Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark today on an official visit to USA to attend Spring Annual Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
Union Finance Minister to also participate in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides investor and bilateral meetings with many countries
08 APR 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be embarking on an official visit to the USA, beginning April 10, 2023. During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the 2023 Spring Meetings of the World Bank Group (WBG) and the International Monetary Fund (IMF), along with G20 meetings, Investor/ Bilateral meetings, and other associated meetings, are scheduled to take place from April 10 to April 16, 2023, in the WBG and IMF Headquarters in Washington DC. The Spring Meetings will be attended by Finance Ministers and Central Bankers from across the world.
The Indian Finance Ministry delegation will be led by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and will comprise officials from the Ministry of Finance and RBI.
Key engagements of the Union Finance Minister will include the following:
1. Spring Meetings of IMF-WB;
2. Hosting the Second G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency and G20-related side events;
3. World Bank Development Committee and IMF Committee Plenaries
4. Interaction with Global Economists and Think-Tanks,
5. Bilateral engagements with countries and international organisations;
6. Interaction with global business leaders and investors in roundtables; and
7. Engagement with Indian Diaspora.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Shri Shaktikanta Das, will jointly chair the 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting on April 12-13, 2023. Around 350 delegates from G20 members, 13 invitee countries, and various international and regional organisations will participate and engage in multilateral discussions centred around a broad spectrum of pressing global issues.
The 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting will comprise of three sessions:-
1. Global Economy and International Financial Architecture;
2. Sustainable Finance, Financial Sector and Financial Inclusion; and
3. International Taxation
The focus of these sessions will be to deliberate on issues such as addressing food & energy insecurity, managing global debt vulnerabilities, strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs), mobilising finance for climate action, advancing financial inclusion, and accelerating progress on International Tax and Financial Sector issues. The meeting will take stock of the progress made on outcomes envisaged under India’s G20 Finance Track agenda.
The 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting will advance efforts towards the preparation of G20 India Finance Track deliverables for the 3rd G20 FMCBG meeting to be held in Gandhinagar, India, in July 2023. These meetings are expected to provide informed Finance Track contributions to the Leaders Declaration set for adoption in the New Delhi Summit in September 2023.
On the sidelines of the Spring Annual Meetings, the Finance Minister will have bilateral engagements with her respective counterparts from G20 countries and Heads of other delegations, including major international organisations, to discuss issues and areas of mutual interest and cooperation under India’s G20 Presidency.
In the course of her visit, the Union Finance Minister will also participate in a fireside chat at the Peterson Institute of International Economics (PIIE) on April 10, 2023.
In a high-level meeting on April 11, 2023, the Finance Minister will meet the US Treasury Secretary Ms. Janet Yellen to discuss issues of mutual interest.
During the official visit, a meeting of the Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable will be co-chaired by India, International Monetary Fund, and the World Bank on April 12, 2023, to discuss the current global debt landscape and ways to address existing challenges in debt restructuring. On April 14, 2023, a high-level seminar on “Macro-financial implications of Crypto assets” will be held to review the macro-financial implications of Crypto Assets and discuss policies to leverage benefits and contain risks. Smt. Sitharaman will also meet the G20 Expert Group on strengthening MDBs on April 15, 2023, to discuss the need for an updated MDBs ecosystem for the 21st century towards financing sustainable development goals and transboundary challenges.
Besides these, the Finance Minister will also participate in a high-level Seminar on ‘Stacking up the benefits of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)’ organised by the IMF on April 14, 2023. The Seminar aims to discuss lessons from India and other countries on the transformational power of DPI and ways to maximise its potential.
Other side events that will be held on the margins of the IMF-WB Spring Meetings include an event on ‘Enhancing the Economic Empowerment of Women as Entrepreneurs and Leaders’ (April 13, 2023), ‘LiFE (Lifestyle for Enviornment) event on Behavioral Change to Tackle Climate Change’ (April 14, 2023), and ‘Launch of debt restructuring negotiation process on Sri Lanka’ (April 13, 2023), among others.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن آئی ایم ایف-ورلڈ بینک کی موسم بہار کی سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے آج امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوں گی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کی میٹنگوں کے علاوہ سرمایہ کاروں اور کئی ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ اجلاس میں بھی شرکت کریں گے
08 APR 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 10 اپریل 2023 سے شروع ہونے والے امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوں گی۔ سیتا رمن ورلڈ بینک گروپ (ڈبلیو بی جی) اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ(آئی ایم ایف) کی 2023 کے موسم بہار کے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔ جی 20 کے اجلاس ، سرمایہ کار/دو طرفہ میٹنگ اور دیگر متعلقہ اجلاس 10 اپریل سے 16 اپریل 2023تک واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں واقع ڈبلیو بی جی اور آئی ایم ایف ہیڈکوارٹر میں ہونے والی ہیں۔ موسم بہار کے اجلاس میں دنیا بھر سے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکر شرکت کریں گے۔
ہندوستانی وزارت خزانہ کے وفد کی قیادت خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر کریں گے اور اس میں وزارت خزانہ اور آر بی آئی کے حکام شامل ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کی اہم مصروفیات میں درج ذیل شامل ہوں گے:
1. آئی ایم ایف-عالمی بینک کے موسم بہار کے اجلاس ؛
2. ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 اور جی 20سے متعلق ضمنی تقریبات کے تحت جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ کی میزبانی؛
3. عالمی بینک ترقیاتی کمیٹی اور آئی ایم ایف کمیٹی کے افتتاحی اجلاس
4. عالمی ماہرین اقتصادیات اور تھنک ٹینک کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت ،
5. ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مصروفیات؛
6. گول میز کانفرنس میں عالمی کاروباری رہنماؤں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ مذاکرات ؛ اور
7. ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ساتھ بات چیت ۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتارامن اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانت داس مشترکہ طور پر 12-13 اپریل 2023 کو جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گی ، جس میں جی 20 رکن ممالک ، 13 مدعو ممالک، اور مختلف بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تنظیموں کے تقریباً 350 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے اور علاقائی تنظیمیں عالمی مسائل پر بحث کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع میدان عمل کے گرد مرکوز کثیرجہتی بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گی۔
1. دوسرا جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی اجلاس تین نشستوں پر مشتمل ہوگا:-
2. عالمی معیشت اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فن تعمیر؛
3. پائیدار مالیات، مالیاتی شعبہ اور مالی شمولیت؛ اور
4. بین الاقوامی ٹیکس کاری
ان اجلاس کی توجہ کا مرکز خوراک اور توانائی کے عدم تحفظ سے نمٹنے، عالمی قرضوں کے خطرات سے نبرد آزما ہونے ، کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی) کو مضبوط بنانے، موسمیاتی کارروائی کے لیے مالیات کو متحرک کرنے، مالیاتی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے، اور بین الاقوامی ٹیکس کاری نیز مالیاتی شعبے امور پر پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے جیسے مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنا ہوگا۔ اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے G20 فائنانس ٹریک ایجنڈا کے تحت تصور کیے گئے نتائج پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
دوسرا جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی اجلاس، جولائی 2023 میں ہندوستان کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہونے والی تیسرے جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی اجلاس میٹنگ کے لیے جی 20 انڈیا فنانس ٹریک ڈیلیور ایبلز کی تیاری کی طرف کوششوں کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔ ان اجلاس سے توقع ہے کہ ستمبر 2023 میں نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی سربراہ کانفرنس میں سربراہوں کے مقرر کردہ اعلامیہ کے لیے تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔
موسم بہار کی سالانہ میٹنگوں کے موقع پر، وزیر خزانہ جی 20 ممالک کے اپنے متعلقہ ہم منصبوں اور دیگر وفود کے سربراہان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کریں گی ، جن میں بڑی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں بھی شامل ہیں، ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے تحت باہمی دلچسپی اور تعاون کے امورنیز دیگر شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ 10 اپریل 2023 کو پیٹرسن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرنیشنل اکنامکس (پی آئی آئی ای) میں فائر سائیڈ چیٹ میں بھی حصہ لیں گی۔
11 اپریل 2023 کو ہونے والی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں وزیر خزانہ باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے امریکی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ جینیٹ ییلن سے ملاقات کریں گی ۔
سرکاری دورے کے دوران، 12 اپریل 2023 کو ہندوستان، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ، اور عالمی بینک کی مشترکہ صدارت میں عالمی خودمختار قرض کی گول میز کانفرنس ہوگی، جس میں موجودہ عالمی قرض کے منظر نامے اور قرض میں موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ "کرپٹو اثاثوں کے میکرو مالیاتی اثرات" کے موضوع پر 14 اپریل 2023 کو ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سیمینار منعقد کیا جائے گا ، جس میں کرپٹو اثاثوں کے میکرو فنانشل مضمرات کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور فوائد سے مستفید ہونے اور خطرات پر مشتمل پالیسیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن 15 اپریل 2023 کو ایم ڈی بی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جی 20 کے ماہر ین کے گروپ سے بھی ملاقات کریں گی، تاکہ 21 ویں صدی کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف اور عبوری چیلنجوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے ایم ڈی بی ایکو سسٹم کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
ان کے علاوہ، وزیر خزانہ 14 اپریل 2023 کو آئی ایم ایف کے زیر اہتمام 'ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر(ڈی پی آئی) کے فوائد کو جمع کرنے' کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سیمینار میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ سیمینار کا مقصد ڈی پی آئی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت اور اس کی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے طریقوں پر ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک کے اسباق پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
آئی ایم ایف –عالمی بینک کے زیر اہتمام موسم بہار کے اجلاس کے دیگر ضمنی پروگراموں میں 'انہانسنگ دی اکنامک ایمپاورمنٹ آف ویمنز اینڈ لیڈرز' کے موضوع پر13 اپریل 2023 کو ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی پر لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) ایونٹ کے موضوع پر 14 اپریل، 2023 کو اور13 اپریل، 2023 کو 'سری لنکا پر قرض کی تنظیم نو کے مذاکراتی عمل کا آغاز' کے علاوہ دیگر پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔