Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange: 8 Projects Worth Rs. 638 Crores Approved
4 Projects For Hindon Rejuvenation Worth Rs. 407.39 Crore Approved
18 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 48th meeting of the Executive Committee of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was held on today under the chairmanship of Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Shri G. Asok Kumar. Eight projects worth around Rs. 638 crore were approved in the meeting. In an attempt to clean River Hindon, which is a tributary of River Yamuna, four projects worth Rs. 407.39 crore were approved for pollution abatement in the Shamli district. These projects are part of the comprehensive Hindon Rejuvenation Plan. Hindon river is identified as Priority I polluted river stretch. The projects which were sanctioned are to prevent the flow of polluted water into Krishni River. Krishni is one of the major tributaries of Hindon which discharges pollution from Shamli district into River Hindon.
The four projects in Shamli district include construction of i) 5 Million Litres per Day (MLD) Sewage Treatment Plant (Nirmal Jal Kendra), 5 KLD Septage Co-treatment Facility, Interception & Diversion (I&D) and other works in Babri and Bantikhera villages, ii) 5 MLD STP, 5 KLD Septage Co-treatment Facility, Interception & Diversion (I&D) and other works in Banat town, iii) 40 MLD STP, 20 KLD Septage Co-treatment Facility, Interception & Diversion (I&D) and other works in Shamli town and iv) 10 MLD STP, 10 KLD Septage Co-treatment Facility, Interception & Diversion (I&D) and other works in Thanabhawan town.
As part of preparations for the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, in 2025, one project for development of 7 ghats in Prayagraj was also approved in the EC meeting. The ghats include Dashashmedh Ghat, Quila Ghat, Naukayan Ghat, Gyan Ganga Ashram Ghat, Saraswati Ghat, Maheva Ghat and Rasulabad Ghat. These ghats will have amenities such as area for bathing, change room, universal access ramp, drinking water points, flood lights for night, kiosks, landscaping etc.
Two more sewerage management projects were approved in the 48th EC meeting, one each in Bihar and Madhya Pradesh. In Bihar, a project to construct 3 STPs (7 MLD, 3.5 MLD and 6 MLD in Zones 1 and 2 respectively), among other works, was approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 77.39 crore. These projects will prevent the flow of polluted water into River Kiul, a tributary of Ganga.
In Madhya Pradesh, one project to construct a 22 MLD STP, 2.38 MLD Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) and other works was approved at a cost of Rs. 92.78 crore. This project will prevent the flow of polluted water into River Kshipra, which is sub-tributary of Yamuna.
During the meeting, Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG urged the officials from the States to do solar farming on the STP sites and promote the use of solar power to run the Nirmal Jal Kendras. He also exhorted the officials to use grills to separate and dispose solid waste from the drains that are flowing into the Rivers. Pointing out that it is the responsibility of the State Governments to maintain the assets created under Namami Gange Programme, DG, NMCG said that Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) being adopted by the ULBs for cleaning of existing ghats should be communicated to NMCG.
Another project for ghat development was approved for Haridwar, Uttarakhand where Akhand Param Dham ghat will be constructed at a total cost of Rs. 2.12 crore. The project includes construction of Shop/Kiosk (for Ghat pe Haat activities), yoga/meditation lawn, handicap ramp, promenade, platform for cultural and religious activities etc.
The meeting was attended by Shri S.P. Vashishtha, Executive Director (Admin.), NMCG, Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, Executive Director (Finance), NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, Ms. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and senior officials from the concerned states.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे: 638 करोड़ रुपये की 8 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत
हिंडन की कायाकल्प के लिए 407.39 करोड़ रुपये की 4 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत
18 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की कार्यकारी समिति की 48वीं बैठक आज राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री जी अशोक कुमार की अध्यक्षता में हुई। करीब 638 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 8 परियोजनाओं को बैठक में मंजूरी मिली। हिंडन नदी, जो कि यमुना नदी की एक सहायक नदी है, को साफ करने के प्रयास में शामली जिले में प्रदूषण कम करने के लिए 407.39 करोड़ रुपये की चार परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। ये परियोजनाएं व्यापक हिंडन कायाकल्प योजना का हिस्सा हैं। हिंडन नदी प्रदूषित नदियों के खंड में पहली प्राथमिकता के रूप में पहचानी गई है। जिन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई थी, वे कृष्णा नदी में प्रदूषित पानी के प्रवाह को रोकने के लिए हैं। कृष्णा हिंडन की प्रमुख सहायक नदियों में से एक है जो शामली जिले से प्रदूषित पानी को हिंडन नदी में छोड़ती है।
शामली जिले की चार परियोजनाओं में 1) बाबरी और बनतीखेड़ा गांव में 50 लाख लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (निर्मल जल केंद्र), 5 केएलडी सेप्टेज को-ट्रीटमेंट सुविधा, अवरोधन एवं पथांतरण (आईएंडडी) और अन्य कार्य 2) बनत कस्बे में 5 एमएलडी एसटीपी, 5 केएलडी सेप्टेज को-ट्रीटमेंट सुविधा , अवरोधन एवं पथांतरण (आईएंडडी) एवं अन्य कार्य 3) शामली कस्बे में 40 एमएलडी एसटीपी, 20 केएलडी सेप्टेज को-ट्रीटमेंट सुविधा , अवरोधन एवं पथांतरण (आईएंडडी) एवं अन्य कार्य 4) थानाभवन कस्बे में 40 एमएलडी एसटीपी, 20 केएलडी सेप्टेज को-ट्रीटमेंट सुविधा , अवरोधन एवं पथांतरण (आईएंडडी) एवं अन्य कार्य शामिल हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में 2025 में होने वाले महाकुंभ की तैयारियों के तहत प्रयागराज में 7 घाटों के विकास की एक परियोजना को भी ईसी की बैठक में मंजूरी दी गई। इन घाटों में दशाश्मेध घाट, किला घाट, नौकायन घाट, ज्ञान गंगा आश्रम घाट, सरस्वती घाट, महेवा घाट और रसूलाबाद घाट शामिल हैं। इन घाटों में नहाने के लिए जगह, कपड़े बदलने के लिए कमरे, सभी के लिए सुविधाजनक रैंप, पीने के पानी की जगह, रात के लिए फ्लड लाइट, कियोस्क, लैंडस्केपिंग आदि जैसी सुविधाएं होंगी।
48वीं ईसी बैठक में दो और, बिहार और मध्य प्रदेश में एक-एक गंदे नालों की प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। बिहार में अन्य कार्यों के साथ 77.39 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर 3 एसटीपी (जोन 1 और 2 में क्रमशः 7 एमएलडी, 3.5 एमएलडी और 6 एमएलडी) के निर्माण की एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई। ये परियोजनाएं गंगा की सहायक नदी किऊल नदी में प्रदूषित पानी के प्रवाह को रोकेंगी।
मध्य प्रदेश में 22 एमएलडी एसटीपी, 2.38 एमएलडी कॉमन एफ्लुएंट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (सीईटीपी) के निर्माण की एक परियोजना और अन्य कार्यों को 92.78 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ मंजूरी दी गई। यह परियोजना क्षिप्रा नदी में प्रदूषित पानी के प्रवाह को रोकेगी, जो यमुना की सहायक नदी है।
बैठक के दौरान एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी अशोक कुमार ने राज्यों के अधिकारियों से एसटीपी स्थलों पर सौर ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करने और निर्मल जल केंद्रों को चलाने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से नदियों से मिलने वाले नालों में ठोस कचरे को अलग करने और निपटाने के लिए ग्रिल का उपयोग करने का भी आह्वान किया। इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत बनाई गई संपत्तियों के रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों की है, एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि मौजूदा घाटों की सफाई के लिए यूएलबी द्वारा अपनाई जा रही मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) को एनएमसीजी को सूचित किया जाना चाहिए।
हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड के लिए घाट विकास की एक और परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई, जहां 2.12 करोड़ करोड़ की कुल लागत से अखंड परम धाम घाट का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना में दुकान/कियोस्क (घाट पे हाट गतिविधियों के लिए), योग/ध्यान लॉन, दिव्यांगों के लिए रैंप, सैरगाह, सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक गतिविधियों के लिए मंच आदि का निर्माण शामिल है।
बैठक में श्री एसपी वशिष्ठ, कार्यकारी निदेशक (प्रशासन), एनएमसीजी, श्री भास्कर दासगुप्ता, कार्यकारी निदेशक (वित्त), एनएमसीजी, श्री डी.पी. मथुरिया, कार्यकारी निदेशक (तकनीकी), एनएमसीजी, सुश्री ऋचा मिश्रा, संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और संबंधित राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।