بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت نے بجلی کے شعبے میں قومی سطح کے میرٹ آرڈر ڈسپیچ میکانزم کے نظرثانی شدہ فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دی
نظر ثانی شدہ طریقہ کار جس کے نتیجے میں صارفین کے لیے بچت ہو گی؛ کاربن کے کم اخراج کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری مؤثر طریقے سے بجلی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں ریاستوں کی مدد
26 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی وزارت نے بجلی کی پیداوار کی مجموعی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈے-ایڈ نیشنل لیول میرٹ آرڈر ڈسپیچ میکانزم کے نظرثانی شدہ ڈھانچے کو حتمی شکل دی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں صارفین کے لیے بجلی کی قیمت کمی آجائے گی ۔ نظرثانی شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، نظام کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سب سے پہلے ملک بھر میں سب سے سستے پیداواری وسائل روانہ کیے جائیں گے۔ قومی سطح کے میرٹ آرڈر ڈسپیچ میکانزم کے مجوزہ دن سے پہلے فائدے پہنچانے والے مراکز اور ان کے صارفین کے درمیان مشترک کیے جائیں گے۔ اس سے بجلی کے صارفین کی سالانہ بچت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ریئل ٹائم میرٹ آرڈر کا موجودہ نظام اپریل 2019 میں کام کرنے لگا تھا ۔ اس نے تکنیکی اور گرڈ سیکیورٹی کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے پورے بھارت میں پیداوار پر آنے والے کل خرچ میں بہتری کی ۔ موجودہ طریقہ کار کے نتیجے میں تمام بھارتی بنیادوں پر لاگت میں 2300 کروڑ روپے کی کمی واقع ہوئی اور یہ فوائد جنریٹروں اور ان کے استفادہ کرنے والوں کے درمیان تقسیم کیے جا رہے تھے، بالآخر صارفین کے لیے بجلی کی قیمت میں کمی آئی ہے۔
یہ نظرثانی شدہ میکانزم تمام علاقائی حرارتی بجلی پلانٹس اور اس کے بعد بین ریاستی حرارتی جنریٹرز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے موجودہ میکانزم کے دائرہ کار کو بھی بڑھا دے گا۔ اس سے ریاستوں کو کاربن کے کم اخراج کے ساتھ آنے والی لاگت سے موثر انداز میں وسائل کے تناسب کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
2014 سے، حکومت نے 184.6 گیگا واٹ اضافی پیداواری صلاحیت اور 1,78,000سی کے ٹی کلومیٹر ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کو شامل کیا ہے تاکہ پورے ملک کو ایک ہی گرڈ سے منسلک کیا جا سکے، جس سے پورے ملک میں ایک مربوط بجلی نظام قائم کیا جا سکے ۔ بجلی کی وزارت صارفین کے لیے بجلی کی قیمت کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے اس شعبے میں مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Power
Government finalizes the revised framework of Day-Ahead National level Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism in power sector;
The revised mechanism to result in savings for Consumers; To help States in meeting their electricity demand in a cost-effective manner with less carbon footprint
26 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has finalized a revised structure of Day-Ahead National level Merit Order Despatch Mechanism with a view to lower the overall cost of electricity generation, which will translate into lower electricity prices for consumers. As per the revised mechanism, the Merit Order for cheapest generating resources across the country to meet the system demand, would be, finalized a day in advance as against 1.5 hours in the existing system. This will result in better planning for generating units and cost optimization. Moreover, the revised mechanism will also enlarge the scope of present mechanism by including all the regional entity thermal power plants and subsequently all the intra-state thermal generators. In the existing system, only the NTPC thermal stations were part of the merit order despatch.
The existing mechanism of merit order dispatch at real time was made operational in April 2019. This optimised the total variable cost of generation pan-India, while meeting technical and grid security constraints. The existing mechanism resulted in reduction of variable cost on pan-India basis to the tune of ₹ 2300 Crore and these benefits were being shared with generators and their beneficiaries ultimately reducing the cost of electricity to consumers.
The gains out of the proposed Day-Ahead National Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism would be shared between generating stations and their consumers. This will result in increased annual savings for the electricity consumers. This will also help the States in maintaining resource adequacy in a cost effective manner with less carbon footprints. The Day-Ahead National Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism will be implemented by CERC through necessary regulatory process and it will be operated by GRID –INDIA at national level.
Since, 2014, the government has added 184.6 GW of additional generation capacity and 1,78,000 ckt kms of transmission line to connect the whole country into one grid, which has transformed the whole country into one integrated electrical system. The Ministry of Power has been taking several measures to enhance the competition in the sector with the objective of lowering the cost of electricity to consumers.