पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
परिसंस्थेचे संरक्षण आणि पुनः स्थापन केल्याने हवामान बदलाचे प्रमाण कमी होण्यास आणि त्याच्या प्रभावांचा सामना करण्यास मदत होऊ शकते- भूपेंद्र यादव
16 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Mumbai
परिसंस्थांचे संरक्षण आणि पुनः स्थापन केल्याने आपल्याला हवामान बदलाचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यास आणि त्याच्या प्रभावांचा सामना करण्यास मदत होऊ शकते, असे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल विषयक मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी म्हटले आहे. जपानमधील सपोरो येथे हवामान, ऊर्जा आणि पर्यावरण या विषयावरील जी 7 मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीतील पूर्ण सत्रात ते बोलत होते. हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित समस्यांचे निराकरण आपण पर्यावरणीय कृतीसह सर्वसमावेशकपणे करणे महत्त्वाचे असून जी 7 देशांच्या हवामान, ऊर्जा आणि पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांच्या या बैठकीच्या चर्चेच्या केंद्रस्थानी हा विचार असेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
हवामान बदल, मरुस्थलीकरण आणि जैवविविधता नष्ट होणे या गोष्टी एकमेकांशी घट्ट जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत आणि मानवतेसमोरील आव्हाने आहेत, असे यादव यांनी सांगितले. या आव्हानांना प्रत्युत्तर म्हणून, तत्त्वांवर आधारित, सहमत अभिमुख दृष्टिकोनातून रिओ करारांनी उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
मॉन्ट्रियल येथील सीबीडी परिषदेत आपण जागतिक जैवविविधता आराखडा स्वीकारला आणि शर्म अल शेख येथे कॉप 27 मध्ये नुकसान आणि नुकसान निधी यासारख्या मुद्द्यांवर महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यात आले. मात्र, अजून मोठा पल्ला गाठायचा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
भारताने आपल्या जी -20 अध्यक्षतेखाली, हा दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारला आहे आणि जमिनीचा ऱ्हास रोखणे, परिसंस्था पुनः स्थापन करणे आणि जैवविविधता समृद्ध करणे या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये शमन आणि अनुकूलन समाविष्ट केले आहे, असे यादव यांनी सांगितले. हा दृष्टिकोन शाश्वत आणि नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला, संसाधन कार्यक्षमता आणि चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देतो आणि पर्यावरण पूरक जीवनशैली (लाईफ) या संकल्पनेसह हवामान बदलाचा विषय मुख्य प्रवाहात आणून महत्त्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक आणि कृती-केंद्रित पद्धतीने हवामान बदलांच्या प्रभावांवर मार्ग काढण्यास प्रोत्साहन देतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
इतिहासाचे अवलोकन केले तर भारत हा या कुठल्याही समस्येचा भाग राहिलेला नाही, मात्र उपाय योजण्यात तो सहभागी राहिलेला आहे. भारताने देशअंतर्गत कठोर योजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत, स्वतःसाठी महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्ये निश्चित केली आहेत आणि विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कृतींनाही भारत गती देत आहे, असे यादव म्हणाले.
प्रोजेक्ट टायगरच्या 50 वर्षांच्या निमित्ताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र कुळ आघाडीचा प्रारंभ झाला. व्याघ्रकुळ आणि त्यांच्या निवासस्थानांचे संरक्षण केल्याने पृथ्वीवरील काही सर्वात महत्वाच्या नैसर्गिक परिसंस्था सुरक्षित होऊ शकतात ज्यामुळे नैसर्गिक हवामान बदलाची प्रतिकूलता कमी होऊन लाखो लोकांसाठी पाणी आणि अन्न सुरक्षा, आणि वन समुदायांना उपजीविका आणि उदरनिर्वाह यांचे संरक्षण होऊ शकते, या वस्तुस्थितीमध्ये या आघाडीचे मूळ असल्याचे यादव यांनी सांगितले.
निर्णायक कारवाई करण्यासाठी देश-आधारित दृष्टीकोन सुनिश्चित करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. संपूर्ण जगावर परिणाम करणारे निर्णय घेत असताना कोणीही पिछाडीवर राहणार नाही, याची सुनिश्चिती आवश्यक असल्याचे यादव यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says protecting and restoring ecosystems can help reduce extent of climate change and cope with its impacts
India in its Presidency of G-20 has embedded mitigation and adaptation deeply across priority areas of arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration, and enriching biodiversity: Shri Yadav
16 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said protecting and restoring ecosystems can help us reduce the extent of climate change and cope with its impacts. Speaking at the Plenary Session at the G7 Ministers' Meeting on Climate, Energy and Environment in Sapporo, Japan he said it is therefore important that we address issues related to climate change in tandem with environmental action, holistically. We do hope that this is at the core of deliberations of this meeting of the Climate, Energy and Environment Ministers of the G7 Countries, he added.
Shri Yadav said climate change, desertification and biodiversity loss are deeply interlinked and pose existential challenges to humanity. In response to these challenges, Rio Conventions have made remarkable progress, through a consensus driven approach, based on principles, he said.
Shri Yadav said very recently at the CBD conference in Montreal we adopted the Global Biodiversity Framework and at CoP27 at Sharm el Sheikh, landmark decisions on issues like the Loss and Damage fund were taken. However, there still is a long way to go.
The Union Minister said India in its Presidency of G-20, for example, has taken this approach and embedded mitigation and adaptation deeply across priority areas of arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration, and enriching biodiversity. He said the approach promotes a sustainable and climate resilient blue economy; encouraging resource efficiency and circular economy; with Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) as a cross-cutting theme, thus mainstreaming climate change, and addressing the impacts in an ambitious, decisive and action-oriented manner.
Shri Yadav said India has been part of providing solutions, while it historically has not been part of any of the problems. He said India has rather taken strong domestic actions, set challenging ambitious targets for itself and is also steering international actions through various initiatives.
Shri Yadav said India’s approach has been focused on the convergence of the issues related to Climate Change, Biodiversity loss and pollution. This has reflected in taking up initiatives based on specific interventions through International Solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Lead IT.
The Union Minister said India has also focused on action by all, including individual and community actions through Mission LiFE. Changing individual and community behaviour alone can make a significant dent in the environmental and climate crises.
Shri Yadav said the recently launched International Big Cat alliance, on the occasion of 50 years of Project Tiger, is rooted in the fact that conserving big cats and their habitats can secure some of the most important natural ecosystems on Earth leading to natural climate change adaptation, water, and food security for millions of people, and provide livelihood and sustenance to forest communities.
Shri Yadav said it will be important to ensure country-driven approach along with the principles of equity and CBDR-RC to undertake decisive action. At the same time the voice of the global South needs to be recognised for a truly global leadership of G7 and to receive valuable inputs towards implementation of G7 initiatives. He said this approach will ensure that while we take decisions impacting the whole world, we leave no one behind.
Shri Yadav said we look forward to the leadership of G7 Nations to ensure an effective fight against the triple challenges of climate change, biodiversity loss and pollution, for unity of purpose and unity of action conscious of the fact that we have One Earth, we are One Family and have One Future. The Union Minister said he looked forward to welcoming all at G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Ministerial Meeting at Chennai in July.