Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to hold Interactive Session with Allottees of Captive and Commercial Coal Mines
10 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to assisting India in meeting its energy demands, the Ministry of Coal is actively pursuing Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.Ministry of Coal had launched the first ever tranche of commercial auctions of 38 coal mines on June 18, 2020 under CM(SP) Act, 2015 and MMDR Act, 1957. Till now, six tranches of commercial coal mines auction have been completed and a total of 87 coal mines have been successfully auctioned having cumulative PRC of 220.52 Million Tonne per Annum (MTPA)with annual revenue generation estimated at Rs. 33,231 crore considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity.The Ministry of Coal has achieved 115.77 MT of coal production from the captive and commercial coal mines for the year 2022-23. Furthermore, in order to ensure India’s energy needs, the Ministry of Coal will hold an interactive session with coal block allottees of captive and commercial coal blocks on 12th April , 2023 in New Delhi.
The session will showcase the significant reforms implemented by the Ministry of Coal to make the coal sector more appealing and will also solicit feedback and suggestions from all the stakeholders in order to expand the domestic coal production, lower the need for imported coal, and facilitate ease of doing business in the country.
The Ministry of Coal will also review the actual coal production for the fiscal 2022-23 as well as the production targets for the year 2023-24.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will chair the event and Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority will also be present.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت کیپٹیو اورکمرشیل کوئلہ کانوں کے الاٹیز کے ساتھ تعاملی اجلاس منعقد کرے گی
10 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کے مطالبے کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی مدد کرنے کے اپنے عہد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کوئلے کی وزارت، فعال طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی پیروی کر رہی ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت نے 18 جون 2020 کو سی ایم (ایس پی) قانون 2015 اور ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون 1957 کے تحت ، 38 کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ابھی تک، کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی کی چھ قسطیں مکمل ہوچکی ہیں اور کل 87 کوئلے کی کانوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کیا گیا ہے جن کی مجموعی پی آر سی 220.52 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے، جس کی سالانہ آمدنی کا تخمینہ اعلیٰ شرح کی صلاحیت پر پیداوار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 33231 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت نے سال 23-2022 کے لیے کیپٹیو اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں سے 115.77 ایم ٹی کوئلی کی پیداوار حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، کوئلے کی وزارت 12 اپریل 2023 کو نئی دلّی میں کیپٹیو اور کمرشیل کوئلہ بلاک کے ، کوئلے کے بلاک الاٹیز کے ساتھ ایک تعاملی اجلاس منعقد کرے گی۔
اس اجلاس میں کوئلے کے شعبے کو مزید پرکشش بنانے کے لیے، کوئلے کی وزارت کی جانب سے نافذ کی گئی اہم اصلاحات کی نمائش کی جائے گی تاکہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے درآمدی کوئلے کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے اور آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، تمام شراکت داروں سے ملک کاروباری کرنے سے متعلق آراء اور تجاویز طلب کی جائیں گی۔
کوئلے کی وزارت، مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے، کوئلے کی اصل پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ، سال 24-2023 کے لیے پیداواری اہداف کا بھی جائزہ لے گی ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا، اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے اور ایڈیشن سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی جناب ایم ناگاراجو بھی موجود ہوں گے۔