ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவின் பாஞ்ஜிமில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையத்தை ஜி20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் யுனிசெஃப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பார்வையிட்டார்
18 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் 2023 ஏப்ரல் 17ல் தொடங்கி ஜி20 சுகாதாரப் பணிக்குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. ஏப்ரல் 19 வரை நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள், விருந்தினர் நாடுகள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். கோவாவின் பாஞ்ஜிமில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையத்தை ஓமன், ஜப்பான், ரஷ்யா, நைஜீரியா, சிங்கப்பூர், மலேசியா உள்ளிட்ட ஜி20 நாடுகள், யுனிசெஃப், பில் மற்றும் மெலிண்டா கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்த மையத்தின் உரிமையாளரும் பெண் தொழில் முனைவோருமான திருமதி பிரபா மேனனுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர் அவரது அனுபவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இதே போன்ற திட்டத்தை தங்கள் நாடுகளில் அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு பல பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆர்வம் காட்டினர். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் ஆர்வம் காட்டும நடுத்தர வருவாய் மற்றும் குறைந்த வருவாய் நாடுகளுக்கு உதவி செய்வது பற்றி மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது.
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் இத்தகைய மையங்கள் 100 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதாவது 2014 ல் 80 ஆக இருந்த மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 9,300 ஆக உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் குடிமக்களால் சுமார் 20,000 கோடி ரூபாய் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மதிப்பீடப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra at Panjim, Goa along with delegates from G-20 countries and UNICEF
Several delegates expressed interest to implemented this scheme in their respective countries
18 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Second meeting of G-20 Health Working Group held in Goa from 17th-19th April, 2023, is being attended by participants from the G-20 member countries, invited countries and International Organisations. During course of HWG meeting, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers visited one Jan Aushadhi Kendra at Governor Pestana Road, Panjim, Goa along with G-20 delegates from Oman, Japan, Russia, Nigeria Singapore, Malaysia and delegates from UNICEF and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.
The Minister interacted with the Janaushadhi Kendra owner, Ms Prabha Menon a woman entrepreneur, who shared her experience of operating the Kendra. Minister gave an overview of the program and addressed various queries of the delegates on functioning of the scheme. Number of delegates expressed interest to have the program implemented in their respective countries. The Government is working towards a model of assisting the countries from middle income and low middle income countries who have shown interest in the scheme. Recently the program’s success was showcased before a gathering of Resident Heads of Mission of more than 90 countries stationed in Delhi in cooperation with the Ministry of External Affairs. During the visit, Minister also mentioned that the Government does not view the pharmaceutical sector as a sector for generating commerce but as a sector to create global public good.
“Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana” is a popular public welfare scheme implemented by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, which has made significant impact to the lives of common people by providing quality medicines at an affordable price, which are generally 50%-90% less costly than branded medicines.
During last 9 years, there has been 100 times growth in number of Kendras from only 80 in 2014 to more than 9,300 Kendras. The product basket has also been expanded to 1,800 medicines and 285 surgical devices. During past 9 years, total savings have been estimated at approximately more than Rs. 20,000 crores for the citizens.