Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting to Commence in Goa from 17 April
More than 180 Delegates from G20 countries, Invited states & International Organizations to participate in 2nd Health Working Group Meeting
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 16th April, 2023
The 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held during 17th – 19th April, 2023 in Goa. More than 180 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations will be participating.
The 2nd HWG meeting will have thematic discussions on the following three priorities identified under the G20 Health Track:
Priority I: Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with Focus on One Health & AMR):
Priority II: Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics)
Priority III: Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery”
Several cultural programmes infused with flavours of Goan culture have been planned for the event to showcase India’s rich diversity and culture based on Indian philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. Delegates will also be able to experience Goa’s culinary culture, besides enjoying its scenic beauty and generous hospitality.
The Health Track of G20 India Presidency will comprise four Health Working Group (HWG) Meetings and one Health Ministerial Meeting (HMM). India plans to host four side events along with HWG meetings to enrich, supplement and support G20 discussions. A side event on Digital Health will be held on the sidelines of the 2nd meeting of HWG at Goa, 18th – 19th April 2023. The meetings will be held in different locations across the country. This aims to showcase India’s rich and diverse cultures.
India assumed the presidency of the G20 on 1 December, 2022, marking a significant milestone. India is currently part of the G20 Troika comprising Indonesia, India and Brazil marking the first time that the troika is consisting of three developing and emerging economies.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated that G20 India Presidency will be inclusive, action-oriented and decisive. The theme unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, based on India’s philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is a catchphrase for people across the world to collectively work towards building a healthier post- pandemic world.
As chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to continue and consolidate health priorities and key takeaways from previous presidencies while highlighting critical areas that require strengthening. India also aims to achieve convergence in discussions across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2வது ஜி 20 சுகாதாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் கோவாவில் ஏப்ரல் 17-ல் தொடங்குகிறது
16 APR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தலைமையில் ஜி 20 2வது சுகாதார பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் 2023 ஏப்ரல் 17 முதல் 19 வரை கோவாவில் நடைபெறஉள்ளது. ஜி 20 உறுப்பினர்களின் 19 நாடுகள், 10 விருந்தினர் நாடுகள் மற்றும் 22 சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த 180க்கும் அதிகமானப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
2வது சுகாதாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜி 20 சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பின்வரும் மூன்று முன்னுரிமை கருப்பொருளில் விவாதங்கள் இருக்கும்:
முன்னுரிமை I: சுகாதார அவசரகாலத் தடுப்பு, தயார்நிலை மற்றும் சிகிச்சை (ஒரே சுகாதாரம் & நுண்கிருமி எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி (ஏஎம்ஆர்) மீது கவனம் செலுத்துதல்):
முன்னுரிமை II: பாதுகாப்பான, பயனுள்ள, தரமான மற்றும் கட்டுப்படியாகக்கூடிய மருத்துவ எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் (தடுப்பூசிகள், சிகிச்சை மற்றும் நோய் கண்டறிதல்) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எளிதாக அணுகுதல் மற்றும் கிடைக்கும் தன்மையை மையமாகக் கொண்டு மருந்துத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல்
முன்னுரிமை III: டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் சுகாதார சேவை வழங்குவதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தீர்வுகள்"
‘விருந்தினர்கள் கடவுளுக்கு நிகரானவர்கள்’ என்ற இந்தியத் தத்துவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவின் வளமான பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் கோவா கலாச்சார சுவைகளுடன் கூடிய பல கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோவாவின் சமையல் கலாச்சாரத்தையும், அதன் இயற்கை அழகு மற்றும் தாராளமான விருந்தோம்பலையும் பிரதிநிதிகள் அனுபவித்து மகிழ்வார்கள்.
ஜி 20 விவாதங்களை செழுமைப்படுத்தவும், வலுசேர்க்கவும், உதவி செய்யவும் சுகாதாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டங்களுடன் நான்கு துணை நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்த இந்தியா திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. 2023, ஏப்ரல் 18 - 19 தேதிகளில் கோவாவில் சுகாதாரப் பணிக்குழுவின் 2வது கூட்டத்திற்கிடையே டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் பற்றிய ஒரு துணை நிகழ்வு நடைபெறும். நாடு முழுவதும் வெவ்வேறு இடங்களில் கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும். இது இந்தியாவின் வளமான மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட கலாச்சார வெளிப்பாட்டை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.