Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the security situation in Sudan
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the security situation in Sudan via video-conferencing. External Affairs Minister, National Security Advisor, Ambassador of India to Sudan and numerous other senior officials were present at the briefing.
During the meeting, Prime Minister Modi assessed the most recent developments in Sudan and received a first-hand report of the conditions on the ground, with specific focus on the safety of over 3,000 Indian citizens presently located throughout the country.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the passing away of an Indian national who tragically fell victim to a stray bullet last week.
Prime Minister Modi instructed all relevant officials to remain vigilant, closely monitoring developments and continuously evaluating the safety of Indian nationals in Sudan and extending them all possible assistance. The Prime Minister further directed the preparation of contingency evacuation plans, accounting for the rapidly shifting security landscape and the viability of various options.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of maintaining close communication with neighboring countries in the region, as well as those with significant numbers of citizens in Sudan.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سوڈان میں سیکیورٹی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سوڈان میں سیکورٹی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس بریفنگ کے دوران وزیر خارجہ، قومی سلامتی کے مشیر، سوڈان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر اور متعدد دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سوڈان میں حالیہ واقعات کا جائزہ لیا اور زمینی حالات کی پہلی رپورٹ حاصل کی۔ میٹنگ میں اس وقت پورے سوڈان میں موجود 3,000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کی حفاظت پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک ہندوستانی شہری کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا جو گزشتہ ہفتے ایک گولی کا المناک طور پر شکار ہوگیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے تمام متعلقہ عہدیداروں کو چوکس رہنے، پیش رفت پر گہری نظر رکھنے اور سوڈان میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی حفاظت کا مسلسل جائزہ لینے اور انہیں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ ہنگامی انخلاء کے منصوبوں کی تیاری، تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے اور مختلف متبادلِ کے قابل عمل ہونے کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے خطے کے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ سوڈان میں شہریوں کی خاصی تعداد رکھنے والوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔