Ministry of Culture
Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency to organise the second webinar on the topic “Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future” on 13th April
12 APR 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the series of Global Thematic Webinars being organised by The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency and facilitated by UNESCO (Paris), as the knowledge partner, the second webinar on the topic “Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future”, is scheduled for 13 April 2023, from 12.30 pm to 8.30 pm (IST).
The webinar will reflect on the importance of living heritage and on its role towards sustainability, bringing together experts from 29 countries including G20 members and guest nations, as well as several international organizations.
The objective of this webinar is to foster an inclusive dialogue and facilitate an in-depth discussion from an expert driven perspective on harnessing living heritage for a sustainable future. It seeks to promote knowledge sharing; capitalize on the best practices and experiences; identify gaps, needs, and opportunities in harnessing living heritage practices. The webinar will also inform the reflection of the G20 membership in formulating tangible and action-oriented outcomes.
It will have three speaking segments and experts will be distributed across these segments based on their respective time zones. The webinar will be moderated successively by representatives from Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), World Health Organization (WHO) and World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) with expertise on the topic. It will be live streamed on the YouTube channel of UNESCO (Paris).
Living heritage is an embodiment of social practices, traditions, and knowledge passed down through generations that reflect a community's history, identity, and values. It serves as social capital for communities, providing a sense of shared identity, fostering social cohesion, and promoting cultural continuity across generations. Many of these practices prioritize the use and reuse of natural resources, contributing to waste reduction and maintenance of a balance between social, economic, and environmental factors, thus contributing to sustainability. However, these traditional practices face the threat of misuse and of cultural appropriation of elements, design or knowledge of indigenous communities by transnational companies. Further, owing to limited research in the area, as well as due to the absence of community groups' participation, the significance of these practices and knowledge systems has not been fully acknowledged.
The following global thematic webinars on priority three and four are scheduled for 19th and 20th April respectively.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) 13 اپریل کو ”ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کا استعمال“ کے موضوع پر دوسرا ویبینار منعقد کرے گا
12 APR 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کے زیر اہتمام اور علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر یونیسکو (پیرس) کے تعاون سے عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار کی سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ”ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کا استعمال“ کے موضوع پر دوسرا ویبینار 13 اپریل 2023 کو دوپہر 12.30 بجے سے رات 8.30 بجے (ہندوستانی وقت) کے لیے طے شدہ ہے۔
ویبینار زندہ ورثے کی اہمیت اور پائیداری کے حوالے سے اس کے کردار پر غور کرے گا، جس میں 29 ممالک کے ماہرین بشمول جی20 ممبران اور مہمان ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
ویبینار جی 20 کے رکن ممالک اور مہمان ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ متعدد بین الاقوامی تنظیموں سمیت 29 ممالک کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرے گا تاکہ زندہ ورثے کی اہمیت اور پائیداری کے لیے اس کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
اس ویبینار کا مقصد ایک جامع مکالمے کو فروغ دینا اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ماہرین کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے گہرائی سے بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد علم کے اشتراک کے عمل کو فروغ دینا؛ بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھانا؛ زندہ ورثے سے وابستہ طریقوں کے استعمال میں پیدا ہونے والے خلا، ضروریات اور مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔ ویبینار جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے ٹھوس اور عمل پر مبنی نتائج پیدا کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بھی بصیرت فراہم کرے گا۔
اس میں مقررین کے لیے تین حصے ہوں گے اور ماہرین کو ان کے متعلقہ ٹائم زون کی بنیاد پر ان حصوں میں درجہ بند کیا جائے گا۔ ویبینار کو ترتیب وار فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او)، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو آئی پی او) کے نمائندے اس موضوع پر مہارت کے ساتھ ترتیب دیں گے۔ اسے یونیسکو (پیرس) کے یوٹیوب چینل پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔
زندہ ورثہ سماجی طریقوں، روایات اور علم کی ایک ٹھوس شکل ہے جو نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی ہے جو کسی خاص کمیونٹی کی تاریخ، شناخت اور اقدار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے سماجی سرمایہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، مشترکہ شناخت کا احساس فراہم کرتا ہے، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اور نسلوں تک ثقافتی تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ان میں سے بہت سے طرز عمل قدرتی وسائل کے استعمال اور دوبارہ استعمال کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، اور سماجی، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی عوامل کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھتے ہیں اور اس طرح پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ان روایتی طریقوں کو بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے مقامی کمیونٹیز کے عناصر، نظریات یا علم کے غلط استعمال اور ثقافتی تخصیص کے خطرے کا سامنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، میدان میں محدود تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ کمیونٹی گروپس کی شمولیت کی کمی کی وجہ سے، ان طریقوں اور علمی نظام کی اہمیت کو پوری طرح سے تسلیم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
ترجیحات تین اور چار سے متعلق عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار بالترتیب 19 اور 20 اپریل کو طے شدہ ہیں۔