Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the security situation in Sudan
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the security situation in Sudan via video-conferencing. External Affairs Minister, National Security Advisor, Ambassador of India to Sudan and numerous other senior officials were present at the briefing.
During the meeting, Prime Minister Modi assessed the most recent developments in Sudan and received a first-hand report of the conditions on the ground, with specific focus on the safety of over 3,000 Indian citizens presently located throughout the country.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the passing away of an Indian national who tragically fell victim to a stray bullet last week.
Prime Minister Modi instructed all relevant officials to remain vigilant, closely monitoring developments and continuously evaluating the safety of Indian nationals in Sudan and extending them all possible assistance. The Prime Minister further directed the preparation of contingency evacuation plans, accounting for the rapidly shifting security landscape and the viability of various options.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of maintaining close communication with neighboring countries in the region, as well as those with significant numbers of citizens in Sudan.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ સુદાનમાં સુરક્ષા સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરી
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સુદાનમાં સુરક્ષા સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બ્રીફિંગમાં વિદેશ મંત્રી, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, સુદાનમાં ભારતના રાજદૂત અને અનેક અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર હતા.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ સુદાનમાં સૌથી તાજેતરની ઘટમાળનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં હાલમાં સ્થિત 3,000થી વધુ ભારતીય નાગરિકોની સલામતી પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, જમીન પરની પરિસ્થિતિઓનો પ્રથમદર્શી અહેવાલ મેળવ્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક ભારતીય નાગરિકના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો જે ગયા અઠવાડિયે આડેધડ ગોળીબારનો દુ:ખદ ભોગ બન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ તમામ સંબંધિત અધિકારીઓને સતર્ક રહેવા, ઘટમાળની નજીકથી દેખરેખ રાખવા અને સુદાનમાં ભારતીય નાગરિકોની સલામતીનું સતત મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને તેમને શક્ય તમામ સહાયતા આપવા સૂચના આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આકસ્મિક સ્થળાંતર યોજનાઓ તૈયાર કરવા, ઝડપથી બદલાતા સુરક્ષા પરિદ્રશ્ય અને વિવિધ વિકલ્પોની સદ્ધરતા માટે વધુ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ ક્ષેત્રના પડોશી દેશો તેમજ સુદાનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સંખ્યામાં સુદાનમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં રહેતા નાગરિકો સાથે ગાઢ સંચાર જાળવવાના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.