अंतराळ विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी जी 20 बैठकीला केले संबोधित; भारत एक उदयोन्मुख अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था असल्याचे केले प्रतिपादन
17 APR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2023
नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित जी 20 अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेची संबंधित प्रमुखांच्या बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला केंद्रीय अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी संबोधित केले. भारत एक उदयोन्मुख अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था आहे, असे सिंह यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले.
भारत सरकारच्या अंतराळ विभागाच्या वतीने जी 20 अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेची संबंधित प्रमुखांच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली करण्यात आले आहे.
संपूर्ण अंतराळ क्षेत्रात क्षमता निर्माण करणाऱ्या मोजक्या देशांपैकी भारत एक आहे. जीवनाशी निगडीत सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान आता प्रवेश करत आहे. परिणामी, प्रचंड व्यावसायिक क्षमता असलेल्या अंतराळ क्षेत्र आधारित सेवांना मोठी मागणी आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
इस्रोच्या सहकार्याने अंतराळ उपक्रमांमध्ये खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीनेपंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सक्षम नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने, 2020 च्या अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांद्वारे भारतीय खाजगी उद्योगांसाठी अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला , असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
खाजगी उद्योगांना भारताच्या अंतराळ प्रवासात सहप्रवासी बनवणे आणि त्यांना अंतराळात स्वतंत्र उपक्रम राबविण्यासाठी प्राधिकृत करणे हे या सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. वाढत्या खाजगी उद्योग सहभागामुळे जागतिक अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेत भारताचे योगदान वाढेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
खाजगी उद्योगांच्या सहभागाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि परवानगी देण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ प्रोत्साहन आणि प्राधिकरण केंद्र इन-स्पेस (IN-SPACE) ही एक नोडल संस्था तयार करण्यात आली आहे. इन-स्पेस च्या निर्मितीला भारतीय अंतराळ उद्योगाकडून प्रचंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
खाजगी गुंतवणुकीला अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारताच्या अंतराळ धोरणाला मंजुरी दिली आहे यात अंतराळ उपक्रमांशी संबंधित सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये खाजगी सहभागाची संकल्पना मांडून त्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भविष्यात अंतराळ क्षेत्राला जी 20 चर्चेचा औपचारिक घटक बनवणे हे या उपक्रमांचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. चर्चेतील सहभागी राजनैतिक अधिकारी , राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ संस्थांचे प्रमुख आणि जी 20 तसेच अतिथी देशांमधील अंतराळ उद्योगांना शुभेच्छा देऊन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.

Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses G20 meeting, describes India as an emerging Space economy
Minister says, India is one of the very few countries who have built end to end capability in Space. As a result, there is a huge demand for Space based services which have huge commercial potential.
17 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the inaugural session of G20 Space Economy Leaders Meeting here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh described India as an emerging Space economy.
G20 Space Economy Leaders Meeting is being organised under India’s G20 presidency by the Department of Space, Government of India,
The Minister said that India is one of the very few countries who have built end to end capability in space. Over these years, space technology has penetrated to all walks of life. As a result, there is a huge demand for space based services which have huge commercial potential, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has decided to open up the space sector for the Indian private industry through the 2020 Space Sector reforms to enhance their participation in end-to-end space activities with hand holding of ISRO.
The Minister further said that the reforms aim to make private industries a co-traveller in India’s Space journey by allowing them to undertake independent end to end space activities. The increased private industry participation will eventually result in increased contribution of India in the global space economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a nodal entity called Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Center IN-SPACehas been created towards promoting and authorising private industries participation. The creation of IN-SPACe has received overwhelming response from the Indian space industry. The first privately built sounding rocket was launched last November and a space start-up has established a launch pad inside ISRO’s launch complex. A few start-ups have built and launched satellites, he added.
The Minister said that in order to give further boost to private investments, the Union Cabinet had approved India's space policy which envisages and encourages private participation in all areas of space activities.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the Department of Space for organising the Space Economy Leaders Meeting at Bengaluru and a Precursor event at Shillong. He added that the major objective of these events should be to make Space as a formal element of G20 discussions, in future. The Minister concluded by wishing all the best to the diplomats, heads of national space agencies and the space industries from G20 and guest countries for participating in the deliberations.