Ministry of Power
2nd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting concludes successfully in Gandhinagar, Gujarat with focus on collaboration, global cooperation and commitment for clean energy transition
Proposed formation of Global Biofuels Alliance receives wide-ranging support from member countries
ETWG meeting sees participation from over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, 10 special invitee countries and 14 International Organizations; Delegates visit Gift City, Dandi Kutir and Modhera
03 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency concluded successfully in Gandhinagar, on Apr. 3, 2023. The two-day meeting witnessed participation of over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, 10 special invitee countries and 14 International Organisations.
The Meeting was chaired by Shri Alok Kumar, ETWG Chair and Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines; and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, were also part of the Meeting and deliberations.
Building on the discussions from the 1st ETWG (held in Bengaluru from Feb. 5-7, 2023), Member countries engaged in constructive discussions and deliberations focusing on key priority areas, outlined under India’s Presidency.
The proposed formation of Global Biofuels Alliance received wide-ranging support from member countries. The other key point of discussion was low-cost financing for energy transition, where member countries discussed about important role of international financial structure including raising the ambitions of multilateral financial institutions and the importance of coordinating actions with Sustainable Finance Working Group, initiated under India’s G20 Presidency.
Member countries also reaffirmed their commitment to energy transition through addressing technology gaps, and there was broad consensus amongst members to align with other global organisations such as Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), Mission Innovation (MI) and RD20 to achieve tangible outcomes. Protecting intellectual property rights in the context of technology transfer was also emphasized. It was also agreed to continue with a focus on deployment of clean mature technologies such as Solar PV and Offshore Wind.
On the sidelines, the Meeting was complemented by three side events – ‘Green Hydrogen – Advancing Net Zero Pathways,’ ‘Diversified Renewable Energy Supply Chains for Advancing Energy Transitions’ and ‘Accelerating Cooling as a key enabler towards energy transition’. The discussions focused on policy, regulatory, and financial frameworks and to promote cooperation amongst G20 nations.
The event also featured an exhibition where India’s first H2 Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) truck was displayed.
As part of the 2nd ETWG Meeting, delegates visited Gift City, Dandi Kutir and Modhera Sun Temple, the first solar powered village of India. Modhera project uses an innovative concept of grid connected solar system integrated with Battery Energy Storage System (BESS). Delates also experienced first-hand the rich cultural heritage, art, architecture, culture, and cuisine of Gujarat.
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting ended on a note of collaboration and a commitment by member countries to advance the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition.
The discussions during this Meeting will be taken forward in the 3rd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting, scheduled to take place in Mumbai from May 15-17, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव से संबंधित कार्यसमूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक गुजरात के गांधीनगर में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई, जिसमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने की दिशा में साझेदारी, वैश्विक सहयोग और प्रतिबद्धता पर ध्यान दिया गया
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस) के निर्माण के प्रस्ताव को सदस्य देशों का व्यापक समर्थन मिला
ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की इस बैठक में जी20 के सदस्य देशों, 10 विशेष आमंत्रित देशों और 14 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया; प्रतिनिधियों ने गिफ्ट सिटी, दांडी कुटीर और मोढेरा का दौरा किया
03 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव से संबंधित कार्यसमूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक 3 अप्रैल, 2023 को गांधीनगर में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। इस दो-दिवसीय बैठक में जी20 के सदस्य देशों, 10 विशेष आमंत्रित देशों और 14 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी की।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता ईटीडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष और भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने की। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला; खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज; और कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने भी इस बैठक और इसमें होने वाले विचार-विमर्श में हिस्सा लिया।
ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की पहली बैठक (5-7 फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान बेंगलुरु में आयोजित) में हुई चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, जी20 के सदस्य देशों ने इस बैठक में भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत उल्लिखित प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सार्थक चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया।
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस) के निर्माण के प्रस्ताव को सदस्य देशों का व्यापक समर्थन मिला। चर्चा का अन्य प्रमुख बिंदु ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव हेतु कम लागत वाला वित्तपोषण था। इस बिंदु पर विचार-विमर्श के क्रम में सदस्य देशों ने बहुपक्षीय वित्तीय संस्थानों की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को बढ़ाने और जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत शुरू किए गए स्थायी वित्त से संबंधित कार्यसमूह के साथ समन्वय स्थापित वाले कार्यों के महत्व सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की।
सदस्य देशों ने प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी अंतर को पाटते हुए ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता को भी दोहराया। सदस्यों के बीच इस दिशा में ठोस परिणाम हासिल करने हेतु स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम), मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई) और आरडी20 जैसे अन्य वैश्विक संगठनों के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाने को लेकर व्यापक सहमति थी। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के संदर्भ में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की रक्षा पर भी जोर दिया गया। सोलर पीवी और ऑफशोर विंड जैसी स्वच्छ एवं परिपक्व प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने पर भी सहमति बनी।
मुख्य विचार - विमर्शों से इतर, इस बैठक के दौरान तीन पूरक कार्यक्रम – ‘हरित हाइड्रोजन – शून्य उत्सर्जन की राह पर बढ़ते कदम’, ‘ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का विवधिकरण’ और ‘ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव की दिशा में एक प्रमुख प्रेरक के रूप में कूलिंग की प्रक्रिया को गति’- आयोजित किए गए। इन कार्यक्रमों में हुई चर्चा नीति, विनियामक और वित्तीय ढांचे पर केन्द्रित थी और इनका उद्देश्य जी20 के सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस बैठक के दौरान एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगायी गई जिसमें भारत के पहले एच2 आंतरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) से संचालित ट्रक को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की दूसरी बैठक के हिस्से के रूप में प्रतिनिधियों ने गिफ्ट सिटी, दांडी कुटीर और मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर का दौरा किया। मोढेरा भारत का पहला सौर ऊर्जा संचालित गांव है। मोढेरा परियोजना बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) के साथ एकीकृत होने वाले ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर प्रणाली की एक नवीन अवधारणा पर आधारित है। प्रतिनिधियों ने गुजरात की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, कला, वास्तुकला, संस्कृति और व्यंजनों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव हासिल किया।
ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव से संबंधित कार्यसमूह की दूसरी बैठक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अपनाने की दिशा में वैश्विक सहयोग के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु सदस्य देशों के बीच साझेदारी और प्रतिबद्धता के इरादे साथ संपन्न हुई।
इस बैठक में होने वाली चर्चाओं को 15-17 मई, 2023 के दौरान मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाली ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव से संबंधित कार्यसमूह की तीसरी बैठक में आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।