Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency to organise the second webinar on the topic “Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future” on 13th April
12 APR 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the series of Global Thematic Webinars being organised by The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency and facilitated by UNESCO (Paris), as the knowledge partner, the second webinar on the topic “Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future”, is scheduled for 13 April 2023, from 12.30 pm to 8.30 pm (IST).
The webinar will reflect on the importance of living heritage and on its role towards sustainability, bringing together experts from 29 countries including G20 members and guest nations, as well as several international organizations.
The objective of this webinar is to foster an inclusive dialogue and facilitate an in-depth discussion from an expert driven perspective on harnessing living heritage for a sustainable future. It seeks to promote knowledge sharing; capitalize on the best practices and experiences; identify gaps, needs, and opportunities in harnessing living heritage practices. The webinar will also inform the reflection of the G20 membership in formulating tangible and action-oriented outcomes.
It will have three speaking segments and experts will be distributed across these segments based on their respective time zones. The webinar will be moderated successively by representatives from Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), World Health Organization (WHO) and World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) with expertise on the topic. It will be live streamed on the YouTube channel of UNESCO (Paris).
Living heritage is an embodiment of social practices, traditions, and knowledge passed down through generations that reflect a community's history, identity, and values. It serves as social capital for communities, providing a sense of shared identity, fostering social cohesion, and promoting cultural continuity across generations. Many of these practices prioritize the use and reuse of natural resources, contributing to waste reduction and maintenance of a balance between social, economic, and environmental factors, thus contributing to sustainability. However, these traditional practices face the threat of misuse and of cultural appropriation of elements, design or knowledge of indigenous communities by transnational companies. Further, owing to limited research in the area, as well as due to the absence of community groups' participation, the significance of these practices and knowledge systems has not been fully acknowledged.
The following global thematic webinars on priority three and four are scheduled for 19th and 20th April respectively.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సుస్థిర‌మైన భ‌విష్య‌త్తు కోసం జీవ‌వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని వినియోగించ‌డం అన్న అంశంపై 13 ఏప్రిల్‌న రెండ‌వ వెబినార్‌ను నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న భార‌త‌దేశ జి 20 అధ్య‌క్ష‌త కింద క‌ల్చ‌ర్ వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (సిడ‌బ్ల్యుజి)
12 APR 2023 3:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు జి20 అధ్య‌క్ష‌త కింద నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న ప్ర‌పంచ ఇతివృత‌త్త వెబినార్ల పరంప‌ర‌లో భాగంగా నాలెడ్జ్ పార్ట్న‌ర్ (విజ్ఞాన భాగ‌స్వామి) అయిన‌ యునెస్కో (ప్యారిస్‌) స‌హ‌కారంతో క‌ల్చ‌ర్ వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సుస్థిర‌మైన భ‌విష్య‌త్ కోసం జీవ వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని ఉప‌యోగించ‌డం అన్న అంశం పై 13 ఏప్రిల్ 2023న 12.30 నుంచి 8.30 పిఎం (ఐఎస్‌టి) వ‌ర‌కు వెబినార్‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు.
జి20 స‌భ్యులు, అతిథి దేశాలు, అనేక అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంస్థ‌లు స‌హా 29 దేశాల నిపుణుల‌ను ఒక‌చోట చేర్చి, జీవ‌న వార‌స‌త్వ ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను, సుస్థిర‌తలో దాని పాత్ర‌ను వెబినార్ ప్ర‌తిఫ‌లించ‌నుంది.
సుస్థిర‌మైన భ‌విష్య‌త్తు కోసం జీవ వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని వినియోగించే దృక్ప‌థంతో నిపుణుల దృక్ప‌థంతో కూడిన లోతైన చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌ను సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేయ‌డం స‌హా స‌మ‌గ్ర చ‌ర్చ‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించి, పెంపొందించ‌డం ఈ వెబినార్ ల‌క్ష్యం. విజ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవ‌డం, ఉత్త‌మ ఆచ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌ను, అనుభ‌వాల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించుకోవ‌డం, ఖాళీల‌ను గుర్తించ‌డం, అవ‌స‌రాల‌ను, జీవ వార‌స‌త్వ ఆచ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించుకునే అవ‌కాశాల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించాల‌న్న‌ది ల‌క్ష్యం.
ప్ర‌త్య‌క్ష‌, చ‌ర్య ఆధారిత ఫ‌లితాల‌ను రూపొందించ‌డంలో జి20 స‌భ్య‌త్వాన్ని ఈ వెబినార్ ప్ర‌తిఫ‌లిస్తుంది.
వారి వారి స‌మ‌య క్షేత్రాల ఆధారంగా ఈ ఖండాల వ్యాప్తంగా పంపిణీ అయిన నిపుణుల‌తో మూడు ఉప‌న్యాస అంశాలను క‌లిగి ఉంటుంది. ఈ అంశంపై నైపుణ్యం క‌లిగిన ఫుడ్ అండ్ అగ్రిక‌ల్చ‌ర‌ల్ ఆర్గ‌నైజేష‌న్ (ఎఫ్ఎఒ), ప్ర‌పంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డ‌బ్ల్యుహెచ్ఒ), ప్ర‌పంచ మేథో సంప‌త్తి సంస్థ (డ‌బ్ల్యుఐపిఒ) ప్ర‌తినిధులు వెబినార్‌ను వ‌రుస‌గా నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు.
జీవ వార‌స‌త్వం అనేది సామాజిక ఆచ‌ర‌ణ‌లు, సంప్ర‌దాయాలు, త‌ర‌త‌రాలుగా అందించిన స‌మాజ చ‌రిత్ర‌, గుర్తింపు, విలువ‌ల‌ను ప్ర‌తిఫ‌లించే జ్ఞానం. ఇవి స‌మూహాల‌కు సామాజిక పెట్టుబ‌డి, సామాజిక ఐక్య‌త‌ను పెంపొందించ‌డం, త‌ర‌త‌రాల‌కు సాంస్కృతిక కొన‌సాగింపును ప్రోత్స‌హించడం దాని ల‌క్ష్యం. ఈ ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల్లో చాలావ‌ర‌కు స‌హ‌జ వ‌న‌రుల వినియోగానికి, పున‌ర్వినియోగానికి ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను ఇవ్వ‌డ‌మే కాక‌, వ్య‌ర్ధాల‌ను త‌గ్గించ‌డం, సామాజిక‌, ఆర్థిక‌, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ కార‌కాల మ‌ధ్య స‌మ‌తుల్య‌త‌ను కాపాడుకోవ‌డంలో తోడ్ప‌డ‌డమే కాక త‌ద్వారా స్థిర‌త్వానికి దోహ‌దం చేస్తుంది. కాగా, బ‌హుళ‌జాతి కంపెనీల ద్వారా దేశీయ స‌మూహాలు వారి సంప్ర‌దాయ ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల, న‌మూనా లేదా జ్ఞాన దుర్వినియోగం వంటి ముప్పును ఎదుర్కొంటున్నాయి. అంతేకాక‌, ఈ అంశంలో ప‌రిమిత ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ల కార‌ణంగా, సామాజిక స‌భ్యుల భాగ‌స్వామ్యం లేక‌పోవ‌డం వ‌ల్ల ఈ అభ్యాసాలు, జ్ఞాన వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను పూర్తిగా గుర్తించ‌డం జ‌ర‌గ‌లేదు.
దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న ప్ర‌పంచ ఇతివృత్తి వెబినార్లు మూడ‌వ‌, నాలుగ‌వ ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ల క్ర‌మంలో 19, 20 ఏప్రిల్‌లో వ‌రుస‌గా జ‌రుగుతాయి.