Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to hold Interactive Session with Allottees of Captive and Commercial Coal Mines
10 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to assisting India in meeting its energy demands, the Ministry of Coal is actively pursuing Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.Ministry of Coal had launched the first ever tranche of commercial auctions of 38 coal mines on June 18, 2020 under CM(SP) Act, 2015 and MMDR Act, 1957. Till now, six tranches of commercial coal mines auction have been completed and a total of 87 coal mines have been successfully auctioned having cumulative PRC of 220.52 Million Tonne per Annum (MTPA)with annual revenue generation estimated at Rs. 33,231 crore considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity.The Ministry of Coal has achieved 115.77 MT of coal production from the captive and commercial coal mines for the year 2022-23. Furthermore, in order to ensure India’s energy needs, the Ministry of Coal will hold an interactive session with coal block allottees of captive and commercial coal blocks on 12th April , 2023 in New Delhi.
The session will showcase the significant reforms implemented by the Ministry of Coal to make the coal sector more appealing and will also solicit feedback and suggestions from all the stakeholders in order to expand the domestic coal production, lower the need for imported coal, and facilitate ease of doing business in the country.
The Ministry of Coal will also review the actual coal production for the fiscal 2022-23 as well as the production targets for the year 2023-24.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will chair the event and Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority will also be present.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खानों के आवंटियों के साथ संवादमूलक सत्र का आयोजन करेगा
10 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
देश की ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने में सहायता प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्‍से के रूप में कोयला मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न का सक्रिय रूप से अनुपालन कर रहा है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने 18 जून, 2020 को सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम, 2015 और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत 38 कोयला खदानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी की पहली किश्त की शुरूआत की थी। अब तक, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की छह किश्तों की नीलामी पूरी हो चुकी है और कुल 87 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, इनकी संचयी पीआरसी 220.52 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है और इनसे कुल अधिकतम दर क्षमता पर उत्पादन को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए 33,231 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्‍व जुटाए जाने की उम्‍मीद है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022-23 में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से 115.77 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन अर्जित किया है। इसके अलावा देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में कोयला मंत्रालय 12 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटियों के साथ एक संवादमूलक सत्र का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस सत्र में कोयला क्षेत्र को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा और घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन का विस्तार करने, आयातित कोयले की मांग को कम करने तथा देश में कारोबार को आसान बनाने की सुविधा के लिए सभी हितधारकों से फीडबैक और सुझाव आमंत्रित करेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए वास्तविक कोयला उत्पादन के साथ-साथ वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए कोयले के उत्पादन लक्ष्यों की भी समीक्षा करेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और श्री एम. नागराजू, अपर सचिव और नामित अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।