Ministry of Textiles
Environmental, social and governance Task Force in the Textiles sector soon dedicated to Sustainability: Shri Goyal
Ministry of Textiles organized ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ and Chintan Shivir in Gujarat
Soft launch of e-commerce website of Ministry of Textiles dedicated to handloom and handicrafts
22 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
An ESG (environmental, social and governance) Task Force in the Textiles sector will be created keeping in mind India's commitment towards sustainability, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce and Industry during soft launch of e-commerce website of Ministry of Textiles dedicated to handloom and handicrafts in Rajkot, Gujarat today. The event was a part of ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ in which Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel also participated.
During two days event in Somnath and Rajkot, the Union Minister attended the Chintan Shivir in which along with officers from the Ministry of Textiles, deliberations on various aspects of the sector was done.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said there has been fruitful discussions for making textile sector more vibrant. He added that the some of the manufacturers & exporters are ensuring twice the value upon receiving Environmental, social and governance (ESG) compliance certification. Efforts are being made to ensure this certification for more manufacturers & exporters.
He also talked about the export target of USD 100 Billion for textile sector by 2030 and overall target of USD 250 Billion for textile sector by 2030.
He said that five commitments of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi also includes that we have to go back to our roots to progress with confidence. He said that both Tamil Nadu and Gujarat are connected with history and culture but are also connected due to having strong traditional and modern Textile sector.
He said that due to strong belief of PM in ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’, ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ is being organized in Gujarat. A large number of women from Tamil Nadu reached the state. He said that he interacted with them and found that they were excited and joyous. The Union Minister said that it reflects that the cultural heritage of our country is in Unity. He said that ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ is an effort to unify India.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात शाश्वततेसाठी समर्पित असे पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक आणि प्रशासकीय कृती दल लवकरच तयार केले जाईल- पीयूष गोयल
22 APR 2023 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
शाश्वततेसाठीची भारताची वचनबद्धता लक्षात घेऊन, वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात, पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक आणि प्रशासकीय कृती दल लवकरच तयार केले जाईल, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री तसेच वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. गुजरातच्या राजकोट इथे आज गोयल यांच्या उपस्थितीत, हातमाग आणि हस्तकला विषयाला वाहिलेल्या ई- वाणिज्य संकेतस्थळाचे ई-उद्घाटन झाले, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. सौराष्ट्र तामिळ संगममह्या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून हा सोहळा आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या कार्यक्रमाला गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भुपेंद्र पटेलही उपस्थित होते.
सोमनाथ आणि राजकोट इथल्या या दोन दिवसांच्या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान झालेल्या चिंतन शिबिरात पीयूष गोयल सहभागी झाले होते. यावेळी वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह या क्षेत्राच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राला अधिक गतिमान बनवण्यासाठी फलदायी चर्चा झाली, असे गोयल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक आणि प्रशासकीय (ESG) अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त केल्यानंतर काही उत्पादक आणि निर्यातदारांना दुप्पट मूल्य मिळत आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. अधिक उत्पादक आणि निर्यातदारांसाठी हे प्रमाणीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
2030 पर्यंत वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी 100 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य आणि 2030 पर्यंत वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी 250 अब्ज डॉलर्सचे एकूण लक्ष्य असल्याची माहिती गोयल यांनी दिली.