Ministry of Power
Government finalizes the revised framework of Day-Ahead National level Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism in power sector;
The revised mechanism to result in savings for Consumers; To help States in meeting their electricity demand in a cost-effective manner with less carbon footprint
26 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has finalized a revised structure of Day-Ahead National level Merit Order Despatch Mechanism with a view to lower the overall cost of electricity generation, which will translate into lower electricity prices for consumers. As per the revised mechanism, the Merit Order for cheapest generating resources across the country to meet the system demand, would be, finalized a day in advance as against 1.5 hours in the existing system. This will result in better planning for generating units and cost optimization. Moreover, the revised mechanism will also enlarge the scope of present mechanism by including all the regional entity thermal power plants and subsequently all the intra-state thermal generators. In the existing system, only the NTPC thermal stations were part of the merit order despatch.
The existing mechanism of merit order dispatch at real time was made operational in April 2019. This optimised the total variable cost of generation pan-India, while meeting technical and grid security constraints. The existing mechanism resulted in reduction of variable cost on pan-India basis to the tune of ₹ 2300 Crore and these benefits were being shared with generators and their beneficiaries ultimately reducing the cost of electricity to consumers.
The gains out of the proposed Day-Ahead National Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism would be shared between generating stations and their consumers. This will result in increased annual savings for the electricity consumers. This will also help the States in maintaining resource adequacy in a cost effective manner with less carbon footprints. The Day-Ahead National Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism will be implemented by CERC through necessary regulatory process and it will be operated by GRID –INDIA at national level.
Since, 2014, the government has added 184.6 GW of additional generation capacity and 1,78,000 ckt kms of transmission line to connect the whole country into one grid, which has transformed the whole country into one integrated electrical system. The Ministry of Power has been taking several measures to enhance the competition in the sector with the objective of lowering the cost of electricity to consumers.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇ-ਅਹੈਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਆਰਡਰ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੱਚਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ., ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
26 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਡੇ-ਅਹੈਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਆਰਡਰ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ ਚੁਕਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਸਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਡੇ-ਅਹੈਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਆਰਡਰ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬੱਚਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨਗਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਪੈਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਤੋਗਤਵਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਥਰਮਲ ਜੈਨੇਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਡੇ. ਅਹੈਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਆਰਡਰ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰੇਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 184.6 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ 1,78,000 ਸੀਕੇਟੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਜੋੜੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।