Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves development of Oil Jetty at Deendayal Port, Kandla, Gujarat for Rs.123.40 Crore
17 APR 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today approved the project of Development of Oil Jetty No.09 at Deendayal Port, Kandla to Handle all Types of Liquid Cargo at Kandla on BOT basis under PPP mode.
The estimated Project Cost of developing this Oil Jetty is Rs.123.40 Crore where the project is to be implemented through PPP mode and the Concessionaire shall arrange the financing for the Project. While the construction period is estimated to be of 24 months the Concession Period will be for 30 years. The project will follow a revenue Share Model of Royalty Per Ton.
Expressing his happiness Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modiji once said that Kandla Port has the potential to give a new direction to the nation’s economy and accordingly this project will be another milestone in this journey as this Jetty will further enhance the Port Capacity along with boosting the overall Economic Growth for its entire hinterland’.
The proposed project is designed to increase cargo handling capacity of the port, which shall attribute to reduction in turn-around time of liquid vessels. This project will increase Deendayal Port’s income through collection of Royalty from the Concessionaire. Considering vast hinterland that is dependent on Deendayal Port for seaborne trade and currently prevailing traffic congestion at existing liquid handling facilities of Deendayal Port, capacity additions are of utmost importance at port for serving the economy of the region and in turn shall attribute for development of the economy of the whole country in the best possible manner.
In Pic: Oil Jetty 1
In Pic: Oil Jetty No. 2
Ports play an important role in promoting trade and economic growth in the country. Expansion, modernization, development and upgradation of Port infrastructure in the country is an ongoing process including construction of new jetties, berths & terminals, mechanization of existing berths & terminals etc. and upgradation of skills of human resource at Ports. The focus of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is on improving efficiency of Ports and upgrading them to international standards.
In FY 2023, Deendayal Port, Kandla handled 137.56 MT of cargo marking a growth of 8.23 percent over the 127.10 MT in the previous year, 70% of the cargo handled at Kandla is evacuated by road, while 10% percent by rail and 20% through pipeline. By 2030, the port is expected to report an annual growth rate of 10 percent, doubling its cargo at 267 MT.
It is to be noted that, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways as part of its commitment to the development of the Port Sector in India has identified 74 projects worth Rs 57,000 crore under the Sagarmala program in the state of Gujarat. Out of which, 15 projects worth Rs 9,000 crore have been completed; 33 projects worth more than Rs 25,000 crore are under implementation and 26 projects worth Rs 22,700 crore are under development. Central line ministries, major ports, state maritime board and other state agencies are implementing these projects.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दीनदयाल पोर्ट, कांडला, गुजरात में ऑयल जेटी के विकास के लिए 123.40 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
17 APR 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज पीपीपी (पब्लिक-प्राइवेट-पार्टनरशिप) मोड के तहत बीओटी (बिल्ड, ऑपरेट, ट्रांस्फर) आधार पर कांडला में सभी प्रकार के लिक्वेड कार्गो के संचालन के लिए दीनदयाल पोर्ट, कांडला में ऑयल जेटी नंबर 09 के विकास की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है।
इस ऑयल जेट्टी को विकसित करने की अनुमानित परियोजना लागत 123.40 करोड़ रुपये है जहां परियोजना को पीपीपी मोड के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाना है और रियायतग्राही परियोजना की फायनेंसिंग की व्यवस्था करेगा। इसकी निर्माण अवधि 24 महीने होने का अनुमान है, वहीं रियायत अवधि 30 साल के लिए होगी। परियोजना रॉयल्टी प्रति टन के राजस्व शेयर मॉडल का पालन करेगी।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा, "हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदीजी ने एक बार कहा था कि कांडला पोर्ट में देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को एक नई दिशा देने की क्षमता है और इस तरह यह परियोजना इस यात्रा में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगी क्योंकि यह जेटी पोर्ट क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इसके पूरे भीतरी इलाकों के लिए समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।"
प्रस्तावित परियोजना को बंदरगाह की कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे लिक्वेड वैसेल्स के टर्न-अराउंड समय में कमी आएगी। यह परियोजना रियायतग्राही से रॉयल्टी के संग्रह के माध्यम से दीनदयाल पोर्ट की आय में वृद्धि करेगी। समुद्री व्यापार के लिए दीनदयाल बंदरगाह पर निर्भर विशाल भीतरी इलाके और वर्तमान में दीनदयाल बंदरगाह की मौजूदा लिक्वेड हैंडलिंग सुविधाओं पर यातायात की भीड़ को ध्यान में रखते हुए, क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने के लिए बंदरगाह पर क्षमता वृद्धि अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और बदले में सर्वोत्तम संभव तरीके से पूरे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ऑयल जेटी-1
ऑयल जेटी-2
बंदरगाह देश में व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। देश में पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार, आधुनिकीकरण, विकास और उन्नयन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जिसमें नए जेटी, बर्थ और टर्मिनल का निर्माण, मौजूदा बर्थ और टर्मिनल आदि का मशीनीकरण और बंदरगाहों पर मानव संसाधन के कौशल का उन्नयन शामिल है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय का ध्यान बंदरगाहों की दक्षता में सुधार लाने और उन्हें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों पर अपग्रेड करने पर है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023 में, दीनदयाल पोर्ट, कांडला ने 137.56 मीट्रिक टन कार्गो का संचालन किया, जो पिछले वर्ष के 127.10 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 8.23 ​​प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है, कांडला में संचालित कार्गो का 70 प्रतिशत सड़क मार्ग से, जबकि 10 प्रतिशत रेल द्वारा और 20 प्रतिशत पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से किया जाता है। 2030 तक, बंदरगाह के 10 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर की रिपोर्ट करने की उम्मीद है, जो 267 मीट्रिक टन पर अपने कार्गो को दोगुना कर देगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत में बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने गुजरात राज्य में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 57,000 करोड़ रुपये की 74 परियोजनाओं को चिन्हित किया है। जिनमें से 9,000 करोड़ रुपये की 15 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं; 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 33 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं और 22,700 करोड़ रुपये की 26 परियोजनाएं विकास के अधीन हैं। सेंट्रल लाइन मिनिस्ट्रीज, प्रमुख बंदरगाह, राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड और अन्य राज्य एजेंसियां ​​इन परियोजनाओं को लागू कर रही हैं।