Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 28/2023-CUSTOMS (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
14 APR 2023 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
995
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1010
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1003
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1025
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1028
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1027
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1065
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5154
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
646 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
815 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
815 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
646 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
10379”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 14th day of April, 2023.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 20/2023-Customs (N.T.), dated the 31st March, 2023, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 1562(E), dated 31st March, 2023.

वित्त मंत्रालय
खाद्य तेल, पीतल स्क्रैप, सुपारी, सेाना और चांदी के लिए प्रशुल्क मूल्य के निर्धारण के संबंध में प्रशुल्क अधिसूचना संख्या 28/2023 - सीमा शुल्क ( एनटी )
14 APR 2023 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 ( 1962 का 52 ) की धारा 14 की उप-धारा ( 2 ) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड, इससे संतुष्ट होकर कि ऐसा करना आवश्यक और समीचीन है, एतद्वारा भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय ( राजस्व विभाग ) की अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2001 - सीमा शुल्क ( एनटी ), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 की एस.ओ 748 ( ई ) के द्वारा भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग-ii, खंड -3, उपखंड (ii ) में प्रकाशित अधिसूचना में निम्नलिखित संशोधन करता है जिनके नाम हैं : -
उक्त अधिसूचना में, टेबल -1, टेबल -2 और टेबल -3 के लिए निम्नलिखित टेबलों को प्रतिस्थापित किया जाएगा जिनके नाम हैं : -
टेबल -1
क्रम संख्या
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उपशीर्षक/प्रशुल्क मद
वस्तुओं का विवरण
प्रशुल्क मूल्य (डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन )
( 1 )
( 2 )
( 3 )
( 4 )
1
1511 10 00
कच्चा पाम ऑयल
995
2
1511 90 10
आरबीडी पाम ऑयल
1010
3
1511 90 90
अन्य - पाम ऑयल
1003
4
1511 10 00
कच्चा पामोलीन
1025
5
1511 90 20
आरबीडी पामोलीन
1028
6
1511 90 90
अन्य - पामोलीन
1027
7
1507 10 00
कच्चा सोयाबीन तेल
1065
8
7404 00 22
पीतल के स्क्रैप ( सभी श्रेणियां )
5154
टेबल - 2
क्रम संख्या
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उपशीर्षक/प्रशुल्क मद
वस्तुओं का विवरण
प्रशुल्क मूल्य ( डॉलर )
( 1 )
( 2 )
( 3 )
( 4 )
1
71 या 98
सोना, किसी भी रूप में, जिसके संबंध में दिनांक 30.06.2017 की अधिसूचना संख्या 50/2017-सीमा शुल्क की क्रम संख्या 356 में प्रविष्टियों का लाभ प्राप्त किया जाता है
646 प्रति 10 ग्राम
2
71 या 98
चांदी, किसी भी रूप में, जिसके संबंध में दिनांक 30.06.2017 की अधिसूचना संख्या 50/2017-सीमा शुल्क की क्रम संख्या 357 में प्रविष्टियों का लाभ प्राप्त किया जाता है
815 प्रति किलोग्राम
3
71
- चांदी, किसी भी रूप में, पदक और चांदी के सिक्कों के अतिरिक्त जिनमें चांदी की मात्रा 99.9 प्रतिशत से कम न हो या उप-शीर्षक 7106 92 के तहत आने वाली चांदी के अर्ध-विनिर्मित्त रूप हों
- डाक, कूरियर या बैगेज के माध्यम से ऐसी वस्तुओं के आयात के अतिरिक्त, पदक और चांदी के सिक्के जिनमें चांदी की मात्रा 99.9 प्रतिशत से कम न हो या उप-शीर्षक 7106 92 के तहत आने वाली चांदी के अर्ध-विनिर्मित्त रूप हों
व्याख्या - केवल इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजन के लिए, चांदी के किसी भी रूप में विदेशी मुद्रा सिक्के, चांदी से बने आभूषण या चांदी से बनी वस्तुएं शामिल नहीं होंगी
815 प्रति किलोग्राम
4
71
( i ) तोला बारों के अतिरिक्त, विनिर्माता या रिफाइनर की उत्कीर्ण क्रम संख्या और मीट्रिक इकाइयों में व्यक्त भार वाली सोने की छड़ें
( ii ) डाक, कूरियर या बैगेज के माध्यम से ऐसी वस्तुओं के आयात के अतिरिक्त, सोने के सिक्के जिनमें सोने की मात्रा 99.5 प्रतिशत से कम न हो
व्याख्या - केवल इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजन के लिए, ‘‘ गोल्ड फाइंडिग्स ‘‘ का अर्थ हूक, क्लास्प, क्लाम्प, पिन, कैच, स्क्रू बैक जिनका उपयोग पूरे आभूषण या उसके एक हिस्से को होल्ड करने के लिए किया जाता है, होता है।
प्रति 10 ग्राम 646
टेबल 3
क्रम संख्या
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उपशीर्षक/प्रशुल्क मद
वस्तुओं का विवरण
प्रशुल्क मूल्य
(डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन )
( 1 )
( 2 )
( 3 )
( 4 )
1
080280
सुपारी
10379”
यह अधिसूचना 14 अप्रैल, 2023 से प्रभावी होगी।
नोट : - प्रधान अधिसूचना दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 की एस.ओ 748 ( ई ) के द्वारा दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 की अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2001 - सीमा शुल्क ( एनटी ), के द्वारा भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग- II, खंड -3, उपखंड (ii ) में प्रकाशित हुई थी और अंतिम बार दिनांक 31 मार्च, 2023 की अधिसूचना संख्या 20/2023 - सीमा शुल्क ( एनटी ) द्वारा संशोधित, दिनांक 31 मार्च, 2023 की संख्या एस.ओ 1562 ( ई ) द्वारा भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग- II, खंड -3, उपखंड (ii ) में ई-प्रकाशित हुई थी।