Ministry of Power
Government finalizes the revised framework of Day-Ahead National level Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism in power sector;
The revised mechanism to result in savings for Consumers; To help States in meeting their electricity demand in a cost-effective manner with less carbon footprint
26 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has finalized a revised structure of Day-Ahead National level Merit Order Despatch Mechanism with a view to lower the overall cost of electricity generation, which will translate into lower electricity prices for consumers. As per the revised mechanism, the Merit Order for cheapest generating resources across the country to meet the system demand, would be, finalized a day in advance as against 1.5 hours in the existing system. This will result in better planning for generating units and cost optimization. Moreover, the revised mechanism will also enlarge the scope of present mechanism by including all the regional entity thermal power plants and subsequently all the intra-state thermal generators. In the existing system, only the NTPC thermal stations were part of the merit order despatch.
The existing mechanism of merit order dispatch at real time was made operational in April 2019. This optimised the total variable cost of generation pan-India, while meeting technical and grid security constraints. The existing mechanism resulted in reduction of variable cost on pan-India basis to the tune of ₹ 2300 Crore and these benefits were being shared with generators and their beneficiaries ultimately reducing the cost of electricity to consumers.
The gains out of the proposed Day-Ahead National Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism would be shared between generating stations and their consumers. This will result in increased annual savings for the electricity consumers. This will also help the States in maintaining resource adequacy in a cost effective manner with less carbon footprints. The Day-Ahead National Merit Order Dispatch Mechanism will be implemented by CERC through necessary regulatory process and it will be operated by GRID –INDIA at national level.
Since, 2014, the government has added 184.6 GW of additional generation capacity and 1,78,000 ckt kms of transmission line to connect the whole country into one grid, which has transformed the whole country into one integrated electrical system. The Ministry of Power has been taking several measures to enhance the competition in the sector with the objective of lowering the cost of electricity to consumers.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बिजली सेक्टर में डे-अहेड नेशनल लेवेल मेरिट ऑर्डर डिस्पैच मैकेनिज्म की संशोधित संरचना को अंतिम रूप दिया
संशोधित संरचना का परिणाम उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बचत के रूप में सामने आएगा, इससे राज्यों को निम्न कार्बन फुटप्रिंट के साथ लागत प्रभावी तरीके से उनकी बिजली की मांग पूरी करने में मदद मिलेगी
26 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली मंत्रालय ने बिजली के उत्पादन की समग्र लागत में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से डे-अहेड नेशनल लेवेल मेरिट ऑर्डर डिस्पैच मैकेनिज्म की संशोधित संरचना को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है जिसके फलस्वरूप उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली के लिए कम कीमत चुकानी होगी। संशोधित तंत्र के अनुसार, देश भर में सबसे सस्ता उत्पादक संसाधनों को सबसे पहले सिस्टम की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए डिस्पैच किया जाएगा। प्रस्तावित डे-अहेड नेशनल लेवेल मेरिट ऑर्डर डिस्पैच मैकेनिज्म से होने वाले लाभों को उत्पादक केंद्रों और उनके उपभोक्ताओं के बीच साझा किया जाएगा। इसका परिणाम बिजली के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए वार्षिक बचत में वृद्धि के रूप में सामने आएगा।
वास्तविक समय पर मेरिट ऑर्डर का विद्यमान तंत्र अप्रैल 2019 में प्रचालनगत हुआ था। इसने तकनीकी तथा ग्रिड सुरक्षा बाधाओं से उबरते हुए पूरे भारत में उत्पादन की कुल परिवर्तनीय लागत को इष्टतम बनाया। विद्यमान तंत्र का परिणाम अखिल भारतीय आधार पर परिवर्तनीय लागत में 2300 करोड़ रुपये की कमी के रूप में सामने आया और इन लाभों को उत्पादकों तथा उनके लाभार्थियों के बीच साझा किया जा रहा था जिससे अंततोगत्वा उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली की लागत में कमी आ गई।
यह संशोधित तंत्र सभी क्षेत्रीय इकाई थर्मल पावर प्लांटों और उसके बाद अंतर-राज्यीय थर्मल जेनेरेटरों को शामिल करने के द्वारा वर्तमान तंत्र के दायरे को भी बढ़ा देगा। इससे राज्यों को निम्न कार्बन फुटप्रिंट के साथ लागत प्रभावी तरीके से संसाधन पर्याप्तता बनाए रखने में सहायता मिलेगी। डे-अहेड नेशनल लेवेल मेरिट ऑर्डर डिस्पैच मैकेनिज्म का कार्यान्वयन सीईआरसी द्वारा आवश्यक विनियामकीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा और इसे ग्रिड-इंडिया द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रचालित किया जाएगा।
2014 के बाद से, सरकार ने पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड में कनेक्ट करने के लिए 184.6 गीगावॉट अतिरिक्त उत्पादन क्षमता एवं 1,78,000 सीकेटी किमी ट्रांसमिशन लाइन जोड़ी है जिसने संपूर्ण देश को एक समेकित विद्युत प्रणाली में रूपांतरित कर दिया है। बिजली मंत्रालय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली की लागत में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य के साथ सेक्टर में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय करता रहा है।