ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाची दुसरी बैठक आज गुजरातच्या गांधीनगर इथे संपन्न; परस्पर सहयोग, जागतिक सहकार्य आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठीच्या वचनबद्धतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यावर भर
03 APR 2023 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2023
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत,ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाची दुसरी बैठक आज म्हणजे 3 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी गुजरातच्या गांधीनगर इथे पार पडली. या दोन दिवसीय बैठकीत जी-20 गटाचे 100 पेक्षा अधिक प्रतिनिधी, आमंत्रित देशांचे 10 विशेष प्रतिनिधी आणि 14 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते.
ईटीडब्लूजीचे अध्यक्ष आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, अशोक कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक झाली.
ईटीडब्लूजीच्या बंगळुरू इथे पाच ते सात फेब्रुवारी या काळात झालेल्या पहिल्या बैठकीतील चर्चेला पुढे नेत सर्व सदस्य देशांनी, भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळात निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या प्राधान्य विषयांवर भर देत, भरीव चर्चा केली.
जागतिक जैवइंधन सहकार्य करण्याबाबतच्या प्रस्तावाला सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी मोठा पाठिंबा दिला. त्याशिवाय, इतर चर्चांमध्ये ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी कमी खर्चातून निधी पुरवठा करण्याबद्दल चर्चा झाली. त्यात सदस्य देशांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचनेची महत्वाची भूमिका तसेच,बहुदेशीय वित्तीय संस्थांच्या महत्वाकांक्षा उंचावणे आणि भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या अंतर्गत, सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या शाश्वत वित्तीय कार्यगटासाठी समन्वयीत कृती करण्याची गरज यावर सांगोपांग चर्चा झाली.
सदस्य देशांनीही तंत्रज्ञानातील त्रुटी दूर करून ऊर्जा संक्रमणाबाबतच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. या चर्चेचे मूर्त परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी क्लीन एनर्जी मिनिस्ट्रियल (CEM) स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय गट, मिशन इनोव्हेशन (नवोन्मेष अभियान) (MI) आणि RD-20 यांसारख्या इतर जागतिक संस्थांशी संरेखित करण्यासाठी सदस्यांनी व्यापक सहमती व्यक्त केली. तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाच्या संदर्भात बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारांचे संरक्षण करण्यावरही भर देण्यात आला. सौर पीव्ही आणि ऑफशोर विंड यांसारख्या स्वच्छ परिपक्व तंत्रज्ञानाच्या तैनातीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून पुढे जाण्याविषयी देखील सहमती दर्शवण्यात आली.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, तीन कार्यक्रमही घेण्यात आले. यात, “हरित हायड्रोजन- शून्य मार्गाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल”, “ ऊर्जा संक्रमणाकडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी अक्षय ऊर्जा पुरवठा साखळीचे वैविध्यीकरण” आणि “ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या दिशेने महत्वाचा घटक म्हणून कूलिंगला वेग” अशा विषयांवर कार्यक्रम झाले. या चर्चेत, धोरण, नियामकता, आणि वित्तीय आरखड्यावर भर देत, जी-20 देशांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर चर्चा झाली.
या कार्यक्रमात भारतातील पहिले H2 इंटरनल कम्बशन इंजिनयुक्त (ICE) ट्रक प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले.
दुसऱ्या ईटीडब्लूजी बैठकीचा एक भाग म्हणून, प्रतिनिधींनी गिफ्ट सिटी, दांडी कुटीर आणि मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिराला भेट दिली.मोढेरा सौरऊर्जेवर चालणारे भारतातील पहिले गाव आहे,
ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाची ही दुसरी बैठक, परस्पर सहयोग आणि सदस्य देशांनी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये जागतिक सहकार्य करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेसह संपली.
या बैठकीतील चर्चा 15-17 मे 2023 या कालावधीत मुंबईत होणार्‍या ऊर्जा संक्रमण कार्यगटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीत पुढे नेण्यात येईल.

Ministry of Power
2nd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting concludes successfully in Gandhinagar, Gujarat with focus on collaboration, global cooperation and commitment for clean energy transition
Proposed formation of Global Biofuels Alliance receives wide-ranging support from member countries
ETWG meeting sees participation from over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, 10 special invitee countries and 14 International Organizations; Delegates visit Gift City, Dandi Kutir and Modhera
03 APR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency concluded successfully in Gandhinagar, on Apr. 3, 2023. The two-day meeting witnessed participation of over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, 10 special invitee countries and 14 International Organisations.
The Meeting was chaired by Shri Alok Kumar, ETWG Chair and Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines; and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, were also part of the Meeting and deliberations.
Building on the discussions from the 1st ETWG (held in Bengaluru from Feb. 5-7, 2023), Member countries engaged in constructive discussions and deliberations focusing on key priority areas, outlined under India’s Presidency.
The proposed formation of Global Biofuels Alliance received wide-ranging support from member countries. The other key point of discussion was low-cost financing for energy transition, where member countries discussed about important role of international financial structure including raising the ambitions of multilateral financial institutions and the importance of coordinating actions with Sustainable Finance Working Group, initiated under India’s G20 Presidency.
Member countries also reaffirmed their commitment to energy transition through addressing technology gaps, and there was broad consensus amongst members to align with other global organisations such as Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), Mission Innovation (MI) and RD20 to achieve tangible outcomes. Protecting intellectual property rights in the context of technology transfer was also emphasized. It was also agreed to continue with a focus on deployment of clean mature technologies such as Solar PV and Offshore Wind.
On the sidelines, the Meeting was complemented by three side events – ‘Green Hydrogen – Advancing Net Zero Pathways,’ ‘Diversified Renewable Energy Supply Chains for Advancing Energy Transitions’ and ‘Accelerating Cooling as a key enabler towards energy transition’. The discussions focused on policy, regulatory, and financial frameworks and to promote cooperation amongst G20 nations.
The event also featured an exhibition where India’s first H2 Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) truck was displayed.
As part of the 2nd ETWG Meeting, delegates visited Gift City, Dandi Kutir and Modhera Sun Temple, the first solar powered village of India. Modhera project uses an innovative concept of grid connected solar system integrated with Battery Energy Storage System (BESS). Delates also experienced first-hand the rich cultural heritage, art, architecture, culture, and cuisine of Gujarat.
The 2nd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting ended on a note of collaboration and a commitment by member countries to advance the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition.
The discussions during this Meeting will be taken forward in the 3rd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting, scheduled to take place in Mumbai from May 15-17, 2023.