விண்வெளித்துறை
இந்தியா விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்று ஜி-20 கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
17 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்று ஜி-20 விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரத் தலைவர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், ஜி-20 விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரத் தலைவர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசின் விண்வெளித்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
விண்வெளியில் தொடக்கம் முதல் இறுதி வரையிலான திறனைக் கட்டமைத்துள்ள மிகச் சில நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடந்த சில
ஆண்டுகளாக விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும், பரவியுள்ளது. இதன் பயனாக விண்வெளி அடிப்படையிலான சேவைகளுக்கு பெரும் தேவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் பெருமளவு வணிகத்திறனை இது கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இஸ்ரோவுடன் கைகோர்த்து தொடக்கம் முதல் இறுதி வரையிலான விண்வெளி செயல்பாடுகளில் 2020 விண்வெளித்துறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய தனியார் தொழில்துறை ஈடுபட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு முடிவு செய்ததாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
தனியார் முதலீடுகளுக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கம் அளிப்பதற்காக விண்வெளிச் செயல்பாடுகளின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் தனியார் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்தி விரிவாக்கும் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிக் கொள்கைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருப்பதை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற ஜி-20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர் நாடுகளின் விண்வெளித் தொழில்துறையினருக்கும் தேசிய விண்வெளி முகமைகளின் தலைவர்களுக்கும் தூதரக அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses G20 meeting, describes India as an emerging Space economy
Minister says, India is one of the very few countries who have built end to end capability in Space. As a result, there is a huge demand for Space based services which have huge commercial potential.
17 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the inaugural session of G20 Space Economy Leaders Meeting here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh described India as an emerging Space economy.
G20 Space Economy Leaders Meeting is being organised under India’s G20 presidency by the Department of Space, Government of India,
The Minister said that India is one of the very few countries who have built end to end capability in space. Over these years, space technology has penetrated to all walks of life. As a result, there is a huge demand for space based services which have huge commercial potential, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has decided to open up the space sector for the Indian private industry through the 2020 Space Sector reforms to enhance their participation in end-to-end space activities with hand holding of ISRO.
The Minister further said that the reforms aim to make private industries a co-traveller in India’s Space journey by allowing them to undertake independent end to end space activities. The increased private industry participation will eventually result in increased contribution of India in the global space economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a nodal entity called Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Center IN-SPACehas been created towards promoting and authorising private industries participation. The creation of IN-SPACe has received overwhelming response from the Indian space industry. The first privately built sounding rocket was launched last November and a space start-up has established a launch pad inside ISRO’s launch complex. A few start-ups have built and launched satellites, he added.
The Minister said that in order to give further boost to private investments, the Union Cabinet had approved India's space policy which envisages and encourages private participation in all areas of space activities.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the Department of Space for organising the Space Economy Leaders Meeting at Bengaluru and a Precursor event at Shillong. He added that the major objective of these events should be to make Space as a formal element of G20 discussions, in future. The Minister concluded by wishing all the best to the diplomats, heads of national space agencies and the space industries from G20 and guest countries for participating in the deliberations.