Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the security situation in Sudan
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the security situation in Sudan via video-conferencing. External Affairs Minister, National Security Advisor, Ambassador of India to Sudan and numerous other senior officials were present at the briefing.
During the meeting, Prime Minister Modi assessed the most recent developments in Sudan and received a first-hand report of the conditions on the ground, with specific focus on the safety of over 3,000 Indian citizens presently located throughout the country.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the passing away of an Indian national who tragically fell victim to a stray bullet last week.
Prime Minister Modi instructed all relevant officials to remain vigilant, closely monitoring developments and continuously evaluating the safety of Indian nationals in Sudan and extending them all possible assistance. The Prime Minister further directed the preparation of contingency evacuation plans, accounting for the rapidly shifting security landscape and the viability of various options.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of maintaining close communication with neighboring countries in the region, as well as those with significant numbers of citizens in Sudan.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूडान में सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा की
21 APR 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सूडान में सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आज एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में विदेश मंत्री, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, सूडान में भारत के राजदूत और कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बैठक के दौरान, सूडान में हाल के घटनाक्रमों का जायजा लिया और विशेष तौर पर फिलहाल पूरे देश में रहने वाले 3,000 से अधिक भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा की स्थिति पर ताजा जानकारी प्राप्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक भारतीय नागरिक के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया, जो पिछले सप्ताह एक गुमराह व्यक्ति की गोली का शिकार हो गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को सतर्क रहने, घटनाक्रम पर बारीकी से नजर रखने और सूडान में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा का लगातार मूल्यांकन करने और उन्हें हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगामी आकस्मिक तौर पर वहां से भारतीय नागरिकों को सुरक्षित निकालने की योजनाओं की तैयारी, तेजी से बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य और विभिन्न विकल्पों की व्यवहार्यता के लिए एक विवरण तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में पड़ोसी देशों के साथ-साथ सूडान में बड़ी संख्या में नागरिकों के साथ निकट संवाद बनाए रखने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।