Ministry of Jal Shakti
Meeting of India-Hungary Joint Working Group on Water Management
26 APR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Hungary Joint Working Group, constituted for the implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of water management between the two countries was held yesterday in New Delhi where wide ranging discussions were held on challenges and initiatives being taken in the water sector by both the countries. A three-year working programme was signed to guide the future course of the India-Hungary cooperation in water management. Both sides made detailed presentations on issues, challenges, initiatives taken and the success stories related to water management in respective countries.
The major issue of groundwater over-exploitation and the necessity for proper water management practices in India and the numerous programs and projects that are reshaping India's water landscape were highlighted during the meeting. Six areas of priority for cooperation were identified and agreed upon namely, Management of extreme Phenomenon, Exploration and management of ground water, Rejuvenation of rives and water bodies, Mitigation of impact of climate change on water resources, protection and preservation of the quality of water resources, and training and capacity building.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Interior of Hungary and the then Ministry of Water Resources, RD & GR (presently Ministry of Jal Shakti), Govt of India on 16th October 2016 with the objective to strengthen technological, scientific and management capabilities of both the parties in the field of water management. Areas of cooperation between Hungary and India include integrated Water Resources Management, Water and Waste Water Management and Water related Education, Research & Development. For implementation of the objectives of MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) has been constituted with members representing both the countries. Members of the JWG from Indian side include Shri Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary (GW, Admin and IC), Ministry of Jal Shakti as team leader and experts from CWC, NMCG, CWPRS and CGWB. The Hungarian side of the JWG is led by Mr. Peter Kovacs, Water Director, Ministry of Interior, Govt of Hungary.
Fostering opportunities for cooperation in water management among countries and improved understanding of the challenges and benefits of water cooperation can help the world build mutual respect, understanding, and trust, promoting peace, security, and long-term economic growth. Open discussion of the challenges defining our water resources today is driving cooperative action, decision-making and political commitment. At present countries are promoting a consultative culture and improving participatory capacities which is aiding the delivering advantages in many sectors, including collaborative water management.
A field visit for the team of Hungarian experts to Varanasi was organized today to showcase successful interventions under the National Mission for Clean Ganga. The meeting of the JWG has ushered in another milestone in the ongoing cooperation between India and Hungary in various sectors. Both sides aim to gain insight from one another and share experiences through collaboration in the field of water management.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल प्रबंधन पर भारत-हंगरी संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक
26 APR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और हंगरी के बीच जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को लागू करने के लिए गठित भारत-हंगरी संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई जहां जल क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों और दोनों देशों द्वारा इसके लिए की जा रही पहलों पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई। जल प्रबंधन में भारत-हंगरी सहयोग के भविष्य की राह दिखाने के लिए तीन साल के वर्किंग प्रोग्राम पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। दोनों देशों में जल प्रबंधन से जुड़े मुद्दों, चुनौतियों, की गई पहलों और सक्सेस स्टोरीज़ पर दोनों पक्षों ने यहां विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
इस बैठक के दौरान भूजल के अति-दोहन के प्रमुख मुद्दे और भारत में उचित जल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं की जरूरत और भारत के जल परिदृश्य को नया रूप देने वाले कई कार्यक्रमों और परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसमें सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिकता के छह क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई और उन पर सहमति बनी। ये क्षेत्र हैं- चरम स्थिति का प्रबंधन, भूजल का अन्वेषण और प्रबंधन, नदियों और जल निकायों का कायाकल्प, जल संसाधनों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करना, जल संसाधनों की गुणवत्ता की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण, और प्रशिक्षण व क्षमता निर्माण।
16 अक्टूबर 2016 को हंगरी की मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ इंटीरियर और भारत सरकार के तत्कालीन जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, आरडी एंड जीआर (वर्तमान में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे जिसका मकसद जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में दोनों पक्षों की तकनीकी, वैज्ञानिक और प्रबंधन क्षमता को मज़बूत करना था। हंगरी और भारत के बीच जो सहयोग के क्षेत्र हैं उनमें एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, जल और अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन, जल संबंधी शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विकास शामिल हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के उद्देश्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दोनों देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सदस्यों के साथ एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया गया है। भारतीय पक्ष की तरफ से इस समूह के सदस्यों में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के टीम लीडर के तौर पर संयुक्त सचिव (जीडब्ल्यू, प्रशासन और आईसी) श्री सुबोध यादव और सीडब्ल्यूसी, एनएमसीजी, सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस और सीजीडब्ल्यूबी के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। इस जेडब्ल्यूजी में हंगरी का नेतृत्व हंगरी की सरकार में मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ इंटीरियर के जल निदेशक श्री पीटर कोवाक्स ने किया।
दुनिया के देशों के बीच जल प्रबंधन में सहयोग के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने और जल सहयोग की चुनौतियों और लाभों की बेहतर समझ से दुनिया को आपसी सम्मान, समझ और विश्वास बनाने, शांति, सुरक्षा और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिल सकती है। आज हमारे जल संसाधनों को परिभाषित करने वाली चुनौतियों को लेकर खुली चर्चा सहकारी कार्रवाई, निर्णय लेने और राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता को प्रेरित कर रही है। वर्तमान में ये देश एक परामर्श रूपी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और भागीदारी क्षमता में सुधार कर रहे हैं जो सहयोगी जल प्रबंधन सहित कई क्षेत्रों में लाभ पहुंचाने में सहायता कर रहा है।
स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत सफल उपायों को दिखाने के लिए आज हंगरी के विशेषज्ञों की टीम का वाराणसी का एक दौरा आयोजित किया गया। इस जेडब्ल्यूजी की बैठक ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत और हंगरी के बीच चल रहे सहयोग में एक और मील का पत्थर स्थापित किया है। दोनों पक्षों का उद्देश्य एक दूसरे से जानकारियां प्राप्त करना और जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के माध्यम से अनुभव साझा करना है।