Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
University of Jammu to host Y-20 Consultation on peace building
18 APR 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Umesh Rai, Vice Chancellor, University of Jammu today briefed the media regarding Y20 consultation on peace building and reconciliation being hosted by the University from April 18-19, 2023.
While briefing media, Prof. Rai said, India has assumed the Presidency of G20 on 1st December, 2022 for a period of 1 year upto 30th November, 2023. India’s theme for its presidency is enshrined in its cultural value system of ‘VasudevKutumbakam’. Hence, our theme: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Prof. Rai said, “the idea of VasudevKutumbakam is particularly relevant today, as we face many global challenges that require a collective response. From Climate change to pandemics, we need to work together to find solutions that benefit all people, regardless of their nationality or background”.
Prof. Rai further added, Under the framework of G20 Presidency, the Department of Youth Affairs is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023. Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group is organizing discussions pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 will provide a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities, he added.
The University of Jammu takes pride in being recognized as one of the 15 academic partners across India and is hosting the Consultation on the theme of Peace-Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of no War, said Prof. Rai. The themes that will be deliberated upon in the three panels with about 18 International and National speakers include -Facilitating Global Consensus on Conflict Prevention and Peace Building, Regulating Non-State Actors Through Concerted Efforts, and Empowering Youth for their active role in peace building, he added.
The Youth 20 Consultation will provide a platform for open discussions, presentations and interactive sessions that will focus on addressing the challenges faced by young people, he informed.
Prof. Umesh Rai apprised the media about the inaugural function being organized on 19th April, 2023.
The inauguration ceremony will be graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, GoI and Sh. Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Chancellor of University of Jammu. The Consultation will also have a keynote address by Sh. Ashwin Sanghi, an acclaimed and eminent author. Sh. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director IC, Department of Youth Affairs, Government of India and Sh. Ajay Kashyap, Convener Y 20 Secretariat will also be present on the occasion. He further acknowledged the guidance of Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary, Youth Affairs, GoI and her team in organizing the event.
Experts from the fields of Activism, Journalism, Police force and Geopolitics like Manu Khajuria Singh, Author and activist from UK; Dr. Anand Ranganathan, Columnist, Author and Scientist from New Delhi; SunandaVashisht, Author and Commentator from the USA, M K Sinha, IPS, ADGP from JKPolice will be gracing the event to deliberate on the theme in the different panel discussions to be held during the Consultation. It is also a great opportunity to receive insights from leading experts like Sahana Singh, Author, editor and columnist from the USA; RohitPathania, political analyst and history enthusiast and rest would also join the panel discussions.
Prof. Rai expressed hope that the Youth 20 Consultation will provide opportunities for collaboration and networking with other stakeholders and contribute to the development of young people. All relevant stakeholders are expected to take advantage of this opportunity to learn, network and engage with one another through active participation and make this a meaningful and exciting event.
Dr Garima Gupta, Convenor, Media Committee delivered a formal welcome address while Dr Vinay Thusoo, Incharge Media Cell conducted the proceeding of the event and also delivered a formal vote of thanks.
Among others, Prof. Arvind Jasrotia, Registrar, University of Jammu, Prof. Parkash C. Antahal, Dean Students Welfare, Prof. Depankar Sen Gupta, Convener G-20 JU committee, Dr. Anil Gupta, Associate Dean Students Welfare Prof Alka Sharma, Convener University Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Centre, Dr Neeraj Sharma, Special Secretary to Vice-Chancellor, Dr Ginny Dogra, Deputy Director, DIQA, Dr. Pritam Singh, Asst. Dean SW, Dr Imran Farooq, Nodal Officer, Amrit Kaal Initiatives and Ms. Mansi Mantoo, Media Officer were also present on occasion.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جموں یونیورسٹی امن کے قیام پر وائی -20 مشاورت کی میزبانی کرے گی
18 APR 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
جموں یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر، پروفیسر امیش رائے نے آج 18 سے 19 اپریل 2023 تک یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے امن کے قیام اور مفاہمت پر وائی 20 مشاورت کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دی۔
میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر رائے نے کہا، ہندوستان نے 1 دسمبر، 2022 کو 30 نومبر 2023 تک 1 سال کی مدت کے لیے جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت کے لیے اس کا تھیم ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کے ثقافتی قدر کے نظام میں پوشیدہ ہے۔ اسی لیے، ہمارا تھیم ہے: ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘۔
پروفیسر رائے نے کہا، ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم کا خیال آج خاص طور پر اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ ہمیں بہت سے عالمی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے جن کے لیے اجتماعی ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لے کر وبائی امراض تک، ہمیں ایسے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس سے تمام لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے، چاہے ان کی قومیت یا پس منظر کچھ بھی ہو۔‘‘
پروفیسر رائے نے مزید کہا، جی 20 صدارت کے فریم ورک کے تحت، نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ یوتھ 20 سمٹ-2023 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یوتھ 20 جی 20 کے آفیشل انگیجمنٹ گروپس میں سے ایک ہے۔ یوتھ 20 (وائی 20) انگیجمنٹ گروپ پورے ہندوستان میں مباحثوں کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے، تاکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں سے ایک بہتر کل کے خیالات پر مشورہ کیا جا سکے اور عمل کے لیے ایک ایجنڈا تیار کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وائی 20 نوجوانوں کو جی 20 کی ترجیحات سے متعلق اپنے نقطہ نظر اور خیالات کے اظہار کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
پروفیسر رائے نے کہا کہ جموں یونیورسٹی کو ہندوستان بھر میں 15 تعلیمی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پہچانے جانے پر فخر ہے اور وہ ’امن کے قیام اور مفاہمت : کسی جنگ کے نہ ہونے کے دور کی شروعات‘ کے موضوع پر مشاورت کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ تقریباً 18 بین الاقوامی اور قومی مقررین کے ساتھ تین پینلز میں جن موضوعات پر غور کیا جائے گا ان میں – تنازعات کی روک تھام اور امن کی تعمیر پر عالمی اتفاق رائے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے غیر ریاستی اداکاروں کو منظم کرنا، اور امن کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار کے لیے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ یوتھ 20 مشاورت کھلے مباحثوں، پریزنٹیشنز اور انٹرایکٹو اجلاس کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا جو نوجوانوں کو درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
پروفیسر امیش رائے نے 19 اپریل 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے افتتاحی تقریب کے بارے میں میڈیا کو آگاہ کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ہندوستان کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور جموں یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب منوج سنہا شرکت کریں گے۔ مشاورت میں ایک مشہور اور نامور مصنف جناب اشون سنگھی کا ایک کلیدی خطبہ بھی ہوگا۔ جناب پنکج کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر آئی سی، محکمہ امور نوجواں، حکومت ہند اور جناب اجے کشیپ، کنوینر وائی 20 سکریٹریٹ بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کرنے میں محترمہ میتا راجیولوچن، سکریٹری، امور نوجوں، حکومت ہند اور ان کی ٹیم کی رہنمائی کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔
ایکٹیوزم، جرنلزم، پولیس فورس اور جیو پولیٹکس کے شعبوں کے ماہرین جیسے برطانیہ کے مصنف اور کارکن مانو کھجوریا سنگھ؛ نئی دہلی کے کالم نگار، مصنف اور سائنسدان ڈاکٹر آنند رنگناتھن؛ امریکہ کی مصنفہ اور کمنٹیٹر سنندا وششٹ، جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے اے ڈی جی پی اور آئی پی ایس، ایم کے سنہا مشورے کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے مختلف پینل مباحثوں میں اس موضوع پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے اس تقریب کی میزبانی کریں گے۔ امریکہ سے مصنف، ایڈیٹر اور کالم نگار سہانا سنگھ جیسے سرکردہ ماہرین سے بصیرت حاصل کرنے کا یہ ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ روہت پٹھانیا، سیاسی تجزیہ کار اور تاریخ کے دلدادہ اور دیگر افراد بھی پینل مباحثوں میں شامل ہوں گے۔
پروفیسر رائے نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یوتھ 20 مشاوت دیگر متعلقین کے ساتھ تعاون اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے گا۔ تمام متعلقہ وابستگان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ فعال شرکت کے ذریعے سیکھنے، نیٹ ورک بنانے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور اسے ایک بامعنی اور دلچسپ ایونٹ بنائیں گے۔
میڈیا کمیٹی کی کنوینر ڈاکٹر گریما گپتا نے رسمی خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا جبکہ میڈیا سیل کے انچارج ڈاکٹر ونے تسو نے پروگرام کی نظامت کی اور سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دیگر شخصیات میں پروفیسر اروند جسروٹیا، رجسٹرار، جموں یونیورسٹی؛ پروفیسر پرکاش سی انتاہل، ڈین اسٹوڈنٹس ویلفیئر؛ پروفیسر دیپانکر سین گپتا، کنوینر جی 20 جے یو کمیٹی؛ ڈاکٹر انل گپتا، ایسوسی ایٹ ڈین اسٹوڈنٹس ویلفیئر، پروفیسر الکا شرما، کنوینر یونیورسٹی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر؛ ڈاکٹر نیرج شرما، اسپیشل سکریٹری برائے وائس چانسلر؛ ڈاکٹر گنی ڈوگرا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، ڈی آئی کیو اے؛ ڈاکٹر پریتم سنگھ، اسسٹنٹ ڈین ایس ڈبلیو؛ ڈاکٹر عمران فاروق، نوڈل آفیسر، امرت کال کی پہل اور محترمہ مانسی منٹو، میڈیا آفیسر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔