Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting to Commence in Goa from 17 April
More than 180 Delegates from G20 countries, Invited states & International Organizations to participate in 2nd Health Working Group Meeting
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 16th April, 2023
The 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held during 17th – 19th April, 2023 in Goa. More than 180 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations will be participating.
The 2nd HWG meeting will have thematic discussions on the following three priorities identified under the G20 Health Track:
Priority I: Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with Focus on One Health & AMR):
Priority II: Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics)
Priority III: Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery”
Several cultural programmes infused with flavours of Goan culture have been planned for the event to showcase India’s rich diversity and culture based on Indian philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. Delegates will also be able to experience Goa’s culinary culture, besides enjoying its scenic beauty and generous hospitality.
The Health Track of G20 India Presidency will comprise four Health Working Group (HWG) Meetings and one Health Ministerial Meeting (HMM). India plans to host four side events along with HWG meetings to enrich, supplement and support G20 discussions. A side event on Digital Health will be held on the sidelines of the 2nd meeting of HWG at Goa, 18th – 19th April 2023. The meetings will be held in different locations across the country. This aims to showcase India’s rich and diverse cultures.
India assumed the presidency of the G20 on 1 December, 2022, marking a significant milestone. India is currently part of the G20 Troika comprising Indonesia, India and Brazil marking the first time that the troika is consisting of three developing and emerging economies.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated that G20 India Presidency will be inclusive, action-oriented and decisive. The theme unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, based on India’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is a catchphrase for people across the world to collectively work towards building a healthier post- pandemic world.
As chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to continue and consolidate health priorities and key takeaways from previous presidencies while highlighting critical areas that require strengthening. India also aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గోవాలో 17 న ప్రారంభం కానున్న రెండవ జి-20 హెల్త్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం
జి-20 దేశాల, ఆహూతులైన దేశాల, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు 180 మందికి పైగా ఈ రెండవ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశానికి హాజరు
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశపు జి-20 అధ్యక్షతన రెండవ హెల్త్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాలు 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17-19 తేదీల మధ్య గోవాలో జరగబోతున్నాయి. 19 జి-20 సభ్య దేశాల, ఆహూతులైన దేశాల, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు 180 మందికి పైగా ఈ రెండవ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశానికి హాజరవుతున్నారు. జి-20 హెల్త్ ట్రాక్ కింద గుర్తించిన మూడు ప్రాధాన్య అంశాలమీద ఈ సమావేశాల్లో చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి: .
మొదటి ప్రాధాన్యం : ఆరోగ్య అత్యవసరాల నిరోధం, సంసిద్ధత, స్పందన ( వన్ హెల్త్, ఏఎంఆర్ మీద ప్రధాన దృష్టి)
రెండవ ప్రాధాన్యం: ఫార్మాస్యూటికల రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తూ సురక్షితమైన, సమర్థవంతమైన, నాణ్యమైన, సరసమైన ధరలకే వైద్య పరమైన నివారణ చర్యలు ( టీకాలు, చికిత్సలు, వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ) అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడటం
మూడవ ప్రాధాన్యం : డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్య నవకల్పనలు, పరిష్కారాల ద్వారా సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య అందుబాటుకు సహాయపడటం, వైద్య సేవల అందుబాటును మెరుగు పరచటం
‘అతిథి దేవో భవ’ అనే భారతీయ తత్వం ఆధారంగా భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని చాటుతూ, గోవా సంస్కృతిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ అనేక సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్రతినిధులకు గోవా రుచులు ఆస్వాదించే అనుభూతిని కలిగించటంతోబాటు అందమైన గోవా ప్రకృతి దృశ్యాలు చూపించి అతిథి మర్యాదలు చేస్తారు.
భారత్ అధ్యక్షతన సాగే జి-20 హెల్త్ ట్రాక్ లో నాలుగు హెల్త్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాలు, ఒక ఆరోగ్య మంత్రుల స్థాయి సమావేశం జరుగుతాయి. హెల్త్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాలతో జి 20 చర్చలకు మద్దతుగా నాలుగు అనుబంధ సమావేశాలు కూడా జరపాలని భారత్ నిర్ణయించింది. గోవాలో జరిగే రెండో సమావేశానికి అనుబంధంగా డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్యం మీద 18-19 తేదీలలో ఒక అనుబంధ సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సమావేశాలు దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో జరుగుతాయి. దీనివలన భారతదేశపు సుసంపన్నమైన, వైవిధ్య భరితమైన సంస్కృతులను ప్రదర్శించేందుకు అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
భారతదేశం ఒక కీలకమైన మైలురాయిని చేరుకున్నదనటానికి నిదర్శనంగా 2022 డిసెంబర్ 1 న జి 20 అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టింది. భారతదేశం ప్రస్తుతం జి 20 త్రయమైన ఇండోనేసియా, ఇండియా, బ్రెజిల్ లో భాగం. మొదటి సారిగా ఈ త్రయంలో మూడు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలు ఉన్నాయి.
భారతదేశపు జి 20 అధ్యక్షత గురించి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ సమ్మిళిత, కార్యాచరణ లక్షితమైన, నిర్ణయాత్మకమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందన్నారు. ప్రధాని ఆవిష్కరించిన ‘ ఒకే భూమి, ఒకే కుటుంబం, ఒకే భవిష్యత్తు’ భావన భారతీయ తత్వమైన “వసుధైవ కుటుంబకమ్” మీద ఆధారపడింది. ఇది యావత్ ప్రపంచం నోట నానుతూ అందరూ కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభానంతర ఆరోగ్యవంతపు ప్రపంచాన్ని నిర్మించటంలో ఉమ్మడి కృషికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
జి 20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భారతదేశం ఆరోగ్య ప్రాధాన్యాలను కొనసాగించటమే లక్ష్యంగా పనిచేస్తూ, గత అధ్యక్ష దేశాల ముఖ్యాంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటూ బలోపేతం కావాల్సిన అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తుంది. ఆరోగ్య సహకారంలో నిమగ్నమైన వివిధ వేదికలలో జరిగే చర్చలను ఏకోన్ముఖం చేస్తూ, సమీకృత కార్యాచరణకు భారతదేశం కృషి చేస్తుంది.