Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the concluding session of the 2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting
It is essential for us to collectively break the cycle of panic and neglect and not let the phenomenon of pandemic fatigue diminish our ongoing efforts on pandemic preparedness, prevention and response : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
18 APR 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 18th April 2023
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, delivered the keynote address at the concluding session of the 2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting today. “As G20 Health Working Group, we are heading in the right direction toward jointly creating a positive impact for future Global Health Architecture”, said the Union Health and Family Welfare Minister as he expressed his appreciation towards all the delegates from G20 member states, invited countries, and International Organizations for aligning their priorities with India’s proposed health priorities. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar also addressed the gathering.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the healthcare systems around the world and stated, "it is essential for us to collectively break the cycle of panic and neglect and not let the phenomenon of pandemic fatigue diminish our ongoing efforts on pandemic preparedness, prevention and response." He also noted, "India's G20 Presidency plans to continue the momentum brought during Italy and Indonesian Presidency and consolidate the efforts made so far towards health emergencies preparedness, prevention, and response."
Furthermore, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the need for a formal global coordination mechanism for medical countermeasures and underscored the importance of converging and consolidating efforts on the Medical Countermeasures (MCM) Agenda. He also noted that India has proposed the agenda of digital health and innovation with a view to promoting the use of technology in health service delivery, bridging the digital divide across the world and promoting digital public goods.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, reiterated that the fulcrum of India's G20 Presidency lies in the ancient Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' and emphasized the need to create resilient healthcare systems that ensure equitable access to affordable and quality healthcare to people across national borders.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, highlighted the need for an integrated global health framework through the approach of ‘One Health’ and on the need to counter the challenge of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR). He urged everyone to continue their discussions to collectively work towards ensuring ‘Universal Health Coverage’ for all.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जी-20 आरोग्य कार्यगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीच्या आजच्या शेवटच्या सत्रात केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांचे बीजभाषण
भीती आणि दुर्लक्ष अशा दोन्ही गोष्टींचे दुष्टचक्र भेदण्याची आपली सामूहिक जबाबदारी असून, महामारीशी सामना करतांना आलेला थकवा, आपल्या पुढच्या सज्जतेसाठी आणि प्रतिबंध तसेच प्रतिसादाच्या लढाईसाठी अडथळा ठरता कामा नये: डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय
18 APR 2023 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 18 एप्रिल 2023
गोव्यात सुरु असलेल्या दुसऱ्या जी-20 आरोग्य कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीच्या समारोप सत्रात केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांचे आज मुख्य भाषण झाले . "जी 20 आरोग्य कार्य गट म्हणून, आम्ही भविष्यातील जागतिक आरोग्य विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि व्यवस्थासाठी संयुक्तपणे सकारात्मक प्रभाव निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने योग्य दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहोत", असेडॉ मानसुख मांडवीय यावेळी म्हणाले. त्यांनी आमंत्रित केलेल्या जी-20 सदस्य देशांतील सर्व प्रतिनिधींचे कौतुक केले. भारताने प्रस्तावित केलेल्या आरोग्यविषयक प्राधान्यक्रमांशी इतर सदस्य देश, आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांनी त्यांचे प्राधान्यक्रम सुसंगत केले आहेत, याविषयी त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनीही या सत्रात भाषण केले.
कोविड-19 महामारीचा, जगभरातील आरोग्यव्यवस्थांवर झालेला परिणाम अधोरेखित करत, डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले, आता भीती आणि दुर्लक्ष अशा दोन्हीचे चक्र भेदण्याची आपली सामूहिक जबाबदारी असून, याआधी महामारीचा सामना करतांना आलेला थकवा, आपल्या आताच्या महामारीविरुद्धच्या सज्जतेला, प्रतिबंध आणि प्रतिसादाच्या तयारीत अडथळा ठरणार नाही, यांची काळजी आपण घ्यायला हवी. याआधी इटली आणि इंडोनेशिया च्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात, या सज्जतेला दिली गेलेली गती कायम ठेवण्याचा भारताचा प्रयत्न असून, आरोग्यविषयक आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठीची सज्जता, प्रतिबंध आणि प्रतिसाद वाढवण्यासाठी आजवर झालेल्या प्रयत्नांना अधिक ठोस स्वरूप देण्याचे प्रयत्न भारत करत आहे, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
त्याशिवाय, वैद्यकीय प्रतिकार विषयक उपाययोजनांसाठी औपचारिक स्वरूपाच्या जागतिक समन्वय यंत्रणेची गरज असल्याचे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तसेच या आणि वैद्यकीय काउंटरमेझर्स (MCM) म्हणजेच प्रतिकारविषयक अजेंडयावर एकत्रित प्रयत्न व्हायला हवेत, असेही म्हणाले. आरोग्य सेवा वितरणामध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, जगभरातील डिजिटल तफावत कमी करण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तूंना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी डिजिटल आरोग्य आणि नवोन्मेष विषयक अजेंडा मांडला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. भारती पवार म्हणाल्या की, भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाचा आधार 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्' या प्राचीन भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञानामध्ये आहे. सर्वांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात आणि समान उपलब्धता तसेच अधिकार आणि आणि देशांच्या सीमा ओलांडून लोकांना दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा देणारी आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली तयार करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी ‘एक आरोग्य’ या दृष्टिकोनातून आणि प्रतिजैविके प्रतिकार (AMR) च्या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी एकात्मिक जागतिक आरोग्य आराखड्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. सर्वांसाठी ‘सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा-सुविधा’ सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे कार्य करण्यासाठी सर्वांनी चर्चा सुरू ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजेश कोटेचा, आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाचे सचिव आणि आयसीएमआर चे महासंचालक डॉ. राजीव बहल, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव लव अग्रवाल, G20 सदस्य देशांचे प्रतिनिधी, विशेष आमंत्रित देश, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, मंच आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना, यांचे प्रतिनिधी त्याशिवाय इतर भागीदार आणि केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.