کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویہ نے جی-20ممالک اور یونیسیف کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ گوا کے پنجی میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کیا
متعدد نمائندوں نے اس اسکیم کو اپنے ملک میں لاگو کرنے میں دلچسپی دکھائی
18 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
جی -20ممبر ممالک کے ممبروں ، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے شرکاء 17 سے 19اپریل 2023 تک گوا میں منعقد جی -20صحت ورکنگ گروپ (ایچ ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔اس ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگ کے دوران صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل و کھاد کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے جی-20 ملک عمان، جاپان، روس، نائیجیریا، سنگاپور، ملیشیا کے نمائندوں اور یونیسیف و بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے نمائندوں کےساتھ گوا کے پنجی میں گورنر پیسٹانا مارگ پر واقع ایک جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب مانڈویہ نے جن اوشدھی کیندر کے مالکن اور خاتون صنعت کار محترمہ پربھا مینن سے بات چیت کی۔ محترمہ مینن نے بات چیت کے دوران کیندر چلانے کے اپنے تجربات ساجھا کئے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے بارے میں تمام نمائندوں کو مکمل معلومات دی اور ان کے سوالوں کے جواب دیئے۔ کئی عوامی نمائندوں نے اس اسکیم کو اپنے ممالک میں لاگو کرنے میں دلچسپی دکھائی۔ سرکار اس اسکیم میں دلچسپی ظاہر کرنے والے درمیانی اور کم آمدنی والے ممالک کو امداد دینے کی سمت میں کام کررہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے 90 ممالک کے دہلی میں واقع مشن کے سربراہوں کے اجلاس میں اس اسکیم کی کامیابی کی معلومات دی گئی تھی۔
جناب مانڈویہ نے اس دوران کہا کہ سرکار ادویہ سیکٹر کو آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی شکل میں نہیں دیکھتی ہے۔ سرکار اس شعبے کو عالمی عوامی مفاد کا ذریعہ بنانا چاہتی ہے۔
’’پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا‘‘ حکومت ہند کی کیمیکل و کھاد کی وزارت کے محکمہ ادویہ کے ایک مقبول عوامی بہبود کی اسیک اسکیم ہے۔ اس کے تحت عام لوگوں کو معیاری دوائیں کم قیمت پر دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا عام لوگوں کی زندگی پر بہتر اثر دیکھا گیا ہے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندر پر برانڈڈ کمپنیوں کی دواؤں کے مقابلے میں 50 سے 90 فیصد تک کم قیمت پر دوائیں ملتی ہیں۔
پچھلے 9 برسوں میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 100گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔سال 2014 میں ان کی کیندوں کی تعداد محض 80 تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 9300 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان کیندروں پر 1800طرح کی دوائیں اور 285 طرح کے سرجیکل آلات ملتے ہیں۔ پچھلے 9برسوں میں ان کیندروں پر دوائیں اور آلات خریدنے سے عا م لوگوں کو اندازے کے مطابق تقریباً 20000کروڑ سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra at Panjim, Goa along with delegates from G-20 countries and UNICEF
Several delegates expressed interest to implemented this scheme in their respective countries
18 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Second meeting of G-20 Health Working Group held in Goa from 17th-19th April, 2023, is being attended by participants from the G-20 member countries, invited countries and International Organisations. During course of HWG meeting, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers visited one Jan Aushadhi Kendra at Governor Pestana Road, Panjim, Goa along with G-20 delegates from Oman, Japan, Russia, Nigeria Singapore, Malaysia and delegates from UNICEF and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.
The Minister interacted with the Janaushadhi Kendra owner, Ms Prabha Menon a woman entrepreneur, who shared her experience of operating the Kendra. Minister gave an overview of the program and addressed various queries of the delegates on functioning of the scheme. Number of delegates expressed interest to have the program implemented in their respective countries. The Government is working towards a model of assisting the countries from middle income and low middle income countries who have shown interest in the scheme. Recently the program’s success was showcased before a gathering of Resident Heads of Mission of more than 90 countries stationed in Delhi in cooperation with the Ministry of External Affairs. During the visit, Minister also mentioned that the Government does not view the pharmaceutical sector as a sector for generating commerce but as a sector to create global public good.
“Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana” is a popular public welfare scheme implemented by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, which has made significant impact to the lives of common people by providing quality medicines at an affordable price, which are generally 50%-90% less costly than branded medicines.
During last 9 years, there has been 100 times growth in number of Kendras from only 80 in 2014 to more than 9,300 Kendras. The product basket has also been expanded to 1,800 medicines and 285 surgical devices. During past 9 years, total savings have been estimated at approximately more than Rs. 20,000 crores for the citizens.