Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Policy for the Medical Devices Sector
Six Strategies planned to tap the potential of the Sector, with the Implementation Action Plan
Policy is expected to help the Medical Devices Sector, grow from present $11 Bn to $50 Bn in next five years
26 APR 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the National Medical Devices Policy, 2023.
The medical devices sector in India is an essential and integral constituent of the Indian healthcare sector. The Indian medical devices sector’s contribution has become even more prominent as India supported the domestic and global battle against COVID-19 pandemic through the large scale production of medical devices & diagnostic kits, such as Ventilators, Rapid Antigen Test kits, Real-Rime Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) kits, Infrared (IR) Thermometers, Personal Protective Equipment(PPE) Kits & N-95 masks.
he medical devices sector in India is a sunrise sector which is growing at a fast pace. The market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be $11 billion (approximately, ₹ 90,000 Cr) in 2020 and its share in the global medical device market is estimated to be 1.5%. The Indian medical devices sector is on a growth track and has an enormous potential to become self-reliant and to contribute towards the goal of universal health care. The Government of India has already initiated implementation of PLI Scheme for medical devices and support for setting up of 4 Medical devices Parks in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. Under the PLI scheme for Medical Devices, till now, a total of 26 projects have been approved, with a committed investment of Rs.1206 Cr and out of this, so far, an investment of Rs.714 Cr has been achieved. Under the PLI scheme, total of 14 projects producing 37 products have been commissioned and domestic manufacturing of high-end medical devices has started which include Linear Accelerator, MRI Scan, CT-Scan, Mammogram, C-Arm, MRI Coils, high end X-ray tubes, etc. Remaining 12 products will be commissioned in near future. Five projects out of total 26 projects have been approved recently, under Category B, for domestic manufacturing of 87 products / product components.
Building upon these measures, a holistic policy framework to accelerate this growth and fulfil the potential of the sector is the need of the hour. While various Departments of the Government have undertaken programmatic interventions to encourage the sector, the current policy aims to put in place a comprehensive set of focus areas for growth of the sector in a coordinated manner. Secondly, in view of the diversity and multi-disciplinary nature of the sector, the regulations, skilling trade promotion of medical device industry are spread over several departments in the Government both at the Centre and State levels. There is a need to bring together the range of interventions in a coherent manner that would facilitate focused and efficient support and facilitation for the sector by the respective agencies.
The National Medical Devices Policy, 2023 is expected to facilitate an orderly growth of the medical device sector to meet the public health objectives of access, affordability, quality and innovation. This sector is expected to realize its full potential, with the strategies viz, building an enabling ecosystem for manufacturing along with a focus on innovation, creating a robust and streamlined regulatory framework, providing support in training and capacity building programs and promoting higher education to foster talent and skilled resources in line with the industry requirements. Encouraging domestic investments and production of medical devices complements the Government’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ programs.
Salient Features of National Medical Devices Policy, 2023:
Vision: Accelerated growth path with a patient-centric approach and to emerge as the global leader in the manufacturing and innovation of medical devices by achieving 10-12% share in the expanding global market over the next 25 years. Policy is expected to help the Medical Devices Sector grow from present $11 Bn to $50 Bn by 2030.
Mission: Policy lays down a roadmap for accelerated growth of the medical devices sector to achieve the following missions viz, Access & Universality, Affordability, Quality, Patient Centred & Quality Care, Preventive & Promotive Health, Security, Research and Innovation and Skilled manpower.
Strategies to Promote Medical Device Sector:
Medical devices sector will be facilitated and guided through a set of strategies that will be cover six broad areas of policy interventions:
• Regulatory Streamlining: In order to enhance ease of doing research and business and further to balance patient safety with product innovation measures such as creation of a Single Window Clearance System' for Licensing of Medical Devices coopting all the stakeholder departments / organizations such as AERB, MeitY, DAHD, etc, enhancing the Role of Indian Standards like BIS and designing a coherent pricing regulation, will be followed.
• Enabling Infrastructure: The establishment and strengthening of large medical device parks, clusters equipped with world class common infrastructure facilities in proximity to economic zones with requisite logistics connectivity as envisioned under the National Industrial Corridor Program and the proposed National Logistics Policy 2021 under the ambit of PM Gati Shakti, would be pursued with the State Governments and Industry for better convergence and backward integration with medical device Industry
• Facilitating R&D and Innovation: The policy envisages to promote Research & Development in India and complement the Department’s proposed National Policy on R&D and Innovation in the Pharma- MedTech Sector in India. It also aims at establishing Centres of Excellence in academic and research institutions, innovation hubs, ‘plug and play’ infrastructures and support to start-ups.
• Attracting Investments in the Sector: Along with resent schemes and interventions like Make in India, Ayushman Bharat program, Heal-in-India, Start-up mission, the policy encourages private investments, series of funding from Venture Capitalists, and also Public-Private Partnership(PPP).
• Human Resources Development: In order to have a steady supply of skilled work force across the value chain such as scientists, regulators, health experts, managers, technicians, etc., the policy envisages:
• For skilling, reskilling and upskilling of professionals in the medical device sector, we can leverage the available resources in Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
• The policy will support dedicated multidisciplinary courses for medical devices in existing institutions to ensure availability of skilled manpower for futuristic medical technologies, high-end manufacturing and research, to produce future-ready MedTech human resources and to meet the evolving needs of the Sector
• To develop partnerships with foreign academic/industry organizations to develop medical technologies in order to be in equal pace with the world market.
• Brand Positioning and Awareness Creation: The policy envisages the creation of a dedicated Export Promotion Council for the sector under the Department which will be an enabler to deal with various market access issues:
• Initiate studies and projects for learning from best global practices of manufacturing and skilling system so as to explore the feasibility of adapting such successful models in India.
• Promote more forums to bring together various stakeholders for sharing knowledge and build strong networks across the sector.
The policy is expected to provide the required support and directions to strengthen the medical devices industry into a competitive, self-reliant, resilient and innovative industry that caters to the healthcare needs of not only India but also of the world. The National Medical Devices Policy, 2023 aims to place the medical devices sector on an accelerated path of growth with a patient-centric approach to meet the evolving healthcare needs of patients.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के लिए नीति को मंजूरी दी
कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन से, सेक्टर की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए छह रणनीतियां बनाई गईं
इस नीति से चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को अगले पांच वर्षों में वर्तमान 11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है
26 APR 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 को मंजूरी दे दी है।
भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र का एक आवश्यक और अभिन्न अंग है। भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र का योगदान और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है क्योंकि भारत ने वेंटिलेटर, रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट किट, रियल-राइम रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन पॉलीमरेज चेन रिएक्शन (आरटी-पीसीआर) किट, इन्फ्रारेड (आईआर) थर्मामीटर, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) किट और एन-95 मास्क जैसे चिकित्सा उपकरणों और डायग्नोस्टिक किट के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ घरेलू और वैश्विक लड़ाई का समर्थन किया है।
भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है जो तेज गति से बढ़ रहा है। भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के बाजार का आकार 2020 में 11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (लगभग 90,000 करोड़ रुपये) होने का अनुमान है और वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजार में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 1.5 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है। भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र विकास की राह पर है और इसमें आत्मनिर्भर बनने तथा सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लक्ष्य की दिशा में योगदान करने की अपार क्षमता है। भारत सरकार ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में 4 चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों की स्थापना के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों और सहायता के लिए पीएलआई योजना के कार्यान्वयन की शुरुआत पहले ही कर दी है। चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत, अब तक कुल 26 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें 1206 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है और इसमें से अब तक 714 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हासिल किया जा चुका है। पीएलआई योजना के तहत, 37 उत्पादों को तैयार करने वाली कुल 14 परियोजनाओं को चालू किया गया है और अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरणों का घरेलू निर्माण शुरू हो गया है जिसमें लाइनर एक्सिलरेटर, एमआरआई स्कैन, सीटी-स्कैन, मैमोग्राम, सी-आर्म, एमआरआई कॉइल, अत्याधुनिक एक्स-रे ट्यूब आदि शामिल हैं। निकट भविष्य में शेष 12 उत्पादों को तैयार करने की शुरुआत की जाएगी। कुल 26 परियोजनाओं में से 87 उत्पादों/उत्पाद घटकों के घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए हाल ही में श्रेणी बी के तहत पांच परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इन उपायों के आधार पर, इस विकास को गति देने और क्षेत्र की क्षमता को पूरा करने के लिए एक समग्र नीतिगत ढांचा समय की मांग है। जबकि सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों ने इस क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम संबंधी हस्तक्षेप किए हैं, वर्तमान नीति का उद्देश्य समन्वित तरीके से क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए फोकस क्षेत्रों का एक व्यापक सेट तैयार करना है। दूसरे, क्षेत्र की विविधता और बहु-विषयी प्रकृति को देखते हुए, चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के विनियम, कौशल व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर सरकार के कई विभागों में फैले हुए हैं। विभिन्न प्रकार के क्रियाकलापों को एक सुसंगत तरीके से एक साथ लाने की आवश्यकता है जो संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा क्षेत्र के लिए केंद्रित और कुशल समर्थन के साथ-साथ सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वह पहुंच, सामर्थ्य, गुणवत्ता और नवाचार के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के व्यवस्थित विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। ऐसी उम्मीद है कि यह क्षेत्र अपनी पूरी संभावनाओं को साकार करेगा, जैसे कि नवाचार पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ विनिर्माण के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण, एक मजबूत और सुव्यवस्थित नियामक ढांचा तैयार करना, उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रतिभा और कुशल संसाधन, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में सहायता प्रदान करना और उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना। घरेलू निवेश और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करना सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रमों का पूरक है।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
विजन: रोगी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ त्वरित विकास पथ और अगले 25 वर्षों में बढ़ते वैश्विक बाजार में 10-12 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी हासिल करके चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण और नवाचार में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में उभरना। इस नीति से 2030 तक चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को वर्तमान 11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलरसे से 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
मिशन: यह नीति चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के त्वरित विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करती है ताकि निम्नलिखित मिशनों, पहुंच और सार्वभौमिकता, सामर्थ्य, गुणवत्ता, रोगी केंद्रित और गुणवत्ता देखभाल, निवारक और प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार और कुशल जनशक्ति को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियां:
चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को रणनीतियों के एक सेट के माध्यम से सुविधा और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जा रहा है जो नीतिगत क्रियाकलाप के छह व्यापक क्षेत्रों को कवर करेगा:
विनियामक तालमेल: अनुसंधान और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी बढ़ाने के लिए और एईआरबी जैसे सभी हितधारक विभागों/संगठनों को शामिल करने वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लाइसेंस के लिए 'सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम' के निर्माण जैसे उत्पाद नवाचार उपायों के साथ रोगी सुरक्षा को संतुलित करने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, आदि, बीआईएस जैसे भारतीय मानकों की भूमिका को बढ़ाने और एक सुसंगत मूल्य निर्धारण विनियमन को डिजाइन करने का पालन किया जाएगा।
सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचा: राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर कार्यक्रम और प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति 2021 के दायरे में अपेक्षित रसद कनेक्टिविटी के साथ आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के निकट विश्व स्तरीय सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं से लैस बड़े चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क, क्लस्टर की स्थापना और मजबूती पीएम गति शक्ति, चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के साथ बेहतर सम्मिश्रण और बैकवर्ड इंटीग्रेशन के लिए राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग के साथ प्रयास किया जाएगा।
अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार को सुगम बनाना: नीति में भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने और भारत में फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार पर विभाग की प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय नीति को पूरक बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य अकादमिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों, नवाचार केंद्रों, 'प्लग एंड प्ले' बुनियादी ढांचे में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करना और स्टार्ट-अप को समर्थन देना भी है।
क्षेत्र में निवेश को आकर्षित करना: मेक इन इंडिया, आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम, हील-इन-इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप मिशन जैसी हालिया योजनाओं और क्रियाकलापों के साथ, नीति निजी निवेश, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों से वित्त पोषण की श्रृंखला, और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) भी प्रोत्साहित करती है।
मानव संसाधन विकास: वैज्ञानिक, नियामकों, स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों, प्रबंधकों, तकनीशियनों आदि जैसी मूल्य श्रृंखला में कुशल कार्य बल की सतत आपूर्ति के लिए, नीति की परिकल्पना की गई है:
• चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में पेशेवरों के कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन के लिए, हम कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में उपलब्ध संसाधनों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं
• भविष्य के लिए तैयार मेडटेक मानव संसाधनों का उत्पादन करने और क्षेत्र की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भविष्य की चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों, अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण और अनुसंधान के लिए कुशल कार्यबल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीति मौजूदा संस्थानों में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए समर्पित बहु-विषयक पाठ्यक्रमों का समर्थन करेगी।
• विश्व बाजार के साथ समान गति से चलने के लिए चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए विदेशी अकादमिक/उद्योग संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी विकसित करना।
ब्रांड पोजिशनिंग और जागरूकता निर्माण: नीति विभाग के तहत क्षेत्र के लिए एक समर्पित निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के निर्माण की परिकल्पना करती है जो विभिन्न बाजार पहुंच से जुड़े मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए सक्षम होगी:
• विनिर्माण और कौशल प्रणाली के सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक तौर-तरीकों से सीखने के लिए अध्ययन और परियोजनाएं शुरू करना, ताकि भारत में ऐसे सफल मॉडलों को अपनाने की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाया जा सके।
• ज्ञान साझा करने और पूरे क्षेत्र में मजबूत नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए और अधिक मंचों को बढ़ावा देना।
इस नीति से चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी, आत्मनिर्भर, सशक्त और अभिनव उद्योग के रूप में मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक समर्थन और दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है जो केवल भारत बल्कि दुनिया की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो। राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 का उद्देश्य चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को रोगियों की बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए रोगी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ विकास के त्वरित पथ पर लाना है।