Ministry of Science & Technology
India and UK to jointly create India-UK 'NET Zero' Innovation Virtual Centre, announces Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
UK Science & Innovation Council Meeting calls for enhanced S&T cooperation
Union Minster Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is fast moving to become an economic powerhouse, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to UK
27 APR 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
India and United Kingdom will together jointly create India-UK "NET Zero" Innovation Virtual Centre.
Announcing this while chairing the India-UK Science & Innovation Council meeting in presence of his British counterpart, UK Minister George Freeman, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is fast moving to become an economic powerhouse, driven by its extraordinary technological and innovative capabilities which the whole world has begun to acknowledge, particularly after the COVID vaccine success story.
The two leaders called for enhanced Science & Technology cooperation between India and the United Kingdom.
Chairing the Meet with Co-Chair Minister Freeman, Dr Jitendra Singh, in his inaugural remarks, said that India is on the fast track move and the nation is determined to achieve its Climate Change and Environmental targets on time.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the close collaboration between the two countries strengthened through an ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’ that provides a framework for UK-India relations across health, climate, trade, education, science and technology, and defence.
The Indian Minister informed his British counterpart that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the UK has emerged as India’s second largest international research and innovation partner. The India-UK Science & Technology (S&T) collaboration has been growing at a rapid pace and the joint research programme has gone from an almost zero base to close to £300-400 million now, he said.
Both the Ministers appreciated the proposal to create an India-UK "NET Zero" Innovation Virtual Centre which will provide a platform to bring stakeholders from both countries together to work in some of the focus areas including Decarbonization of manufacturing process & transport systems and Green Hydrogen as renewable source. Dwelling on the issue of India’s net zero journey, Dr Jitendra Singh said, energy efficiency and renewable energy are central pillars, where India has already taken lead by various initiatives like India Solar Alliance, Clean energy mission etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during the last 75 years, India has gone through an evolutionary journey that helped us to carve an economic and political identity amidst the global nations. Today when India is celebrating the 75th year of its Independence, the roadmap for the next 25 years for India @100, will be determined by scientific and technological innovations in all walks of life, he said.
The Union Minister said that the COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need to reinforce cooperation, as it has once again reminded us that we all live on one planet. He said that he hoped the India UK MoU signed today will provide a great mechanism to support research and innovation in both countries for long-term sustainable growth through expanding and maximising cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the multidimensional, multi-institutional, multi-agency cooperation covers energy security, food and agriculture, water, climate change, environmental studies as well as social and cultural changes that are taking place in both countries. He recalled that during the last India UK virtual summit held during May 2021, Prime Ministers from both countries emphasized their shared commitment to an enhanced partnership in science, education, research and innovation and look forward to the next ministerial Science and Innovation Council (SIC).
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in recent past, Government of India has launched several flagship initiatives such as the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (ICPS); Quantum Computing and Communication; National Mission on Supercomputing, Electric Mobility, Green hydrogen etc., which provides newer opportunities for collaboration.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that India is committed towards the Environmental goals which includes consistent efforts towards development of mitigation & monitoring solutions for environmental pollution and techno based pathways for reducing the carbon emissions and achieve the ambitious net zero targets.
Talking about the importance of Industry-Academia collaboration for economic growth and development, the Union Minister said that the revival of DST Innovate UK Industrial R & D programme will provide opportunity to Indian and UK academia and industry for developing newer products/process together for economic growth of both nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction on the MOES-NEKTON joint research programme towards exploration and conservation of marine Biodiversity under Deep Ocean Mission in India as well as the MOES and UK Met Office collaboration in Weather and Climate Science which aims to undertake joint Research on natural hazards in South Asian Monsoon system, improve the modelling capabilities at different scales and improve tools and techniques for risk based (Ensemble) forecasting of natural hazards at a range of prediction timescales up to a season.
Both the leaders called for newer collaborations for joint R & D Projects between BBSRC- DBT in the area of Farmed Animal disease and Health & MOES-NERC Call in the area of Solid Earth hazards.
Inviting Minister Freeman for the G20 Research Ministers meeting at Mumbai on 6th July 2023, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is holding G20 Presidency this year and organising number of meetings in scientific tracks, including Science 20 (S20), Research and Innovation (RIIG) and Scientific Advisers meetings and urged the scientific community of both countries to participate in the meetings.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by thanking Minister Freeman and his team for successfully organising the SIC meeting. The two Ministers also reviewed bilateral S&T cooperation between the two countries and expressed satisfaction on progress made since the last SIC meeting held in New Delhi.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत आणि इंग्लंड संयुक्तपणे ‘भारत-इंग्लंड नेट झीरो नवोन्मेष आभासी केंद्र स्थापन करणार – केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांची घोषणा
इंग्लंड विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष परिषदेच्या बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांमध्ये विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य वाढवण्याची गरज व्यक्त
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे भारतीय उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळ सहा दिवसांच्या इंग्लंड दौऱ्यावर
27 APR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2023
भारत आणि इंग्लंड संयुक्तरित्या ‘नेट झीरो’ या नवोन्मेष आभासी केंद्राची स्थापना करणार आहेत, अशी घोषणा, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केली आहे. लंडन इथे आज त्यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि इंग्लंडचे विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री जॉर्ज फ्रीमन यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत भारत इंग्लंड विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेची बैठक झाली, त्यावेळी त्यांनी ही घोषणा केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत अत्यंत जलद गतीने, आर्थिक शक्ती केंद्र होण्याकडे वाटचाल करतो आहे, भारताच्या असामान्य तंत्रज्ञानविषयक आणि नवोन्मेष क्षमतांच्या आधारावर भारताच्या सुरु असलेल्या या प्रगतीची दखल संपूर्ण जगाने घेतली आहे, विशेषतः कोविड लसीच्या यशोगाथेनंतर, भारताकडे सगळ्यांचे लक्ष गेले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारत आणि इंग्लंड यांच्यात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्य अधिक वाढवायला हवे, यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती व्यक्त केली.
या बैठकीच्या प्रास्ताविकात, डॉ सिंह म्हणाले की, भारत अत्यंत वेगाने पुढे जात असून, हवामान बदल आणि पर्यावरण विषयक उद्दिष्टे निश्चित वेळेआधीच पूर्ण करण्याचा संकल्प आम्ही केला आहे. भारत आणि इंग्लंड यांच्यातील सहकार्य ‘रोडमॅप 2030’ या महत्वाकांक्षी संयुक्त आराखड्यामुळे अधिकच मजबूत झाले आहे, हे सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. दोन्ही देशातील, आरोग्य, हवामान, व्यापार, शिक्षण, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि संरक्षण अशा सर्व क्षेत्रातील संबंधांविषयीचा आराखडा यात विस्तृतपणे मांडण्यात आला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वकाळात, इंग्लंड भारताचा दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष भागीदार ठरला आहे,असेही सिंह यांनी फ्रीमन यांना सांगितले.
भारत-इंग्लंड यांच्यातील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक सहकार्य वेगाने वाढत आहे आणि संयुक्त संशोधन कार्यक्रम जवळजवळ शून्यावरुन आता 300-400 दशलक्ष पौंडवर पोहोचला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. भारत- इंग्लंड यांच्यात, ‘नेट झीरो’ नवोन्मेष आभासी केंद्र स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाचे स्वागत करत, यामुळे दोन्ही देशातील भागधारकांना एकत्रित काम करत उत्पादन प्रक्रिया आणि वाहतूक व्यवस्था पूर्णपणे कार्बन उत्सर्जन मुक्त करणे,आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा स्त्रोत म्हणून, हरित हायड्रोजन विकसित करण्यासारख्या क्षेत्रांवर भर देण्यास मदत मिळेल. असा विश्वास दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केला. भारताच्या ‘नेट झीरो’ प्रवासाविषयी जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा हे मध्यवर्ती स्तंभ असून, त्या आधारावर, भारताने यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत, ज्यात, सौर ऊर्जा सहकार्य यानी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अभियान अशी उदाहरणे त्यांनी दिली.
कोविड-19 महामारीने परस्पर सहकार्याला बळकटी देण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली आहे, आपण सर्व एकाच ग्रहावर राहतो याची पुन्हा एकदा आठवण करून दिली आहे, असे सिंह म्हणाले.
आज स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आलेला भारत इंग्लंड सामंजस्य करार परस्पर हितसंबंधांच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवून आणि वाढवून दीर्घकालीन शाश्वत विकासासाठी दोन्ही देशांमध्ये संशोधन आणि नवकल्पनांना समर्थन देण्यासाठी एक उत्तम यंत्रणा प्रदान करेल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. याआधी मे महिन्यात झालेल्या भारत- इंग्लंड आभासी शिखर परिषदेत, दोन्ही देशांच्या पंतप्रधानांनी विज्ञान, शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष अशा क्षेत्रात भागीदारी वाढवण्याविषयीची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली आणि पुढच्या मंत्रीस्तरीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेविषयी आशादायी असल्याचे म्हटले, यांचे स्मरण जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले.
आर्थिक वाढ आणि विकासासाठी उद्योग-अध्ययन संस्था यांच्यातील सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वाविषयी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेष इंग्लंड औद्योगिक आणि संशोधन व विकास कार्यक्रमाच्या पुनरुज्जीवनामुळे भारतीय आणि इंग्लंड यांच्यात शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योगांना आर्थिक विकासासाठी एकत्रितपणे नवीन उत्पादने/प्रक्रिया विकसित करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
भारतातील खोल सागरी अभियानाअंतर्गत सागरी जैवविविधतेचा शोध आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठीच्या MOES-NEKTON संयुक्त संशोधन कार्यक्रम तसेच हवामानशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील MOES आणि UK मेट ऑफिसच्या सहकार्यावर डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. या सहकार्याचा उद्देश नैसर्गिक संकटांच्या धोक्यांवर संयुक्त संशोधन करणे हा आहे. दक्षिण आशियाई मान्सून प्रणालीमध्ये, विविध श्रेणीवर मॉडेलिंग क्षमता सुधारणे आणि जोखीम आधारित नैसर्गिक संकटांच्या धोक्यांच्या अंदाजासाठी साधने आणि तंत्रे सुधारणे यासाठी काम केले जाईल. पाळीव पशू आजार आणि आरोग्य या क्षेत्रात BBSRC- DBT यांच्यात संयुक्त संशोधनासाठी सहकार्य वाढवायला हवे, यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती व्यक्त केली. मुंबईत, 6 जुलै 2023 रोजी होणाऱ्या, जी-20 संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या परिषदेसाठी फ्रीमन यांना निमंत्रण देत, सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, भारत वैज्ञानिक विषयांवर अनेक जी-20 परिषदा घेत आहे.
एसआयसीची बैठक यशस्वीपणे आयोजित केल्याबद्दल डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी फ्रीमन आणि त्यांच्या चमूचे आभार मानले. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी उभय देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्याचाही आढावा घेतला आणि नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या शेवटच्या एसआयसी बैठकीनंतर झालेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.