वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बैंकों को बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित लोगों को बैंकिंग सुविधा प्रदान करने, असुरक्षित को सुरक्षित बनाने और बिना वित्तपोषण वाले का वित्तपोषण करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए: डॉ. भागवत कराड
कोल्हापुर बैंकों के लिए निर्धारित वित्तीय समावेशन मापदंडों पर अच्छा कार्यनिष्पादन कर रहा है: वित्त राज्य मंत्री
पश्चिमी महाराष्ट्र के वित्तीय समावेशन मानकों पर समीक्षा बैठक सतारा में आयोजित की गई
24 APR 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड ने आज बैंकरों से कहा कि वे बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित लोगों को बैंकिंग सुविधा प्रदान करने, असुरक्षित को सुरक्षित बनाने और बिना वित्तपोषण वाले का वित्तपोषण करने की दिशा में काम करने पर ध्यान दें। वे आज सतारा में पश्चिमी महाराष्ट्र के वित्तीय समावेशन मानदंडों पर समीक्षा बैठक में बोल रहे थे।
डॉ. भागवत कराड ने यह भी कहा कि पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत जरूरतमंद लोगों को कॉलेटरल या सिबिल स्कोर की शर्त के बिना छोटे ऋण दिए जाते हैं। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने बैंकों को ऋण वितरण के लिए प्रतीक्षा अवधि को कम करने का निर्देश दिया। डॉ. कराड ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र जैसे विकसित राज्य में भी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बैंक शाखाओं की संख्या बढ़ाने की गुंजाइश है। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंकों को उस लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम करने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. भागवत कराड ने कहा कि पांच ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के हमारे लक्ष्य में बैंकिंग क्षेत्र एक बड़ा स्तंभ है। डॉ. कराड ने यह भी कहा कि नए मतदाताओं के बैंक खाते खोलकर उन्हें बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए और इसके लिए विशेष शिविरों की व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी के विकास के लिए बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना को आत्मसात करने का सुझाव दिया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. कराड ने वित्तीय समावेशन मापदंडों पर कोल्हापुर जिले द्वारा हासिल किए गए समग्र कार्यनिष्पादन की सराहना की।
डॉ. भागवत कराड ने यह भी कहा कि स्वनिधि जैसी योजनाओं के मामले में महाराष्ट्र ने राष्ट्रीय औसत से बेहतर निष्पादन किया है। हालांकि, मुद्रा योजना में निष्पादन में सुधार की गुंजाइश है, जहां महाराष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय औसत से पीछे है।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. भागवत कराड ने पश्चिमी महाराष्ट्र क्षेत्र में नाबार्ड के कार्यनिष्पादन की समीक्षा भी की। इस अवसर पर सांसद जयसिद्धेश्वर शिवाचार्य महास्वामीजी, सांसद श्रीनिवास पाटिल, विधायक जयकुमार गोरे सहित विभिन्न बैंकों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Finance
Banks should work towards Banking the unbanked, Securing the unsecured and Funding the unfunded: Dr Bhagwat Karad
Kolhapur is performing well on the financial inclusion parameters set for Banks: Mos Finance
Review meeting on Financial Inclusion Parameters of Western Maharashtra takes place in Satara
24 APR 2023 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Satara : 24 April 2023
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad today asked bankers to focus on Banking the unbanked, Securing the unsecured and funding the unfunded. He was speaking at a review meeting on Financial Inclusion Parameters of Western Maharashtra in Satara today.
The Minister further said that PM Svanidhi scheme gives small loans to needy people without the condition of a collateral or a CIBIL score. The Minister asked on this occasion to increase banking penetration in rural areas. He directed banks to reduce the waiting period for loan disbursement. Minister added that even a developed state like Maharashtra has scope for increasing the number of bank branches in rural areas. Banks need to work towards that goal, the Minister said.
In our target towards becoming five trillion economy, banking sector is a big pillar said the Minister. Dr Karad further added that new voters should be incorporated into the banking sector by opening their bank accounts, and special camps should be arranged for the same. He suggested imbibing a competitive spirit among the banking sector for development of all. The Minister on this occasion appreciated the all round performance achieved by Kolhapur District on Financial inclusion parameters.
He further added that with respect to schemes like Svanidhi, Maharashtra has performed better than national average. However, there is scope for performance improvement in the MUDRA Scheme, where Maharashtra is lagging behind the national average.
On this occasion the, Minister also took a performance review of NABARD in Western Maharashtra region. Member of Parliament, Jaisiddeshwar Shivacharya Mahaswamiji, Member of Parliament Shriniwas Patil, MLA Jaykumar Gore and representatives of various banks were present on this occasion.