Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting to Commence in Goa from 17 April
More than 180 Delegates from G20 countries, Invited states & International Organizations to participate in 2nd Health Working Group Meeting
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 16th April, 2023
The 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held during 17th – 19th April, 2023 in Goa. More than 180 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations will be participating.
The 2nd HWG meeting will have thematic discussions on the following three priorities identified under the G20 Health Track:
Priority I: Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with Focus on One Health & AMR):
Priority II: Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics)
Priority III: Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery”
Several cultural programmes infused with flavours of Goan culture have been planned for the event to showcase India’s rich diversity and culture based on Indian philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. Delegates will also be able to experience Goa’s culinary culture, besides enjoying its scenic beauty and generous hospitality.
The Health Track of G20 India Presidency will comprise four Health Working Group (HWG) Meetings and one Health Ministerial Meeting (HMM). India plans to host four side events along with HWG meetings to enrich, supplement and support G20 discussions. A side event on Digital Health will be held on the sidelines of the 2nd meeting of HWG at Goa, 18th – 19th April 2023. The meetings will be held in different locations across the country. This aims to showcase India’s rich and diverse cultures.
India assumed the presidency of the G20 on 1 December, 2022, marking a significant milestone. India is currently part of the G20 Troika comprising Indonesia, India and Brazil marking the first time that the troika is consisting of three developing and emerging economies.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated that G20 India Presidency will be inclusive, action-oriented and decisive. The theme unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, based on India’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is a catchphrase for people across the world to collectively work towards building a healthier post- pandemic world.
As chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to continue and consolidate health priorities and key takeaways from previous presidencies while highlighting critical areas that require strengthening. India also aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جی20 ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ 17 اپریل سے گوا میں شروع ہوگی
جی20 ممالک کے 180 سے زیادہ مندوبین، ریاستوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو دوسری ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
پاناجی، 16 اپریل 2023
جی20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ 17 تا 19 اپریل 2023 کے دوران گوا میں منعقد ہوگی۔ جی 20 کے 19 رکن ممالک، 10 مدعو ریاستوں اور 22 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 180 سے زائد مندوبین اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں جی20 ہیلتھ ٹریک کے تحت درج ذیل تین ترجیحات پر موضوعاتی بات چیت ہوگی:
ترجیح I: صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے بچاؤ، تیاری اور ردعمل (ایک صحت اور AMR پر توجہ کے ساتھ):
ترجیح II: محفوظ، مؤثر، معیاری اور سستی طبی انسدادی تدابیر (ویکسین، علاج اور تشخیص) تک رسائی اور دستیابی پر توجہ کے ساتھ دواسازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا۔
ترجیح III: یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج میں مدد اور ہیلتھ کیئر سروس ڈیلیوری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اختراعات اور حل
اس تقریب کے لیے گوا کی ثقافت کے ذائقوں سے متاثر کئی ثقافتی پروگراموں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے بھر پور تنوع اور ثقافت کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے جس کی بنیاد ہندوستانی فلسفہ ’اتیتھی دیو بھوا‘ ہے۔ مندوبین اس کی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور فراخ دل مہمان نوازی سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے علاوہ گوا کی خوبصورت ثقافت کا بھی تجربہ کر سکیں گے۔
جی20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کا ہیلتھ ٹریک چار ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ (ایچ ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگز اور ایک ہیلتھ منسٹریل میٹنگ (ایچ ایم ایم) پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ جی20 مباحثوں کو تقویت دینے، ان کی تکمیل اور حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان ایچ ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ چار طرفہ پروگراموں کی میزبانی کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ 18 سے 19 اپریل 2023 کو گوا میں ایچ ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ کے موقع پر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پر ایک ضمنی پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ میٹنگیں ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی بھر پور اور متنوع ثقافتوں کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر 1 دسمبر 2022 کو جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالی۔ ہندوستان اس وقت جی 20 ٹرائیکا کا حصہ ہے جس میں انڈونیشیا، ہندوستان اور برازیل شامل ہیں۔ پہلی بار یہ نشان زد کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹرائیکا تین ترقی پذیر اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جی20 انڈیا کی صدارت جامع، عمل پر مبنی اور فیصلہ کن ہوگی۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اس موضوع کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی: ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘، جو ہندوستان کے ’واسودھایو کٹمبکم‘ کے فلسفے پر مبنی ہے اور جو دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لیے عالمی وبا کے بعد ایک صحت مند دنیا کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ایک دلچسپ جملہ ہے۔
جی20 صدارت کے سربراہ کے طور پر، ہندوستان کا مقصد صحت کی ترجیحات اور پچھلی صدارتوں سے اہم نکات کو جاری رکھنا اور مضبوط کرنا ہے اور ان اہم شعبوں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے جن کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان کا مقصد صحت کے تعاون اور مربوط کارروائی کی سمت کام کرنے والے مختلف کثیر جہتی فورموں پر بات چیت میں ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنا ہے۔