சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதும் மீட்பதும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் அளவைக் குறைக்கவும் அதன் தாக்கங்களை சமாளிக்கவும் உதவும் என்று திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார்
சென்னையில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான சுற்றுச்சூழல் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கவும் அமைச்சர் அழைப்புவிடுத்தார்
16 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதும் மீட்பதும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் அளவைக் குறைக்கவும் அதன் தாக்கங்களை சமாளிக்கவும் உதவும் என்று மத்திய வனம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார். ஜப்பானின் சப்போரோவில் காலநிலை, எரிசக்தி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான ஜி 7 அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் இணைந்து, காலநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை நாம் முழுமையாகக் கையாள்வது முக்கியம் என்றார். இது ஜி 7 நாடுகளின் காலநிலை, எரிசக்தி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் இந்த சந்திப்பின் மையப்பொருளாக இருக்கும் என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் G20 தலைமைத்துவத்தில்
பருவநிலை மாற்றம், பாலைவனமாதல், பல்லுயிர் இழப்பு ஆகியவற்றை தடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்கி செயல்படுகிறது என்றார். இதன் விளைவுகள் ஒன்றோடொன்று ஆழமாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இவை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு இருத்தலியல் சவால்களாக உள்ளன என்று திரு யாதவ் கூறினார். இந்த சவால்களுக்கு விடைகாணும் வகையில், ரியோ மாநாடுகளில் கொள்கைகள் அடிப்படையில் ஒருமித்த அணுகுமுறை மூலம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
அண்மையில் மாண்ட்ரீலில் நடைபெற்ற பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க மாநாட்டில், உலகளாவிய பல்லுயிர் கட்டமைப்பை நாம் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டோம். ஷ்ரம் எல் ஷேக்கில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி27 ல், இழப்பு மற்றும் சேத நிதி போன்ற பிரச்சனைகளில் முக்கிய முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. இருப்பினும், செல்வதற்கு இன்னும் நீண்ட தூரம் உள்ளது என்று திரு யாதவ் கூறினார்.
எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவத்தை ஏற்றுள்ள இந்தியா நிலச் சீரழிவைத் தடுத்து நிறுத்துதல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளில் இந்த அணுகுமுறையை ஆழமாக மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் இதில் தணிப்பு மற்றும் தழுவல் உட்பொதித்துள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் 50 ஆண்டுகளை முன்னிட்டு சர்வதேசப் புலிகள் கூட்டணி அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு யாதவ், உண்மையில் புலிகளையும் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்களையும் பாதுகாப்பதன் மூலம் பூமியில் உள்ள சில முக்கியமான இயற்கைச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைக் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு ஏற்றவாறு பாதுகாக்க முடியும் என்றும் லட்சக் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு தண்ணீர் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பையும், வனச் சமூகங்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் வழங்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
நாம் ஒரே பூமியைக் கொண்டுள்ளோம், நாம் ஒரே குடும்பமாய் இருக்கிறோம்ஒரே எதிர்காலத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளோம் என்ற உண்மையைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு ஒன்றுபட்ட நோக்கம், ஒன்றுபட்ட செயல்பாடு என்ற வகையில் காலநிலை மாற்றம், பல்லுயிர் இழப்பு, மாசுபாடு ஆகிய மூன்று சவால்களுக்கு எதிராகத் திறம்பட போராடுவதை ஜி7 நாடுகளின் தலைமை உறுதிசெய்யும் என்று நாங்கள் எதிர்பார்க்கிறோம் என திரு யாதவ் கூறினார். சென்னையில் ஜூலை மாதம் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் ஜி 20 சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்க ஆவலுடன் காத்திருப்பதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says protecting and restoring ecosystems can help reduce extent of climate change and cope with its impacts
India in its Presidency of G-20 has embedded mitigation and adaptation deeply across priority areas of arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration, and enriching biodiversity: Shri Yadav
16 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said protecting and restoring ecosystems can help us reduce the extent of climate change and cope with its impacts. Speaking at the Plenary Session at the G7 Ministers' Meeting on Climate, Energy and Environment in Sapporo, Japan he said it is therefore important that we address issues related to climate change in tandem with environmental action, holistically. We do hope that this is at the core of deliberations of this meeting of the Climate, Energy and Environment Ministers of the G7 Countries, he added.
Shri Yadav said climate change, desertification and biodiversity loss are deeply interlinked and pose existential challenges to humanity. In response to these challenges, Rio Conventions have made remarkable progress, through a consensus driven approach, based on principles, he said.
Shri Yadav said very recently at the CBD conference in Montreal we adopted the Global Biodiversity Framework and at CoP27 at Sharm el Sheikh, landmark decisions on issues like the Loss and Damage fund were taken. However, there still is a long way to go.
The Union Minister said India in its Presidency of G-20, for example, has taken this approach and embedded mitigation and adaptation deeply across priority areas of arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration, and enriching biodiversity. He said the approach promotes a sustainable and climate resilient blue economy; encouraging resource efficiency and circular economy; with Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) as a cross-cutting theme, thus mainstreaming climate change, and addressing the impacts in an ambitious, decisive and action-oriented manner.
Shri Yadav said India has been part of providing solutions, while it historically has not been part of any of the problems. He said India has rather taken strong domestic actions, set challenging ambitious targets for itself and is also steering international actions through various initiatives.
Shri Yadav said India’s approach has been focused on the convergence of the issues related to Climate Change, Biodiversity loss and pollution. This has reflected in taking up initiatives based on specific interventions through International Solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Lead IT.
The Union Minister said India has also focused on action by all, including individual and community actions through Mission LiFE. Changing individual and community behaviour alone can make a significant dent in the environmental and climate crises.
Shri Yadav said the recently launched International Big Cat alliance, on the occasion of 50 years of Project Tiger, is rooted in the fact that conserving big cats and their habitats can secure some of the most important natural ecosystems on Earth leading to natural climate change adaptation, water, and food security for millions of people, and provide livelihood and sustenance to forest communities.
Shri Yadav said it will be important to ensure country-driven approach along with the principles of equity and CBDR-RC to undertake decisive action. At the same time the voice of the global South needs to be recognised for a truly global leadership of G7 and to receive valuable inputs towards implementation of G7 initiatives. He said this approach will ensure that while we take decisions impacting the whole world, we leave no one behind.
Shri Yadav said we look forward to the leadership of G7 Nations to ensure an effective fight against the triple challenges of climate change, biodiversity loss and pollution, for unity of purpose and unity of action conscious of the fact that we have One Earth, we are One Family and have One Future. The Union Minister said he looked forward to welcoming all at G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Ministerial Meeting at Chennai in July.