جل شکتی وزارت
آبی انتظام کاری کے موضوع پر بھارت – ہنگری جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ
26 APR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت – ہنگری جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ ، جس کی تشکیل دونوں ممالک کے درمیان آبی انتظام کاری کے میدان میں مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) کے نفاذ کے لیے عمل میں آئی تھی، کی اولین میٹنگ گذشتہ روز نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، جس کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے ذریعہ پانی کے شعبے میں چنوتیوں اور کی جا رہی پہل قدمیوں کے موضوع پر وسیع تر تبادلہ خیالات عمل میں آئے۔ آبی انتظام کاری کے میدان میں بھارت – ہنگری باہمی تعاون کے مستقبل کی رہنمائی کے لیے ایک تین سالہ ورکنگ پروگرام پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مسائل، چنوتیوں، کی گئی پہل قدمیوں اور متعلقہ ممالک میں آبی انتظام کاری سے متعلق کامیاب داستانوں پر تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن تیار کیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران زیر زمین پانی کے ازحد استعمال اور بھارت میں مناسب آبی انتظام کاری سے متعلق طور طریقوں کی ضرورت جیسے اہم مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے آبی منظرنامے کو نئی شکل دے رہے متعدد پروگراموں اور پروجیکٹوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔باہمی تعاون کے چھ ترجیحاتی شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی اور ان پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔ ان میں خصوصی طور پر سخت موسمی حالات کی انتظام کاری، زیر زمین پانی کی تلاش اور انتظام کاری، دریاؤں اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، آبی وسائل پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنا، آبی وسائل کی کوالٹی کا تحفظ، اور تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی ، جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
ہنگری کی منسٹری آف انٹیرئیر اور اس وقت کی آبی وسائل، آر ڈی، جی آر (موجودہ جل شکتی کی وزارت)، حکومت ہند کے درمیان 16 اکتوبر 2016 کو ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے جس کا مقصد آبی انتظام کاری کے میدان میں دونوں ممالک کی تکنیکی، سائنٹفک اور انتظام کاری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا تھا۔ ہنگری اور بھارت کے درمیان اشتراک کے شعبوں میں مربوط آبی وسائل انتظام کاری، پانی اور گندے پانی کی انتظام کاری اور پانی سے متعلق تعلیم، تحقیق اور ترقی جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ مفامتی عرضداشت کے مقاصد کی نفاذ کاری کے لیے، دونوں ممالک کے رکن نمائندگان کے ساتھ ایک جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) تشکیل دیا گیا۔ بھارت کی جانب سے جے ڈبلیو جی کے اراکین میں بطور قائد جناب سبودھ یادو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (جی ڈبلیو، ایڈمن اور آئی سی)، جل شکتی کی وزارت اور سی ڈبلیو سی، این ایم سی جی، سی ڈبلیو پی آر ایس اور سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ ہنگری کی جانب سے جے ڈبلیو جی کے اراکین میں بطور قائد جناب پیٹر کوواکس، واٹر ڈائرکٹر، منسٹری آف انٹیرئیر، حکومت ہنگری، شامل ہیں۔
ممالک کے درمیان آبی انتظام کاری میں اشتراک کے لیے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے اور چنوتیوں اور آبی اشتراک کے فوائد کی بہتر تفہیم سے باہمی احترام، تفہیم، اور اعتماد، امن و سلامتی کے فروغ، اور طویل المدت اقتصادی نمو کے لیے مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ آج ہمارے آبی وسائل کو متعین کرنے والی چنوتیوں کی کھلی بحث تعاون پر مبنی کارروائی، فیصلہ سازی اور سیاسی عزم کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔فی الحال یہ ممالک مشاورتی ثقافت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور شراکت داری پر مبنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں، جس سے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی آبی انتظام کاری سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں فوائد کی بہم رسانی میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
قومی مشن برائے صاف ستھری گنگا کے تحت کیے گئے کامیاب اقدامات کو پیش کرنے کے لیے آج ہنگری کے ماہرین کی ٹیم کو وارانسی کا دورہ کرایا گیا۔ جے ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگ نے بھارت اور ہنگری کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں جاری تعاون میں ایک اور سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں کا مقصد ایک دوسرے سے معلومات حاصل کرنا اور آبی انتظام کاری کے شعبے میں تعاون کے ذریعے تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Meeting of India-Hungary Joint Working Group on Water Management
26 APR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Hungary Joint Working Group, constituted for the implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of water management between the two countries was held yesterday in New Delhi where wide ranging discussions were held on challenges and initiatives being taken in the water sector by both the countries. A three-year working programme was signed to guide the future course of the India-Hungary cooperation in water management. Both sides made detailed presentations on issues, challenges, initiatives taken and the success stories related to water management in respective countries.
The major issue of groundwater over-exploitation and the necessity for proper water management practices in India and the numerous programs and projects that are reshaping India's water landscape were highlighted during the meeting. Six areas of priority for cooperation were identified and agreed upon namely, Management of extreme Phenomenon, Exploration and management of ground water, Rejuvenation of rives and water bodies, Mitigation of impact of climate change on water resources, protection and preservation of the quality of water resources, and training and capacity building.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Interior of Hungary and the then Ministry of Water Resources, RD & GR (presently Ministry of Jal Shakti), Govt of India on 16th October 2016 with the objective to strengthen technological, scientific and management capabilities of both the parties in the field of water management. Areas of cooperation between Hungary and India include integrated Water Resources Management, Water and Waste Water Management and Water related Education, Research & Development. For implementation of the objectives of MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) has been constituted with members representing both the countries. Members of the JWG from Indian side include Shri Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary (GW, Admin and IC), Ministry of Jal Shakti as team leader and experts from CWC, NMCG, CWPRS and CGWB. The Hungarian side of the JWG is led by Mr. Peter Kovacs, Water Director, Ministry of Interior, Govt of Hungary.
Fostering opportunities for cooperation in water management among countries and improved understanding of the challenges and benefits of water cooperation can help the world build mutual respect, understanding, and trust, promoting peace, security, and long-term economic growth. Open discussion of the challenges defining our water resources today is driving cooperative action, decision-making and political commitment. At present countries are promoting a consultative culture and improving participatory capacities which is aiding the delivering advantages in many sectors, including collaborative water management.
A field visit for the team of Hungarian experts to Varanasi was organized today to showcase successful interventions under the National Mission for Clean Ganga. The meeting of the JWG has ushered in another milestone in the ongoing cooperation between India and Hungary in various sectors. Both sides aim to gain insight from one another and share experiences through collaboration in the field of water management.