Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses G20 meeting, describes India as an emerging Space economy
Minister says, India is one of the very few countries who have built end to end capability in Space. As a result, there is a huge demand for Space based services which have huge commercial potential.
17 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the inaugural session of G20 Space Economy Leaders Meeting here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh described India as an emerging Space economy.
G20 Space Economy Leaders Meeting is being organised under India’s G20 presidency by the Department of Space, Government of India,
The Minister said that India is one of the very few countries who have built end to end capability in space. Over these years, space technology has penetrated to all walks of life. As a result, there is a huge demand for space based services which have huge commercial potential, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has decided to open up the space sector for the Indian private industry through the 2020 Space Sector reforms to enhance their participation in end-to-end space activities with hand holding of ISRO.
The Minister further said that the reforms aim to make private industries a co-traveller in India’s Space journey by allowing them to undertake independent end to end space activities. The increased private industry participation will eventually result in increased contribution of India in the global space economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a nodal entity called Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Center IN-SPACehas been created towards promoting and authorising private industries participation. The creation of IN-SPACe has received overwhelming response from the Indian space industry. The first privately built sounding rocket was launched last November and a space start-up has established a launch pad inside ISRO’s launch complex. A few start-ups have built and launched satellites, he added.
The Minister said that in order to give further boost to private investments, the Union Cabinet had approved India's space policy which envisages and encourages private participation in all areas of space activities.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the Department of Space for organising the Space Economy Leaders Meeting at Bengaluru and a Precursor event at Shillong. He added that the major objective of these events should be to make Space as a formal element of G20 discussions, in future. The Minister concluded by wishing all the best to the diplomats, heads of national space agencies and the space industries from G20 and guest countries for participating in the deliberations.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جی 20 اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی خلائی معیشت قرار دیا
وزیر موصوف کے مطابق، بھارت ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جنہوں نے خلا میں ایک جامع صلاحیت پیدا کی ہے؛ نتیجے کے طور پر، خلاء سے متعلق خدمات کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے، جس میں تجارتی گنجائش بہت زیادہ ہے
17 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں جی 20 اسپیس اکانومی لیڈرس میٹنگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی خلائی معیشت قرار دیا ۔
جی 20 اسپیس اکانومی لیڈرس میٹنگ کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے خلاء سے متعلق محکمے نے بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جنہوں نے خلا کے شعبے میں ایک جامع صلاحیت پیدا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں خلا سے متعلق خدمات کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے اور اس تجارت کی گنجائش بھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے 2020 کے خلائی شعبے میں اصلاح کے ذریعے اس شعبے کو بھارت کی نجی صنعت کے لیے کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس میں بھارت کی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم (اسرو) کے ساتھ مل کر اس میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد نجی صنعتوں کو بھارت کے خلائی سفر میں ساتھی مسافر بنانا ہے، جس سے وہ آزادانہ طور پر خلائی سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، نجی صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت کا نتیجہ بالآخر عالمی خلائی معیشت میں بھارت کی شراکت کا باعث بنے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سینٹر (ان-اسپیس –ان - اسپیس) کے نام سے ایک نوڈل یونٹ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ نجی صنعتوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اسے اجازت دی جاسکے۔ ان- اسپیس کی تخلیق کو بھارت کی خلائی صنعت کی طرف سے زبردست مثبت ردعمل ملا ہے۔ پہلا نجی طور پر بنایا گیا ساؤنڈنگ راکٹ گزشتہ نومبر میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور ایک خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ نے اسرو کے لانچ کمپلیکس کے اندر ایک لانچ پیڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ اسٹارٹ اپ نے سیٹلائٹ بنائے اور لانچ کیے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نجی سرمایہ کاری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت کی خلائی پالیسی کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں خلائی سرگرمیوں کے تمام شعبوں میں نجی شرکت کا تصور اور حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بنگلورو میں اسپیس اکانومی لیڈرس میٹ اور شیلانگ میں پیشگی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے خلائی محکمہ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تقریبات کا بنیادی مقصد جگہ کو مستقبل میں جی 20 بات چیت کا باقاعدہ عنصر بنانا ہے۔ وزیر نے سفارت کاروں، قومی خلائی ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان اور جی 20 کے خلائی صنعتوں اور مہمان ممالک کے لیے بات چیت میں شرکت کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔