Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the security situation in Sudan
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the security situation in Sudan via video-conferencing. External Affairs Minister, National Security Advisor, Ambassador of India to Sudan and numerous other senior officials were present at the briefing.
During the meeting, Prime Minister Modi assessed the most recent developments in Sudan and received a first-hand report of the conditions on the ground, with specific focus on the safety of over 3,000 Indian citizens presently located throughout the country.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the passing away of an Indian national who tragically fell victim to a stray bullet last week.
Prime Minister Modi instructed all relevant officials to remain vigilant, closely monitoring developments and continuously evaluating the safety of Indian nationals in Sudan and extending them all possible assistance. The Prime Minister further directed the preparation of contingency evacuation plans, accounting for the rapidly shifting security landscape and the viability of various options.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of maintaining close communication with neighboring countries in the region, as well as those with significant numbers of citizens in Sudan.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସୁଦାନର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁଦାନର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, ସୁଦାନରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବହୁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସୁଦାନର ସଦ୍ୟତମ ବିକାଶର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ 3000 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ସ୍ଥିତିର ପ୍ରଥମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ବିପଥଗାମୀ ଗୁଳିର ଶିକାର ହୋଇଥିବା ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସଜାଗ ରହିବାକୁ, ବିକାଶର ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ସୁଦାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମତା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପଡୋଶୀ ଦେଶ ତଥା ସୁଦାନରେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସହ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି।