Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets nation on the occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu
13 APR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the nation on the occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu. Following is the text of his message:
“I extend my warmest greetings and heartfelt wishes to all our citizens on the joyous occasion of Baisakhi, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi, Puthandu, Vishu, Naba Barsha and Bohag Bihu.
Celebrated by different names across different parts of the country, these festivals are an integral part of our diverse culture and traditions, symbolizing the spirit of unity, harmony and brotherhood.
As we celebrate the abundance of nature and the blessings of a bountiful harvest, we must take a moment to reflect on our relationship with Mother Nature and our responsibility to preserve and protect the natural resources that sustain us. We must also acknowledge, with deepest respect and gratitude, the dedication of our farmers who work tirelessly to provide us with food and nourishment.
On this auspicious occasion, let us strengthen our commitment to the values of unity, diversity, and inclusivity that define our great nation. Let us celebrate our differences and embrace our shared humanity.
May these festivals bring joy, happiness and prosperity to all.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بیساکھی ، میشادی، ویشاکھڑی، پوتھنڈو، ویشو، نب برشا اور بوہاگ بیہو کے موقع پر ملک کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد
13 APR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھن کھڑ نے بیساکھی، میشادی، ویشاکھادی، پوتھانڈو، ویشو، نابابرشا اور بوہواگ بیہو کے موقع پر ملک کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ ان کے پیغام کا متن درج ذیل ہے:
’’میں بیساکھی، میشادی، ویشاکھڑی، پوتھنڈو، ویشو، نب برشا اور بوہاگ بیہو کے پرمسرت موقع پر اپنے تمام شہریوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں الگ الگ ناموں سے منائے جانے والے یہ تہوار ہماری متنوع ثقافت اور روایتوں کا ایک غیر منقسم حصہ ہے، جو اتحاد ، خیر سگالی اور بھائی چارے کے جذبے کی علامت ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہم فطرت کی کثرت اور ایک بھرپور فصل کے تحفے کا جشن مناتے ہیں، ہمیں فطرت کے ساتھ اپنے روابط اور ہمیں زند ہ رکھنے والے قدرتی وسائل کو محفوظ اور بچائے رکھنے کی ہماری ذمہ داری پر غور کرنے کے لئے کچھ وقت نکالنا چاہئے۔ ہمیں بے پناہ احترام اور ممنونیت کے ساتھ اپنے کسانوں کے وقف کا بھی اعتراف کرنا چاہئے، جو ہمیں غذا اور تغذیہ کی فراہمی کے لئے بے پناہ محنت کرتے ہیں۔
اس مبارک موقع پر آئیے ہم اتحاد،تکسیریت اور شمولیت کی قدروں کے تئیں اپنے عہد کو مضبوط کریں،جو ہمارے عظیم ملک کی تفسیر کرتا ہے۔آئیے ہم اپنے تنوع کا جشن منائیں اور اپنی مشترکہ انسانیت کو گلے لگائیں۔
میں دعا کرتا ہوں کہ یہ تہوار سب کے لئے مسرت، شادمانی اور خوشحالی لے کر آئے۔‘‘