Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group under India's G20 Presidency to organise a Global Thematic Webinar on “Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture”
19 APR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency will be organising the Global Thematic Webinar on “Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture”. The webinar is the last in the series of the four organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, which is being facilitated by UNESCO (Paris), as a knowledge partner of CWG.
The webinar is scheduled for 20 April 2023, from 12:30 PM to 8:30 PM (IST), with the intent to foster an inclusive dialogue and initiate an in-depth discussion from an expert driven perspective on the priority area articulated by the CWG and supported by the G20 membership. The aim is to discuss the digital upskilling and capacity building of cultural practitioners and sharing of best practices to digitise cultural heritage assets for long term preservation by experts from G20 members, guest nations, and relevant international organisations.
At the global thematic webinar, experts would also discuss the impact of emerging technologies and the new opportunities they present to memory institutions for reaching wider audiences and engage them in novel and immersive ways. These include artificial intelligence, virtual and augmented reality and robotics among others.
Artificial intelligence, for instance, can help memory institutions analyse and categorise vast amounts of data, making it easier to organise and access digital archives. Virtual and augmented reality technologies can create immersive experiences that enable visitors to interact with historical artefacts and cultural heritage sites in a more engaging and personalised way. Robotics can be used to create replicas of artifacts and cultural objects, enabling their preservation and dissemination beyond the physical boundaries of the institution.
However, the constantly evolving nature of digital technologies also presents challenges for memory institutions, particularly in the areas of digital preservation. This challenge requires an agile, context-specific, and global framework for the digitisation and digitalisation of culture. The potential of emerging technologies to transform the way we engage with culture is immense, and memory institutions need to be proactive in leveraging these technologies to achieve their mission of preserving and disseminating cultural heritage by exploring opportunities for collaboration among the various stakeholders for digitalisation and digitisation of culture, especially with private technology firms.
The upcoming webinar will consist of three speaking segments, specifically designed to explore and discuss significant aspects of the theme - Leveraging digital technologies for the protection and promotion of culture. These segments will aim to facilitate knowledge sharing and exchange of good practices, identify gaps and priorities, and provide recommendations to the CWG.
The webinar will have three speaking segments and experts will be distributed across these segments based on their respective time zone. The webinar will be moderated by representatives from ICOM, ICOMOS, and UNITAR with expertise on the topic. It will be live streamed on the YouTube channel of UNESCO. The previous global thematic webinars on priority one, two and three were conducted on 28 March, 13 and 19 April respectively.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्यकारी समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) “संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का दोहन” पर एक वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार का आयोजन करेगा
19 APR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्यकारी समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का दोहन पर एक वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार का आयोजन करेगा। यह वेबिनार संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित इस श्रृंखला की चार वेबिनार में अंतिम होगी, जिन्हें सीडब्ल्यूजी के ज्ञान भागीदार (नॉलेज पार्टनर) के रूप में यूनेस्को (पेरिस) द्वारा सुगम बनाया जा रहा है।
यह वेबिनार 20 अप्रैल 2023 को दोपहर 12.30 बजे से रात 8.30 बजे तक होगा। इसमें सीडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा व्यक्त और जी20 सदस्यता से समर्थित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र पर एक समावेशी संवाद को बढ़ावा देना और एक विशेषज्ञ संचालित दृष्टिकोण से गहन चर्चा शुरू करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य जी20 सदस्यों, अतिथि राष्ट्रों और संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण के लिए सांस्कृतिक विरासत संपत्ति का डिजिटलीकरण करने के लिए डिजिटल कौशल में सुधार और क्षमता निर्माण पर चर्चा करना और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना है।
वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार में विशेषज्ञ उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव और इनसे व्यापक दर्शकों के स्मृति संस्थानों तक पहुंचने के लिए पैदा हुए नए अवसरों और उन्हें नए और गहराई से जोड़ने के तरीकों पर चर्चा होगी। इनमें आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, वर्चुअल और संवर्धित वास्तविकता (अगमेंटेड रियल्टी) और रोबोटिक्स आदि शामिल हैं।
उदाहरण के लिए, आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से स्मृति संस्थानों को बड़ी मात्रा में डेटा का विश्लेषण और वर्गीकरण करने में मदद मिल सकती है, जिससे डिजिटल अभिलेखागार (आर्काइव) व्यवस्थित होते हैं और उन तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाता है। वर्चुअल और संवर्धित वास्तविकता से मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाला अनुभव मिल सकता है जिससे आगंतुक ऐतिहासिक कलाकृतियों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों के साथ अधिक आकर्षक और व्यक्तिगत तरीके से जुड़ने में सक्षम हो जाते हैं। रोबोटिक्स का उपयोग कलाकृतियों और सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं की प्रतिकृतियां बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिससे संस्था की भौतिक सीमाओं से परे उनका संरक्षण और प्रसार हो सके।
हालांकि, डिजिटल तकनीकों की निरंतर बदलती प्रकृति भी स्मृति संस्थानों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिजिटल संरक्षण के क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियां प्रस्तुत करती है। इस चुनौती के लिए संस्कृति के अंकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण के लिए एक सक्रिय, संदर्भ केंद्रित और वैश्विक ढांचे की आवश्यकता है। हमारे संस्कृति के साथ जुड़ने के तरीके को बदलने के लिहाज से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता बहुत अधिक है और स्मृति संस्थानों को संस्कृति के अंकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों विशेष रूप से निजी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज करके सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रसार के अपने मिशन को प्राप्त करने के लिए इन तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने में सक्रिय होने की आवश्यकता है।
आगामी वेबिनार में तीन खंडों में विचार व्यक्त किए जाएंगे। इन्हें विशेष रूप से विषय वस्तु- संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का दोहन के अहम पहलुओं की खोज और विचार विमर्श के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इन खंडों का उद्देश्य ज्ञान साझा करना और अच्छी प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना, खामियों और प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करना और सीडब्ल्यूजी को सिफारिशें उपलब्ध कराना होगा।
इसमें तीन खंडों में विचार व्यक्त किए जाएंगे और विशेषज्ञों को संबंधित टाइम जोन पर बोलने का मौका दिया जाएगा। वेबिनार को आईसीओएम, आईसीओएमओएस और यूएनआईटीएआर के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा विषय पर विशेषज्ञता के साथ संचालित किया जाएगा। इसका यूनेस्को (पेरिस) के यूट्यूब चैनल पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा। इससे पहले पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी प्राथमिकता पर वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार क्रमशः 28 मार्च, 13 और 19 अप्रैल को हो चुकी हैं।