Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to hold Interactive Session with Allottees of Captive and Commercial Coal Mines
10 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to assisting India in meeting its energy demands, the Ministry of Coal is actively pursuing Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.Ministry of Coal had launched the first ever tranche of commercial auctions of 38 coal mines on June 18, 2020 under CM(SP) Act, 2015 and MMDR Act, 1957. Till now, six tranches of commercial coal mines auction have been completed and a total of 87 coal mines have been successfully auctioned having cumulative PRC of 220.52 Million Tonne per Annum (MTPA)with annual revenue generation estimated at Rs. 33,231 crore considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity.The Ministry of Coal has achieved 115.77 MT of coal production from the captive and commercial coal mines for the year 2022-23. Furthermore, in order to ensure India’s energy needs, the Ministry of Coal will hold an interactive session with coal block allottees of captive and commercial coal blocks on 12th April , 2023 in New Delhi.
The session will showcase the significant reforms implemented by the Ministry of Coal to make the coal sector more appealing and will also solicit feedback and suggestions from all the stakeholders in order to expand the domestic coal production, lower the need for imported coal, and facilitate ease of doing business in the country.
The Ministry of Coal will also review the actual coal production for the fiscal 2022-23 as well as the production targets for the year 2023-24.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will chair the event and Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority will also be present.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிறுவன மற்றும் வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் ஒதுக்கீட்டாளர்களுடன் கலந்தாய்வு அமர்வை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தவுள்ளது
10 APR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 2023 ஏப்ரல் 12 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நிறுவன மற்றும் வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் ஒதுக்கீட்டாளர்களுடன் கலந்தாய்வு அமர்வை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தவுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகப்படுத்துவது, நிலக்கரியின் இறக்குமதி தேவையை குறைப்பது, வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவது ஆகியவைபற்றி நிலக்கரித் துறை சார்ந்த அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரிடமிருந்து ஆலோசனைகளை பெறுவதற்கும், பின்னூட்ட கருத்துக்களை கேட்பதற்கும், நிலக்கரித் துறையை மேலும் சிறப்புள்ளதாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தால் அமலாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களின் வெளிப்பாடாக இந்த அமர்வு இருக்கும்.
2022- 23-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி பற்றியும், 2023-24ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான இலக்குகள் பற்றியும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
இந்த அமர்வுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அம்ரித் லால் மீனா தலைமை தாங்குவார். கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு எம் நாகராஜும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொள்வார்.