विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून सुरक्षित सागरी संप्रेषण विकसित करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संस्था आणि भारतीय नौदल यांची भागीदारी
12 APR 2023 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2023
रमण संशोधन संस्था (आरआरआय) आणि भारतीय नौदल यांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नात सुरक्षित सागरी संप्रेषण विकसित करण्यासाठी क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाचा लवकरच वापर करण्‍यात येणार आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या (डीएसटी )अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या आरआरआय या स्वायत्त संस्थेने, भारतीय नौदलाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रणाली अभियांत्रिकी आस्थापनेसह (डब्ल्यूईएसईई)शस्त्रे आणि सामंजस्य करारावर नुकतीच दिल्ली येथे स्वाक्षरी केली. हा सामंजस्य करार, पाच वर्षांसाठी आहे. आरआरआयचे संचालक प्राध्‍यापक तरुण सौरदीप आणि भारतीय नौदलाचे मटेरियल प्रमुख व्हाइस ॲडमिरल संदीप नैथानी यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या करारानुसार आरआरआय आपल्याकडे असलेल्या क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाची माहिती वापरून आणि संगणकीय (क्यूयूआयसी) प्रयोगशाळेत क्वांटमचे वितरण तंत्र विकसित करण्यासाठी संशोधन कार्याचे नेतृत्व करणार आहे. त्यामुळे मुक्त अवकाशात संप्रेषण सुरक्षित करण्याच्या देशाच्या प्रयत्नांना भारतीय नौदल आणखी जास्त बळ देऊ शकेल.
क्यूयूआयसीच्या समूह प्रमुख, प्राध्‍यापक उर्बसी सिन्हा यावेळी म्हणाल्या,“स्वदेशी विकसित विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान ज्ञान आपल्या देशाची सेवा करण्यासाठी वापरण्याची ही एक उत्तम संधी आहे.आम्ही या सहकार्याने उत्साहित आहोत आणि विश्वास आहे की, सुरक्षित क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन्सच्या क्षेत्रात आमच्या कौशल्यामुळे आम्ही भारतीय नौदलासाठी संभाव्य सागरी वापराच्या घटकांची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक संशोधनाला चालना देऊ शकू.”
सुरक्षित क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशनच्या क्षेत्रात ही प्रयोगशाळा संशोधनात देशात आघाडीवर आहे. त्याच्या काही प्रमुख कामगिरींमध्ये “क्यूकेडीसिम ” नावाच्या ‘एंड-टू-एंड सिम्युलेशन’ साधनसंचाचा विकास, संप्रेषण मंचामध्ये सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करणे, दोन वेगवेगळ्या घटकांमध्ये सुरक्षित संप्रेषण स्थापित करणे आणि अगदी अलीकडे, स्टेशनरी स्रोत आणि मोबाइल रिसीव्हर यांच्यामध्ये समाविष्ट आहे. विशेषत: बँकिंग, संरक्षण आणि सायबर सुरक्षा यांसारख्या धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुरक्षित संप्रेषण स्थापित करण्यासाठी, सिंगल आणि ‘एन्टँगल्ड फोटॉन्स’ चा वापर करून विस्तृत ऍप्लिकेशन्सचा प्रस्ताव आणि अंमलबजावणी करणारी क्यूयूआयसी प्रयोगशाळा ही भारतातील पहिली प्रयोगशाळा आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Institute to partner Indian Navy in developing secure maritime communications using Quantum Technology
12 APR 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Quantum technologies will soon be used to develop secure maritime communications in a joint effort by the Raman Research Institute (RRI) and the Indian Navy.
RRI, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Weapons and Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE), the R&D establishment of the Indian Navy, during a ceremony held in New Delhi recently. The MoU, which is for a period of five years, was signed between Professor Tarun Souradeep, Director, RRI, and Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel, Indian Navy.
Under this agreement, RRI’s Quantum Information and Computing (QuIC) lab will lead the research efforts towards developing quantum key distribution techniques that the Indian Navy could leverage in the nation's efforts towards securing free space communications.
The MoU was signed in New Delhi/ Credit: Indian Navy
“I am absolutely delighted that Indian Science and Technology ecosystem has been opening borders in recent years that enable talented and world-class researchers in the academic research institutions to contribute to the growth of Science and Technology capabilities in strategic areas of national importance. Porosity of the perceived boundary between fundamental and applied sciences as well as Science and Technology, will bode well in the coming decades. RRI feels proud to partner with WESEE in cutting edge Science and Technology," said Prof. Souradeep.
Professor Urbasi Sinha, Group Head, QuIC lab, said, This is a great opportunity to use indigenously developed science and technology knowledge to serve our nation. We are excited with the collaboration and believe that with our expertise in the domain of secure quantum communications, we will be able to help foster cutting-edge research towards identification of potential maritime use-cases for the Indian Navy.”
This lab has been leading the country’s research in the field of secure quantum communication. Some of its major achievements include the development of an end-to-end simulation toolkit named “qkdSim”, ensuring safety in communication platforms, establishing secure communication between two buildings, and, more recently, between a stationary source and a mobile receiver. QuIC lab also happens to be India’s first laboratory to propose and implement a wide range of applications using single and entangled photons, particularly towards establishing secure communications in strategic areas like banking, defence, and cyber security.
For more details, Professor Urbasi Sinha may be contacted at usinha@rri.res.in