प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के मैसूर में ‘प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के स्मरणोत्सव’ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
उन्होंने इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस का शुभारंभ किया
उन्होंने बाघों की संख्या 3167 होने की घोषणा की
उन्होंने बाघों के संरक्षण से संबंधित स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया और कई प्रकाशित दस्तावेजों का लोकार्पण किया
“प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर की सफलता न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए गर्व का क्षण है”
“भारत इकोलॉजी और अर्थव्यवस्था के बीच संघर्ष में विश्वास नहीं करता बल्कि वह दोनों के सह-अस्तित्व को समान महत्व देता है”
“भारत एक ऐसा देश है जहां प्रकृति की रक्षा करना संस्कृति का एक हिस्सा है”
“बिग कैट की मौजूदगी ने हर जगह स्थानीय लोगों के जीवन और वहां की इकोलॉजी पर सकारात्मक असर डाला है”
“वन्यजीवों का संरक्षण किसी एक देश का नहीं बल्कि एक सार्वभौमिक मुद्दा है”
“इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस का फोकस दुनिया के सात प्रमुख बिग कैट के संरक्षण पर होगा”
“मानवता का बेहतर भविष्य तभी संभव है जब पर्यावरण सुरक्षित रहे और जैव विविधता का विस्तार होता रहे”
09 APR 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के मैसूर में मैसूर विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के स्मरणोत्सव’ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) का भी शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने ‘अमृत काल का विजन फॉर टाइगर कंजर्वेशन’ तथा टाइगर रिजर्व के प्रबंधन प्रभावशीलता मूल्यांकन के पांचवें चक्र की एक सारांश रिपोर्ट का लोकार्पण किया, बाघों की संख्या की घोषणा की और अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान (पाचवां चक्र) की सारांश रिपोर्ट जारी की। उन्होंने प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के 50 साल पूरे होने पर एक स्मारक सिक्का भी जारी किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में बाघों की बढ़ती आबादी के गौरवपूर्ण क्षण की चर्चा की और खड़े होकर बाघों के प्रति सम्मान दर्शाते हुए इसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के आज 50 साल पूरे होने की ऐतिहासिक घटना का हर कोई गवाह है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रोजेक्ट की सफलता न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए गर्व का क्षण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने न केवल बाघों की आबादी को घटने से बचाया है बल्कि बाघों को फल-फूलने के लिए एक बेहतरीन इकोसिस्टम भी प्रदान किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में दुनिया की 75 प्रतिशत बाघों की आबादी भारत में ही रहती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भी एक सुखद संयोग है कि भारत में बाघ अभयारण्य 75,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर भूमि पर फैले हैं और पिछले दस से बारह वर्षों में देश में बाघों की आबादी में 75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
दुनिया भर के वन्यजीव प्रेमियों के मन में अन्य देशों, जहां बाघों की आबादी या तो स्थिर है या फिर उसमे गिरावट में हो रही है, की तुलना में भारत में बाघों की बढ़ती आबादी के बारे में उठने वाले सवालों को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका जवाब भारत की परंपराओं एवं संस्कृति और जैव विविधता एवं पर्यावरण के प्रति इसके नैसर्गिक प्रेम में निहित है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत इकोलॉजी और अर्थव्यवस्था के बीच संघर्ष में विश्वास नहीं करता बल्कि वह दोनों के सह-अस्तित्व को समान महत्व देता है।” भारत के इतिहास में बाघों के महत्व को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि मध्य प्रदेश में दस हजार साल पुरानी रॉक कला में बाघों का चित्रण पाया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मध्य भारत के भरिया समुदाय और महाराष्ट्र के वर्ली समुदाय के लोग जहां बाघ की पूजा करते हैं, वहीं भारत के कई अन्य समुदाय बाघ को दोस्त और भाई मानते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मां दुर्गा और भगवान अयप्पा की सवारी बाघ है।
वन्यजीव संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में भारत की अनूठी उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत एक ऐसा देश है जहां प्रकृति की रक्षा करना संस्कृति का एक हिस्सा है।” उन्होंने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि भारत के पास दुनिया की कुल भूमि का केवल 2.4 प्रतिशत हिस्सा ही है, लेकिन यह ज्ञात वैश्विक जैव विविधता में आठ प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टाइगर रेंज वाला देश है। लगभग तीस हजार हाथियों के साथ यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा एशियाई एलीफैंट रेंज वाला देश है और यह एक-सींग वाले गैंडों की सबसे बड़ी आबादी वाला सबसे बड़ा देश भी है। एक-सींग वाले गैंडों की संख्या यहां लगभग तीन हजार है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत एशियाई शेरों वाला दुनिया का एकमात्र देश है और इन शेरों की आबादी 2015 में लगभग 525 से बढ़कर 2020 में लगभग 675 हो गई है। उन्होंने भारत की तेंदुओं की आबादी का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि चार वर्षों में इसमें 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। गंगा जैसी नदियों को साफ करने के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कुछ जलीय प्रजातियां जिन्हें कभी खतरे में माना जाता था, उनकी संख्या में सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने इन उपलब्धियों का श्रेय लोगों की भागीदारी और संरक्षण की संस्कृति को दिया।
भारत में किए गए विभिन्न कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “वन्यजीवों के फलने-फूलने के लिए इकोलॉजी का फलना-फूलना जरूरी है।" उन्होंने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने रामसर साइटों की अपनी सूची में 11 वेटलैंड को जोड़ा है, जिससे यहां रामसर साइटों की कुल संख्या 75 हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने 2019 की तुलना में 2021 तक 2200 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक भूमि को वन एवं वृक्षों से आच्छादित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में सामुदायिक रिजर्व की संख्या 43 से बढ़कर 100 से अधिक हो गई और वैसे राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों एवं अभ्यारण्यों, जिनके आसपास इको-सेंसिटिव जोन अधिसूचित किए गए थे, की संख्या 9 से बढ़कर 468 हो गई है और ऐसा सिर्फ एक दशक में हुआ है।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण से जुड़े अपने अनुभवों को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने शेरों की आबादी बढ़ाने की दिशा में किए गए कार्यों का उल्लेख किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र तक सीमित रखकर एक जंगली जानवर को नहीं बचाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने स्थानीय लोगों और वन्यजीवों के बीच भावनाओं के साथ-साथ अर्थव्यवस्था का एक संबंध बनाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में वन्यजीव मित्र कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जाने के बारे में प्रकाश डाला जहां शिकार जैसी गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए नकद इनाम का प्रोत्साहन दिया गया। उन्होंने गिर के शेरों के लिए एक पुनर्वास केंद्र खोलने और गिर क्षेत्र में वन विभाग में महिला बीट गार्ड और वनकर्मियों की भर्ती का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने पर्यटन और इकोटूरिज्म के उस विशाल इकोसिस्टम पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिसे अब गिर में स्थापित किया जा चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को दोहराया कि प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर की सफलता के कई आयाम हैं और इसने पर्यटकों की गतिविधियों व जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों में वृद्धि की है और टाइगर रिजर्व के भीतर मानव-पशु संघर्ष में कमी लाई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “बिग कैट की मौजूदगी ने हर जगह स्थानीय लोगों के जीवन और वहां की इकोलॉजी पर सकारात्मक असर डाला है।”
दशकों पहले भारत में चीता के विलुप्त हो जाने के तथ्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नामीबिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका से भारत लाए गए चीतों का उल्लेख करते हुए बिग कैट के पहले सफल ट्रांस-कॉन्टिनेंटल ट्रांसलोकेशन की चर्चा की। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में कुछ दिन पहले चार सुंदर चीता शावकों का जन्म हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि करीब 75 साल पहले विलुप्त होने के बाद चीते ने भारत की धरती पर जन्म लिया है। उन्होंने जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और समृद्धि के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए कहा, “वन्यजीव संरक्षण किसी एक देश का मुद्दा नहीं है, बल्कि एक सार्वभौमिक मुद्दा है।” उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2019 में, उन्होंने वैश्विक बाघ दिवस के अवसर पर एशिया में अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार और अवैध शिकार के खिलाफ एक गठबंधन बनाने का आह्वान किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस इसी भावना का विस्तार है। इसके लाभों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सहित विभिन्न देशों के अनुभवों से उभरे संरक्षण एवं सुरक्षा संबंधी एजेंडे को आसानी से लागू करते हुए बिग कैट से जुड़े पूरे इकोसिस्टम के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी संसाधन जुटाना आसान होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस का फोकस बाघ, शेर, तेंदुआ, हिम तेंदुआ, प्यूमा, जगुआर और चीता सहित दुनिया के सात प्रमुख बिग कैट के संरक्षण पर होगा।” उन्होंने बताया कि बिग कैट के निवास स्थान वाले देश इस गठबंधन का हिस्सा होंगे। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि इसमें सभी सदस्य देश अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने में सक्षम होंगे, अपने साथी देश की अधिक तेज़ी से मदद कर सकेंगे और अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण पर जोर दे सकेंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “साथ मिलकर हम इन प्रजातियों को विलुप्त होने से बचाएंगे और एक सुरक्षित एवं स्वस्थ इकोलॉजी का निर्माण करेंगे।”
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के लिए ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ के आदर्श वाक्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह इस संदेश को आगे बढ़ाता है कि मानवता का बेहतर भविष्य तभी संभव है, जब हमारा पर्यावरण सुरक्षित रहे और हमारी जैव विविधता का विस्तार होता रहे। उन्होंने दोहराया, “यह जिम्मेदारी हम सभी की है, यह जिम्मेदारी पूरी दुनिया की है।” कॉप-26 का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने बड़े एवं महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं और आपसी सहयोग में विश्वास व्यक्त किया है जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण के हर लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मददगार साबित हो सकता है।
इस अवसर पर आए विदेशी मेहमानों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे भारत के जनजातीय समाज के जीवन एवं परंपराओं से कुछ सीख लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सह्याद्री और पश्चिमी घाट के उन इलाकों पर प्रकाश डाला जो जनजातीय लोगों के निवास स्थान रहे हैं और कहा कि वे सदियों से बाघ सहित हर जैव विविधता को समृद्ध करने में लगे हुए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यहां के जनजातीय समाज की प्रकृति से पारस्परिक लेन-देन की संतुलनकारी परंपरा को अपनाया जा सकता है। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्कर पुरस्कार प्राप्त वृत्तचित्र ‘द एलिफेंट व्हिस्पर्स’ का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि यह प्रकृति और प्राणी के बीच अद्भुत संबंधों की हमारी विरासत को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जनजातीय समाज की जीवन शैली मिशन लाइफ यानी पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली के दृष्टिकोण को समझने में भी बहुत मदद करती है।”
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) का शुभारंभ किया। जुलाई 2019 में, प्रधानमंत्री ने एशिया में वन्यजीवों के अवैध शिकार और अवैध व्यापार से जुड़ी मांग को समाप्त करने और उसपर दृढ़ता से अंकुश लगाने के लिए वैश्विक नेताओं के गठबंधन का आह्वान किया था। प्रधानमंत्री के इसी संदेश को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस का शुभारंभ किया जा रहा है, जो दुनिया की सात प्रमुख बिग कैट यानी बाघ, शेर, तेंदुआ, हिम तेंदुआ, प्यूमा, जगुआर और चीता के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा और इसके सदस्यों में इन प्रजातियों को शरण देने वाले देश शामिल होंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates program ‘Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger’ in Mysuru, Karnataka
Launches International Big Cats Alliance
Declares tiger numbers at 3167
Releases commemorative coin and several publications about tiger conservation
“The success of Project Tiger is not only a moment of pride for India but the entire world”
“India does not believe in the conflict between ecology and economy, it gives equal importance to the coexistence of both”
“India is a country where protecting nature is a part of the culture”
“The presence of big cats has made a positive impact on the lives and ecology of the local people everywhere”
“Wildlife protection is not a one-country issue but a universal one”
“The focus of the International big cat alliance will be on the conservation of the world's 7 major big cats”
“Better future for humanity is possible only when environment remains safe and biodiversity continues to expand”
09 APR 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the program ‘Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger’at Mysuru University in Mysuru, Karnataka today. The Prime Minister also launched the International Big Cats Alliance (IBCA). He released the publications - ‘Amrit Kaal Ka Vision For Tiger Conservation’, a summary report of the 5th cycle of Management Effectiveness Evaluation of Tiger Reserves, declared tiger numbers and released the summary report of All India Tiger Estimation (5th cycle). He also released a commemorative coin on the completion of 50 years of Project Tiger.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked on the prestigious moment of the growing tiger population in India and paid respects by giving a standing ovation to the tigers. He said that everyone is witness to the landmark event of Project Tiger completing 50 years today and remarked that its success is not only a moment of pride for India but the entire world. The Prime Minister emphasized that India has not only saved the tiger population from declining but also provided an ecosystem where tigers can flourish. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that India is home to 75% of the world’s tiger population in the 75th year of Indian independence. It is also a coincidence, the Prime Minister continued, that the tiger reserves in India cover 75,000 square kilometers of land and in the past ten to twelve years, the tiger population in the country has increased by 75 percent.
Reiterating the question in the minds of wildlife enthusiasts around the world about the increasing tiger population in India when compared to other countries where it is either stagnant or in decline, the Prime Minister said that the answer is hidden among the traditions and culture of India and its natural urge towards biodiversity and environment. “India does not believe in the conflict between ecology and economy, and gives equal importance to the coexistence of both”, the Prime Minister remarked. Recalling the importance of tigers in the history of India, the Prime Minister mentioned that graphical representations of tigers were found on the ten-thousand-year-old rock art in Madhya Pradesh. He also added that the Bharia community from Central India and Worli community from Maharashtra among others worship the tiger whereas many communities in India consider the tiger as a friend and brother. He further added that Maa Durga and Lord Aiyappa ride the tiger.
Noting India’s unique achievements in wildlife conservation, the Prime Minister said, “India is a country where protecting nature is a part of the culture”. He mentioned that India has only 2.4 percent of the world’s land area but it contributes toward 8 percent to known global biodiversity. He stated that India is the largest tiger range country in the world, the largest Asiatic elephant range country in the world with nearly thirty thousand elephants, and also the largest single-horn rhino country with a population of nearly three thousand. He further added that India is the only country in the world to have Asiatic lions and its population has increased from around 525 in 2015 to around 675 in 2020. He also touched upon India’s leopard population and stated that it increased by over 60 percent in 4 years. Referring to the work being done to clean up rivers such as the Ganga, the Prime Minister highlighted that some aquatic species that were once considered to be in danger have shown improvement. He credited the people’s participation and a culture of conservation for these achievements.
“It is important for ecosystems to thrive for the wildlife to thrive”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted the work done in India. He mentioned that the country added 11 wetlands to its list of Ramsar sites taking the total number of Ramsar Sites to 75. He also noted that India added over 2200 square kilometers of forest and tree cover by 2021 when compared to 2019. In the last decade, the Prime Minister said, the number of Community Reserves increased from 43 to over 100 and the number of National Parks and sanctuaries around which Eco-sensitive Zones were notified increased from 9 to 468, that too in a decade.
Recalling his experience in wildlife conservation as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister mentioned working for the lion population and emphasized that limiting to one geographical area cannot save a wild animal. He stressed the need to create a relationship of emotion as well as of economy between the local people and the animal. The Prime Minister highlighted starting the Wildlife Mitra program in Gujarat where the incentive of cash reward was offered to monitor activities like hunting. He also mentioned opening a rehabilitation center for the Lions of Gir and recruiting women-beat guards and foresters in the Forest Department in Gir area. He also highlighted the huge ecosystem of tourism and ecotourism that has now been established in Gir.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the success of Project Tiger has many dimensions and it has led to an increase in tourist activity, awareness programs and a reduction in Man-Animal conflicts in Tiger Reserves. “The presence of big cats has made a positive impact on the lives and ecology of the local people everywhere”, Shri Modi added.
Highlighting that the cheetah became extinct in India decades ago, the Prime Minister mentioned the first successful trans-continental translocation of a big cat referring to the cheetahs that have been brought to India from Namibia and South Africa. He recalled that 4 beautiful cheetah cubs have been born in Kuno National Park a few days ago. And said that the cheetah has taken birth on the land of India after becoming extinct about 75 years ago. He stressed the importance of international cooperation for the protection and prosperity of biodiversity.
“Wildlife protection is not a one-country issue but a universal one”, the Prime Minister said, stressing the need for an International Alliance. He informed that in the year 2019, the Prime Minister had called for an alliance against poaching and illegal wildlife trade in Asia on Global Tiger Day, and remarked that the International Big Cat Alliance is an extension of this spirit. Noting its benefits, the Prime Minister said that it will be easy to mobilize financial and technical resources for the entire ecosystem associated with the big cat while easily implementing the conservation and protection agenda that has emerged from the experiences of various countries including India. “The focus of the International big cat alliance will be on the conservation of the world's 7 major big cats including tiger, lion, leopard, snow leopard, puma, jaguar and cheetah”, the Prime Minister remarked and explained that countries that are home to these cats will be a part of this alliance. He further elaborated that the member countries will be able to share their experiences, help their fellow country more quickly, and lay emphasis on research, training and capacity building. “Together we will save these species from extinction, and create a safe and healthy ecosystem”, Shri Modi remarked.
Highlighting the motto of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for India’s G20 presidency, the Prime Minister said that it amplifies the message that a better future for humanity is possible only when our environment remains safe and our biodiversity continues to expand. “This responsibility belongs to all of us, it belongs to the whole world”, he reiterated. Mentioning COP26, the Prime Minister stated that India has set big and ambitious goals and expressed confidence in mutual cooperation that can help in achieving every goal of environmental protection.
Directing his address towards foreign guests and dignitaries that graced the occasion, the Prime Minister urged them to take something back from the life and traditions of India’s tribal society. He highlighted regions of Sahyadri and Western Ghats that have been habited by tribals and said that they have engaged in enriching every biodiversity including the tiger for centuries. He emphasized that the tradition of tribal society of the balance of give and take from nature can be adopted here. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister mentioned the Oscar-winning documentary ‘The Elephant Whispers’ and said that it reflects our legacy of the wonderful relationship between Nature and Creature. “The lifestyle of the tribal society also helps a lot in understanding the vision of Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister launched the International Big Cats Alliance (IBCA). In July 2019, the Prime Minister called for an Alliance of Global Leaders to obliterate demand and firmly curb poaching and illegal wildlife trade in Asia. Taking the message of the Prime Minister forward, the International Big Cats Alliance is being launched which will focus on the protection and conservation of seven major big cats of the world, viz. Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar and Cheetah, with a membership of the range of countries harbouring these species.