Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets nation on the occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu
13 APR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the nation on the occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu. Following is the text of his message:
“I extend my warmest greetings and heartfelt wishes to all our citizens on the joyous occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu.
Celebrated by different names across different parts of the country, these festivals are an integral part of our diverse culture and traditions, symbolizing the spirit of unity, harmony and brotherhood.
As we celebrate the abundance of nature and the blessings of a bountiful harvest, we must take a moment to reflect on our relationship with Mother Nature and our responsibility to preserve and protect the natural resources that sustain us. We must also acknowledge, with deepest respect and gratitude, the dedication of our farmers who work tirelessly to provide us with food and nourishment.
On this auspicious occasion, let us strengthen our commitment to the values of unity, diversity, and inclusivity that define our great nation. Let us celebrate our differences and embrace our shared humanity.
May these festivals bring joy, happiness and prosperity to all.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பைசாகி, மேஷாதி, வைஷாகாதி, புத்தாண்டு, விஷு, நப பார்ஷா, போஹாக் பிஹு பண்டிகைகளையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்குக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
13 APR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
பைசாகி, மேஷாதி, வைஷாகாதி, புத்தாண்டு, விஷு, நப பார்ஷா, போஹாக் பிஹு பண்டிகைகளையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்குக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவரது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியின் முழு விவரம்:
பைசாகி, மேஷாதி, வைஷாகாதி, புத்தாண்டு, விஷு, நப பார்ஷா, போஹாக் பிஹு ஆகிய மகிழ்ச்சியான விழாக்களையொட்டி மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது அன்பான, மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை நான் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பல்வேறு பெயர்களில் கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்த விழாக்கள் நமது பன்முக கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக உள்ளன. இவை ஒற்றுமை, நல்லிணக்க, சகோதரத்துவ, உணர்வின் அடையாளமாக இருக்கின்றன.
இயற்கையின் செழிப்பையும், அறுவடையின் கொடையையும் நாம் கொண்டாடும் தருணத்தில் இயற்கை அன்னையுடனான நமது உறவை நாம் ஒரு கணம் பிரதிபலிக்கவேண்டும். நம்மை பாதுகாக்கின்ற இயற்கை வளங்களை பாதுகாக்கும் நமது பொறுப்பையும் உணரவேண்டும். நமக்கு உணவையும், ஊட்டச்சத்தையும் வழங்குவதற்கு அயராது பாடுபடும் நமது விவசாயிகளின் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு மிகுந்த மதிப்பையும், நன்றியையும் நாம் உரித்தாக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த நன்னாளில் நமது மகத்தான தேசத்தை அடையாளப்படுத்தும் ஒற்றுமை, பன்முகத்தன்மை, அனைவரையும் உட்படுத்துதல் என்ற மாண்புகளுக்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை நாம் வலுப்படுத்துவோம். நமது பன்முகத்தன்மையை நாம் கொண்டாடுவோம். நமது மனிதாபிமானத்தைப் பகிர்வோம்.
இந்த விழாக்கள் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும், உற்சாகத்தையும், வளத்தையும் கொண்டு வரட்டும்.”