Ministry of Textiles
Environmental, social and governance Task Force in the Textiles sector soon dedicated to Sustainability: Shri Goyal
Ministry of Textiles organized ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ and Chintan Shivir in Gujarat
Soft launch of e-commerce website of Ministry of Textiles dedicated to handloom and handicrafts
22 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
An ESG (environmental, social and governance) Task Force in the Textiles sector will be created keeping in mind India's commitment towards sustainability, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce and Industry during soft launch of e-commerce website of Ministry of Textiles dedicated to handloom and handicrafts in Rajkot, Gujarat today. The event was a part of ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ in which Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel also participated.
During two days event in Somnath and Rajkot, the Union Minister attended the Chintan Shivir in which along with officers from the Ministry of Textiles, deliberations on various aspects of the sector was done.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said there has been fruitful discussions for making textile sector more vibrant. He added that the some of the manufacturers & exporters are ensuring twice the value upon receiving Environmental, social and governance (ESG) compliance certification. Efforts are being made to ensure this certification for more manufacturers & exporters.
He also talked about the export target of USD 100 Billion for textile sector by 2030 and overall target of USD 250 Billion for textile sector by 2030.
He said that five commitments of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi also includes that we have to go back to our roots to progress with confidence. He said that both Tamil Nadu and Gujarat are connected with history and culture but are also connected due to having strong traditional and modern Textile sector.
He said that due to strong belief of PM in ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’, ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ is being organized in Gujarat. A large number of women from Tamil Nadu reached the state. He said that he interacted with them and found that they were excited and joyous. The Union Minister said that it reflects that the cultural heritage of our country is in Unity. He said that ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ is an effort to unify India.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں پائیداریت کے لئےسماجی، ماحولیاتی اور حکمرانی کی ٹاسک فورس جلد ہی تشکیل دی جائے گی :جناب گوئل
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے گجرات میں ‘سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم’ اور چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کیا
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو وقف ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ ای کامرس کی سافٹ لانچنگ ہوئی
22 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوئش گوئل نے آج گجرات کے راجکوٹ میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو وقف ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ ای-کامرس کی سافٹ لانچنگ کے دوران کہا کہ خود اپنی ضرورت کی تکمیل کے لئے ہندستان کی عہد بستگی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں ایک ای ایس جی (ماحولیات، سماجی اور حکمرانی)ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی جائے گی۔یہ پروگرام سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم کا حصہ تھا جس میں گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سومناتھ اور راجکوٹ میں دو روزہ تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے چنتن شیور میں شرکت کی جس میں ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر کے ساتھ شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کو زیادہ متحرک بنانے کے لئے ثمر آور بات چیت ہوئی۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ کچھ مینوفیکچرر اور برآمد کار ماحولیات ، سماجی اور گورننس (ای ایس جی) تعمیلی سرٹی فیکشن حاصل کرنے پر اہمیت دے رہے ہیں اور دو بار اسے یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ مینوفیکچرر اور برآمدکاروں کے لئے اس تصدیق کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے2030 تک ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک برآمدات کے ہدف اور 2030 تک پورے شعبے کے لئے 250 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مجموعی ہدف کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے پانچ عزائم میں یہ بھی شامل ہےکہ ہمیں اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کےلئے اپنی جڑوں کی طرف واپس جانا ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو اور گجرات دونوں تاریخ اور ثقافت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں بلکہ مضبوط روایتی اور جدید کپڑا شعبے ہونے کی وجہ سے بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت میں وزیراعظم کے مضبوط یقین کی وجہ سے گجرات میں ‘سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم ’ کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے ۔ تمل ناڈو سے بڑی تعداد میں خواتین اس ریاست میں پہنچی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سے بات چیت کرنے میں ایسا محسوس ہوا کہ وہ بہت ہی زیادہ پر جوش ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کا ثقافتی ورثہ اتحاد میں ہیں۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم ہندستان کو متحد کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔