بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی تغیرات سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ، گجرات میں گاندھی نگرکے مقام پر کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہوگئی ۔ میٹنگ میں صاف ستھری توانائی کے تغیر کے لئے اشتراک ، عالمی تعاون اورعہدبندگی پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی
رکن ممالک کی جانب سے مجوزہ طورپرعالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کے اتحاد کی تشکیل سے متعلق تجویز کو عام حمایت حاصل ہوئی
ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں جی -20رکن ملکوں کے 100سے زیادہ مندوبین ، دس خصوصی طورپرمدعو ملک اور 14بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے شرکت کی اوروفود نے گفٹ سٹی ، ڈانڈی کٹیراور مودھیراکادورہ کیا
03 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی -20کی صدارت کے تحت توانائی تغیرات سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی آئی ) کی دوسری میٹنگ ، 3اپریل 2023کو گاندھی نگرمیں کامیابی سے اختتام پذیرہوئی ۔ اس دو روزہ میٹنگ میں جی -20رکن ملکوں کے 100سے زیادہ مندوبین ، خصوصی طورپر مدعوکئے گئے تھے۔دس ممالک اور14بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے شرکت کی ۔
حکومت ہندکے بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اورای ٹی ڈبلیوجی کے صدرنشین جناب آلوگ کمار نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ ان کے علاوہ نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھوپیندرسنگھ بھلہ ، کان کنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج اورکوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینانے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اوربحث ومباحثہ میں حصہ لیا۔
ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ (بینگلورومیں 5تا7فروری 2023کو منعقد ہوئی ) میں کئے گئے تبادلہ خیال اور غوروخوض میں پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے ، رکن ملکوں نے تعمیری ، مثبت اور مفید تبادلہ خیال کیااور بھارت کی صدارت کے تحت اجاگرکئے گئے کلیدی ترجیحی شعبوں پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کے عالمی اتحاد کی مجوزہ تشکیل کی رکن ملکوں کی جانب سے عام حمایت حاصل ہوئی ۔ جن دیگرکلیدی نکات پر غوروخوض کیاگیا ان میں توانائی کے تغیر کے لئے کم لاگت والے سرمایہ کی فراہمی شامل تھی ۔
رکن ملکوں نے ٹیکنولوجی سے متعلق خامیوں کو دورکرکے، توانائی کے تغیر کے تئیں اپنی عہدبندگی کی بھی توثیق کی ۔ رکن ممالک کے مابین اس بارے میں عام اتفاق رائے پایاگیا کہ دیگرعالمی تنظیموں جیسے کلین اینرجی منسٹریئل (سی ای ایم ) ، مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی ) اورآرڈی-20جیسی تنظیموں کے ہم آہنگی پیداکی جائے تاکہ ٹھوس نتائج کے تحفظ پربھی زوردیاگیا۔
اس میٹنگ سے الگ ، تین الگ تقریبات کابھی انعقاد کیاگیا۔ جن کے دوران جی -20ملکوں کے مابین تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے پالیسی ، انضباطی اورمالیاتی فریم ورک پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی جس میں بھارت کے پہلے ایچ 2انٹرنل کمبسشن انجن (آئی سی ای) ٹرک کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
دوسری ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے حصے کے طورپر، مندوبین نے گفٹ سٹی ، ڈانڈی کٹیر، اورمودھیرا سورج مندرکادورہ کیا۔ جو بھارت کاشمس توانائی والا پہلا گاؤں ہے ۔ مندوبین نے گجرات کے مالامال ثقافتی وراثت ، فنون ، فن تعمیرات ، ثقافت اور کھان پان کی بھی بذات خود مشاہدہ کیا۔
توانائی کے تغیرات سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ ، رکن ملکوں کی جانب سے صاف ستھری توانائی کے تغیرمیں عالمی تعاون کے کاز کو آگے بڑھانے سے متعلق عہدبندگی اوراشتراک کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیرہوئی ۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران کئے گئے غوروخوض کو توانائی کے تغیرات سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ میں لے جایاجائے گا ۔ تیسری میٹنگ ممبئی میں 15سے 17مئی ،2023کے درمیان منعقد ہوئی ۔

Ministry of Power
2nd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting concludes successfully in Gandhinagar, Gujarat with focus on collaboration, global cooperation and commitment for clean energy transition
Proposed formation of Global Biofuels Alliance receives wide-ranging support from member countries
ETWG meeting sees participation from over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, 10 special invitee countries and 14 International Organizations; Delegates visit Gift City, Dandi Kutir and Modhera
03 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency concluded successfully in Gandhinagar, on Apr. 3, 2023. The two-day meeting witnessed participation of over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, 10 special invitee countries and 14 International Organisations.
The Meeting was chaired by Shri Alok Kumar, ETWG Chair and Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines; and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, were also part of the Meeting and deliberations.
Building on the discussions from the 1st ETWG (held in Bengaluru from Feb. 5-7, 2023), Member countries engaged in constructive discussions and deliberations focusing on key priority areas, outlined under India’s Presidency.
The proposed formation of Global Biofuels Alliance received wide-ranging support from member countries. The other key point of discussion was low-cost financing for energy transition, where member countries discussed about important role of international financial structure including raising the ambitions of multilateral financial institutions and the importance of coordinating actions with Sustainable Finance Working Group, initiated under India’s G20 Presidency.
Member countries also reaffirmed their commitment to energy transition through addressing technology gaps, and there was broad consensus amongst members to align with other global organisations such as Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), Mission Innovation (MI) and RD20 to achieve tangible outcomes. Protecting intellectual property rights in the context of technology transfer was also emphasized. It was also agreed to continue with a focus on deployment of clean mature technologies such as Solar PV and Offshore Wind.
On the sidelines, the Meeting was complemented by three side events – ‘Green Hydrogen – Advancing Net Zero Pathways,’ ‘Diversified Renewable Energy Supply Chains for Advancing Energy Transitions’ and ‘Accelerating Cooling as a key enabler towards energy transition’. The discussions focused on policy, regulatory, and financial frameworks and to promote cooperation amongst G20 nations.
The event also featured an exhibition where India’s first H2 Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) truck was displayed.
As part of the 2nd ETWG Meeting, delegates visited Gift City, Dandi Kutir and Modhera Sun Temple, the first solar powered village of India. Modhera project uses an innovative concept of grid connected solar system integrated with Battery Energy Storage System (BESS). Delates also experienced first-hand the rich cultural heritage, art, architecture, culture, and cuisine of Gujarat.
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting ended on a note of collaboration and a commitment by member countries to advance the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition.
The discussions during this Meeting will be taken forward in the 3rd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting, scheduled to take place in Mumbai from May 15-17, 2023.