Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets nation on the occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu
13 APR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the nation on the occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu. Following is the text of his message:
“I extend my warmest greetings and heartfelt wishes to all our citizens on the joyous occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu.
Celebrated by different names across different parts of the country, these festivals are an integral part of our diverse culture and traditions, symbolizing the spirit of unity, harmony and brotherhood.
As we celebrate the abundance of nature and the blessings of a bountiful harvest, we must take a moment to reflect on our relationship with Mother Nature and our responsibility to preserve and protect the natural resources that sustain us. We must also acknowledge, with deepest respect and gratitude, the dedication of our farmers who work tirelessly to provide us with food and nourishment.
On this auspicious occasion, let us strengthen our commitment to the values of unity, diversity, and inclusivity that define our great nation. Let us celebrate our differences and embrace our shared humanity.
May these festivals bring joy, happiness and prosperity to all.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वैशाखी, मेशादी, वैशाखड़ी, पुतान्दु, विशु, नब बर्ष और बोहाग बिहू के अवसर पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
13 APR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने वैशाखी, मेशादी, वैशाखड़ी, पुतान्दु, विशु, नब बर्ष और बोहाग बिहू के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। उनके संदेश का पाठ इस प्रकार है:
“मैं वैशाखी, मेशादी, वैशाखड़ी, पुतान्दु, विशु, नब बर्ष और बोहाग बिहू की खुशी के अवसर पर सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
“देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अलग-अलग नामों से मनाए जाने वाले ये त्यौहार हमारी विविध संस्कृति और परंपराओं का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं, जो एकता, सद्भाव और भाईचारे की भावना का प्रतीक हैं।
जैसा कि हम प्रकृति की बहुतायत और एक भरपूर फसल के आशीर्वाद का जश्न मनाते हैं। हमें प्रकृति के साथ अपने संबंधों और हमें लंबे समय बनाए रखने वाले प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित करने की अपनी जिम्मेदारी पर एक क्षण विचार करना चाहिए। हमें गहरे सम्मान और कृतज्ञता के साथ अपने किसानों के समर्पण को भी स्वीकार करना चाहिए, जो हमें भोजन और पोषण प्रदान करने के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हैं।
इस शुभ अवसर पर, आइए हम अपने महान राष्ट्र को परिभाषित करने वाली एकता, विविधता और समावेशिता के मूल्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करें। आइए हम अपने मतभेदों को भुलाकर जश्न मनाएं और अपनी साझा मानवता को गले लगाएं।
ये त्यौहार सभी के लिए आनंद, खुशी और समृद्धि लेकर आएं।”