वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण आईएमएफ-विश्व बैंक की वसंतकालीन वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए आज यूएसए की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना होंगी
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, विभिन्न देशों के साथ निवेशक और द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के अलावा, जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की बैठकों में भी भाग लेंगी
08 APR 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 10 अप्रैल, 2023 से यूएसए की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाएंगी। यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीमती सीतारमण विश्व बैंक समूह (डब्ल्यूबीजी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) की 2023 वसंतकालीन बैठकों में भाग लेंगी, साथ ही वे जी20 बैठकों, निवेशक/द्विपक्षीय बैठकों और अन्य संबंधित बैठकों में भी शामिल होंगी। ये बैठकें 10 अप्रैल से 16 अप्रैल, 2023 तक वाशिंगटन डीसी स्थित डब्ल्यूबीजी और आईएमएफ मुख्यालय में आयोजित की जायेंगी। वसंतकालीन बैठकों में दुनिया भर के वित्त मंत्री और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नर भाग लेंगे।
भारतीय वित्त मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री करेंगी और इसमें वित्त मंत्रालय और आरबीआई के अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में निम्नलिखित शामिल होंगे:
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष-विश्व बैंक की वसंतकालीन बैठकें;
2. भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता और जी20 से संबंधित सह-कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत दूसरी जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की बैठक की मेजबानी करना;
3. विश्व बैंक विकास समिति और आईएमएफ समिति के पूर्ण सत्र
4. विश्व के अर्थशास्त्रियों और थिंक-टैंक के साथ संवाद,
5. विभिन्न देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ द्विपक्षीय विचार-विमर्श;
6. गोलमेज बैठकों में वैश्विक व्यापार जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और निवेशकों के साथ संवाद; और
7. भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास 12-13 अप्रैल, 2023 को दूसरी जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठक की संयुक्त अध्यक्षता करेंगे। जी20 सदस्य देशों, 13 आमंत्रित देशों और विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तथा क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के लगभग 350 प्रतिनिधि इस बैठक में शामिल होंगे तथा वैश्विक मुद्दों के व्यापक आयाम के परिप्रेक्ष में बहुपक्षीय चर्चाओं में भाग लेंगे।
दूसरी जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठक में तीन सत्र होंगे:-
1. वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना;
2. सतत वित्त, वित्तीय क्षेत्र और वित्तीय समावेश; तथा
3. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान
इन सत्रों का विशेष ध्यान; खाद्य और ऊर्जा असुरक्षा का समाधान करना, वैश्विक ऋण कमजोरियों को प्रबंधित करना, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को मजबूत करना, जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए वित्त जुटाना, वित्तीय समावेश प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कर और वित्तीय प्रगति में तेजी लाना आदि विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करना होगा। बैठक में भारत की जी20 वित्त ट्रैक कार्ययोजना के तहत परिकल्पित परिणामों पर हुई प्रगति का जायजा भी लिया जाएगा।
दूसरी जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठक; जुलाई 2023 में गांधीनगर, भारत में होने वाली तीसरी जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठक के लिए जी20 भारत वित्त ट्रैक कार्ययोजना की तैयारी की दिशा में प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएगी। इन बैठकों से, राजनेताओं की घोषणा के लिए वित्त ट्रैक में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है, जिसे सितंबर 2023 में नई दिल्ली शिखर सम्मेलन में अंगीकार किया जाएगा।
वसंतकालीन वार्षिक बैठकों के दौरान, वित्त मंत्री; जी20 देशों के अपने समकक्षों और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों सहित अन्य प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों के साथ भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत आपसी हित और सहयोग के मुद्दों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बारे में चर्चा करेंगी।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री 10 अप्रैल, 2023 को पीटरसन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल इकोनॉमिक्स (पीआईआईई) में एक फायरसाइड चैट में भी भाग लेंगी।
11 अप्रैल, 2023 को एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में, वित्त मंत्री पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए अमेरिकी ट्रेजरी सचिव सुश्री जेनेट येलेन से मुलाकात करेंगी।
आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान; भारत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और विश्व बैंक द्वारा 12 अप्रैल, 2023 को वैश्विक सॉवरेन ऋण गोलमेज बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की जाएगी, जिसमें वर्तमान वैश्विक ऋण परिदृश्य और ऋण पुनर्संरचना की मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा होगी। 14 अप्रैल, 2023 को, "क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों के वृहद्-वित्तीय प्रभाव" पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों के वृहद्-वित्तीय निहितार्थों की समीक्षा की जाएगी और लाभ उठाने तथा जोखिमों को कम करने से जुड़ी नीतियों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। श्रीमती सीतारमण 15 अप्रैल, 2023 को एमडीबी को मजबूत करने के लिए जी20 विशेषज्ञ समूह के साथ भी बैठक करेंगी, जिसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और सीमा पार की चुनौतियों के वित्तपोषण के सन्दर्भ में 21वीं सदी के लिए एक अद्यतन एमडीबी इकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की जायेगी।
इनके अलावा, वित्त मंत्री 14 अप्रैल, 2023 को आईएमएफ द्वारा आयोजित 'डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के लाभ' विषय पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय संगोष्ठी में भी भाग लेंगे। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य, डीपीआई की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति और इसकी क्षमता को अधिकतम करने के तरीकों के साथ-साथ भारत और अन्य देशों के अनुभवों पर चर्चा करना है।
आईएमएफ-डब्ल्यूबी वसंतकालीन बैठकों के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले अन्य कार्यक्रमों में 'उद्यमियों और अग्रणी व्यक्तियों के रूप में महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा' विषय पर एक कार्यक्रम (13 अप्रैल, 2023), जलवायु परिवर्तन से मुकाबले के लिए व्यावहारिक बदलाव पर ‘लाइफ’ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) कार्यक्रम (14 अप्रैल, 2023); 'श्रीलंका के लिए ऋण पुनर्संरचना वार्ता प्रक्रिया का शुभारंभ' (13 अप्रैल, 2023) तथा अन्य शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark today on an official visit to USA to attend Spring Annual Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
Union Finance Minister to also participate in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides investor and bilateral meetings with many countries
08 APR 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be embarking on an official visit to the USA, beginning April 10, 2023. During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the 2023 Spring Meetings of the World Bank Group (WBG) and the International Monetary Fund (IMF), along with G20 meetings, Investor/ Bilateral meetings, and other associated meetings, are scheduled to take place from April 10 to April 16, 2023, in the WBG and IMF Headquarters in Washington DC. The Spring Meetings will be attended by Finance Ministers and Central Bankers from across the world.
The Indian Finance Ministry delegation will be led by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and will comprise officials from the Ministry of Finance and RBI.
Key engagements of the Union Finance Minister will include the following:
1. Spring Meetings of IMF-WB;
2. Hosting the Second G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency and G20-related side events;
3. World Bank Development Committee and IMF Committee Plenaries
4. Interaction with Global Economists and Think-Tanks,
5. Bilateral engagements with countries and international organisations;
6. Interaction with global business leaders and investors in roundtables; and
7. Engagement with Indian Diaspora.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Shri Shaktikanta Das, will jointly chair the 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting on April 12-13, 2023. Around 350 delegates from G20 members, 13 invitee countries, and various international and regional organisations will participate and engage in multilateral discussions centred around a broad spectrum of pressing global issues.
The 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting will comprise of three sessions:-
1. Global Economy and International Financial Architecture;
2. Sustainable Finance, Financial Sector and Financial Inclusion; and
3. International Taxation
The focus of these sessions will be to deliberate on issues such as addressing food & energy insecurity, managing global debt vulnerabilities, strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs), mobilising finance for climate action, advancing financial inclusion, and accelerating progress on International Tax and Financial Sector issues. The meeting will take stock of the progress made on outcomes envisaged under India’s G20 Finance Track agenda.
The 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting will advance efforts towards the preparation of G20 India Finance Track deliverables for the 3rd G20 FMCBG meeting to be held in Gandhinagar, India, in July 2023. These meetings are expected to provide informed Finance Track contributions to the Leaders Declaration set for adoption in the New Delhi Summit in September 2023.
On the sidelines of the Spring Annual Meetings, the Finance Minister will have bilateral engagements with her respective counterparts from G20 countries and Heads of other delegations, including major international organisations, to discuss issues and areas of mutual interest and cooperation under India’s G20 Presidency.
In the course of her visit, the Union Finance Minister will also participate in a fireside chat at the Peterson Institute of International Economics (PIIE) on April 10, 2023.
In a high-level meeting on April 11, 2023, the Finance Minister will meet the US Treasury Secretary Ms. Janet Yellen to discuss issues of mutual interest.
During the official visit, a meeting of the Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable will be co-chaired by India, International Monetary Fund, and the World Bank on April 12, 2023, to discuss the current global debt landscape and ways to address existing challenges in debt restructuring. On April 14, 2023, a high-level seminar on “Macro-financial implications of Crypto assets” will be held to review the macro-financial implications of Crypto Assets and discuss policies to leverage benefits and contain risks. Smt. Sitharaman will also meet the G20 Expert Group on strengthening MDBs on April 15, 2023, to discuss the need for an updated MDBs ecosystem for the 21st century towards financing sustainable development goals and transboundary challenges.
Besides these, the Finance Minister will also participate in a high-level Seminar on ‘Stacking up the benefits of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)’ organised by the IMF on April 14, 2023. The Seminar aims to discuss lessons from India and other countries on the transformational power of DPI and ways to maximise its potential.
Other side events that will be held on the margins of the IMF-WB Spring Meetings include an event on ‘Enhancing the Economic Empowerment of Women as Entrepreneurs and Leaders’ (April 13, 2023), ‘LiFE (Lifestyle for Enviornment) event on Behavioral Change to Tackle Climate Change’ (April 14, 2023), and ‘Launch of debt restructuring negotiation process on Sri Lanka’ (April 13, 2023), among others.