وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پرگوہاٹی کے شریمنتا شنکر دیو کلا شیتر میں ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
آسام پولیس کی طرف سے ڈیزائن کردہ ' آسام کوپ' موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا
"گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کی اپنی وراثت اور پہچان ہے"
’’جمہوریت کے ستون کے طور پر عدلیہ کا 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستانیوں کی لامحدود خواہشات کو پورا کرنے میں ایک مضبوط اور حساس کردار ہے‘‘
"ہم نے ہزاروں قدیم قوانین کو منسوخ کیا، تعمیلات کو کم کیا"
"حکومت ہو یا عدلیہ، ہر ادارے کا کردار اور اس کی آئینی ذمہ داری عام شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی سے وابستہ ہوتی ہے"
"ملک میں انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی لامحدود گنجائش موجود ہے"
"ہمیں اے آئی کے ذریعہ عام شہری کے لیے انصاف کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوششیں تیز کرنی چاہیے"
14 APR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج شریمنتا شنکر دیو کلا شیتر، گوہاٹی، آسام میں گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے آسام پولیس کی طرف سے ڈیزائن کردہ ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن 'آسام کوپ' کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایپ جرائم اور مجرموں کے نیٹ ورک کا پتہ لگانے کے نظام (سی سی ٹی این ایس) اورواہن نیشنل رجسٹر کے ڈیٹا بیس سے ملزمان اور گاڑیوں کی تلاش میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ ایک ایسے وقت میں اپنے وجود کے 75 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے جب قوم اپنی 75ویں آزادی کا جشن منا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ"یہ تجربہ کو محفوظ رکھنے اور نئے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے جوابدہ اور ذمہ دارانہ تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے اگلا قدم اٹھانے کا وقت ہے"۔ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کی اپنی وراثت اور پہچان ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے یہ بیان دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کا دائرہ اختیار سب سے بڑا ہے جس میں اروناچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ کی پڑوسی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2013 تک گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے دائرہ اختیار میں سات ریاستیں تھیں کیونکہ اس نے اس سے وابستہ پورے شمال مشرق کی بھرپور تاریخ اور جمہوری ورثے کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اہم موقع پر پوری شمال مشرقی ریاستوں بالخصوص قانونی برادری کے ساتھ ریاست آسام کو مبارکباد دی۔ آج بابا صاحب کی جینتی کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مساوات اور ہم آہنگی کی آئینی اقدار جدید ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ہندوستان کے پرامید سماج کے بارے میں اپنی تفصیلی وضاحت کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی خواہشات لامحدود ہیں اور جمہوریت کے ستون کے طور پر عدلیہ کا ان خواہشات کو پورا کرنے میں ایک مضبوط اور حساس کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔ آئین ہم سے ایک مضبوط، متحرک اور جدید قانونی نظام کی تعمیر کی بھی توقع کرتا ہے۔ مقننہ، عدلیہ اور عاملہ کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے فرسودہ قوانین کے خاتمے کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے کہا "ہم نے ہزاروں فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ اور تعمیلات کو کم کیا ہے" ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 2000 ایسے قوانین اور 40 ہزار سے زائد تعمیلات روک دی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار کی بہت سی دفعات کو مجرمانہ قرار دینے سے عدالتوں میں مقدمات کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہو یا عدلیہ، ہر ادارے کا کردار اور اس کی آئینی ذمہ داری عام شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی سے منسلک ہے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ زندگی میں آسانی کے حصول کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھری ہے،وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر ممکن شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی، آدھار اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر اسکیم غریبوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کا ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔ پی ایم سوامیتو یوجنا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جائیداد کے حقوق کے معاملے سے نمٹنے کے دوران ہندوستان نے بہت بڑی برتری حاصل کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ملک کے قانونی نظام پر بوجھ پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک بھی غیر واضح جائیداد کے حقوق کے مسئلے سے نمٹ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ ملک کے ایک لاکھ سے زائد گاوں کی ڈرون کے ذریعہ میپنگ اور لاکھوں شہریوں میں پراپرٹی کارڈ کی تقسیم پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں جائیداد سے متعلق معاملات میں کمی آئے گی اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں آسانی ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے محسوس کیا کہ ملک میں انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی لامحدود گنجائش موجود ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کی ای-کمیٹی کے کام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع کو اس سال کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ ای کورٹ مشن کے تیسرے مرحلے کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے عدالتی نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال کی عالمی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ "ہمیں اے آئی کے ذریعہ عام شہری کے لیے انصاف کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوششیں تیز کرنی چاہیے"، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔
تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل نظام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرق کے تنازعات کے حل کے بیش بہا مقامی روایتی متبادل طریقہ کار پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے روایتی قوانین پر ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعہ 6 کتابوں کی اشاعت کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ درخواست بھی کی کہ ان روایات کو قانون کے اسکولوں میں پڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انصاف میں آسانی کا ایک اہم حصہ شہریوں میں ملکی قوانین کے بارے میں درست معلومات اور سمجھ ہے کیونکہ یہ ملک اور اس کے نظام پر شہریوں کا اعتماد بڑھاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تمام قوانین کا زیادہ قابل رسائی آسان ورژن بنانے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "کوشش ہے کہ سادہ زبان میں قوانین کا مسودہ تیار کیا جائے اور یہ طریقہ ہمارے ملک کی عدالتوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہو گا۔" وزیر اعظم نے بھاشینی پورٹل کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کا مقصد ہر شہری کو ان کی اپنی زبان میں انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے عدالتوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے حکومت اور عدلیہ کو ان لوگوں کے تئیں حساس ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو برسوں سے چھوٹے جرائم میں قید ہیں اور جن کے پاس وسائل یا رقم نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جن کے اہل خانہ قانونی کارروائی مکمل ہونے کے بعد انہیں قبول کرنے کو تیار نہیں ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ایسے قیدیوں کے لیے مالی امداد کا انتظام ہے جہاں ان کی رہائی میں مدد کے لیے مرکز کی جانب سے ریاست کو مالی امداد دی جائے گی۔
"دھرم ان لوگوں کی حفاظت کرتا ہے جو دھرم کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں"، وزیر اعظم نے ایک شلوک کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ہمارا 'دھرم' ہے اور ایک ادارے کے طور پر ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ قوم کے تئیں کام سب سے آگے رہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہی عقیدہ ملک کو ’ترقی پذیر ہندوستان‘ کے ہدف تک لے جائے گا۔
آسام کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمانتا بسوا سرما، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، شری پیما کھانڈو، مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب کرن رجیجو، سپریم کورٹ کے جسٹس ہریشی کیش رائے اور گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس سندیپ مہتا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کا قیام 1948 میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور اس نے سات شمال مشرقی ریاستوں آسام، ناگالینڈ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، تریپورہ اور اروناچل پردیش کے لیے مارچ 2013 تک مشترکہ عدالت کے طور پر کام کیا، جب منی پور، میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ ریاستوں کے لیے الگ الگ ہائی بنائے گئے۔ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے پاس اب آسام، ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور اروناچل پردیش ریاستوں کا دائرہ اختیار ہے، اس کی پرنسپل سیٹ گوہاٹی میں ہے اور کوہیما (ناگالینڈ)، ایزول (میزورم) اور ایٹا نگر (اروناچل پردیش) میں تین مستقل بینچ ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Guwahati High Court at Srimanta Sankardev Kalakshetra, Guwahati, Assam
Launches ‘Assam Cop’ mobile application designed by Assam Police
“Guwahati High Court has its own heritage and identity”
“Judiciary as a pillar of democracy has a strong and sensitive role to play in meeting unbounded aspirations of Indians in 21st Century”
“We repealed thousands of archaic laws, reduced compliances”
“Be it the government or the judiciary, the role of every institution and its constitutional obligation is connected to the Ease of Living of the common citizens”
“There is unlimited scope for technology to modernize the justice delivery system in the country”
“We should try to increase efforts to improve the ease of justice for the common citizen through AI”
14 APR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Guwahati High Court at Srimanta Sankardev Kalakshetra, Guwahati, Assam today. During the programme, the Prime Minister launched a mobile application ‘Assam Cop’ designed by Assam Police. The app will facilitate accused and vehicle searches from the database of the Crime & Criminal Network Tracking System (CCTNS) and the VAHAN national register.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness in getting the opportunity to become a part of the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Guwahati High Court. Noting that the Guwahati High Court is completing 75 years of its existence at a time when the nation is celebrating its 75th year of independence, the Prime Minister said that it is a time to preserve the experience and also take the next step to bring in answerable and responsible changes for accomplishing new goals. “Guwahati High Court has its own heritage and identity”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that the scope of jurisdiction of the Guwahati High Court is the largest which includes the neighboring states of Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland. Until 2013, the Prime Minister pointed out, there were seven states under the jurisdiction of the Guwahati High Court as he highlighted the rich history and democratic heritage of the entire Northeast associated with it. The Prime Minister congratulated the state of Assam along with the entire Northeastern states, especially the legal fraternity on the momentous occasion. Noting the importance of the Jayanti of Babasaheb today, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Dr Ambedakar. He said that the constitutional values of equality and cohesion are the foundation of modern India.
The Prime Minister recalled his detailed exposition about the aspirational society of India from the rampart of Red Fort on the last Independence Day. The Prime Minister noted that the aspirations of Indian citizens in the 21st century are unbounded and the Judiciary as a pillar of democracy has a strong and sensitive role to play in meeting these aspirations. The Constitution also expects us to build a strong, vibrant and modern legal system. Underlining the combined responsibility of the Legislature, Judiciary and Executive, the Prime Minister gave the example of the abolition of outdated laws. “We repealed thousands of archaic laws, reduced compliances”, he said. He informed that about 2000 such laws and more than 40 thousand compliances have been discontinued. This along with the decriminalization of many provisions of business has reduced the number of cases in the courts.
“Be it the government or the judiciary, the role of every institution and its constitutional obligation is connected to the Ease of Living of the common citizens”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting that technology has emerged as a powerful tool in achieving Ease of Living, the Prime Minister said that the government is ensuring absolute utilization of technology in every possible sector. Giving examples of DBT, Aadhaar and Digital India Mission, the Prime Minister said that every scheme has become a medium of ensuring the rights of the poor. Touching upon PM Swamitva Yojna, the Prime Minister highlighted that India has taken a huge lead when dealing with the issue of property rights which resulted in the burdening of the legal system of the country. He pointed out that even developed nations are dealing with the issue of unclear property rights. He informed that drone mapping of more than 1 lakh villages in the country and property card distribution to lakhs of citizens have already been accomplished, which will result in a decline in property-related cases and ease the lives of citizens.
The Prime Minister felt that there is unlimited scope for technology to modernize the justice delivery system in the country. Praising the work of the Supreme Court’s e-committee, the Prime Minister told the gathering about phase 3 of the e-court mission as announced in this year's budget. He also mentioned global efforts to use AI in the judicial system to bring efficiency. “We should also try to increase efforts to improve the ease of justice for the common citizen through AI”, the Prime Minister said.
Talking about the Alternative Dispute Resolution System, the Prime Minister touched upon the rich local traditional alternative dispute resolution mechanism of the Northeast. He also praised the publication of 6 books by the High Court on customary laws. He also requested that these traditions should be taught in law schools.
The Prime Minister said that a critical part of ease of justice is correct knowledge and understanding among the citizens about the laws of the country as it enhances citizen trust in the country and its systems. Shri Modi informed about the efforts to create a more accessible simple version of all the laws. “Effort is to draft laws in simple language and this approach will be greatly helpful for the courts of our country”, he said. The Prime Minister also mentioned the BHASHINI portal which aims to help every citizen to access the Internet in their own language. He said that the courts also benefit from this.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for the government and the judiciary to be sensitive towards those who have been incarcerated for petty crimes for years and do not have the resources or the money. He also took note of those whose families were not ready to accept them after the legal processes had been completed. The Prime Minister informed that this year’s Budget has a provision for financial assistance for such prisoners where financial aid will be handed over to the state by the center to help them in their release.
“Dharma protects those who protect the Dharma”, the Prime Minister said quoting a shloka, and underlined that it is our ‘dharma’ and our responsibility as an institution that the work towards the nation remains foremost. The Prime Minister concluded by underlining that it is this belief that will take the country to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Justice Hrishikesh Roy of Supreme Court, and Chief Justice Sandeep Mehta of Guwahati High Court were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Guwahati High Court was established in 1948 and it served as the common court for the seven north-eastern states of Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh until March 2013, when separate High Courts for the States of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura were created. The Gauhati High Court now has jurisdiction over the States of Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh, with its Principal Seat at Guwahati and three permanent Benches in Kohima (Nagaland), Aizawl (Mizoram) and Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh).