Ministry of Textiles
Environmental, social and governance Task Force in the Textiles sector soon dedicated to Sustainability: Shri Goyal
Ministry of Textiles organized ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ and Chintan Shivir in Gujarat
Soft launch of e-commerce website of Ministry of Textiles dedicated to handloom and handicrafts
22 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
An ESG (environmental, social and governance) Task Force in the Textiles sector will be created keeping in mind India's commitment towards sustainability, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce and Industry during soft launch of e-commerce website of Ministry of Textiles dedicated to handloom and handicrafts in Rajkot, Gujarat today. The event was a part of ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ in which Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel also participated.
During two days event in Somnath and Rajkot, the Union Minister attended the Chintan Shivir in which along with officers from the Ministry of Textiles, deliberations on various aspects of the sector was done.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said there has been fruitful discussions for making textile sector more vibrant. He added that the some of the manufacturers & exporters are ensuring twice the value upon receiving Environmental, social and governance (ESG) compliance certification. Efforts are being made to ensure this certification for more manufacturers & exporters.
He also talked about the export target of USD 100 Billion for textile sector by 2030 and overall target of USD 250 Billion for textile sector by 2030.
He said that five commitments of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi also includes that we have to go back to our roots to progress with confidence. He said that both Tamil Nadu and Gujarat are connected with history and culture but are also connected due to having strong traditional and modern Textile sector.
He said that due to strong belief of PM in ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’, ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ is being organized in Gujarat. A large number of women from Tamil Nadu reached the state. He said that he interacted with them and found that they were excited and joyous. The Union Minister said that it reflects that the cultural heritage of our country is in Unity. He said that ‘Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam’ is an effort to unify India.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में निरंतरता के लिए पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और गवर्नेंस टास्क फोर्स जल्द ही तैयार होगी: श्री गोयल
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने गुजरात में 'सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम्' और चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
हस्‍तशिल्‍प और हथकरघा उत्पादों को समर्पित वस्त्र मंत्रालय की ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइट लॉन्च की गई
22 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के राजकोट शहर में आज हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा को समर्पित वस्त्र मंत्रालय की ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइट की सॉफ्ट लॉन्चिंग हुई। इस दौरान केंद्रीय वस्त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि खुद अपनी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति (निरंतरता) के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए कपड़े के क्षेत्र में एक ईएसजी (पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन संबंधी) टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन 'सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम्' का एक हिस्सा था, जिसमें गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
सोमनाथ और राजकोट में दो दिन के आयोजन के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ चिंतन शिविर में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वस्त्र क्षेत्र को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने के लिए सार्थक विचार-विमर्श हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ निर्माता और निर्यातक पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और गवर्नेंस (ईएसजी) अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्र हासिल करने पर काफी महत्व दे रहे हैं और दो बार इसे सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि 2030 तक वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए 100 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात लक्ष्य और पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए 250 अरब डॉलर का समग्र लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पांच प्रतिबद्धताओं (पंच प्रण) में यह भी शामिल है कि हमें आत्मविश्वास के साथ प्रगति करने के लिए अपनी जड़ों की ओर लौटना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु और गुजरात दोनों इतिहास और संस्कृति से तो जुड़े हुए हैं, साथ ही ये मजबूत पारंपरिक एवं आधुनिक कपड़ा क्षेत्र होने के कारण भी जुड़े हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' में दृढ़ विश्वास के कारण गुजरात में 'सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम्' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। तमिलनाडु से बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं राज्य में आई हैं। उनके साथ बातचीत में महसूस हुआ कि वे काफी उत्साहित और आनंदित हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह दिखाता है कि हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत एकजुटता में है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम्' वास्तव में देश के लोगों को एकजुट करने का एक प्रयास है।