Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
University of Jammu to host Y-20 Consultation on peace building
18 APR 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Umesh Rai, Vice Chancellor, University of Jammu today briefed the media regarding Y20 consultation on peace building and reconciliation being hosted by the University from April 18-19, 2023.
While briefing media, Prof. Rai said, India has assumed the Presidency of G20 on 1st December, 2022 for a period of 1 year upto 30th November, 2023. India’s theme for its presidency is enshrined in its cultural value system of ‘VasudevKutumbakam’. Hence, our theme: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Prof. Rai said, “the idea of VasudevKutumbakam is particularly relevant today, as we face many global challenges that require a collective response. From Climate change to pandemics, we need to work together to find solutions that benefit all people, regardless of their nationality or background”.
Prof. Rai further added, Under the framework of G20 Presidency, the Department of Youth Affairs is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023. Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group is organizing discussions pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 will provide a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities, he added.
The University of Jammu takes pride in being recognized as one of the 15 academic partners across India and is hosting the Consultation on the theme of Peace-Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of no War, said Prof. Rai. The themes that will be deliberated upon in the three panels with about 18 International and National speakers include -Facilitating Global Consensus on Conflict Prevention and Peace Building, Regulating Non-State Actors Through Concerted Efforts, and Empowering Youth for their active role in peace building, he added.
The Youth 20 Consultation will provide a platform for open discussions, presentations and interactive sessions that will focus on addressing the challenges faced by young people, he informed.
Prof. Umesh Rai apprised the media about the inaugural function being organized on 19th April, 2023.
The inauguration ceremony will be graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, GoI and Sh. Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Chancellor of University of Jammu. The Consultation will also have a keynote address by Sh. Ashwin Sanghi, an acclaimed and eminent author. Sh. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director IC, Department of Youth Affairs, Government of India and Sh. Ajay Kashyap, Convener Y 20 Secretariat will also be present on the occasion. He further acknowledged the guidance of Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary, Youth Affairs, GoI and her team in organizing the event.
Experts from the fields of Activism, Journalism, Police force and Geopolitics like Manu Khajuria Singh, Author and activist from UK; Dr. Anand Ranganathan, Columnist, Author and Scientist from New Delhi; SunandaVashisht, Author and Commentator from the USA, M K Sinha, IPS, ADGP from JKPolice will be gracing the event to deliberate on the theme in the different panel discussions to be held during the Consultation. It is also a great opportunity to receive insights from leading experts like Sahana Singh, Author, editor and columnist from the USA; RohitPathania, political analyst and history enthusiast and rest would also join the panel discussions.
Prof. Rai expressed hope that the Youth 20 Consultation will provide opportunities for collaboration and networking with other stakeholders and contribute to the development of young people. All relevant stakeholders are expected to take advantage of this opportunity to learn, network and engage with one another through active participation and make this a meaningful and exciting event.
Dr Garima Gupta, Convenor, Media Committee delivered a formal welcome address while Dr Vinay Thusoo, Incharge Media Cell conducted the proceeding of the event and also delivered a formal vote of thanks.
Among others, Prof. Arvind Jasrotia, Registrar, University of Jammu, Prof. Parkash C. Antahal, Dean Students Welfare, Prof. Depankar Sen Gupta, Convener G-20 JU committee, Dr. Anil Gupta, Associate Dean Students Welfare Prof Alka Sharma, Convener University Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Centre, Dr Neeraj Sharma, Special Secretary to Vice-Chancellor, Dr Ginny Dogra, Deputy Director, DIQA, Dr. Pritam Singh, Asst. Dean SW, Dr Imran Farooq, Nodal Officer, Amrit Kaal Initiatives and Ms. Mansi Mantoo, Media Officer were also present on occasion.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय शांति स्थापना पर 'यूथ 20' परामर्श आयोजित करेगा
18 APR 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. उमेश राय ने आज मीडिया को 18 से 19 अप्रैल 2023 तक विश्वविद्यालय की ओर से शांति स्थापना और सुलह पर Y20 परामर्श के बारे में जानकारी दी।
मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए, प्रो. राय ने कहा, भारत ने 1 दिसंबर, 2022 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक 1 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए G20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है। हमारा विषय, एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' जो, भारत की वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की सांस्कृतिक मूल्य प्रणाली में निहित है।
प्रो. राय ने कहा वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम का विचार आज विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है, क्योंकि हम कई वैश्विक चुनैतियों का सामना करते हैं, जिनके लिए सामूहिक प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता होती है। जलवायु परिवर्तन से लेकर महामारी तक हमें ऐसे समाधान खोजने की आवश्यकता है जो सभी लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाए, भले ही उनकी राष्ट्रीयता और पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो।
प्रो. राय ने आगे कहा, जी 20 प्रेसीडेंसी के ढांचे के तहत, युवा मामलों का विभाग यूथ-20 समिट-2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है। यूथ 20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप बेहतर कल के लिए विचारों पर राष्ट्र के युवाओं से परामर्श करने और कार्रवाई के लिए एक ऐजेंडा तैयार करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय चर्चाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाई-टी युवाओं को जी 20 प्राथमिकताओं पर अपने दृष्टिकोण और विचार व्यक्त करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
प्रोफेसर रॉय ने कहा कि जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय को पूरे भारत में 15 शैक्षणिक भागीदारों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त होने पर गर्व है और 'शांति निर्माण और सुलह: युद्ध रहित युग की शुरुआत' विषय पर परामर्श की मेजबानी कर रहा है। 18 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं के साथ तीन पैनलों में जिन विषयों पर विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा, उनमें शामिल है- संघर्ष की रोकथाम और विश्व निर्माण पर वैश्विक सहमति को सुगम बनाना, नॉन स्टेट एक्टर्स को संगठित प्रयासों के माध्यम से संघर्ष की रोकथाम और शांति निर्माण पर वैश्विक सहमति को सुगम बनाना और युवाओ को शांति निर्माण में उनकी सक्रिय भूमिका के लिए सशक्त बनाना। उन्होने जानकारी दी कि यूथ20 परामर्श खुली चर्चाओं, प्रस्तुतियों और इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा जो युवाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
प्रो. उमेश राय ने 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को आयोजित होने वाले उद्घाटन समारोह के विषय में मीडिया को अवगत कराया।
उद्घाटन समारोह की शोभा बढाने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल तथा जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री मनोज सिन्हा मौजूद रहेंगे। प्रतिष्ठित एवं प्रख्यात लेखक अश्विन संघी का मुख्य भाषण भी होगा। श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह, निदेशक, आईसी युवा मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार, इस अवसर पर वाईटी सचिवालय के संयोजक अजय कश्यप भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन, सचिव, युवा मामले, भारत सरकार और उनकी टीम के मार्गदर्शन की भी सराहना की।
एक्टिविस्ट, पत्रकारिता, पुलिस बल और भू -राजनीति के विशेषज्ञ जैसे मनु खजूरिया लेखक और कार्यकर्ता, नई दिल्ली स्थित स्तंभकार, लेखक और वैज्ञानिक डॉ. आनंद रंगनाथन; अमेरिकी लेखक और टिप्पणीकार सुनंदा वशिष्ठ, जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस के एडीजीपी और आईपीएस, एमके सिन्हा परामर्श के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न पैनल चर्चाओं में विषय पर चर्चा करने के लिए कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करेंगे। यूएसए के लेखक, संपादक और स्तंभकार सहाना सिंह जैसे विशेषज्ञों से अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने का सुनहरा अवसर है, राजनीतिक विश्लेषक और इतिहासप्रेमी रोहित पठानिया भी पैनल चर्चा में शामिल होंगे।
प्रो. राय ने उम्मीद जताई कि यूथ20 परामर्श अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान करेगा और युवाओं के विकास में योगदान देगा। सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों से इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने, सक्रिय भगीदारी के माध्यम से सीखने, नेटवर्क बनाने और एक दूसरे के साथ जुडने और इसे सार्थक और रोमांचक बनाने की उम्मीद भी जताई गई।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. गरिमा गुप्ता,संयोजक, मीडिया समिति ने एक औपचारिक स्वागत भाषण दिया जबकि डॉ. विनय थुसू, प्रभारी मीडिया सेल ने कार्यवाही का संचालन किया और एक औपचारिक धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव भी दिया।
कार्यक्रम में शामिल अन्य लोगों में प्रोफेसर अरविंद जसरोटिया, रजिस्ट्रार, जम्मू विश्वविध्यालय, छात्र कल्याण के डीन प्रकाश सी अंताहल, डॉ दीपंकर सेनगुप्ता, संयोजक जी20 जेयू समिति, डॉ.अनिल गुप्ता असोसिएट डीन छात्र कल्याण, प्रो. अल्का शर्मा, संयोजक विश्वविद्यालय उद्यमिताऔर कौशल विकास केंद्र, प्रीतम सिंह, असिस्टेंट डीन एस डबल्यू, डॉ. इमरान फारूख, नोडल अधिकारी, अमृतकाल इनिशिएटिव तथा मीडिया अधिकारी सुश्री मानसी मंटू भी उपस्थित थी।