நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வங்கி சேவைகள் கிடைக்காதவர்களுக்கு சேவைகளை வழங்கவும், நிதி பாதுகாப்பு இல்லாதவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கவும் வங்கிகள் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவத் கரத்
24 APR 2023 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கி சேவைகள் கிடைக்காதவர்களுக்கு சேவைகளை வழங்கவும், நிதி பாதுகாப்பு இல்லாதவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கவும், நிதி உதவி கிடைக்காதவர்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்கும் நோக்கிலும் வங்கிகள் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவத் கரத் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் சதாராவில் நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் தொடர்பான அளவீடுகள் குறித்த ஆய்வுக்கூட்டத்தில் இன்று (2023 ஏப்ரல் 24) அன்று பங்கேற்று அவர் பேசினார்.
பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், எந்தவிதமான பிணையும் இல்லாமல் தேவை உள்ளவர்களுக்கு சிறுகடன்கள் வழங்கப்படுவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். வங்கி சேவைகளை கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்து வங்கிகள் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
5 ட்ரில்லியன் பொருளாதார நாடாக இந்தியாவை மேம்படுத்தும் நமது இலக்கில் வங்கித்துறை முக்கிய தூணாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சிறப்பு முகாம்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை நடத்தி வங்கிச் சேவைகள் அதிகளவில் மக்களுக்கு கிடைக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அனைவருக்குமான வளர்ச்சி என்ற கொள்கையில் வங்கித்துறை போட்டித்தன்மையுடன் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று திரு பகவத் கரத் கேட்டுகொண்டார்.

Ministry of Finance
Banks should work towards Banking the unbanked, Securing the unsecured and Funding the unfunded: Dr Bhagwat Karad
Kolhapur is performing well on the financial inclusion parameters set for Banks: Mos Finance
Review meeting on Financial Inclusion Parameters of Western Maharashtra takes place in Satara
24 APR 2023 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Satara : 24 April 2023
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad today asked bankers to focus on Banking the unbanked, Securing the unsecured and funding the unfunded. He was speaking at a review meeting on Financial Inclusion Parameters of Western Maharashtra in Satara today.
The Minister further said that PM Svanidhi scheme gives small loans to needy people without the condition of a collateral or a CIBIL score. The Minister asked on this occasion to increase banking penetration in rural areas. He directed banks to reduce the waiting period for loan disbursement. Minister added that even a developed state like Maharashtra has scope for increasing the number of bank branches in rural areas. Banks need to work towards that goal, the Minister said.
In our target towards becoming five trillion economy, banking sector is a big pillar said the Minister. Dr Karad further added that new voters should be incorporated into the banking sector by opening their bank accounts, and special camps should be arranged for the same. He suggested imbibing a competitive spirit among the banking sector for development of all. The Minister on this occasion appreciated the all round performance achieved by Kolhapur District on Financial inclusion parameters.
He further added that with respect to schemes like Svanidhi, Maharashtra has performed better than national average. However, there is scope for performance improvement in the MUDRA Scheme, where Maharashtra is lagging behind the national average.
On this occasion the, Minister also took a performance review of NABARD in Western Maharashtra region. Member of Parliament, Jaisiddeshwar Shivacharya Mahaswamiji, Member of Parliament Shriniwas Patil, MLA Jaykumar Gore and representatives of various banks were present on this occasion.