Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the security situation in Sudan
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the security situation in Sudan via video-conferencing. External Affairs Minister, National Security Advisor, Ambassador of India to Sudan and numerous other senior officials were present at the briefing.
During the meeting, Prime Minister Modi assessed the most recent developments in Sudan and received a first-hand report of the conditions on the ground, with specific focus on the safety of over 3,000 Indian citizens presently located throughout the country.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the passing away of an Indian national who tragically fell victim to a stray bullet last week.
Prime Minister Modi instructed all relevant officials to remain vigilant, closely monitoring developments and continuously evaluating the safety of Indian nationals in Sudan and extending them all possible assistance. The Prime Minister further directed the preparation of contingency evacuation plans, accounting for the rapidly shifting security landscape and the viability of various options.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of maintaining close communication with neighboring countries in the region, as well as those with significant numbers of citizens in Sudan.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सुदानमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीचा पंतप्रधानांनी घेतला आढावा
21 APR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2023
सुदानमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली. परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार, सुदानमधील भारताचे राजदूत आणि इतर अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीदरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी सुदानमधील सद्य घडामोडींचा आढावा घेतला आणि तिथे असलेल्या 3,000 हून अधिक भारतीय नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षेवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून वास्तव परिस्थितीचा अहवाल जाणून घेतला.
गेल्या आठवड्यात गोळीबारात बळी पडलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकाच्या मृत्यूबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी शोक व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्व संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना सतर्क राहण्याच्या, घडामोडींवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवण्याच्या आणि सुदानमधील भारतीय नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षेचे सतत मूल्यांकन करण्याच्या आणि त्यांना सर्वतोपरी मदत देण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या. पंतप्रधानांनी वेगाने बदलणारी सुरक्षाविषयक परिस्थिती, ती लक्षात घेऊन आपत्कालीन सुटकेचा आराखडा तयार करण्याचे त्याचबरोबर आणि विविध पर्यायांच्या व्यवहार्यतेचा लेखाजोखा घेण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
या प्रदेशातील शेजारील देशांशी तसेच सुदानमधल्या मोठ्या संख्येने राहणाऱ्या नागरिकांसमवेत संवाद राखण्याच्या महत्त्वावरही पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.