Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting to Commence in Goa from 17 April
More than 180 Delegates from G20 countries, Invited states & International Organizations to participate in 2nd Health Working Group Meeting
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 16th April, 2023
The 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held during 17th – 19th April, 2023 in Goa. More than 180 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations will be participating.
The 2nd HWG meeting will have thematic discussions on the following three priorities identified under the G20 Health Track:
Priority I: Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with Focus on One Health & AMR):
Priority II: Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics)
Priority III: Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery”
Several cultural programmes infused with flavours of Goan culture have been planned for the event to showcase India’s rich diversity and culture based on Indian philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. Delegates will also be able to experience Goa’s culinary culture, besides enjoying its scenic beauty and generous hospitality.
The Health Track of G20 India Presidency will comprise four Health Working Group (HWG) Meetings and one Health Ministerial Meeting (HMM). India plans to host four side events along with HWG meetings to enrich, supplement and support G20 discussions. A side event on Digital Health will be held on the sidelines of the 2nd meeting of HWG at Goa, 18th – 19th April 2023. The meetings will be held in different locations across the country. This aims to showcase India’s rich and diverse cultures.
India assumed the presidency of the G20 on 1 December, 2022, marking a significant milestone. India is currently part of the G20 Troika comprising Indonesia, India and Brazil marking the first time that the troika is consisting of three developing and emerging economies.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated that G20 India Presidency will be inclusive, action-oriented and decisive. The theme unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, based on India’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is a catchphrase for people across the world to collectively work towards building a healthier post- pandemic world.
As chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to continue and consolidate health priorities and key takeaways from previous presidencies while highlighting critical areas that require strengthening. India also aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
G20 आरोग्य कार्य गटाची दुसरी बैठक 17 एप्रिलपासून गोव्यात सुरू होणार
G20 सदस्य देश, निमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांमधील 180 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी आरोग्य कार्यगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेअंतर्गत आरोग्य कार्यगटाची दुसरी बैठक 17 ते 19 एप्रिल 2023 दरम्यान गोव्यात होणार आहे. 19 जी 20 सदस्य देश, 10 आमंत्रित देश आणि 22 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे 180 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी यात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
आरोग्य कार्यगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीत G20 हेल्थ ट्रॅक अंतर्गत निवडण्यात आलेल्या खालील तीन प्राधान्यक्रमांवर विस्तृत चर्चा होईल:
प्राधान्य I: आरोग्यविषयक आपत्कालीन स्थितीला प्रतिबंध, सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद (एक आरोग्य आणि प्रतिजैविक प्रतिबंधावर लक्ष केंद्रित):
प्राधान्य II: सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, दर्जेदार आणि किफायतशीर वैद्यकीय प्रतिकार (लस, उपचार आणि निदान) यांची सुगम्यता आणि उपलब्धतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य मजबूत करणे
अतिथी देवो भवया भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञानावर आधारित भारतातील समृद्ध विविधता आणि संस्कृतीचे दर्शन घडवण्याच्या उद्देशाने गोव्याच्या संस्कृतीची ओळख करून देणाऱ्या विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. प्रतिनिधी गोव्याच्या निसर्गसौंदर्याचा तसेच आदरातिथ्याचा आनंद घेण्यासोबतच तेथील खाद्यसंस्कृतीचा देखील अनुभव घेऊ शकतील.
प्राधान्य III: डिजिटल आरोग्य नवोन्मेष आणि उपाय सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्ती आणि आरोग्य सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यास मदत करणार.
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेच्या हेल्थ ट्रॅकमध्ये आरोग्य कृतिगटाच्या चार बैठका आणि एक आरोग्य मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक यांचा समावेश असेल. G20 चर्चा समृद्ध, पूरक आणि सहाय्यक बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने आरोग्य कृतिगटाच्या बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने चार अन्य कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्याची योजना भारताने आखली आहे. 18 - 19 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी गोवा येथे आरोग्य कृतिगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने डिजिटल आरोग्यावर एक विशेष कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित केला जाईल. देशभरात विविध ठिकाणी या बैठका आयोजित केल्या जातील. भारताच्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृतीचे दर्शन घडवणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
भारताने 1 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी G20 चे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारले हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. भारत सध्या G20 त्रिकुटाचा (ट्रोइका) भाग आहे ज्यामध्ये इंडोनेशिया, भारत आणि ब्राझील यांचा समावेश आहे आणि प्रथमच ट्रोइकामध्ये तीन विकसनशील आणि उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांचा समावेश आहे.
भारताचे G20 अध्यक्षपद हे सर्वसमावेशक, कृतीभिमुख आणि निर्णायक असेल याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी अनावरण केलेली 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' या भारताच्या तत्त्वज्ञानावर आधारित 'एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य' ही संकल्पना जगभरातील लोकांसाठी महामारीनंतरचे निरोगी जग उभारण्याच्या दिशेने एकत्रितपणे कार्य करण्यासाठी एक आकर्षक घोषवाक्य आहे.
G20 गटाचा अध्यक्ष या नात्याने, बळकटीकरणाची आवश्यकता असलेली महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रे अधोरेखित करत आरोग्यविषयक प्राधान्यक्रम आणि मागील अध्यक्षांनी घेतलेल्या प्रमुख निर्णय यांचे एकत्रीकरण करून ते पुढे सुरु ठेवणे हे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. आरोग्य सहकार्याशी निगडित विविध बहुपक्षीय मंचांवरून चर्चेत एकवाक्यता साधण्याचे आणि एकात्मिक कृतीच्या दिशेने कार्य करण्याचे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.