Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates Farm Machinery Technology Summit
Small farmers of the country should get the benefit of technology - Shri Tomar
27 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Summit on Farm Machinery Technology, organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Tractor and Mechanization Association (TMA). Shri Tomar said that there are about 85 percent small farmers in the country, who should get the benefit of technology & machinery. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is continuously working in this direction at its level. An amount of Rs.6120.85 crore has been released to the states from 2014-15 to 2022-23 for various activities like training, testing, setting up of CHCs, hi-tech hubs and Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs) under the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM). Besides 15.24 lakh farm machinery and equipment have been distributed at subsidized rates through state governments, including tractors, power tillers and automated machinery.
Chief Guest Union Minister Shri Tomar said that by implementing the new system at the Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute (CFMTTI), Budni (M.P.), the Government of India has reduced the time taken for completing the testing of tractors to a maximum of 75 working days. Also, from the year 2014-15 to 2022-23, 1.64 lakh workers have been trained by the Central Government through its four FMTTI designated authorized test centers. The introduction of the Rupees One lakh crore Agricultural Infrastructure Fund is also an important step in this direction, in which projects worth Rs. 14,000 crore have been approved which are benefitting the farmers. Kisan drones are being promoted, for which along with introducing the drone policy, subsidies are being given to various sections including farmers, SC-ST category, women farmers while crop specific SOP has also been issued for application of pesticides with drones.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture is a priority of the country, no one could destroy the fabric of our agriculture-based rural economy even in adverse circumstances. In terms of agricultural products, India stands at Number One or Second rank in the world today, which is a result of the hard work of the farmers, the contribution of scientists and industry, and the farmer friendly policies of the government with the support of technology. But we do not have to rest on our laurels, rather we have to prepare a roadmap keeping in view the requirement of the population that will increase by 2050 and in the changing political scenario, according to the growing importance of India in the world, we are concerned about meeting the needs of our country as well as other countries. While doing so, we have to play an important role. After 2014, a different type of work culture has taken roots in the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi. The changes that have come in these years have spread hope across the country and the world. If the resolution of the government is strong and the intent of the leader is noble, then the initiative is good and the ability to accept it also increases. Today, India is ahead of America, Japan and Germany in cashless transactions.
The Union Minister said that when we are in the competition of production, we should increase it by comparing it with the production of foreign countries instead of the figures of previous years of our own country. We have to keep on increasing the production of food grains even if the land is less. Agricultural scientists have crucial role in this, as well as the importance of technology including machines has also increased in the present circumstances. The waste lands should also be made cultivable and according to the demand of the time, there is a need to attract the new generation towards agriculture. The government is working in this direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi. Farmers' access to the market has also been increased through e-NAM mandis and the gaps in the agriculture sector are being filled up, for which more than Rs 1.5 lakh crore packages have been earmarked for Agriculture and Allied sectors. He emphasized on taking technology like micro-irrigation to maximum number of farmers while saving water.
Shri Bhartendu Kapoor, Shri Mukul Varshney, Shri Krishna Kant Tiwari, Shri Antony Cherukara and other office bearers and members were present in the program. The conference was attended by stakeholders including Original Equipment Manufacturers, policy planners, suppliers, product development and design firms.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பண்ணை இயந்திரத் தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சி மாநாட்டை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
27 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டமைப்பு, டிராக்டர் மற்றும் இயந்திர சங்கம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பண்ணை இயந்திரத் தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சிமாநாட்டை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தோமர் 85 சதவீத சிறு விவசாயிகள் இயந்திரம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் பயனடைவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த நோக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையிலேயே மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், கடந்த 2014-15-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான காலக்கட்டத்தில் ரூ.6,120 கோடி நிதியை மாநிலங்களுக்கு விடுவித்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த நிதி வேளாண்மை இயந்திர மயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயிகளுக்கான பயிற்சி வேளாண் பரிசோதனை மையம், உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள் மற்றும் பண்ணை இயந்திர வங்கிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு செலவிடப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த 2014-15-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான காலக்கட்டத்தில் 1.64 லட்ச பணியாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் சார்பில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
வேளாண்மைக்கு அதிமுக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், எந்த ஒரு சூழ்நிலையிலும் நகர்ப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான வேளாண்மையை யாரும் அழிப்பதை ஒரு போதும் அனுமதிக்க மாட்டோம் என்றார். வேளாண் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் முன்னணி வகிக்கும் இந்தியா, உலக நாடுகளின் தரவரிசையில் ஒன்று அல்லது இரண்டாம் இடம் வகிப்பதாக கூறிய அவர், இதற்கு விவசாயிகளின் கடின உழைப்பு, வேளாண் அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் பங்களிப்பு, விவசாயிகளின் நலன் சார்ந்த மத்திய அரசின் கொள்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பங்களிப்பே காரணம் என்றார்.
அதிகரித்து வரும் போட்டி காரணமாக, வெளிநாடுகளோடு ஒப்பிடுகையில், கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் இருந்ததை விட தற்போது வேளாண் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்க வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். நிலப்பரப்பு குறைவாக இருக்கும் நிலையிலும் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும், எனவே வேளாண் வல்லுநர்கள் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அதன் பயன்பாட்டின் நன்மைகள் குறித்தும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது என்றார்.
குறிப்பாக வேளாண் பொருட்களின் தேவை அதிகரிக்கும் போது தரிசுநிலங்களையும் விளைநிலங்களாக மாற்ற வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் உருவாகும் என்பதால் அதற்கு இளைய தலைமுறையினரையும், விவசாயத்தில் ஈடுபடச் செய்வது அவசியமாகிறது என்று தோமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நோக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் சீரிய தலைமையின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறிய அமைச்சர், விவசாயிகளுக்கும் வேளாண் துறையினருக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியை குறைப்பதற்க இ-நாம் என்ற தேசிய வேளாண் சந்தை செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். நுண்ணீர் பாசனம் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களை விவசாயிகள் அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்த முன்வர வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்தர சிங் தோமர், இதன் மூலம் நீரை சேமிக்க முடியும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.