوہ، سال 15-2014 سے 23-2022 تک ، 1.64 لاکھ کارکنوں کو مرکزی حکومت نے اپنے چار ایف ایم ٹی ٹی آئی نامزد اتھارائزڈ ٹیسٹ مراکز کے ذریعے تربیت دی ہے۔ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ کا آغاز بھی اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس میں 14 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ کسان ڈرون کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے لیے ڈرون پالیسی متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں، ایس سی-ایس ٹی زمرہ، خاتون کسانوں سمیت مختلف طبقوں کو سبسڈی دی جا رہی ہے جبکہ ڈرون سے کیڑے مارنے والی ادویات کے استعمال کے لیے فصل کے لیے مخصوص ایس او پی بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت ملک کی ترجیح ہے، کوئی بھی ہماری زراعت پر مبنی دیہی معیشت کے تانے بانے کو مخالف حالات میں بھی تباہ نہیں کر سکتا۔ زرعی پروڈکٹ کے لحاذ سے ، ہندوستان آج دنیا میں پہلے یا دوسرے نمبر پر آتا ہے، جو کسانوں کی محنت، سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں کے تعاون اور ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں اپنے اعزاز پر مطمئن ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہمیں آبادی کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہوگا جس 2050 ت اضافہ ہوگا اور بدلتے ہوئے سیاسی منظر نامے میں، دنیا میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے مطابق، ہم اپنے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسرے ممالک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں۔ ایسا کرتے ہوئے ہمیں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ 2014 کے بعد، وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں ایک مختلف قسم کے کام کے کلچر نے اپنی جڑیں جمائی ہیں۔ ان برسوں میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں نے ملک اور دنیا میں امیدیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ اگر حکومت کا عزم مضبوط ہو اور قائد کا ارادہ نیک ہو تو پہل اچھی ہوتی ہے اور اسے قبول کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کیش لیس لین دین میں امریکہ، جاپان اور جرمنی سے آگے ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جب ہم پیداوار کا مقابلہ کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں اپنے ملک کے پچھلے برسوں کے اعداد و شمار کے بجائے بیرونی ممالک کی پیداوار سے موازنہ کرکے اس میں اضافہ کرنا چاہئے۔ ہمیں اناج کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرتے رہنا ہے چاہے زمین کم ہو۔ اس میں زرعی سائنسدانوں کا کلیدی کردار ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ حالات میں مشینوں سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ بنجر زمینوں کو بھی قابل کاشت بنایا جائے اور وقت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق نئی نسل کو زراعت کی طرف راغب کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت اس سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔ ای – این اے ایم منڈیوں کے ذریعے منڈی تک کسانوں کی رسائی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور زراعت کے شعبے میں موجود خلاء کو پُر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے لیے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے لیے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پیکیج مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پانی کی بچت کرتے ہوئے مائیکرو- آبپاشی جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک لے جانے پر زور دیا۔
اس پروگرام میں جناب بھرتیندو کپور، جناب مکل ورشنے، جناب کرشن کانت تیواری، جناب انٹونی چیروکارا اور دیگر عہدیداران اور ممبران موجود تھے۔ کانفرنس میں فریقوں نے شرکت کی جن میں اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز، پالیسی پلانرز، سپلائرز، پروڈکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اور ڈیزائن فرم شامل ہیں۔