Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting to Commence in Goa from 17 April
More than 180 Delegates from G20 countries, Invited states & International Organizations to participate in 2nd Health Working Group Meeting
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 16th April, 2023
The 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held during 17th – 19th April, 2023 in Goa. More than 180 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations will be participating.
The 2nd HWG meeting will have thematic discussions on the following three priorities identified under the G20 Health Track:
Priority I: Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with Focus on One Health & AMR):
Priority II: Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics)
Priority III: Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery”
Several cultural programmes infused with flavours of Goan culture have been planned for the event to showcase India’s rich diversity and culture based on Indian philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. Delegates will also be able to experience Goa’s culinary culture, besides enjoying its scenic beauty and generous hospitality.
The Health Track of G20 India Presidency will comprise four Health Working Group (HWG) Meetings and one Health Ministerial Meeting (HMM). India plans to host four side events along with HWG meetings to enrich, supplement and support G20 discussions. A side event on Digital Health will be held on the sidelines of the 2nd meeting of HWG at Goa, 18th – 19th April 2023. The meetings will be held in different locations across the country. This aims to showcase India’s rich and diverse cultures.
India assumed the presidency of the G20 on 1 December, 2022, marking a significant milestone. India is currently part of the G20 Troika comprising Indonesia, India and Brazil marking the first time that the troika is consisting of three developing and emerging economies.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated that G20 India Presidency will be inclusive, action-oriented and decisive. The theme unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, based on India’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is a catchphrase for people across the world to collectively work towards building a healthier post- pandemic world.
As chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to continue and consolidate health priorities and key takeaways from previous presidencies while highlighting critical areas that require strengthening. India also aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्यसमूह की दूसरी बैठक 17 अप्रैल से गोवा में शुरू होगी
स्वास्थ्य कार्यसमूह की दूसरी बैठक में जी20 देशों, आमंत्रित राज्यों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 180 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत स्वास्थ्य कार्यसमूह की दूसरी बैठक 17 से 19 अप्रैल, 2023 के दौरान गोवा में आयोजित की जाएगी। इस बैठक में जी20 के 19 सदस्य देशों, 10 आमंत्रित राज्यों और 22 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 180 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
स्वास्थ्य कार्यसमूह की दूसरी बैठक में जी20 हेल्थ ट्रैक के तहत चिन्हित निम्नलिखित तीन प्राथमिकताओं पर विषयगत चर्चा होगी:
प्राथमिकता I: स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थिति की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रत्युत्तर (एक स्वास्थ्य और एएमआर पर फोकस के साथ):
प्राथमिकता II: सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्ता और चिकित्सा संबंधी सस्‍ते उपाय (टीके, चिकित्सीय और निदान) तक पहुंच और उपलब्धता पर ध्यान देने के साथ फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना
प्राथमिकता III: यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज और हेल्थकेयर सर्विस डिलीवरी में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल हेल्थ इनोवेशन और सॉल्यूशंस
'अतिथि देवो भव' के भारतीय दर्शन पर आधारित भारत की समृद्ध विविधता और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए गोवा की संस्कृति के रंगों से भरपूर कई सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रतिनिधि गोवा की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और उदार आतिथ्य का आनंद लेने के अलावा, गोवा की पाक कला की संस्कृति का भी आनंद लेंगे।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के हेल्थ ट्रैक में स्वास्थ्य कार्यसमूह की चार बैठकें और एक स्वास्थ्य मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक शामिल होंगी। भारत जी20 चर्चाओं को समृद्ध बनाने, पोषित करने और समर्थन देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठकों के साथ-साथ चहुँमुखी कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करने की योजना बना रहा है। 18 से 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को गोवा में स्वास्थ्य कार्यसमूह की दूसरी बैठक के दौरान डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर एक साइड इवेंट आयोजित किया जाएगा। बैठकें देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित की जाएंगी। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध और विविध संस्कृतियों को प्रदर्शित करना है।
भारत ने 1 दिसंबर, 2022 को जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। भारत वर्तमान में जी20 ट्रोइका का हिस्सा है जिसमें इंडोनेशिया, भारत और ब्राजील शामिल हैं। पहली बार ट्रोइका में तीन विकासशील और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाएं शामिल हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दोहराया कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता समावेशी, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और निर्णायक होगी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित मूल विषय: 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य', भारत के 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के दर्शन पर आधारित है। यह दुनिया भर के लोगों के लिए सामूहिक रूप से महामारी के बाद की एक दुनिया के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए एक नारा है।
जी20 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत का उद्देश्य उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को उजागर करते हुए स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं और पिछली अध्यक्षता से प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को जारी रखना तथा दुरुस्त करना है, जिन्हें मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। भारत का लक्ष्य स्वास्थ्य सहयोग के क्षेत्र में लगे विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर चर्चाओं का सम्मिश्रण करना और एकीकृत कार्रवाई की दिशा में काम करना है।