Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves development of Oil Jetty at Deendayal Port, Kandla, Gujarat for Rs.123.40 Crore
17 APR 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today approved the project of Development of Oil Jetty No.09 at Deendayal Port, Kandla to Handle all Types of Liquid Cargo at Kandla on BOT basis under PPP mode.
The estimated Project Cost of developing this Oil Jetty is Rs.123.40 Crore where the project is to be implemented through PPP mode and the Concessionaire shall arrange the financing for the Project. While the construction period is estimated to be of 24 months the Concession Period will be for 30 years. The project will follow a revenue Share Model of Royalty Per Ton.
Expressing his happiness Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modiji once said that Kandla Port has the potential to give a new direction to the nation’s economy and accordingly this project will be another milestone in this journey as this Jetty will further enhance the Port Capacity along with boosting the overall Economic Growth for its entire hinterland’.
The proposed project is designed to increase cargo handling capacity of the port, which shall attribute to reduction in turn-around time of liquid vessels. This project will increase Deendayal Port’s income through collection of Royalty from the Concessionaire. Considering vast hinterland that is dependent on Deendayal Port for seaborne trade and currently prevailing traffic congestion at existing liquid handling facilities of Deendayal Port, capacity additions are of utmost importance at port for serving the economy of the region and in turn shall attribute for development of the economy of the whole country in the best possible manner.
In Pic: Oil Jetty 1
In Pic: Oil Jetty No. 2
Ports play an important role in promoting trade and economic growth in the country. Expansion, modernization, development and upgradation of Port infrastructure in the country is an ongoing process including construction of new jetties, berths & terminals, mechanization of existing berths & terminals etc. and upgradation of skills of human resource at Ports. The focus of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is on improving efficiency of Ports and upgrading them to international standards.
In FY 2023, Deendayal Port, Kandla handled 137.56 MT of cargo marking a growth of 8.23 percent over the 127.10 MT in the previous year, 70% of the cargo handled at Kandla is evacuated by road, while 10% percent by rail and 20% through pipeline. By 2030, the port is expected to report an annual growth rate of 10 percent, doubling its cargo at 267 MT.
It is to be noted that, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways as part of its commitment to the development of the Port Sector in India has identified 74 projects worth Rs 57,000 crore under the Sagarmala program in the state of Gujarat. Out of which, 15 projects worth Rs 9,000 crore have been completed; 33 projects worth more than Rs 25,000 crore are under implementation and 26 projects worth Rs 22,700 crore are under development. Central line ministries, major ports, state maritime board and other state agencies are implementing these projects.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے دین دیال پورٹ، کانڈلا، گجرات میں آئل جیٹی کی ترقی کے لیے 123.40 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
17 APR 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کانڈلا میں پی پی پی (پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ) موڈ کے تحت بی او ٹی (بنائیں، چلائیں، منتقل کریں) کی بنیاد پر تمام قسم کے مائع کارگو کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے دین دیال پورٹ، کانڈلا میں آئل جیٹی نمبر 09 کی ترقی کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اس آئل جیٹی کو تیار کرنے کی تخمینہ لاگت 123.40 کروڑ روپے ہے جہاں پراجیکٹ کو پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جانا ہے اور رعایت دہندہ اس منصوبے کی فنانسنگ کا بندوبست کرے گا۔ اس کی تعمیر کی مدت 24 ماہ بتائی گئی ہے جب کہ رعایتی مدت 30 سال کے لیے ہوگی۔ یہ منصوبہ فی ٹن رائلٹی کے ریونیو شیئر ماڈل کی پیروی کرے گا۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک بار کہا تھا کہ کانڈلا بندرگاہ ملک کی معیشت کو ایک نئی سمت دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے اور اس طرح یہ منصوبہ اس سفر میں ایک اور امید افزا سنگ میل ثابت ہو گا کیونکہ یہ بندر گاہ کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی اس کے پورے اندرونی علاقوں میں مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔“
مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کو بندر گاہ کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح مائع جہازوں کے پورے چکر کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ رعایت سے رائلٹی کی وصولی کے ذریعے دین دیال پورٹ کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ بحری تجارت کے لیے دین دیال پورٹ پر منحصر وسیع اندرونی علاقے اور دین دیال پورٹ کی موجودہ مائع ہینڈلنگ سہولیات پر موجودہ ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، بندر گاہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ خطے کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں بہترین ممکنہ طریقے سے پورے ملک کی معیشت کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی۔
آئل جیٹی - 1
آئل جیٹی - 2
بندر گاہیں ملک میں تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ملک میں بندر گاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، جدید کاری، ترقی اور اپ گریڈیشن ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جس میں نئی ​​جیٹیوں، برتھوں اور ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر، موجودہ برتھوں اور ٹرمینلز وغیرہ کی میکانائزیشن اور بندر گاہوں پر انسانی وسائل کی مہارت کو اپ گریڈ کرنا شامل ہے۔ بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کی توجہ بندر گاہوں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور انہیں بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے۔
مالی سال 2023 میں، دین دیال پورٹ، کانڈلا نے 137.56 میٹرک ٹن کارگو ہینڈل کیا، جو پچھلے سال کے 127.10 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 8.23 ​​فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، کانڈلا میں 70 فیصد کارگو بذریعہ سڑک، جبکہ 10 فیصد کارگو ریل اور 20 فیصد پائپ لائن کے ذریعے ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2030 تک، بندر گاہ سے 10 فیصد کی سالانہ ترقی کی شرح متوقع ہے، جس سے اس کا کارگو دو گنا ہو کر 267 میٹرک ٹن ہو جائے گا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان میں بندر گاہ کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے حصے کے طور پر، بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے ریاست گجرات میں ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت 57,000 کروڑ روپے کے 74 پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ جن میں سے 9,000 کروڑ روپے کے 15 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 33 پروجیکٹ زیر عمل ہیں اور 22,700 کروڑ روپے کے 26 پروجیکٹ زیر ترقیاتی ہیں۔ مرکزی لائن کی وزارتیں، بڑی بندرگاہیں، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈ اور دیگر ریاستی ایجنسیاں ان منصوبوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہیں۔