Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the concluding session of the 2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting
It is essential for us to collectively break the cycle of panic and neglect and not let the phenomenon of pandemic fatigue diminish our ongoing efforts on pandemic preparedness, prevention and response : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
18 APR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 18th April 2023
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, delivered the keynote address at the concluding session of the 2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting today. “As G20 Health Working Group, we are heading in the right direction toward jointly creating a positive impact for future Global Health Architecture”, said the Union Health and Family Welfare Minister as he expressed his appreciation towards all the delegates from G20 member states, invited countries, and International Organizations for aligning their priorities with India’s proposed health priorities. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar also addressed the gathering.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the healthcare systems around the world and stated, "it is essential for us to collectively break the cycle of panic and neglect and not let the phenomenon of pandemic fatigue diminish our ongoing efforts on pandemic preparedness, prevention and response." He also noted, "India's G20 Presidency plans to continue the momentum brought during Italy and Indonesian Presidency and consolidate the efforts made so far towards health emergencies preparedness, prevention, and response."
Furthermore, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need for a formal global coordination mechanism for medical countermeasures and underscored the importance of converging and consolidating efforts on the Medical Countermeasures (MCM) Agenda. He also noted that India has proposed the agenda of digital health and innovation with a view to promoting the use of technology in health service delivery, bridging the digital divide across the world and promoting digital public goods.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, reiterated that the fulcrum of India's G20 Presidency lies in the ancient Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' and emphasized the need to create resilient healthcare systems that ensure equitable access to affordable and quality healthcare to people across national borders.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, highlighted the need for an integrated global health framework through the approach of ‘One Health’ and on the need to counter the challenge of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR). He urged everyone to continue their discussions to collectively work towards ensuring ‘Universal Health Coverage’ for all.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक के समापन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया
हमारे लिए सामूहिक रूप से घबराहट और उपेक्षा के चक्र को तोड़ना और महामारी की तैयारी, रोकथाम और प्रतिक्रिया पर हमारे चल रहे प्रयासों को कम नहीं होने देना आवश्यक है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
18 APR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज दूसरी जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक के समापन सत्र में भाषण दिया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा, "जी20 हेल्थ वर्किंग ग्रुप के रूप में, हम संयुक्त रूप से भविष्य के वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे के लिए सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा करने की सही दिशा में बढ़ रहे हैं।" उन्होंने भारत की प्रस्तावित स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के साथ अपनी प्राथमिकताओं को संरेखित करने के लिए जी20 के सदस्य, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। इस दौरान केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।
दुनियाभर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, ""डर और उदासीनता दोनों के चक्र को तोड़ने की अब हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है, और हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि पिछली महामारियों से निपटने की थकान हमारी वर्तमान महामारी की तैयारी, रोकथाम और प्रतिक्रिया में बाधा न बने। भारत इटली और इंडोनेशिया की पिछली जी20 अध्यक्षताओं के दौरान इस तैयारियों को गति प्रदान करना चाहता है और तैयारियों, रोकथाम और स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों की प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ाने के लिए अब तक किए गए प्रयासों को और मजबूत करना चाहता है।"
श्री मांडविया ने रेखांकित किया की चिकित्सा प्रतिरोध उपायों के लिए औपचारिक वैश्विक समन्वय तंत्र की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही इस पर ठोस प्रयास और मेडिकल काउंटरमेशर्स (एमसीएम) यानी रोकथाम एजेंडा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने, दुनिया भर में डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और नवाचार एजेंडा को आगे रखा गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री भारती प्रविण पवार ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का आधार 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' है। उन्होंने एक ऐसी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो कि राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के पार लोगों के लिए सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित कर सके।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने 'एक स्वास्थ्य' के दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से और रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) की चुनौती का मुकाबला करने की आवश्यकता पर एक एकीकृत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी से सभी के लिए 'सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज' सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया।
दूसरी जी 20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक में श्री राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय, डॉ. राजीव बहल, सचिव, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग और महानिदेशक, आईसीएमआर, श्री लव अग्रवाल, अपर सचिव, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, जी20 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि, विशेष आमंत्रित देश, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन जैसे विश्‍व स्वास्थ्‍य संगठन, विश्व बैंक और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।