Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the concluding session of the 2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting
It is essential for us to collectively break the cycle of panic and neglect and not let the phenomenon of pandemic fatigue diminish our ongoing efforts on pandemic preparedness, prevention and response : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
18 APR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 18th April 2023
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, delivered the keynote address at the concluding session of the 2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting today. “As G20 Health Working Group, we are heading in the right direction toward jointly creating a positive impact for future Global Health Architecture”, said the Union Health and Family Welfare Minister as he expressed his appreciation towards all the delegates from G20 member states, invited countries, and International Organizations for aligning their priorities with India’s proposed health priorities. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar also addressed the gathering.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the healthcare systems around the world and stated, "it is essential for us to collectively break the cycle of panic and neglect and not let the phenomenon of pandemic fatigue diminish our ongoing efforts on pandemic preparedness, prevention and response." He also noted, "India's G20 Presidency plans to continue the momentum brought during Italy and Indonesian Presidency and consolidate the efforts made so far towards health emergencies preparedness, prevention, and response."
Furthermore, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need for a formal global coordination mechanism for medical countermeasures and underscored the importance of converging and consolidating efforts on the Medical Countermeasures (MCM) Agenda. He also noted that India has proposed the agenda of digital health and innovation with a view to promoting the use of technology in health service delivery, bridging the digital divide across the world and promoting digital public goods.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, reiterated that the fulcrum of India's G20 Presidency lies in the ancient Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' and emphasized the need to create resilient healthcare systems that ensure equitable access to affordable and quality healthcare to people across national borders.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, highlighted the need for an integrated global health framework through the approach of ‘One Health’ and on the need to counter the challenge of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR). He urged everyone to continue their discussions to collectively work towards ensuring ‘Universal Health Coverage’ for all.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نےجی 20 ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے اختتامی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
ہمارے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اجتماعی طور پر گھبراہٹ اور غفلت کے سلسلے کو توڑیں اور وبائی امراض سے پیدا شدہ تھکاوٹ کے رجحان کو وبائی امراض کے مقابلے ، روک تھام اوراس سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقوں کے سلسلے میں جاری اپنی کوششوں کو کم نہ ہونے دیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
18 APR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج جی 20 ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کے اختتامی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔’’جی 20 ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کے طور پر، ہم مستقبل کے گلوبل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر ایک مثبت اثر پیدا کرنے کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے صحیح سمت میں جا رہے ہیں‘‘۔مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنی ترجیحات کو ہندوستان کی مجوزہ صحت کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے جی 20 کے رکن ممالک ، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے تمام مندوبین کے تئیں اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کیا ، ۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے بھی اس اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے دنیا بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام پر کووڈ۔19 وبائی امراض کے اثرات پر خاص زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ ہمارے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اجتماعی طور پر گھبراہٹ اور غفلت کے سلسلے کو توڑیں اور وبائی امراض سے پیدا شدہ تھکاوٹ کے رجحان کو وبائی امراض کے مقابلے ، روک تھام اوراس سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقوں کے سلسلے میں جاری اپنی کوششوں کو کم نہ ہونے دیں‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا، ’’ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت اٹلی اور انڈونیشیا کی صدارت کے دوران پروگرام میں آنے والی رفتار کو جاری رکھنے اور صحت کے ہنگامی حالات کے مقابلے ، روک تھام اورا س سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقوں کے سلسلے میں اب تک کی گئی کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے ‘‘۔
مزید برآں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ا مراض کی روک تھام کے طبی اقدامات کے لیے ایک باضابطہ عالمی رابطہ کاری کے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور طبی انسدادی اقدامات (ایم سی ایم) ایجنڈے پر کی جانے والی کوششوں کو یکجا کرنے اور مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کابھی ذکرکیا کہ ہندوستان نے صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے، دنیا بھر میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل عوامی اشیا کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ڈیجیٹل صحت اور اختراع کا ایجنڈا تجویز کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کی بنیاد 'واسودھیوا کٹمبکم' کے قدیم ہندوستانی فلسفے میں مضمر ہے اوراس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لچکدار نظام بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو سستی او ر معیاری طبی خدمات تک قومی سرحدوں کے پار لوگوں کی مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، نے ’ایک صحت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ایک مربوط عالمی صحت کے فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس(اے ایم آر) کے چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ سب کے لیے ’یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی بات چیت جاری رکھیں۔
جناب راجیش کوٹیچا، سیکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سیکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق اور ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر؛ جناب لاو اگروال، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندے، خصوصی طور پر مدعو ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، فورمز اور شراکت دار جیسے ڈبلیو ایچ او، ورلڈ بینک، ڈبلیو ای ایف وغیرہ، اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع موجود تھے۔