நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நேர்முக வரிகள் பற்றிய புள்ளி விவரங்கள் வெளியீடு
13 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
நேர்முக வரிகள் வசூலித்தல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் தொடர்பான முக்கிய புள்ளி விவரங்களை மத்திய நேர்முக வரிகள் வாரியம் அவ்வப்போது பொது வெளியில் வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது.
அதன்படி, 2013-14 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.6,38,596 கோடியாக இருந்த நிகர நேர்முக வரிகள் வசூல் 121.18 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.14,12,422 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
2013 -14 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.6,38,596 கோடியாக இருந்த நிகர நேர்முக வரிகள் வசூல் 160.17 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் தோராயமாக ரூ.16,61,428 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
2013 -14 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.7,21,604 கோடியாக இருந்த மொத்த நேர்முக வரிகள் வசூல் 126.73 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.16,36,081 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
2013 -14 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.7,21,604 கோடியாக இருந்த மொத்த நேர்முக வரிகள் வசூல் 172.83 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் தோராயமாக ரூ.19,68,780 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
2013 -14 நிதியாண்டில் வசூலுக்கான செலவு மொத்த வசூலில் 0.57 சதவீதமாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் இது 0.53 சதவீதமாக குறைந்திருந்தது.
இத்தகைய புள்ளி விவரங்கள் பொது வெளியில் அவ்வப்போது வெளியிடப்படுவது கல்வியாளர்களுக்கும், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கும், பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களுக்கும், பொதுமக்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Finance
Release of Direct Tax Statistics
13 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has been releasing key statistics relating to Direct Tax collections and administration in public domain from time to time. In continuation of its efforts to place more and more information in public domain, the CBDT has further released Time-Series data as updated upto F.Y. 2021-22.
The key highlights of some of these statistics are as under:
(i) Net Direct Tax Collections have increased by 121.18% from Rs. 6,38,596 crore in F.Y. 2013-14 to Rs. 14,12,422 crore in F.Y. 2021-22.
(ii) Net Direct Tax Collections have increased by 160.17% from Rs. 6,38,596 crore in F.Y. 2013-14 to Rs. 16,61,428 crore (provisional) in F.Y. 2022-23.
(iii) Gross Direct Tax Collections have increased by over 126.73% in F.Y. 2021-22, reaching a figure of Rs. 16,36,081 crore from Gross Direct Tax Collections of Rs. 7,21,604 crore in F.Y. 2013-14.
(iv) Gross Direct Tax Collections have increased by over 172.83% in F.Y. 2022-23, reaching a figure of Rs. 19,68,780 crore (provisional) from Gross Direct Tax Collections of Rs. 7,21,604 crore in F.Y. 2013-14.
(v) Direct Tax Buoyancy at 2.52 in F.Y. 2021-22 is the highest Direct Tax Buoyancy recorded over last 15 years.
(vi) Direct Tax to GDP ratio has increased from 5.62% in F.Y. 2013-14 to 5.97% in F.Y. 2021-22.
(vii) The Cost of collection has decreased from 0.57% of total collection in the F.Y. 2013-14 to 0.53% of total collection in the F.Y. 2021-22.
The availability of the Time-Series data in public domain will be useful for academicians, research scholars, economists and the public at large in studying long-term trends of various indices of the effectiveness and efficiency of Direct Tax administration in India. This time series data is available at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.